Ministry of Communications
DoT’s NTIPRIT, NICF and WMTDC merged into single entity named ‘National Communications Academy’; will be headed by Secretary (T)
Merger part of DoT’s Organisational Reforms; Eminent academicians and industry representatives shall be part of NCA Governing Council
19 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Three training institutes of DoT- National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), the National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF) and Wireless Monitoring Training & Development Centre (WMTDC) have been merged into a single administrative entity, named ‘National Communications Academy’ (NCA) with immediate effect. The Minister of Communications (MoC) approved the merger of these entities on the recommendation of the Committee for Organisational Reforms.
Secretary (T) will head the National Communication Academy as its ex-officio Chairperson with Additional Secretary (T) as its Vice-Chairperson. The NCA shall function as a single Unit for all purposes including budget and transfers with three existing campuses- one at Ghaziabad, and the other two at Ghitorni.
The newly created National Communications Academy is designed to create better integration and efficiency by streamlining training, resource optimization, and will offer a more holistic approach to skill-building, addressing various aspects of the communications sector.
With shared facilities, faculty, and technology to enhance learning experiences, the new Entity is expected to give a spurt to collaborative research including opportunities for interdisciplinary research and innovation. Fostering a more integrated and efficient training environment, the NCA will benefit both the trainees and the industry.
The overall general control over the affairs of the NCA will rest with the Chairperson, NCA. The Unit Heads of the three constituent units of the NCA shall report to the Chairperson, NCA. The Chairperson will be authorized to decide on budget allocations, training plans, curriculum, guest faculty engagement, transfers & postings of faculty/officers, asset management and delegation of powers to the heads of the Units for operational purposes.
The Governing Council (GC) of the NCA will decide on strategic, policy, budget and other significant matters in relation to the NCA's operations and growth and its development trajectory in the context of the evolving Telecom sector.
The composition of the Governing Council of the NCA shall be as under:
Secretary (Telecom)
Chairperson
Member (Finance)
Member
Member (Services)
Member
Member (Technology)
Member
Wireless Advisor
Member
Additional Secretary(Telecom)
Member- Secretary
Two eminent academicians to be nominated by the Chairperson from the top 10 IITs/ IIMs/ other National Institutions as per NIRF rankings*
Up to two Faculty members from NCA nominated with the approval of Chairperson*
Up to two representatives of Telecom Industry Associations or CTO from Telecom Companies to be nominated with the approval of Chairperson*
Any other special invitee(s) as decided with the approval of Chairperson*
Note: All nominations will be up to a maximum period of two years
* Nominations above will follow in due course.
The Governing Council shall meet at least once in a quarter for training strategy and policy issues pertaining to the NCA and any other agenda matter taken up with the approval of the Chairperson. The minutes of the Governing Council meetings shall be put up to the Minister of Communications (MoC) for guidance and approval.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग के एनटीआईपीआरआईटी, एनआईसीएफ और डब्ल्यूएमटीडीसी का 'राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी' नामक एकल इकाई में विलय हो गया; इसकी अध्यक्षता सचिव (दूरसंचार) की करेंगे
यह विलय दूरसंचार विभाग के संगठनात्मक सुधारों का हिस्सा; प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद् और उद्योग प्रतिनिधि राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी प्रशासनिक परिषद में सम्मिलित होंगे
19 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी)के तीन प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों- नेशनल टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर पॉलिसी रिसर्च, इनोवेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग (एनटीआईपीआरआईटी), नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कम्युनिकेशन फाइनेंस (एनआईसीएफ) और वायरलेस मॉनिटरिंग ट्रेनिंग एंड डेवलपमेंट सेंटर (डब्ल्यूएमटीडीसी) को एक एकल प्रशासनिक इकाई में तत्काल प्रभाव से विलय कर दिया गया है। इसका नाम ' राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी' (एनसीए) होगा। संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री (एमओसी) ने संगठनात्मक सुधार समिति की सिफारिश पर इन संस्थाओं के विलय को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
सचिव (दूरसंचार) इसके पदेन अध्यक्ष के रूप में राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी के प्रमुख होंगे और अतिरिक्त सचिव (दूरसंचार) इसके उपाध्यक्ष होंगे। राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी बजट और स्थानांतरण सहित सभी उद्देश्यों के लिए तीन मौजूदा परिसरों के साथ एक एकल इकाई के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इन परिसरों में एक गाजियाबाद में, और अन्य दो घिटोरनी में स्थित हैं।
नव गठित राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी को प्रशिक्षण, संसाधन अनुकूलन को सुव्यवस्थित करके बेहतर एकीकरण और दक्षता प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और यह अकादमी संचार क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं को संबोधित करते हुए कौशल निर्माण के लिए अधिक समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगी।
सीखने के अनुभवों को बढ़ाने के लिए साझा सुविधाओं, संकाय और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ, नई इकाई से अंतःविषय अनुसंधान और नवाचार के अवसरों सहित सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की संभावना है। अधिक एकीकृत और कुशल प्रशिक्षण वातावरण को प्रोत्साहन देकर, राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी से प्रशिक्षुओं और उद्योग जगत दोनों को लाभ होगा।
राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी के मामलों पर समग्र सामान्य नियंत्रण राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी के अध्यक्ष के पास रहेगा। राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी की तीन घटक इकाइयों के यूनिट प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी के अध्यक्ष को रिपोर्ट करेंगे। अध्यक्ष को बजट आवंटन, प्रशिक्षण योजना, पाठ्यक्रम, अतिथि संकाय की नियुक्ति, संकाय/अधिकारियों के स्थानांतरण और नियुक्ति, परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन और परिचालन उद्देश्यों के लिए इकाइयों के प्रमुखों को शक्तियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल पर निर्णय लेने के लिए अधिकृत किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी की प्रशासनिक परिषद (जीसी) राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी के संचालन और विकास और उभरते दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में इसके विकास पथ के संबंध में रणनीतिक, नीति, बजट और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मामलों पर निर्णय लेगी।
राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी की प्रशासनिक परिषद की संरचना इस प्रकार होगी:
सचिव (दूरसंचार)
अध्यक्ष
सदस्य (वित्त)
सदस्य
सदस्य (सेवा)
सदस्य
सदस्य (प्रोद्योगिकी)
सदस्य
वायरलेस सलाहकार
सदस्य
अपर सचिव (दूरसंचार)
सदस्य - सचिव
राष्ट्रीय संस्थागत रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) रैंकिंग के अनुसार शीर्ष 10 भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी)/भारतीय प्रबंध संस्थान (आईआईएम)/अन्य राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों में से अध्यक्ष द्वारा दो प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविदों को नामित किया जाएगा*
अध्यक्ष के अनुमोदन से राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी (एनसीए) से अधिकतम दो संकाय सदस्यों को नामांकित किया गया है*
दूरसंचार उद्योग संघों के अधिकतम दो प्रतिनिधियों या दूरसंचार कंपनियों के मुख्य दूरसंचार अधिकारी (सीटीओ) को अध्यक्ष के अनुमोदन से नामांकित किया जाएगा*
अध्यक्ष के अनुमोदन से तय किया गया कोई अन्य विशेष आमंत्रित व्यक्ति*
नोट: सभी नामांकन अधिकतम दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए होंगे
*उपरोक्त नामांकन उचित समय पर लागू होंगे। *
प्रशासनिक परिषद राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी (एनसीए) से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण रणनीति और नीतिगत मुद्दों और अध्यक्ष की स्वीकृतै के साथ उठाए गए किसी भी अन्य एजेंडा मामले के लिए तिमाही में कम से कम एक बार बैठक करेगी। प्रशासनिक परिषद की बैठकों की कार्य प्रणाली को मार्गदर्शन और अनुमोदन के लिए संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री (एमओसी) के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।