Ministry of Labour & Employment
Code on Wages makes Minimum Wages Universally Applicable across Employments
22 JUL 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minimum Wages Act, 1948 provides that minimum rate of wage may consist of, inter-alia, basic rate of wages and cost of living allowances.
The Central Government revises the cost-of-living allowance called as Variable Dearness Allowance (V.D.A.) on the basic rates of minimum wages under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, every six months effective from 1st April and 1st October every year on the basis of Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers to protect the minimum wages against inflation.
The provisions of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, have been rationalized and subsumed under the Code on Wages, 2019 and the components of minimum wages stipulated therein also provide for cost-of-living allowance. Further, the Code makes Minimum Wages universally applicable across employments and thus moves ahead from restrictive applicability of minimum wages limited to scheduled employments as provided for under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
वेतन संहिता हर जगह सभी रोजगारों में न्यूनतम वेतन को लागू करती है
22 JUL 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम, 1948 में प्रावधान है कि वेतन की न्यूनतम दर में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ वेतन की मूल दर और जीवन-यापन भत्ते शामिल हो सकते हैं।
केंद्र सरकार न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम, 1948 के तहत न्यूनतम वेतन की मूल दरों पर परिवर्तनशील महंगाई भत्ता (वी.डी.ए.) नामक जीवन-यापन भत्ते को संशोधित करती है, जो मुद्रास्फीति के खिलाफ न्यूनतम वेतन की रक्षा के लिये औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिये उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक के आधार पर हर साल 1 अप्रैल और 1 अक्टूबर से प्रभावी होता है।
न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम, 1948 के प्रावधानों को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है और उन्हें वेतन संहिता, 2019 के तहत शामिल किया गया है और इसमें निर्धारित न्यूनतम मजदूरी के घटकों में जीवन-यापन भत्ते का भी प्रावधान है। इसके अलावा, यह संहिता न्यूनतम वेतन को हर जगह सभी रोजगारों में लागू करती है और इस प्रकार न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम, 1948 के तहत अनुसूचित रोजगारों तक सीमित न्यूनतम मजदूरी की प्रतिबंधात्मक प्रयोजनीयता से आगे बढ़ती है।
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने सोमवार को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।