Ministry of Communications
DoT’s NTIPRIT, NICF and WMTDC merged into single entity named ‘National Communications Academy’; will be headed by Secretary (T)
Merger part of DoT’s Organisational Reforms; Eminent academicians and industry representatives shall be part of NCA Governing Council
19 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Three training institutes of DoT- National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), the National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF) and Wireless Monitoring Training & Development Centre (WMTDC) have been merged into a single administrative entity, named ‘National Communications Academy’ (NCA) with immediate effect. The Minister of Communications (MoC) approved the merger of these entities on the recommendation of the Committee for Organisational Reforms.
Secretary (T) will head the National Communication Academy as its ex-officio Chairperson with Additional Secretary (T) as its Vice-Chairperson. The NCA shall function as a single Unit for all purposes including budget and transfers with three existing campuses- one at Ghaziabad, and the other two at Ghitorni.
The newly created National Communications Academy is designed to create better integration and efficiency by streamlining training, resource optimization, and will offer a more holistic approach to skill-building, addressing various aspects of the communications sector.
With shared facilities, faculty, and technology to enhance learning experiences, the new Entity is expected to give a spurt to collaborative research including opportunities for interdisciplinary research and innovation. Fostering a more integrated and efficient training environment, the NCA will benefit both the trainees and the industry.
The overall general control over the affairs of the NCA will rest with the Chairperson, NCA. The Unit Heads of the three constituent units of the NCA shall report to the Chairperson, NCA. The Chairperson will be authorized to decide on budget allocations, training plans, curriculum, guest faculty engagement, transfers & postings of faculty/officers, asset management and delegation of powers to the heads of the Units for operational purposes.
The Governing Council (GC) of the NCA will decide on strategic, policy, budget and other significant matters in relation to the NCA's operations and growth and its development trajectory in the context of the evolving Telecom sector.
The composition of the Governing Council of the NCA shall be as under:
Secretary (Telecom)
Chairperson
Member (Finance)
Member
Member (Services)
Member
Member (Technology)
Member
Wireless Advisor
Member
Additional Secretary(Telecom)
Member- Secretary
Two eminent academicians to be nominated by the Chairperson from the top 10 IITs/ IIMs/ other National Institutions as per NIRF rankings*
Up to two Faculty members from NCA nominated with the approval of Chairperson*
Up to two representatives of Telecom Industry Associations or CTO from Telecom Companies to be nominated with the approval of Chairperson*
Any other special invitee(s) as decided with the approval of Chairperson*
Note: All nominations will be up to a maximum period of two years
* Nominations above will follow in due course.
The Governing Council shall meet at least once in a quarter for training strategy and policy issues pertaining to the NCA and any other agenda matter taken up with the approval of the Chairperson. The minutes of the Governing Council meetings shall be put up to the Minister of Communications (MoC) for guidance and approval.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیكنالوجی كے شعبے کے این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی، این آئی سی ایف اور ڈبلیو ایم ٹی ڈی سی کو سکریٹری )ٹی) کی سربراہی میں ’نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی‘ کے نام سے واحد ادارے میں ضم کر دیا گیا
اس انضمام کا تعلق ٹیكنالوجی كے شعبے کی تنظیمی اصلاحات سے ہے؛ نامور ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کے نمائندے نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی كی گورننگ کونسل کا حصہ ہوں گے
19 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
تیكنالوجی كے شعبے کے تین تربیتی ادارے- نیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پالیسی ریسرچ، انوویشن اینڈ ٹریننگ )این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمیونیکیشن فنانس (این آئی سی ایف) اور وائرلیس مانیٹرنگ ٹریننگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر )ڈبلیو ایم ٹی ڈی سی) کو فوری اطلاق كے ساتھایک واحد انتظامی ادارے میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے، جس کا نام ہے ' نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی )این سی اے) ہے۔ وزیر مواصلات نے تنظیمی اصلاحات کی کمیٹی کی سفارش پر ان اداروں کے انضمام کی منظوری دی۔
اکیڈمی کی سربراہی سکریٹری )ٹی) نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اس کے سابق چیئرپرسن کے طور پر کریں گے اور ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری) ٹی) اس کے وائس چیئر پرسن ہوں گے۔ این سی اے تمام مقاصد کے لیے ایک واحد یونٹ کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ اس میں بجٹ اور تین موجودہ کیمپس- ایک غازی آباد میں، اور دوسرا گھیتورنی میں لوگوں كی منتقلی شامل ہے۔
نئی تشكیل شدہ نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی کو تربیت، وسائل کی اصلاح کو ہموار کرتے ہوئے بہتر انضمام اور کارکردگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مواصلات کے شعبے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو حل کرتے ہوئے، مہارت کی تعمیر کے لیے مزید جامع نقطہ نظر پیش کرے گی۔
سیکھنے کے تجربات کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ سہولیات، فیکلٹی اور ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ، نئی اكیڈمی سے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کی توقع ہے جس میں بین الضابطہ تحقیق اور اختراع کے مواقع بھی شامل ہیں۔ مزید مربوط اور موثر تربیتی ماحول کے فروغ سے یہ ادارہ تربیت یافتہ افراد اور صنعت دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچاءے گا۔
اكیڈمی کے امور پر مجموعی طور پر عمومی کنٹرول چیئرپرسن کے پاس رہے گا۔ این سی اے کی تینوں حلقہ بندیوں کے یونٹ ہیڈز چیئرپرسن، این سی اے کو رپورٹ کریں گے۔ بجٹ مختص کرنے، تربیتی منصوبوں، نصاب، مہمانوں کی فیکلٹی کی مصروفیت، فیکلٹی/افسروں کے تبادلوں اور تعیناتیوں، اثاثہ جات کے انتظام اور آپریشنل مقاصد کے لیے یونٹس کے سربراہان کو اختیارات دینے کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنے کا اختیار چیئرپرسن کے پاس ہوگا۔
اكیڈمی کی گورننگ کونسل اسٹریٹجک، پالیسی، بجٹ اور دیگر اہم معاملات پر اكیڈمی کے آپریشنز اور نمو اور ترقی پذیر ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کے تناظر میں اس کی ترقی کی رفتار سے متعلق فیصلہ کرے گی۔
این آءی آر ایف كی درجہ بندی کے مطابق سرفہرست 10 آءی آءی ٹیز/آءی آءی ایمز/دیگر قومی اداروں سے چیئرپرسن کے ذریعہ دو نامور ماہرین تعلیم نامزد کیے جائیں گے*
• چیئرپرسن کی منظوری سے این سی اے سے دو فیکلٹی ممبران نامزد کیے گئے
• چیئرپرسن کی منظوری سے ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن کے دو نمائندوں یا ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں سے سی ٹی او کو نامزد کیا جائے گا
· کسی دوسرے خصوصی مدعو (زبانیں) كا چیئرپرسن کی منظوری سے فیصلہ کیا جائے گا
نوٹ: تمام نامزدگیاں زیادہ سے زیادہ دو سال کی مدت تک ہوں گی۔
• مندرجہ بالا نامزدگیاں مناسب وقت پر عمل میں آئیں گی.
گورننگ کونسل کا اجلاس ایک سہ ماہی میں کم از کم ایک بار ہو گا جو تربیتی حکمت عملی اور این سی اے سے متعلق پالیسی امور اور چیئرپرسن کی منظوری کے ساتھ اٹھائے گئے کسی دوسرے ایجنڈے کے کے لیے ہو گا۔ گورننگ کونسل کے اجلاسوں کے منٹس رہنمائی اور منظوری کے لیے وزیر مواصلات کو پیش کیے جائیں گے۔