Ministry of Finance
CBIC releases National Time Release Study (NTRS) 2024
9 ports witness reduction in average release time with a significant 50 percent reduction in case of Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) and 6 percent reduction in case of Air Cargo Complex (ACCs) Y-o-Y
19 JUL 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), along with other Members of the Board, released the National Time Release Study (NTRS) 2024 report.
NTRS 2024 is 4th annual national-level study adopting a standardized methodology and covering the bills of entry (for imports) and shipping bills (for exports) submitted during the first week of January 2024 which were tracked till February 7, 2024, for cargo clearance via 15 major customs formations (categorised into 4 categories- Seaports, Inland Container Depots (ICDs), Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) and Air Cargo Complex (ACCs)).
For imports, the study has noted that, out of the 15 ports covered under the purview of the study, 9 ports have witnessed a reduction in the average release time in 2024 vis-a-vis previous year. Also, there has been reduction in release time in case of ICPs and ACCs – a significant 50 percent reduction in case of ICPs and 6 percent reduction in case of ACCs in 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023.
NTRS 2024 has also looked at the CBIC Pre-payment Customs Compliance Verification (PCCV) initiative, in which all the Customs formalities are completed and final clearance is pending only for want of payment of duties by the importer. It was noticed that once the payment is made, the final Clearance is granted by the Customs through automated Machine Release process, on an average, within 3 minutes from the duty payment. Further, the bills of entry that have all the three features - advance bills of entry, facilitated bills of entry, and AEO (Trusted Clients programme) bills of entry — report a significantly lower average release time of 46% for seaports, 36% for ICDs and 45% for ACCs than the overall release time for that port category.
For exports, the study distinguishes between regulatory clearance (customs release), completed with the grant of Let Export Order (LEO), and the wider aspect of physical clearance, completed with the departure of the carrier with the goods. It was noticed that the time of the arrival of the cargo at the customs station/port to its regulatory clearance, marked by grant of Let Export order (LEO) has reduced for ICDs and ACCs in 2024 vis a vis 2023. In absolute terms, the average release time taken in export Customs clearance regulatory process, in 2024, stood at 22:49 hours for seaports, 30:20 hours for ICDs, 3:50 hours for ACCs and 5:28 hours for ICPs.
The Time Release Study (TRS) serves as a performance measurement tool aimed at providing a quantitative measure of cargo release time. This time is defined as the period from the arrival of cargo at the Customs station to its out-of-charge for domestic clearance in the case of imports, and from the arrival of cargo at the Customs station to the eventual departure of the carrier in the case of exports.
The objective of NTRS 2024 is to present a comprehensive quantitative national-level assessment of the cargo clearance process for this year, compare it to performance during the corresponding periods of the previous years to measure success in terms of (a) the progress made towards the targets set under the National Trade Facilitation Action Plan (NTFAP) and (b) evaluate the impact of initiatives that are put in place.
NTRS 2024 has also attempted to expand the scope of time release study to cover the time taken in release of transit cargo from and to Nepal, cargo release at ICD Garhi and courier cargo handled by ACC Bengaluru. The quantification of time taken in the clearance of import and export cargo at ICD Garhi and courier terminal, ACC Bengaluru has been included in NTRS 2024 with the intention to provide the benchmark data for comparison in future.
The complete findings of the National Time Release Study 2024 can be accessed on the CBIC website (https://www.cbic.gov.in/)

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने ‘राष्ट्रीय समय रिलीज अध्ययन (एनटीआरएस) 2024’ रिपोर्ट जारी की
9 बंदरगाहों पर ‘औसत रिलीज समय’ में कमी देखने को मिली है जिसमें एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट (आईसीपी) के मामले में 50 प्रतिशत की व्‍यापक कमी और एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स (एसीसी) के मामले में 6 प्रतिशत की सालाना कमी दर्ज की गई है
19 JUL 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल ने बोर्ड के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ मिलकर ‘राष्ट्रीय समय रिलीज अध्ययन (एनटीआरएस) 2024’ रिपोर्ट जारी कर दी है।
एनटीआरएस 2024 दरअसल एक मानकीकृत पद्धति को अपनाने वाला राष्ट्रीय स्तर का चौथा वार्षिक अध्ययन है और इसमें जनवरी 2024 के पहले सप्ताह के दौरान जमा किए गए प्रवेश बिलों यानी बिल ऑफ एंट्री (आयात के लिए) और शिपिंग बिलों (निर्यात के लिए) को कवर किया गया है जिन्हें 15 प्रमुख सीमा शुल्क केंद्रों (4 श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत – समुद्री बंदरगाह, अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो यानी आईसीडी, एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट यानी आईसीपी और एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स यानी एसीसी) के माध्यम से कार्गो की क्लीयरेंस के लिए 7 फरवरी, 2024 तक ट्रैक किया गया था।
अध्ययन में पाया गया है कि जहां तक आयात का सवाल है, अध्ययन के दायरे में लाए गए 15 बंदरगाहों में से 9 बंदरगाहों में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वर्ष 2024 में औसत रिलीज समयमें कमी देखी गई है। इसके अलावा, आईसीपी और एसीसी के मामले में रिलीज समय में कमी आई है – वर्ष 2023 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वर्ष 2024 में आईसीपी के मामले में रिलीज समय में 50 प्रतिशत की व्‍यापक कमी आई है और एसीसी के मामले में रिलीज समय में 6 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
एनटीआरएस 2024 में सीबीआईसी की भुगतान-पूर्व सीमा शुल्क अनुपालन सत्यापन (पीसीसीवी) पहल पर भी गौर किया है जिसमें सीमा शुल्क संबंधी समस्‍त औपचारिकताएं पूरी कर ली जाती हैं और अंतिम क्लीयरेंस केवल संबंधित आयातक द्वारा शुल्क का भुगतान करने तक लंबित रहती है। यह पाया गया कि भुगतान कर दिए जाने के बाद शुल्क भुगतान के औसतन 3 मिनट के भीतर ही स्वचालित मशीन रिलीज प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सीमा शुल्क विभाग द्वारा अंतिम क्लीयरेंस प्रदान कर दी जाती है। इसके अलावा, प्रवेश बिलों, जिनमें ये सभी तीनों विशेषताएं होती हैं यथा अग्रिम प्रवेश बिल, सुगम प्रवेश बिल, और एईओ (विश्वसनीय ग्राहक कार्यक्रम) प्रवेश बिल, से पता चला है कि संबंधित बंदरगाह श्रेणी के लिए समग्र रिलीज समय की तुलना में बंदरगाहों के लिए 46%, आईसीडी के लिए 36% और एसीसी के लिए 45% का औसत रिलीज समय दर्ज किया गया जो कि काफी कम है।
जहां तक निर्यात का सवाल है, इस अध्ययन में लेट एक्सपोर्ट ऑर्डर (एलईओ) की मंजूरी के साथ पूरी होने वाली नियामकीय क्लीयरेंस (कस्‍टम्‍स रिलीज) और माल के साथ वाहन के प्रस्थान होने के साथ ही पूरी होने वाले भौतिक मंजूरी के व्यापक पहलू के बीच अंतर किया गया है। यह पाया गया है कि लेट एक्सपोर्ट ऑर्डर (एलईओ) की मंजूरी मिल जाने पर सीमा शुल्क केंद्र/बंदरगाह पर कार्गो के आगमन से लेकर नियामकीय क्लीयरेंस तक में लगने वाला समय वर्ष 2023 की तुलना में वर्ष 2024 में आईसीडी और एसीसी के लिए कम हो गया है। वर्ष 2024 में निर्यात कस्‍टम्‍स क्लीयरेंस नियामकीय प्रक्रिया में लगा औसत रिलीज समय समुद्री बंदरगाहों के लिए 22:49 घंटे, आईसीडी के लिए 30:20 घंटे, एसीसी के लिए 3:50 घंटे और आईसीपी के लिए 5:28 घंटे रहा।
टाइम रिलीज अध्‍ययन (टीआरएस) दरअसल एक प्रदर्शन माप साधन के रूप में कार्य करता है जिसका उद्देश्य वास्‍तविक कार्गो रिलीज समय के बारे में पता लगाना है। इस समय को आयात के मामले में सीमा शुल्क केंद्र पर कार्गो के आगमन से लेकर देश में क्लीयरेंस के लिए उसके बाहर आने तक की अवधि के रूप में निर्धारित किया जाता है, और निर्यात के मामले में सीमा शुल्क केंद्र पर कार्गो के आगमन से लेकर वाहन के अंतिम प्रस्थान तक की अवधि के रूप में निर्धारित किया जाता है।
एनटीआरएस 2024 का उद्देश्य इस वर्ष के लिए कार्गो क्लीयरेंस प्रक्रिया का एक व्यापक मात्रात्मक राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय आकलन प्रस्तुत करना है और पिछले वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान आंके गए प्रदर्शन से इसकी तुलना करना है, ताकि (क) राष्ट्रीय व्यापार सुविधा कार्य योजना (एनटीएफएपी) के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की दिशा में हुई प्रगति और (ख) लागू की गई पहलों के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के संदर्भ में इसकी सफलता को मापा जा सके।
एनटीआरएस 2024 में नेपाल से और नेपाल के लिए ट्रांजिट कार्गो को रिलीज करने, आईसीडी गढ़ी में कार्गो रिलीज और एसीसी बेंगलुरु द्वारा संभाले गए कूरियर कार्गो को कवर करने के लिए समय रिलीज अध्ययन के दायरे का विस्तार करने का भी प्रयास किया गया है। आईसीडी गढ़ी और कूरियर टर्मिनल, एसीसी बेंगलुरु में आयात और निर्यात कार्गो की क्लीयरेंस में लगने वाले समय को एनटीआरएस 2024 में शामिल किया गया है, ताकि भविष्य में तुलना के लिए बेंचमार्क डेटा प्रदान किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय समय रिलीज अध्ययन 2024 के संपूर्ण निष्कर्ष सीबीआईसी की वेबसाइट (https://www.cbic.gov.in/) पर देखे जा सकते हैं।