Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Maritime Centre (IMC) moves closer to reality under the Maritime India Vision 2030
Meeting chaired by Secretary MoPSW to finalize the constitution of IMC
IMC aims to provide a unified platform for the Indian maritime industry
The IMC will serve as a central platform for collaboration, innovation, and policy advocacy, ensuring sustainable growth and enhancing India's position in the global maritime community: Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW
18 JUL 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) is establishing the India Maritime Centre (IMC), a cornerstone initiative under the Maritime India Vision 2030. In this line, recently a meeting was chaired by the Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW in the presence of the Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary of Sagarmala, along with representatives from key maritime associations such as SAI, FFFAI, INSA, IPPTA, CSLA, CFSAI, and IPA. During this meeting they finalized the constitution, procedures, documentation, and necessary infrastructure for the IMC's operationalization.
The IMC aims to provide a unified platform for the Indian maritime industry, acting as a think tank for policy formulation and industry recommendations. Its primary goals include strengthening India's participation in the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and global maritime forums, creating a robust domestic maritime sector through a unified and synchronized approach, conducting flagship events to build a strong global brand for the Indian maritime cluster, providing expert analysis and recommendations for sustainable growth, establishing platforms for industry stakeholders to collaborate and network, and creating a pool of funds to support the industry, including startups.
"The establishment of the India Maritime Centre marks a significant milestone in MoPSWs efforts to bolster the maritime sector in India. The IMC will serve as a central platform for collaboration, innovation, and policy advocacy, ensuring sustainable growth and enhancing India's position in the global maritime community. MoPSW is committed to make the IMC a world-class institution that drives the future of India's maritime industry," said the Secretary of MoPSW.
The Task Force for the IMC was formed in January 2024 and divided into subgroups focused on Awareness and Outreach, Infrastructure and Operationalization, and Procedure and Documentation. To date, two meetings of the entire Task Force and three subgroup meetings have been conducted at the Ministry.
For Infrastructure and Operationalization, Mumbai, Maharashtra has been finalized as the location for the IMC. A building at the IMU Campus in need of renovation has been identified, and space has been requested from SCI at the MTI Campus, Powai (~2000 sqft proposed), with in-principle approval provided by SCI. Discussions regarding furnishing requirements with SCI are ongoing, and the preparation of an organogram is in progress.
Regarding Procedure and Documentation, plans are in place to set up the Centre as a Section 8 Company. The collation of documents/formalities for registration is in progress, and the preparation of the governing structure, functions, and fee structure is underway.
The IMC is poised to be a pivotal institution in advancing India's maritime interests both domestically and internationally. By fostering collaboration, driving policy advocacy, and providing expert analysis, the IMC will play a crucial role in shaping the future of India's maritime sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 के तहत इंडिया मैरीटाइम सेंटर (आईएमसी) वास्तविक आकार लेने के करीब पहुंचा
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आईएमसी की व्यवस्था को अंतिम रूप देने को लेकर बैठक हुई
आईएमसी का लक्ष्य भारतीय समुद्री उद्योग को एकीकृत मंच प्रदान करना है
आईएमसी सहयोग, नवाचार और नीति को लेकर केंद्रीय मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, जो लगातार विकास सुनिश्चित करेगा और वैश्विक समुद्री समुदाय में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करेगा : श्री टी. के. रामचंद्रन, सचिव, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
18 JUL 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 के तहत पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) इंडिया मैरीटाइम सेंटर (आईएमसी) की स्थापना कर रहा है। इसके लिए हाल ही में सागरमाला के अतिरिक्त सचिव और संयुक्त सचिव की उपस्थिति में एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन की अध्यक्षता में बैठक हुई। इसमें एसएआई, एफएफएफएआई, आईएनएसए, आईपीपीटीए, सीएसएलए, सीएफएसएआई और आईपीए जैसे प्रमुख समुद्रीय संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया। इस बैठक के दौरान आईएमसी के संचालन के लिए व्यवस्था, प्रक्रिया, कार्यप्रणाली और आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे को अंतिम रूप दिया गया।
आईएमसी का लक्ष्य भारतीय समुद्रीय उद्योग के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच प्रदान करना है, जो नीति निर्माण और उद्योग की जरूरतों के लिए एक थिंक टैंक के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इसके प्राथमिक लक्ष्यों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) और वैश्विक समुद्री मंचों में भारत की भागीदारी को मजबूत करना, एकीकृत और समकालीन दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से मजबूत घरेलू समुद्री क्षेत्र का निर्माण करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा भारतीय समुद्री क्लस्टर के लिए मजबूत वैश्विक ब्रांड बनाने के लिए प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के साथ ही सतत विकास के लिए विशेषज्ञ विश्लेषण और सिफारिशें प्रदान करना भी निहित है। उद्योग के हितधारकों के लिए सहयोग और नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए मंच स्थापित करना और स्टार्टअप सहित उद्योग का सहयोग करने के लिए धन का पूल बनाना इसका लक्ष्य है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि भारत समुद्री केंद्र की स्थापना देश में समुद्री क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। आईएमसी सहयोग, नवाचार और नीति के लिए एक केंद्रीय मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, जो सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करेगा और वैश्विक समुद्री समुदाय में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करेगा। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय आईएमसी को विश्वस्तरीय संस्थान बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो भारत के समुद्रीय उद्योग के भविष्य को संचालित करता है।
आईएमसी के लिए टास्क फोर्स का गठन जनवरी 2024 में किया गया था। जागरूकता और पहुंच बढ़ाने, बुनियादी ढांचे और संचालन के साथ ही प्रक्रिया व कार्यप्रणाली पर केंद्रित उपसमूहों में इसे विभाजित किया गया था। अब तक मंत्रालय में पूरे टास्क फोर्स की दो और उपसमूह की तीन बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं।
बुनियादी ढांचे और परिचालन को देखते हुए आईएमसी के लिए महाराष्ट्र की राजधानी मुंबई को चुना गया है। एससीआई की ओर से प्रदान की गई सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी के साथ ही आईएमयू परिसर में एक इमारत की पहचान की गई है, जिसका नवीकरण किया जाएगा। एससीआई से पवई स्थित एमटीआई परिसर में (2000 वर्ग फीट प्रस्तावित) जगह देने का अनुरोध किया गया है। एससीआई के साथ फर्निशिंग को लेकर बातचीत चल रही है। इसके साथ संगठनात्मक योजना की तैयारी प्रगति पर है।
प्रक्रिया और कार्यप्रणाली के संबंध में इस सेंटर को धारा 8 कंपनी के रूप में स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। पंजीकरण के लिए दस्तावेजों/औपचारिकताओं का संकलन प्रगति पर है और शासकीय संरचना, कार्य और शुल्क संरचना को लेकर तैयारी चल रही है।
भारत के घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समुद्री हितों को आगे बढ़ाने में आईएमसी महत्वपूर्ण संस्था बनने के लिए तैयार है। सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, नीति को आगे बढ़ाने और विशेषज्ञ विश्लेषण प्रदान कर आईएमसी भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।