Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 29.79 Crore Unorganized Workers have been registered on eShram Portal
22 JUL 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has launched eShram portal, a National Database of the Unorganised Workers on 26th August, 2021. It has been made available to the States/UTs for registration of unorganised workers including migrant workers on eShram portal. It allows an unorganised worker to register himself or herself on the portal on self-declaration basis.
The main objective of the eShram portal is to create a national database of unorganised workers seeded with Aadhaar, and facilitate delivery under existing Social Security and welfare Schemes to such workers.
As on dated 16.07.2024, more than 29.79 Crore unorganized workers, including migrant workers, have been registered on this portal and who have been issued eShram card.
The main features of eShram portal and benefits that are provided to the workers including North-Eastern States, are as follows:
(i) The registration in the portal is fully Aadhaar verified and Aadhaar seeded. Any unorganised worker can register himself or herself on the portal on a self-declaration basis.
(ii) eShram has a feature to capture family details of migrant workers.
(iii) Data of construction workers registered on eShram portal is shared with States/UTs to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) boards.
(iv) eShram has been integrated with National Career Service (NCS) Portal. An unorganised worker can register on NCS using his/ her Universal Account Number (UAN) and search for better job opportunities. An option/ link has also been provided to registrant on eShram portal to seamlessly register on NCS.
(v) eShram is also integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. Using UAN (eShram) number, any unorganised worker can easily register on Maandhan portal.
(vi) To provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised workers, eShram has been integrated with Skill India Digital portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
(vii) eShram is also integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology-based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen. The platform helps the citizen to find the right Government schemes for them. It also guides on how to apply for different Government schemes. Through this integration, all the eShram registrants can check the schemes for which they are eligible.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای شرم پورٹل پر 29.79 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے
22 JUL 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ محنت و روزگار نے ای-شرم پورٹل کو 26 اگست 2021 کو لانچ کیا تھا۔ یہ پورٹل غیر منظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کے لیے ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس ہے، جس میں مہاجر مزدوروں سمیت تمام غیر منظم مزدوروں کی رجسٹریشن کی سہولت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو دی گئی ہے۔ ای-شرم پورٹل پر مزدور خود خود اعتمادی کی بنیاد پر اپنا رجسٹریشن کر سکتے ہیں۔
ای-شرم پورٹل کا بنیادی مقصد غیر منظم مزدوروں کا ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانا ہے، جس میں آدھار کی بنیاد پر معلومات شامل ہوں، اور ایسے مزدوروں کو موجودہ سوشل سیکیورٹی اور فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
16 جولائی 2024 کی تاریخ تک، اس پورٹل پر 29.79 کروڑ سے زائد غیر منظم مزدوروں، بشمول مہاجر مزدوروں، نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے اور انہیں ای-شرم کارڈ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
ای-شرم پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیات اور مزدوروں کو فراہم کردہ فوائد، بشمول شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے، درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) پورٹل میں رجسٹریشن مکمل طور پر آدھار کی تصدیق شدہ اور آدھار کے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ کوئی بھی غیر منظم مزدور خود اعلانیہ بنیاد پر پورٹل پر اپنی رجسٹریشن کروا سکتا ہے۔
(ii) ای-شرم میں مہاجر مزدوروں کے خاندان کی تفصیلات کو درج کرنے کی خصوصیت موجود ہے۔
(iii) ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ تعمیراتی مزدوروں کا ڈیٹا ریاستوں/مرکزی حکومت کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ان کی متعلقہ عمارت اور دیگر تعمیراتی مزدور بورڈز میں رجسٹریشن میں مدد مل سکے۔
(iv) ای-شرم کو قومی کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کے ساتھ ضم کیا گیا ہے۔ کوئی غیر منظم مزدور اپنے یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این سی ایس پر رجسٹر ہو سکتا ہے اور بہتر ملازمت کے مواقع تلاش کر سکتا ہے۔ ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ صارفین کے لئے این سی ایس پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے ایک آپشن/لنک فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
(v) ای-شرم کو پرادھان منتری شرم یوگی مان-دھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم) کے ساتھ بھی ضم کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم ایک پنشن اسکیم ہے جو 18 سے 40 سال کی عمر کے غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لیے ہے۔ یو اے این ( ای-شرم )نمبر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، کوئی بھی غیر منظم مزدور آسانی سے مان-دھن پورٹل پر رجسٹر ہو سکتا ہے۔
(vi) غیر منظم مزدوروں کو مہارت میں اضافہ اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ای-شرم کو وزارت مہارت کی ترقی اور کاروبار کے ہنر کے ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ساتھ ضم کیا گیا ہے۔
(vii) ای-شرم کو مائی اسکیم پورٹل کے ساتھ بھی ضم کیا گیا ہے۔ مائی اسکیم ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو حکومت کی سکیموں کی ایک جگہ تلاش اور دریافت فراہم کرنے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے۔ یہ شہری کی اہلیت کی بنیاد پر سکیم کی معلومات کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم شہریوں کو ان کے لیے درست حکومت کی سکیمیں تلاش کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور مختلف حکومت کی سکیموں کے لیے درخواست دینے کے طریقے کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ اس انضمام کے ذریعے، تمام ای-شرم رجسٹریشن کرنے والے افراد چیک کر سکتے ہیں کہ وہ کن اسکیموں کے لیے اہل ہیں۔
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔