Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PRIME MINISTER’S EMPLOYMENT GENERATION PROGRAMME (PMEGP)
22 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission, is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) for assisting entrepreneurs in setting up of new micro units in the non-farm sector. It aims to provide employment opportunities to traditional artisans/ rural and urban unemployed youth at their doorstep.The target and achievements under the scheme during last five years and current year is given below:
Financial Year
Target
Achievement
Margin Money to be utilized.
(Rs. Cr.)
No. of Units to be assisted
Margin money subsidy utilized (Rs Cr.)
No. of units assisted
2019-20
2,396.44
79,236
1,950.82
66,653
2020-21
2,289.69
78,625
2,188.80
74,415
2021-22
2,850.00
92,666
2,977.66
1,03,219
2022-23
2,434.01
83,210
2,722.17
85,167
2023-24
2,650.01
80,120
3,093.88
89,118
2024-25*
2,250.00
79,478
299.25
7,444
* Data up to 12.07.2024 for FY2024-25
Since inception of the scheme from FY 2008-09, more than 9.65 lakh micro enterprises have been assisted across the country with a Margin Money (MM) subsidy of more than Rs. 25,263.33 Crore providing estimated employment to 78.84 lakh persons.
Estimated Employment generated under PMEGP schemeduring the last five years and current yearin Uttar Pradesh, especially in rural areas is given below:
Sr. No.
Financial Year
Units Assisted in Rural Areas
Estimated Employment generated in Rural Areas
No. of Units Assisted
Estimated Employment generated
1
2019-20
5096
40768
6,120
48,960
2
2020-21
8241
65928
9,994
79,952
3
2021-22
10354
82832
12,594
100,752
4
2022-23
9660
77280
11,601
92,808
5
2023-24
9270
74160
11,689
93,512
6
2024-25*
1798
14384
1886
15088
* Data up to 12.07.2024 for FY2024-25
Under PMEGP, there is no specific target set for women entrepreneurs. However, women are considered under special categories under the scheme and are eligible for higher Margin Money subsidy and lower personal contribution. The details of women led units assisted under PMEGP from FY 2018-19 to FY 2024-25 (up to 12.07.2024) are given below:
Financial Year
Women led Units Assisted
2019-20
24,720
2020-21
27,285
2021-22
39,158
2022-23
32,626
2023-24
36,806
2024-25*
3,067
* Data up to 12.07.2024 for FY2024-25
Additional steps being taken by the Government to make this scheme successful are given below:
1. Maximum project cost admissible has been enhanced from Rs. 25 Lakhs to Rs. 50 Lakhs for Manufacturing sector and from Rs. 10 Lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs for Service sector.
2. Applicants from Aspirational districts and Transgenders have been included in Special Category.
3. Industries related to Animal Husbandry like dairy, poultry, aquaculture, insects (bees, sericulture, etc.) have been allowed under the scheme.
4. COVID years i.e., FY2020-21 and FY2021-22 have been exempted while considering profitability of existing PMEGP/ REGP/ MUDRA units applying for 2nd Loan under PMEGP.
5. No mandatory EDP for project cost up to Rs.2 lakh and shorter period of training (up to 5 days) for projects up to Rs.5 lakh.
6. Awareness camps, workshops and exhibitions at all levels are being organized for creating awareness about the scheme among the prospective entrepreneurs.
7. Publicity of PMEGP scheme through print and electronic media.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी)
22 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Bhopal
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के माध्यम से गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में नई सूक्ष्म इकाइयों की स्थापना में उद्यमियों की सहायता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक कारीगरों/ग्रामीण एवं शहरी बेरोजगार युवाओं को उनके घर के दरवाजे पर रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है। पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान इस योजना के तहत लक्ष्य और उपलब्धियां नीचे दी गई हैं:
वित्तीय वर्ष
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धि
उपयोग की जाने वाली मार्जिन मनी (करोड़ रुपए में)
सहायता प्राप्त की जाने वाली इकाइयों की संख्या
उपयोग की गई मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी (करोड़ रु. में)
सहायता प्राप्त इकाइयों की संख्या
2019-20
2,396.44
79,236
1,950.82
66,653
2020-21
2,289.69
78,625
2,188.80
74,415
2021-22
2,850.00
92,666
2,977.66
1,03,219
2022-23
2,434.01
83,210
2,722.17
85,167
2023-24
2,650.01
80,120
3,093.88
89,118
2024-25*
2,250.00
79,478
299.25
7,444
* वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 12.07.2024 तक का डेटा
वित्त वर्ष 2008-09 से इस योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से देश भर में 9.65 लाख से अधिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को 25,263.33 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मार्जिन मनी (एमएम) सब्सिडी के साथ सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिससे अनुमानित 78.84 लाख लोगों को रोजगार मिला है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश में पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत सृजित अनुमानित रोजगार विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सहायता प्राप्त इकाइयां
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित रोजगार सृजन
सहायता प्राप्त इकाइयों की संख्या
अनुमानित रोजगार सृजन
1
2019-20
5096
40768
6,120
48,960
2
2020-21
8241
65928
9,994
79,952
3
2021-22
10354
82832
12,594
100,752
4
2022-23
9660
77280
11,601
92,808
5
2023-24
9270
74160
11,689
93,512
6
2024-25*
1798
14384
1886
15088
* वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 12.07.2024 तक का डेटा
पीएमईजीपी के तहत महिला उद्यमियों के लिए कोई विशेष लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, इस योजना के तहत महिलाओं को विशेष श्रेणियों में माना जाता है और वे उच्च मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी और कम व्यक्तिगत योगदान के लिए पात्र हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (12.07.2024 तक) तक पीएमईजीपी के तहत सहायता प्राप्त महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली इकाइयों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली इकाइयों को सहायता दी गई
2019-20
24,720
2020-21
27,285
2021-22
39,158
2022-23
32,626
2023-24
36,806
2024-25*
3,067
* वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 12.07.2024 तक का डेटा
इस योजना को सफल बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे अतिरिक्त कदम नीचे दिए गए हैं:
1. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए स्वीकार्य अधिकतम परियोजना लागत 25 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50 लाख रुपये और सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये कर दी गई है।
2. आकांक्षी जिलों और ट्रांसजेंडरों आवेदकों को विशेष श्रेणी में शामिल किया गया है।
3. डेयरी, पोल्ट्री, जलीय कृषि, कीट (मधुमक्खी, रेशम उत्पादन, आदि) जैसे पशुपालन से संबंधित उद्योगों को योजना के तहत अनुमति दी गई है।
4. पीएमईजीपी के तहत दूसरे ऋण के लिए आवेदन करने वाली मौजूदा पीएमईजीपी/आरईजीपी/मुद्रा इकाइयों की लाभप्रदता पर विचार करते हुए कोविड वर्ष यानी वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 को छूट दी गई है।
5. 2 लाख रुपये तक की परियोजना लागत के लिए कोई अनिवार्य ईडीपी नहीं और 5 लाख रुपये तक की परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण की छोटी अवधि (5 दिन तक)।
6. संभावित उद्यमियों के बीच योजना के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर जागरूकता शिविर, कार्यशालाएं और प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
7. प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के माध्यम से पीएमईजीपी योजना का प्रचार-प्रसार।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।