Ministry of Finance
CBIC releases National Time Release Study (NTRS) 2024
9 ports witness reduction in average release time with a significant 50 percent reduction in case of Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) and 6 percent reduction in case of Air Cargo Complex (ACCs) Y-o-Y
19 JUL 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), along with other Members of the Board, released the National Time Release Study (NTRS) 2024 report.
NTRS 2024 is 4th annual national-level study adopting a standardized methodology and covering the bills of entry (for imports) and shipping bills (for exports) submitted during the first week of January 2024 which were tracked till February 7, 2024, for cargo clearance via 15 major customs formations (categorised into 4 categories- Seaports, Inland Container Depots (ICDs), Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) and Air Cargo Complex (ACCs)).
For imports, the study has noted that, out of the 15 ports covered under the purview of the study, 9 ports have witnessed a reduction in the average release time in 2024 vis-a-vis previous year. Also, there has been reduction in release time in case of ICPs and ACCs – a significant 50 percent reduction in case of ICPs and 6 percent reduction in case of ACCs in 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023.
NTRS 2024 has also looked at the CBIC Pre-payment Customs Compliance Verification (PCCV) initiative, in which all the Customs formalities are completed and final clearance is pending only for want of payment of duties by the importer. It was noticed that once the payment is made, the final Clearance is granted by the Customs through automated Machine Release process, on an average, within 3 minutes from the duty payment. Further, the bills of entry that have all the three features - advance bills of entry, facilitated bills of entry, and AEO (Trusted Clients programme) bills of entry — report a significantly lower average release time of 46% for seaports, 36% for ICDs and 45% for ACCs than the overall release time for that port category.
For exports, the study distinguishes between regulatory clearance (customs release), completed with the grant of Let Export Order (LEO), and the wider aspect of physical clearance, completed with the departure of the carrier with the goods. It was noticed that the time of the arrival of the cargo at the customs station/port to its regulatory clearance, marked by grant of Let Export order (LEO) has reduced for ICDs and ACCs in 2024 vis a vis 2023. In absolute terms, the average release time taken in export Customs clearance regulatory process, in 2024, stood at 22:49 hours for seaports, 30:20 hours for ICDs, 3:50 hours for ACCs and 5:28 hours for ICPs.
The Time Release Study (TRS) serves as a performance measurement tool aimed at providing a quantitative measure of cargo release time. This time is defined as the period from the arrival of cargo at the Customs station to its out-of-charge for domestic clearance in the case of imports, and from the arrival of cargo at the Customs station to the eventual departure of the carrier in the case of exports.
The objective of NTRS 2024 is to present a comprehensive quantitative national-level assessment of the cargo clearance process for this year, compare it to performance during the corresponding periods of the previous years to measure success in terms of (a) the progress made towards the targets set under the National Trade Facilitation Action Plan (NTFAP) and (b) evaluate the impact of initiatives that are put in place.
NTRS 2024 has also attempted to expand the scope of time release study to cover the time taken in release of transit cargo from and to Nepal, cargo release at ICD Garhi and courier cargo handled by ACC Bengaluru. The quantification of time taken in the clearance of import and export cargo at ICD Garhi and courier terminal, ACC Bengaluru has been included in NTRS 2024 with the intention to provide the benchmark data for comparison in future.
The complete findings of the National Time Release Study 2024 can be accessed on the CBIC website (https://www.cbic.gov.in/)

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی نے نیشنل ٹائم ریلیز مطالعہ (این ٹی آر ایس) 2024 جاری کیا
9 بندرگاہوں نے مربوط چیک پوسٹوں (آئی سی پیز) کے معاملے میں 50 فیصد اور ایئر کارگو کامپلیکس (اے سی سی) کے معاملے میں سال بہ سال 6 فیصد کمی کے ساتھ اوسط ریلیز کے وقت میں کمی کا مشاہدہ کیا
19 JUL 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
غیرراست ٹیکسوں اور محصولات کے مرکزی بورڈ (CBIC)کے چیئرمین، جناب سنجے کمار اگروال نے بورڈ کے دیگر اراکین کے ساتھ، نیشنل ٹائم ریلیز اسٹڈی (این ٹی آر ایس ) 2024 کی رپورٹ جاری کی۔
این ٹی آر ایس 2024 قومی سطح کا چوتھا سالانہ مطالعہ ہے جو ایک معیاری طریقہ کار کو اپناتا ہے اور جنوری 2024 کے پہلے ہفتے کے دوران داخلے کے بلوں (درآمدات کے لیے) اور شپنگ بلوں (برآمدات کے لیے) پر احاطہ کرتا ہے جو 15 بڑے کسٹم فارمیشنوں کے ذریعے (4 زمروں میں درجہ بندی - سمندری بندرگاہیں، ان لینڈ کنٹینر ڈپو (آئی سی ڈیز)، مربوط چیک پوسٹس (آئی سی پیز) اور ایئر کارگو کمپلیکس (اے سی سیز))کارگو منظوری کے لیے 7 فروری 2024 تک ٹریک کیے گئے تھے۔
مطالعہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ درآمدات کے لیے مطالعہ کے دائرہ کار میں شامل 15 بندرگاہوں میں سے، 9 بندرگاہوں نے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 2024 میں ریلیز کے اوسط وقت میں کمی دیکھی ہے۔ نیز، آئی سی پیز اور اے سی سیز کے معاملے میں ریلیز کے وقت میں کمی کی گئی ہے – 2023 میں اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2024 میں آئی سی پیز کے معاملے میں 50 فیصد اور اے سی سیز کے معاملے میں 6 فیصد کمی۔
این ٹی آر ایس 2024 نے سی بی آئی سی پری پیمنٹ کسٹمز کمپلائنس ویری فکیشن (پی سی سی وی) اقدام کو بھی دیکھا ہے، جس میں کسٹمز کی تمام رسمی کاروائیاں مکمل کر لی گئی ہیں اور حتمی منظوری صرف درآمد کنندہ کی جانب سے محصول کی ادائیگی کی وجہ سے زیر التوا ہے۔ یہ دیکھا گیا کہ ایک بار ادائیگی ہو جانے کے بعد، ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی کے 3 منٹ کے اندر، کسٹمز کی جانب سے خودکار مشین کی ریلیز کے عمل کے ذریعے حتمی منطوری دی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، داخلے کے وہ بلز جو ان تمام تر تین خصوصیات کے حامل ہیں – داخلے کے لیے پیشگی بلز، داخلے کے لیے آسان بلز، اور داخلے کے اے ای او (قابل بھروسہ صارف پروگرام) بلز- سمندری بندرگاہوں کے لیے بندرگاہ زمرے کے لیے مجموعی ریلیز ٹائم کے مقابلے میں 46 فیصد کے بقدر کا غیر معمولی طور پر کم اوسط والا ریلیز ٹائم رپورٹ کرتے ہیں، جبکہ آئی سی ڈی کے لیے 36 فیصد اور اے سی سی کے لیے 45 فیصد کم اوسط کا حامل ریلیز ٹائم درج کرتے ہیں۔
برآمدات کے لیے، مطالعہ ریگولیٹری کلیئرنس (کسٹمز ریلیز) کے درمیان فرق کرتا ہے، جو لیٹ ایکسپورٹ آرڈر (ایل ای او) کی گرانٹ کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا، اور فزیکل منظوری کے وسیع پہلو، سامان کے ساتھ کیریئر کی روانگی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا۔ یہ دیکھا گیا کہ کسٹم اسٹیشن/پورٹ پر کارگو کی ریگولیٹری منظوری تک پہنچنے کا وقت، جس کا نشان لیٹ ایکسپورٹ آرڈر (ایل ای او) کی گرانٹ سے ہے، 2023 کے مقابلے 2024 میں آئی سی ڈیزاور اے سی سیز کے لیے کم ہو گیا ہے۔ قطعی طور پر، 2024 میں ایکسپورٹ کسٹمز کلیئرنس ریگولیٹری عمل میں صرف ہونے والا اوسط ریلیز ٹائم ، بندرگاہوں کے لیے 22:49 گھنٹے، آئی سی ڈیز کے لیے 30:20 گھنٹے، اے سی سیز کے لیے 3:50 گھنٹے اور آئی سی پیز کے لیے 5:28 گھنٹے تھا۔
ٹائم ریلیز اسٹڈی (ٹی آر ایس) کارکردگی کی پیمائش کے ایک ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد کارگو کی رہائی کے وقت کی مقداری پیمائش فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس وقت کو کسٹم اسٹیشن پر کارگو کی آمد سے لے کر درآمدات کے معاملے میں گھریلو کلیئرنس کے لیے اس کے آؤٹ آف چارج تک، اور برآمدات کے معاملے میں کسٹم اسٹیشن پر کارگو کی آمد سے لے کر کیرئیر کی آخر کار روانگی تک کی مدت کے طور پر بیان کیا جاتا ہے۔
این ٹی آر ایس 2024 کا مقصد اس سال کے لیے کارگو کلیئرنس کے عمل کا ایک جامع مقداری قومی سطح کا جائزہ پیش کرنا ہے، اس کا موازنہ پچھلے سالوں کے اسی عرصے کے دوران کارکردگی سے کرنا ہے تاکہ کامیابی کی پیمائش کی جا سکے (اے) قومی تجارتی سہولت کا لائحہ عمل(این ٹی ایف اے پی) کے تحت مقرر کردہ اہداف اور (بی) ان اقدامات کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں جو لاگو کیے گئے ہیں۔
این ٹی آر ایس 2024 نے ٹائم ریلیز اسٹڈی کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کی بھی کوشش کی ہے تاکہ نیپال سے اور نیپال تک ٹرانزٹ کارگو کی رہائی، آئی سی ڈی گڑھی میں کارگو کی رہائی اور اے سی سی بنگلور کے ذریعے سنبھالے جانے والے کورئیر کارگو کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔ آئی سی ڈی گڑھی اور کورئیر ٹرمینل، اے سی سی بنگلورو میں درآمدی اور برآمدی کارگو کی کلیئرنس میں لگنے والے وقت کی مقدار کو مستقبل میں موازنہ کے لیے بینچ مارک ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے کے ارادے سے این ٹی آر ایس 2024 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل ٹائم ریلیز مطالعہ 2024 کے مکمل انکشافات سی بی آئی سی کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.cbic.gov.in/)پر ملاحظہ کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔