Ministry of Labour & Employment
Code on Wages makes Minimum Wages Universally Applicable across Employments
22 JUL 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minimum Wages Act, 1948 provides that minimum rate of wage may consist of, inter-alia, basic rate of wages and cost of living allowances.
The Central Government revises the cost-of-living allowance called as Variable Dearness Allowance (V.D.A.) on the basic rates of minimum wages under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, every six months effective from 1st April and 1st October every year on the basis of Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers to protect the minimum wages against inflation.
The provisions of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, have been rationalized and subsumed under the Code on Wages, 2019 and the components of minimum wages stipulated therein also provide for cost-of-living allowance. Further, the Code makes Minimum Wages universally applicable across employments and thus moves ahead from restrictive applicability of minimum wages limited to scheduled employments as provided for under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اجرتوں سے متعلق ضابطہ ،کم از کم اجرت کو تمام اجرتوں پر یکساں طور سے نافذ کرتا ہے
22 JUL 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
کم از کم اجرت کے قانون 1948 یہ فراہم کرتا ہے کہ اجرت کی کم از کم شرح، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ، اجرت کی بنیادی شرح اور رہنے کے الاؤنس کی قیمت پر مشتمل ہو سکتی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت، کم از کم اجرت کےقانون 1948 کے تحت، کم از کم اجرت کی بنیادی شرحوں پر متغیر مہنگائی الاؤنس (وی ڈی اے) کہلانے والے لاگت کے رہائش سے تعلق رکھنے والے الاؤنس پر نظر ثانی کرتی ہے، جو مہنگائی کے خلاف کم از کم اجرت کے تحفظ کے لیے صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے، صارفین کےقیمتوں کے اشاریہ کی بنیاد پر ،ہر چھ ماہ بعد یعنی یکم اپریل اور یکم اکتوبر سے ہر سال لاگو ہوتی ہے۔
کم از کم اجرت کے قانون 1948 کی دفعات کو ضابطہ اجرت 2019 کے تحت معقول بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں طے شدہ کم از کم اجرت کے اجزاء، زندگی گزارنے کی لاگت کے الاؤنس کے لیے بھی گنجائش فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ ضابطہ ،کم از کم اجرت کو تمام ملازمتوں پر یکساں طور پر پر لاگو ہوتا ہے اور اس طرح کم از کم اجرت قانون 1948 کے تحت فراہم کردہ طے شدہ ملازمتوں تک محدود کم از کم اجرت کے قابل اطلاق ہونے سے تجاوزکرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔