Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
COVERAGE OF UJJWALA YOJANA
22 JUL 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched on 01.05.2016 to release deposit free LPG connection in the name of adult woman member of poor households across the country. The primary objective of the PMUY is to provide access to clean cooking fuel LPG to such poor households thereby protecting their health by reducing the serious health hazards associated with use of conventional cooking fuel such as firewood, coal, cow dung etc. which cause severe indoor household air pollution. Use of LPG as cooking fuel frees women from the drudgery of collecting firewood, reduces time spent on cooking and prevents deforestation. As on 31.01.2024, 10.15 Crore PMUY connections have been released across the country.
In order to augment LPG coverage in the country various steps have been taken inter alia, including organizing campaigns for promotion of PMUY, organizing melas/camps to enroll and distribute connections, promotion through Out of Home (OOH) hoardings, radio jingles, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) Vans etc., spreading awareness about advantages of using LPG over other conventional fuels and safe usage of LPG through LPG Panchayats, enrolment/awareness camps under Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, facilitation of consumers and their families for Aadhar enrolment and opening of bank accounts for getting PMUY connections, simplification of process of getting LPG connection, online application for PMUY connection at www.pmuy.gov.in, nearest LPG distributors, Common Service Centres (CSC) etc., option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection (DBC), swap option from 14.2 Kg to 5 Kg, provision for Migrant Families to avail new connection on Self-Declaration instead of Proof of Address and Ration Card. Further, OMCs are continuously commissioning new LPG Distributorships, especially in rural areas. Since the launch of PMUY scheme, OMCs have commissioned 7905 Distributorships across the country, out of which 7325 (i.e. 93 %) are catering to rural areas (commissioned during 01.04.2016 to 30.06.2024). As a result of these efforts, the per capita consumption for PMUY beneficiaries has improved to 3.95 refills per year. Further, LPG coverage in the country has improved from 62% in April 2016 to near saturation now.
Independent studies and reports have shown that PMUY scheme has had a significant positive impact on the lives of rural households, especially women and families in rural and remote areas. Some key benefits are briefly explained below:
(i) PMUY had resulted in a shift from traditional cooking methods that involve burning solid fuels like wood, dung and crop residues. The use of cleaner fuel lowers indoor air pollution, leading to improved respiratory health, particularly among women and children who are traditionally more exposed to household smoke.
(ii) Households in rural areas, especially those in remote locations, often spend a significant portion of their time and energy in collecting traditional cooking fuels. LPG has reduced drudgery and the time spent on cooking by women of poor households. The free time, thus, available with them can be utilized in multiple spheres for enhanced economic productivity.
(iii) Transition from biomass and traditional fuels to LPG reduces the dependency on wood and other biomass for cooking purposes, leading to a decrease in deforestation and environmental degradation. This benefits not only the households but also contributes to broader environmental conservation efforts.
(iv) The use of LPG for cooking reduces the risk of accidents related to open fires, which is particularly important for the safety of women and children. Accidental burns and injuries associated with traditional cooking methods are minimized, contributing to a safer household environment.
(v) With improved cooking facilities, there is a potential positive impact on nutrition. Families may find it easier to cook a variety of nutritious meals, contributing to better overall health.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
उज्ज्वला योजना का कवरेज
22 JUL 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) की शुरुआत 01.05.2016 को की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर के गरीब परिवारों की वयस्क महिला सदस्य के नाम पर बिना किसी जमा के एलपीजी कनेक्शन जारी करना है। पीएमयूवाई का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ऐसे गरीब परिवारों को स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के ईंधन एलपीजी तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है, जिससे पारंपरिक खाना पकाने के ईंधन जैसे कि जलाऊ लकड़ी, कोयला, गोबर आदि के उपयोग से जुड़े गंभीर स्वास्थ्य खतरों को कम करके उनके स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा की जा सके, जो गंभीर इनडोर घरेलू वायु प्रदूषण का कारण बनते हैं। खाना पकाने के ईंधन के रूप में एलपीजी का उपयोग महिलाओं को जलाऊ लकड़ी इकट्ठा करने के काम से मुक्त करता है, खाना पकाने में लगने वाले समय को कम करता है और वनों की कटाई को रोकता है। 31.01.2024 तक देश भर में 10.15 करोड़ पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
देश में एलपीजी कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें पीएमयूवाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अभियान चलाना, कनेक्शनों को नामांकित करने और वितरित करने के लिए मेला/शिविर आयोजित करना, आउट ऑफ होम (ओओएच) होर्डिंग्स, रेडियो जिंगल्स, सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) वैन आदि के माध्यम से प्रचार करना, अन्य पारंपरिक ईंधनों की तुलना में एलपीजी का उपयोग करने के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना और एलपीजी पंचायतों के माध्यम से एलपीजी का सुरक्षित उपयोग, विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के तहत नामांकन/जागरूकता शिविर, पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने के लिए आधार नामांकन एवं बैंक खाते खोलने के लिए उपभोक्ताओं और उनके परिवारों की सुविधा, एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण, www.pmuy.gov.in पर पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन, निकटतम एलपीजी वितरक, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) आदि, 5 किलोग्राम डबल बोतल कनेक्शन (डीबीसी) का विकल्प, राशन कार्ड। इसके अलावा, तेल विपणन कंपनियां लगातार नए एलपीजी वितरक तैयार कर रही हैं, खासकर ग्रामीण इलाकों में। पीएमयूवाई योजना के शुभारंभ के बाद से, तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने देश भर में 7905 वितरक तैयार किए हैं, जिनमें से 7325 (यानी 93%) ग्रामीण इलाकों में हैं (01.04.2016 से 30.06.2024 के दौरान शुरू किए गए)। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति खपत में सुधार हुआ है और यह 3.95 रिफिल प्रति वर्ष हो गई है। इसके अलावा, देश में एलपीजी कवरेज अप्रैल 2016 में 62% से बढ़कर अब संतृप्ति के करीब पहुंच गया है।
स्वतंत्र अध्ययनों और रिपोर्टों से पता चला है कि पीएमयूवाई योजना का ग्रामीण परिवारों, खासकर ग्रामीण एवं दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाली महिलाओं और परिवारों के जीवन पर महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। कुछ प्रमुख लाभों को संक्षेप में नीचे समझाया गया है:
(i) पीएमयूवाई के कारण पारंपरिक खाना पकाने के तरीकों में बदलाव आया है, जिसमें लकड़ी, गोबर और फसल अवशेषों जैसे ठोस ईंधन को जलाना शामिल है। स्वच्छ ईंधन के उपयोग से घर के अंदर वायु प्रदूषण कम होता है, जिससे श्वसन स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होता है, खासकर महिलाओं और बच्चों में, जो पारंपरिक रूप से घरेलू धुएं के संपर्क में अधिक आते हैं।
(ii) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले परिवार, खासकर दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले परिवार, अक्सर पारंपरिक खाना पकाने के ईंधन को इकट्ठा करने में अपना काफी समय और ऊर्जा खर्च करते हैं। एलपीजी ने गरीब परिवारों की महिलाओं के लिए खाना पकाने में लगने वाले समय और मेहनत को कम किया है। इस प्रकार, उनके पास उपलब्ध खाली समय का उपयोग कई क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
(iii) बायोमास और पारंपरिक ईंधन से एलपीजी में बदलाव से खाना पकाने के लिए लकड़ी और अन्य बायोमास पर निर्भरता कम हो जाती है, जिससे वनों की कटाई और पर्यावरण क्षरण में कमी आती है। इससे न केवल परिवारों को लाभ होता है, बल्कि व्यापक पर्यावरण संरक्षण प्रयासों में भी योगदान मिलता है।
(iv) खाना पकाने के लिए एलपीजी के उपयोग से खुली आग से संबंधित दुर्घटनाओं का जोखिम कम होता है, जो महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। पारंपरिक खाना पकाने के तरीकों से होने वाली दुर्घटनावश जलने और चोटों की संभावना कम हो जाती है, जिससे घर का वातावरण सुरक्षित रहता है।
(v) बेहतर खाना पकाने की सुविधाओं के साथ, पोषण पर संभावित सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है। परिवारों को विभिन्न प्रकार के पौष्टिक भोजन पकाना आसान लग सकता है, जिससे समग्र स्वास्थ्य बेहतर होता है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।