Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Wild Animal Attacks
22 JUL 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per available reports in the Ministry, the details of human deaths due to attack by elephants and tigers during the last five years in various states are given at Annexure-I and Annexure II. The said information in respect of the State of Kerala is given separately, as given below.
As informed by the State Government of Kerala, the number of human deaths due to attack by wild animals including elephants, tigers and leopards for the last five years is as follows:
Year
Death caused by elephants
Death caused by tigers
Deaths caused by leopards
Deaths caused by other wild animals
Total
2019-20
13
2
Nil
77
92
2020-21
27
1
Nil
60
88
2021-22
35
1
Nil
78
114
2022-23
27
1
Nil
70
98
2023-24
12
1
Nil
71
94
The Ministry has enhanced the amount of ex-gratia relief in case of death or permanent incapacitation due to wild animal attacks during December 2023. At present the amount of ex-gratia relief payable under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes – ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’, ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ is as follows:
Sl.
Nature of damage caused by wild animals
Amount of ex-gratia relief
i.
Death or permanent incapacitation
Rs.10.00 lakh
ii.
Grievous injury
Rs.2.00 lakh
iii.
Minor injury
Cost of treatment up to Rs.25,000/-per person
iv.
Loss of property/crops
State/UT government may adhere to the cost norms prescribed by them.
The protection and management of wildlife is primarily the responsibility of State Governments/UT Administrations. The Ministry provides financial assistance to States/UTs for conservation of wildlife and its habitats under the Centrally Sponsored schemes – ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’, ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’. It includes payment of ex-gratia relief for loss of life and property caused by wild animals.
An advisory to deal with human wildlife conflict situations was issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change to all States/UTs on 06.02.2021. The advisory recommends coordinated interdepartmental action, identification of conflict hot spots, adherence to Standard Operating Procedures, establishment of rapid response teams, formation of State and District level committees to review the quantum of ex-gratia relief, issuing guidance and instructions for expedited payments, and provision of adequate funds for ex-gratia relief to be paid to the affected persons in the case of death and injury to persons.
The Ministry has also issued guidelines to States and UTs on 03.06.2022 on managing human-wildlife conflict including damage to crops. The guidelines also advise States and UTs to consider utilizing the provisions of Disaster Management Act, 2005 to deal with situation arising out of human wildlife conflict such as rescue and relief operations, providing ex-gratia relief, management of law and order situation etc.
Further, the Ministry has released species specific guidelines on 21.03.2023 for mitigation of conflicts arising from various wild animals namely Elephant, Gaur, Leopard, Snake, Crocodile, Rhesus Macaque, Wild Pig, Bear, Blue Bull and Blackbuck. Guidelines were also issued for cross cutting issues such as cooperation between the forest and media sector; occupational health and safety in the context of human–wildlife conflict mitigation; crowd management in human-wildlife conflict related situations and addressing health emergencies and potential health risks arising out of human-wildlife conflict situations.
The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 has been recently amended in 2022 which rationalized listings of wild animals in Schedules I and II appended to the Act. Presently, the Ministry does not have any proposal to include more wild animals in Schedule I appended to the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
The Central Government has enhanced the ex-gratia relief payable under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes – ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’, ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ from Rs. 5.00 Lakhs to Rs. 10.00 lakhs in case of deaths due to wild animal attacks during December 2023.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
***
MJPS
Annexure- I
Number of Human Deaths caused by elephant
S.No.
State
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
Andhra Pradesh
4
6
NR
5
6
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
2
0
0
3
Assam
75
91
63
80
74
4
Chhattisgarh
77
42
64
69
51
5
Jharkhand
84
74
133
96
87
6
Karnataka
30
26
27
29
48
7
Maharashtra
1
NR
0
2
5
8
Meghalaya
4
6
3
3
7
9
Nagaland
0
0
0
1
1
10
Odisha
117
93
112
148
154
11
Tamil Nadu
58
57
37
43
61
12
Tripura
2
1
2
2
1
13
Uttar Pradesh
6
1
0
4
4
14
Uttarakhand
NR
NR
NR
4
8
15
West Bengal
116
47
77
97
99
Total
574
444
520
583
606
* NR- Information not received from State.
* Data also include human deaths outside Forest Area.
Annexure- II
Number of Human Deaths caused by the Tiger Attack
S. No.
State
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
NR
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
NR
3
Assam
0
0
0
0
NR
4
Bihar
0
1
4
9
NR
5
Chhattisgarh
0
0
0
0
3
6
Jharkhand
0
0
0
0
NR
7
Karnataka
4
0
1
1
8
8
Madhya Pradesh
1
11
2
3
10
9
Maharashtra
26
25
32
82
35
10
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
NR
11
Orissa
0
0
0
0
NR
12
Rajasthan
5
0
0
0
NR
13
Tamil Nadu
0
1
3
0
1
14
Telangana
0
2
0
0
NR
15
Uttar Pradesh
8
4
11
11
25
16
Uttarakhand
2
0
1
3
NR
17
West Bengal
3
5
5
1
NR
TOTAL
49
49
59
110
82
NR- Information not received from State.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जंगली जानवरों के हमले
22 JUL 2024 4:04PM by PIB Bhopal
मंत्रालय में उपलब्ध रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, विभिन्न राज्यों में पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान हाथियों और बाघों के हमले के कारण मानवीय मृत्यु का विवरण अनुबंध- I और अनुबंध II में दिया गया है। केरल राज्य के संबंध में उपरोक्त जानकारी अलग से दी गई है, जैसा कि नीचे दिया गया है।
जैसा कि केरल राज्य सरकार द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में हाथियों, बाघों और तेंदुओं सहित जंगली जानवरों के हमले के कारण मानव मौतों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
हाथियों के हमले में हुई मौत की संख्या
बाघों के हमले में हुई मौत की संख्या
तेंदुओं के हमले में हुई मौत की संख्या
अन्य जंगली जानवरों के हमले में हुई मौत की संख्या
कुल मौत की संख्या
2019-20
13
2
शून्य
77
92
2020-21
27
1
शून्य
60
88
2021-22
35
1
शून्य
78
114
2022-23
27
1
शून्य
70
98
2023-24
12
1
शून्य
71
94
मंत्रालय ने दिसंबर 2023 के दौरान जंगली जानवरों के हमलों के कारण मृत्यु या स्थायी रूप से विकलांगता के मामले में अनुग्रह सहायता की राशि बढ़ा दी है। वर्तमान में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं - 'वन्यजीव आवासों का विकास' योजना के अंतर्गत देय अनुग्रह राहत की राशि, 'बाघ और हाथी परियोजना' इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
जंगली जानवरों से होने वाली क्षति का स्वरूप
अनुग्रह राहत की राशि
i.
मृत्यु या स्थायी अक्षमता
10.00 लाख रुपये
ii.
गंभीर रूप से घायल
2.00 लाख रुपये
iii.
मामूली रूप से घायल
उपचार की लागत प्रति व्यक्ति 25,000/- रूपये तक
iv.
संपत्ति/फसल की हानि
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार उनके द्वारा निर्धारित लागत मानदंडों का पालन कर सकती है।
वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों का दायित्व है। मंत्रालय केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं - 'वन्यजीव आवासों का विकास', 'बाघ और हाथी परियोजना' के अंतर्गत वन्यजीवों और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसमें जंगली जानवरों के कारण होने वाली जान-माल की हानि के लिए अनुग्रह राशि का भुगतान शामिल है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा 06.02.2021 को सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को मानव वन्यजीव संघर्ष स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए एक परामर्श जारी किया गया था। परामर्श में समन्वित अंतर्विभागीय कार्रवाई, संघर्ष वाले प्रमुख केन्द्रों की पहचान, मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का पालन, त्वरित कार्रवाई टीमों की स्थापना, अनुग्रह राहत की मात्रा की समीक्षा के लिए राज्य और जिला स्तरीय समितियों का गठन, शीघ्र भुगतान के लिए मार्गदर्शन और निर्देश जारी करने की सिफारिश की गई है। इसके अलावा व्यक्तियों की मृत्यु और घायल होने के मामले में प्रभावित व्यक्तियों को भुगतान की जाने वाली अनुग्रह राहत के लिए पर्याप्त धनराशि का प्रावधान है।
मंत्रालय ने फसलों को नुकसान सहित मानव और वन्यजीवों के बीच संघर्ष के प्रबंधन पर 03.06.2022 को राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं। दिशानिर्देश राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को मानव वन्यजीव संघर्ष से उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के प्रावधानों का उपयोग करने, जैसे कि बचाव और राहत अभियान, अनुग्रह राहत प्रदान करना, कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति का प्रबंधन आदि पर विचार करने का परामर्श देते हैं।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने हाथी, गौर, तेंदुआ, सांप, मगरमच्छ, रीसस मकाक, जंगली सुअर, भालू, ब्लू बुल और ब्लैकबक जैसे विभिन्न जंगली जानवरों से उत्पन्न होने वाले संघर्षों को कम करने के लिए 21.03.2023 को प्रजाति विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। वन और मीडिया क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोग जैसे क्रॉस कटिंग मुद्दों के लिए दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए गए; मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष रोकने के संदर्भ में व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा; मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष संबंधी स्थितियों में भीड़ प्रबंधन और मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष स्थितियों से उत्पन्न होने वाली स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों और संभावित स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों का समाधान करना शामिल है।
वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 को हाल ही में 2022 में संशोधित किया गया है, जिसने अधिनियम से जुड़ी अनुसूची I और II में जंगली जानवरों की सूची को तर्कसंगत बनाया है। वर्तमान में, मंत्रालय के पास वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 से जुड़ी अनुसूची I में और अधिक जंगली जानवरों को शामिल करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
केंद्र सरकार ने केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं - 'वन्यजीव आवासों का विकास', 'बाघ और हाथी परियोजना' के अंतर्गत देय अनुग्रह राहत को 5.00 लाख रुपये से दिसंबर 2023 के दौरान जंगली जानवरों के हमलों से होने वाली मौतों के मामले में 10.00 लाख रुपये तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
***
एमजी/एआर/आरपी/एमकेएस/
अनुभाग - I
हाथी के कारण होने वाली मानवीय मौतों की संख्या
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
4
6
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
5
6
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0
2
0
0
3
असम
75
91
63
80
74
4
छात्तीसगढ़
77
42
64
69
51
5
झारखंड
84
74
133
96
87
6
कर्नाटक
30
26
27
29
48
7
महाराष्ट्र
1
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
0
2
5
8
मेघालय
4
6
3
3
7
9
नागालैंड
0
0
0
1
1
10
ओडिशा
117
93
112
148
154
11
तमिलनाडु
58
57
37
43
61
12
त्रिपुरा
2
1
2
2
1
13
उत्तर प्रदेश
6
1
0
4
4
14
उत्तराखंड
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
4
8
15
पश्चिम बंगाल
116
47
77
97
99
कुल योग
574
444
520
583
606
* एनआर - राज्य से जानकारी नहीं मिली है।
* डेटा में वन क्षेत्र के बाहर मानव मृत्यु भी शामिल है।
अनुभाग - II
बाघ के हमले से हुई मानव मौतों की संख्या
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
3
असम
0
0
0
0
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
4
बिहार
0
1
4
9
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
5
छत्तीसगढ़
0
0
0
0
3
6
झारखंड
0
0
0
0
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
7
कर्नाटक
4
0
1
1
8
8
मध्य प्रदेश
1
11
2
3
10
9
महाराष्ट्र
26
25
32
82
35
10
मिज़ोरम
0
0
0
0
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
11
ओडिशा
0
0
0
0
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
12
राजस्थान
5
0
0
0
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
13
नामिलनाडु
0
1
3
0
1
14
तेलंगाना
0
2
0
0
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
15
उत्तर प्रदेश
8
4
11
11
25
16
उत्तराखंड
2
0
1
3
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
17
पश्चिम बंगाल
3
5
5
1
कोई जानकारी प्राप्त नहीं हुई
कुल योग
49
49
59
110
82
* एनआर - राज्य से जानकारी नहीं मिली है।