Ministry of Jal Shakti
Major steps taken by Government for Water Conservation and Rainwater Harvesting to reduce Water Stress in the country
22 JUL 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Water conservation through rainwater harvesting is one of the foremost priorities of the Government, stated Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajbhushan Choudhary, while giving a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today. Major steps taken by the Government for water conservation and rainwater harvesting to reduce water stress in the country are as follows:
1. Government of India has been implementing a scheme namely Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) which inter-alia includes water conservation and water harvesting structures.
2. Financial assistance is given to various States under 15th Finance Commission tied grants which can be inter-alia utilized for rainwater harvesting.
3. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) since 2019 on an annual basis. In the current year, Ministry of Jal Shakti is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) 2024, 5th in the series of JSAs, in all the districts (rural as well as urban) of the country. JSA: CTR is a convergence of various Central Government schemes and funds like MGNREGS, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Per Drop More Crop, Repair, Renovation and Restoration Components under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY), Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA), Finance Commission grants, State Government schemes, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds etc. One of the major interventions undertaken under the campaign includes constructions and repair or rainwater harvesting structures including rooftop and water harvesting structures.
4. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 has provisions for harvesting the rainwater through storm water drains into water body (which is not receiving sewage/effluent). Through preparation of ‘Aquifer Management Plan’ cities targets to strategize groundwater recharge augmentation by developing a roadmap for improving rain water harvesting within city limits. Through IEC campaign, awareness is created about practices for water conservation like rainwater harvesting.
5. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has formulated guidelines for the States to adopt measures suitable to local conditions, such as Unified Building Bye Laws (UBBL) of Delhi, 2016, Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 and Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014 with adequate focus on requirement of rainwater harvesting and water conservation measures.
6. Government of India is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana, in 8,213 water stressed Gram Panchayats (GPs) in 80 districts of 7 States, viz., Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The scheme marks a paradigm shift from groundwater development to groundwater management.
7. Government of India has been implementing “Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY)” with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices etc. PMKSY has three components/ schemes namely Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP), Repair, Renovation & Restoration (RRR) Scheme of Water Bodies and Surface Minor irrigation (SMI) Scheme.
8. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has set up the Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) under the National Water Mission on 20.10.2022, to act as a facilitator for promotion of improving water use efficiency across various sectors namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, etc. in the country.
9. Mission Amrit Sarovar was implemented in the recent times with provisions for creation/rejuvenation of at least 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district of the country with the purpose to harvest and conserve water.
10. Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) has completed the National Aquifer Mapping (NAQUIM) Project in the entire mappable area of about 25 lakh sq. km. which has been shared with the respective State agencies for implementation. The management plans include various water conservation measures through recharge structures.
11. CGWB has also prepared a Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 in consultation with States/UTs which is a macro level plan indicating various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country including estimated cost. The Master Plan has provisions for construction of about 1.42 crore Rain water harvesting and artificial recharge structures in the country to harness 185 Billion Cubic Metre (BCM) of monsoon rainfall.
12. CGWB, under Ground Water Management and Regulation Scheme, has also implemented several successful artificial recharge projects in the country for demonstrative purpose which enable the State Governments to replicate the same in suitable hydro-geological conditions.
13. National Water Policy (2012) has been formulated by Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, which inter-alia advocates rainwater harvesting and conservation of water and also highlights the need for augmenting the availability of water through direct use of rainfall.
14. Department of Land Resources (DoLR) implements Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (WDC-PMKSY) for the development of rainfed and degraded lands in the country. The activities undertaken, inter-alia, include ridge area treatment, drainage line treatment, soil and moisture conservation, rainwater harvesting, nursery raising, pasture development, livelihoods for asset-less persons etc. WDC-PMKSY, through these interventions, seeks to ensure sustainable development through improved natural resource management and better resilience of farmers to climate change.
Water is a State subject and the Central Government supplements the efforts of the States through technical and financial support, the Minister added.

جل شکتی وزارت
ملک میں پانی کے بحران کو کم کرنے کے لیے پانی کے تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے لیے حکومت کے اہم اقدامات
22 JUL 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی، جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ کو حکومت کی سب سے اہم ترجیحات میں سے ایک قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
ملک میں پانی کے بحران کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے پانی کے تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. حکومتِ ہند مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ پانی کے تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے کے لیے ڈھانچے شامل ہیں۔
2. 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سے متعلق گرانٹ کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس کا استعمال دیگر کاموں کے ساتھ بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے کے لیے بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
3. جل شکتی کی وزارت نے 2019 سے ہر سال جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) کا نفاذ کیا ہے۔ موجودہ سال میں،جل شکتی کی وزارت جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین (جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر) 2024 کا نفاذ کر رہی ہے، جو کہ جے ایس اے کا 5 واں ایڈیشن ہے، اور یہ ملک کے تمام اضلاع (دیہی اور شہری دونوں) میں چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر مختلف مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں اور فنڈز کا یکجا منصوبہ ہے جیسے کہ ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس ، اٹل مشن برائے تجدید اور شہری تبدیلی (امرت)، ہر قطرہ زیادہ فصل، مرمت، تجدید اور بحالی کے اجزاء جو پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت ہیں، معوضاتی جنگلات کی افزائش فنڈ مینجمنٹ اور منصوبہ بندی اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے)، مالی کمیشن کے گرانٹس، ریاستی حکومت کی اسکیمیں، کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسیبیلیٹی (سی ایس آر) فنڈز وغیرہ۔ مہم کے تحت کی جانے والی ایک بڑی مداخلت میں بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کی دھانچون کی تعمیر اور مرمت شامل ہے، جن میں چھتوں اور پانی جمع کرنے کی ساختیں شامل ہیں۔
4. اٹل مشن برائے تجدید و شہری تبدیلی (امرت) 2.0 میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے بارشکے پانی کی نکاسی کے ذریعے اسے ایسے آبی ذخائر میں جمع کرنے کی گنجائش موجود ہے جو گندے پانی یا فضلے سے متاثر نہیں ہو رہے ہوں۔اس مشن کے تحت 'آبی ذخائر کے انتظامی منصوبے' کی تیاری کے ذریعے شہری علاقوں میں زمینی پانی کے ذخائر کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ بارش کے پانی کے بہتر تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔اس کے علاوہ، آئی ای سی مہم (آئی ای سی مہم) کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے آگاہی پیدا کی جاتی ہے اور بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے جیسی مؤثر تدابیر سے متعلق عوام میں بیداری ادا کی جاتی ہے۔
5. ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امورکی وزارت نے ریاستوں کے لیے ایسی ہدایات تیار کی ہیں جن کے تحت مقامی حالات کے مطابق اقدامات اپنائے جا سکیں۔ ان میں دہلی کے متحدہ تعمیراتی قوانین 2016، ماڈل تعمیراتی قوانین 2016 اور شہری و علاقائی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے رہنما اصول 2014 شامل ہیں۔ان رہنما اصولوں میں بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے اور پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے درکار ضروری اقدامات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
6. حکومتِ ہند "اٹل بھوجل یوجنا" کو 7 ریاستوں ہریانہ، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے 80 اضلاع کی 8,213 پانی کی قلت سے متاثرہ گرام پنچایتوں میں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔یہ اسکیم زیرِ زمین پانی کی ترقی سے زیرِ زمین پانی کے انتظام کی طرف نئے طرزِ فکر کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
7. حکومتِ ہند "پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد کھیتوں میں پانی کی )جسمانی( دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنا، یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت کاشت کے رقبے کو بڑھانا، کھیت میں پانی کے مؤثر استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور پانی کے پائیدار تحفظ کی عملی تدابیر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تین اہم اجزاء/منصوبے ہیں:ہر کھیت کو پانی ،آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تجدید اور بحالی اسکیم،سطحی معمولی آبپاشی اسکیم۔
• VIII. وزارتِ جل شکتی نے 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو قومی آبی مشن کے تحت بیورو آف واٹر یوز ایفیشینسی قائم کیا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں آبپاشی، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بجلی کی پیداوار، صنعتوں وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے فروغ میں ایک معاون کے طور پر کام کر سکے۔
1. حالیہ دنوں میں مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت ملک کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم 75 امرت سروور کی تعمیر/تجدید کی جائے گی، تاکہ پانی کو محفوظ کرنے اور بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کا انتظام کیا جا سکے۔
2. مرکزی زیرِ زمین پانی بورڈ نے تقریباً 25 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کے قابلِ نقشہ علاقہ میں قومی ایکویفر میپنگ پروجیکٹ مکمل کر لیا ہے، جسے عملدرآمد کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھمشترک کیا گیا ہے۔ منیجمنٹ پلان میں ریچارج اسٹرکچرز کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ کے مختلف اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
3. مرکزی زیرِ زمین پانی بورڈ نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے مشورے سے 2020 میں زیرِ زمین پانی کے مصنوعی ریچارج کے لیے ماسٹر پلان تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک وسیع سطحی منصوبہ ہے جو ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کی ارضیاتی حالات کے مطابق مختلف ڈھانچوں اور تخمینہ لاگت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس ماسٹر پلان میں تقریباً 1.42 کروڑ بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے اور مصنوعی ریچارج کے ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ 185 ارب مکعب میٹر مون سون بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کیا جا سکے۔
4. مرکزی زیرِ زمین پانی بورڈ نے زیرِ زمین پانی کے انتظام و ضابطہ کاری منصوبہ کے تحت ملک میں متعدد کامیاب مصنوعی ریچارج منصوبے عملی طور پر نافذ کیے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے نمائشی مقصد کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ریاستی حکومتیں انہیں اپنی موزوں ہائیڈرو-جیولوجیکل حالات میں دہرا سکے۔
• XIII. قومی آبی پالیسی (2012) کو محکمہ آبی وسائل، دیہی ترقی اور گنگا احیاء نے مرتب کیا ہے، جو بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے اور پانی کے تحفظ کی وکالت کرتی ہے اور براہِ راست بارش کے پانی کے استعمال کے ذریعے پانی کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
1. محکمہ اراضی وسائل ملک میں بارانی اور بنجر زمینوں کی ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے تحت واٹرشیڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کمپوننٹ (ڈبلیو ڈی سی –پی ایم کے ایس وائی)کو نافذ کرتا ہے۔ اس کے تحت کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں میں، دیگر امور کے علاوہ، پہاڑی علاقوں کا ٹریٹمنٹ، نکاسی آبی لائن کا ٹریٹمنٹ، مٹی اور نمی کا تحفظ، بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ، نرسری کی تیاری، چراگاہوں کی ترقی، بے زمین افراد کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ڈی سی –پی ایم کے ایس وائی ان اقدامات کے ذریعے بہتر قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام اور کسانوں کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف مزاحمت میں بہتری کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور مرکزی حکومت تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کرتی ہے۔