Ministry of Jal Shakti
Major steps taken by Government for Water Conservation and Rainwater Harvesting to reduce Water Stress in the country
22 JUL 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Water conservation through rainwater harvesting is one of the foremost priorities of the Government, stated Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajbhushan Choudhary, while giving a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today. Major steps taken by the Government for water conservation and rainwater harvesting to reduce water stress in the country are as follows:
1. Government of India has been implementing a scheme namely Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) which inter-alia includes water conservation and water harvesting structures.
2. Financial assistance is given to various States under 15th Finance Commission tied grants which can be inter-alia utilized for rainwater harvesting.
3. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) since 2019 on an annual basis. In the current year, Ministry of Jal Shakti is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) 2024, 5th in the series of JSAs, in all the districts (rural as well as urban) of the country. JSA: CTR is a convergence of various Central Government schemes and funds like MGNREGS, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Per Drop More Crop, Repair, Renovation and Restoration Components under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY), Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA), Finance Commission grants, State Government schemes, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds etc. One of the major interventions undertaken under the campaign includes constructions and repair or rainwater harvesting structures including rooftop and water harvesting structures.
4. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 has provisions for harvesting the rainwater through storm water drains into water body (which is not receiving sewage/effluent). Through preparation of ‘Aquifer Management Plan’ cities targets to strategize groundwater recharge augmentation by developing a roadmap for improving rain water harvesting within city limits. Through IEC campaign, awareness is created about practices for water conservation like rainwater harvesting.
5. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has formulated guidelines for the States to adopt measures suitable to local conditions, such as Unified Building Bye Laws (UBBL) of Delhi, 2016, Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 and Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014 with adequate focus on requirement of rainwater harvesting and water conservation measures.
6. Government of India is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana, in 8,213 water stressed Gram Panchayats (GPs) in 80 districts of 7 States, viz., Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The scheme marks a paradigm shift from groundwater development to groundwater management.
7. Government of India has been implementing “Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY)” with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices etc. PMKSY has three components/ schemes namely Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP), Repair, Renovation & Restoration (RRR) Scheme of Water Bodies and Surface Minor irrigation (SMI) Scheme.
8. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has set up the Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) under the National Water Mission on 20.10.2022, to act as a facilitator for promotion of improving water use efficiency across various sectors namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, etc. in the country.
9. Mission Amrit Sarovar was implemented in the recent times with provisions for creation/rejuvenation of at least 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district of the country with the purpose to harvest and conserve water.
10. Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) has completed the National Aquifer Mapping (NAQUIM) Project in the entire mappable area of about 25 lakh sq. km. which has been shared with the respective State agencies for implementation. The management plans include various water conservation measures through recharge structures.
11. CGWB has also prepared a Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 in consultation with States/UTs which is a macro level plan indicating various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country including estimated cost. The Master Plan has provisions for construction of about 1.42 crore Rain water harvesting and artificial recharge structures in the country to harness 185 Billion Cubic Metre (BCM) of monsoon rainfall.
12. CGWB, under Ground Water Management and Regulation Scheme, has also implemented several successful artificial recharge projects in the country for demonstrative purpose which enable the State Governments to replicate the same in suitable hydro-geological conditions.
13. National Water Policy (2012) has been formulated by Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, which inter-alia advocates rainwater harvesting and conservation of water and also highlights the need for augmenting the availability of water through direct use of rainfall.
14. Department of Land Resources (DoLR) implements Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (WDC-PMKSY) for the development of rainfed and degraded lands in the country. The activities undertaken, inter-alia, include ridge area treatment, drainage line treatment, soil and moisture conservation, rainwater harvesting, nursery raising, pasture development, livelihoods for asset-less persons etc. WDC-PMKSY, through these interventions, seeks to ensure sustainable development through improved natural resource management and better resilience of farmers to climate change.
Water is a State subject and the Central Government supplements the efforts of the States through technical and financial support, the Minister added.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
देश में जल संकट को कम करने के लिए जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख कदम
22 JUL 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजभूषण चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न का लिखित उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि वर्षा जल संचयन के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण सरकार की सबसे प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। देश में जल संकट को कम करने के लिए जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख कदम इस प्रकार हैं :
1. भारत सरकार महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) लागू कर रही है। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन संरचनाएं भी शामिल हैं।
2. 15वें वित्त आयोग से जुड़े अनुदान के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है। इसका उपयोग अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए किया जा सकता है।
3. जल शक्ति मंत्रालय 2019 से वार्षिक आधार पर जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) लागू कर रहा है। चालू वर्ष में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय देश के सभी जिलों (ग्रामीण और शहरी) में जल शक्ति अभियान : कैच द रेन (जेएसए: सीटीआर) 2024 जेएसए की श्रृंखला में 5वां अभियान चला रहा है। सीटीआर केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं और निधियों जैसे एमजीएनआरईजीएस, अटल कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल, सुधार, नवीनीकरण और प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के तहत पुनरुद्धार घटकों का एक समाभिरूपता है। अभियान के तहत किए गए प्रमुख पहल में छत पर पानी संचयन की व्यवस्था करना और रेन वॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग बनाना या उनकी मरम्मत करना शामिल है।
4. कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत) 2.0 में जल निकायों (जो सीवेज/अपशिष्ट प्राप्त नहीं कर रहे) में नालियों के माध्यम से वर्षा जल के संचयन का प्रावधान है। 'जलभर (जलभृत) प्रबंधन योजना' तैयार करने के माध्यम से शहरों का लक्ष्य शहर की सीमा के भीतर वर्षा जल संचयन में सुधार के लिए एक रोडमैप विकसित करके भूजल पुनर्भरण वृद्धि की रणनीति बनाना है। आईईसी अभियान के माध्यम से वर्षा जल संचयन जैसी जल संरक्षण कार्यप्रणालियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जाती है।
5. आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों के लिए स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल उपायों को अपनाने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए हैं। जैसे दिल्ली के एकीकृत भवन उपनियम (यूबीबीएल) 2016, मॉडल भवन उपनियम (एमबीबीएल) 2016 और शहरी व क्षेत्रीय विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (यूआरडीपीएफआई) दिशा-निर्देश 2014, जिसमें वर्षा जल संचयन और जल संरक्षण उपायों की आवश्यकता पर पर्याप्त ध्यान दिया गया है।
6. भारत सरकार 7 राज्यों जैसे हरियाणा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के 80 जिलों में 8,213 जल संकटग्रस्त ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) में अटल भूजल योजना लागू कर रही है। यह योजना भूजल विकास से भूजल प्रबंधन की ओर आदर्श बदलाव को चिह्नित करती है।
7. भारत सरकार खेत में पानी की वास्तविक पहुंच बढ़ाने और सुनिश्चित सिंचाई के तहत खेती योग्य क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने, कृषि जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार करने, स्थायी जल संरक्षण विधाओं को लागू करने आदि के उद्देश्य से 'प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई)' को लागू कर रही है। पीएमकेएसवाई के तीन घटक/योजनाएं हैं-हर खेत को पानी (एचकेकेपी) जल निकायों की सुधार (मरम्मत), नवीनीकरण और बहाली (आरआरआर) योजना और सतही लघु सिंचाई (एसएमआई) योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
8. जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 20.10.2022 को राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के तहत जल उपयोग दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीडब्ल्यूयूई) की स्थापना की है, जो देश में सिंचाई, पेयजल आपूर्ति, बिजली उत्पादन, उद्योग आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
9. मिशन अमृत सरोवर को हाल के दिनों में देश के प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम 75 अमृत सरोवरों के निर्माण/कायाकल्प के प्रावधानों के साथ लागू किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य पानी का संचयन और संरक्षण करना था।
10. केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) ने लगभग 25 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर के पूरे मानचित्रण योग्य क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय जलभृत मानचित्रण (एनएक्यूयूआईएम) परियोजना को पूरा कर लिया है, जिसे कार्यान्वयन के लिए संबंधित राज्य एजेंसियों के साथ साझा किया गया है। प्रबंधन योजनाओं में पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के माध्यम से विभिन्न जल संरक्षण उपाय शामिल हैं।
11. केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से भूजल के कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण-2020 के लिए मास्टर प्लान भी तैयार किया है, जो अनुमानित लागत सहित देश की विभिन्न भूभाग स्थितियों के लिए विभिन्न संरचनाओं का संकेत देने वाली एक वृहद स्तर की योजना है। मास्टर प्लान में मॉनसून वर्षा के 185 बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (बीसीएम) का उपयोग करने के लिए देश में लगभग 1.42 करोड़ वर्षा जल संचयन और कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के निर्माण का प्रावधान है।
12. सीजीडब्ल्यूबी ने भूजल प्रबंधन और विनियमन योजना के तहत देश में कई सफल कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण परियोजनाओं को भी लागू किया है जो राज्य सरकारों को उपयुक्त जल-भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों में इसे फिर से दोहराने में सक्षम बनाता है।
13. राष्ट्रीय जल नीति (2012) को जल संसाधन विभाग, आरडी एंड जीआर द्वारा तैयार किया गया है, जो वर्षा जल संचयन और जल संरक्षण की बात करता है और वर्षा के प्रत्यक्ष उपयोग के माध्यम से पानी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देता है।
14. भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) देश में वर्षा आधारित और खराब भूमि के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई) के वॉटरशेड विकास घटक को लागू करता है। शुरू की गई गतिविधियों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ रिज क्षेत्र उपचार, जल निकासी लाइन उपचार, मिट्टी और नमी संरक्षण, वर्षा जल संचयन, नर्सरियों की संख्या बढ़ाना, चरागाह विकास, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर व्यक्तियों के लिए आजीविका आदि शामिल हैं। डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई इन पहल के माध्यम से बेहतर प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए किसानों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाकर सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करना चाहता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि जल राज्य का विषय है और केंद्र सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों को पूरा करती है।