Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Faiz Ahmad Kidwai calls for policy reforms that prioritize the growth of landless, small & marginal farmers in Rainfed areas
National Rainfed Area Authority organizes a National Workshop on 'Climate Resilient Rainfed Agriculture’ today
It provided a crucial platform to the State & Central Government representatives, agricultural experts, researchers and policymakers to discuss innovative strategies and technologies for enhancing crop production in rainfed areas
18 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare (DA&FW), Government of India, organized a National Workshop on 'Climate Resilient Rainfed Agriculture (CRRA)' today in New Delhi. Additional Secretary, DA&FW and CEO (NRAA) Shri Faiz Ahmad Kidwai inaugurated the event in the presence of Dr. S K Choudhary, DDG (NRM),ICAR, Shri Franklin L. Khobung, Joint Secretary (Rainfed Farming System), DA&FW and Shri B Rath, Technical Expert (Water Management), NRAA.
Shri Faiz Ahmad Kidwai called for policy reforms that prioritize the growth of landless, small & marginal farmers in Rainfed areas. As Rainfed areas are more vulnerable to extreme climatic events, he advocated some of the innovative and technology driven agricultural practices to create climate resilience in Rainfed Agriculture. He also highlighted the potential of RAD scheme which is being implemented as a component under cafeteria approach of ‘Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana’ (RKVY) for transition towards CRRA. Further, he called for effective convergence of RAD scheme with various developmental programs to ensure optimal resource utilization. The workshop provided a crucial platform to the State & Central Government representatives, agricultural experts, researchers and policymakers to discuss innovative strategies and technologies for enhancing crop production in rainfed areas by adopting climate resilience approach.
Dr. S K Choudhary outlined the impact of climate change on agriculture & allied sectors. He highlighted the importance of inclusive growth of Rainfed areas that are distributed across different agro-ecosystem through an integrated approach. He also shared the experience of ICAR-NICRA scheme which is being implemented in the country to address all the dimensions of climate change on the pillars of Research, Education and Extension. He further emphasized for block level Risk Assessment Atlas and hands on training to field functionaries on CRRA.
The Technical Sessions of the workshop focused upon the intricacies of Integrated Farming System (IFS) and livestock & natural resources management in rainfed areas. Discussions revolved around various facets of climate resilient rainfed agriculture, including landscape based Integrated Farming System, watershed development, Digital Forecasting Techniques, revival of pastoral routes and generating economic evidence for scaling sustainable agriculture in the country.
The workshop also witnessed in-depth discussions on the updated operational guidelines for the RAD scheme and key implementation challenges. It concluded with forward-looking approaches for enhancing climate resilience and sustainability in rainfed areas. Participants expressed optimism about the potential of proposed strategies to revolutionize the agricultural sector and improve livelihood security for farmers nationwide.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جناب فیض احمد قدوائی نے پالیسی اصلاحات پر زور دیا جو بارانی علاقوں میں بے زمین، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں
قومی بارانی علاقےسے متعلق اتھارٹی نے آج 'لچک دار آب وہوا والی بارانی زراعت' پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
اس نے ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے نمائندوں، زرعی ماہرین، محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کو بارانی علاقوں میں فصل کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے اختراعی حکمت عملیوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا
18 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
قومی بارانی علاقےسے متعلق اتھارٹی (این آر اے اے)، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو)، حکومت ہند نے آج نئی دہلی میں 'لچک دار آب وہوا والی بارانی زراعت ( سی آر آر اے)' پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور سی ای او (این آر اے اے) جناب فیض احمد قدوائی نے ڈاکٹر ایس کے چودھری، ڈی ڈی جی (این آر ایم)، آئی سی اے آر، جناب فرینکلن ایل کھوبونگ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (رین فیڈ فارمنگ سسٹم)، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور جناب بی رتھ، تکنیکی ماہر (واٹر مینجمنٹ)، این آر اے اے کی موجودگی میں تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب فیض احمد قدوائی نے پالیسی اصلاحات پر زور دیا جو بارشوں پر مشتمل علاقوں میں بے زمین، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیں۔ چونکہ بارانی علاقوں میں شدید موسمی واقعات کا زیادہ خطرہ ہوتا ہے، اس لیے انہوں نے بارش پر مبنی زراعت میں موسمیاتی لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے کچھ اختراعی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی زرعی طریقوں کی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے آر اے ڈی اسکیم کے امکانات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جسے سی آر آر اے کی طرف منتقلی کے لیے ’راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا‘ (آر کے وی وائی) کے کیفے ٹیریا نقطہ نظر کے تحت ایک جزو کے طور پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ آر اے ڈی اسکیم کی موثر ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا۔ ورکشاپ نے ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے نمائندوں، زرعی ماہرین، محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کو موسمیاتی لچکدار نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے بارانی علاقوں میں فصل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے اختراعی حکمت عملیوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایس کے چودھری نے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بارانی علاقوں کی جامع ترقی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جو ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے مختلف زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آئی سی اے آر – این آئی سی آر اے اسکیم کے تجربے کو بھی شیئر کیا جو کہ تحقیق، تعلیم اور توسیع کے ستونوں پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تمام جہتوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک میں لاگو کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بلاک لیول رسک اسیسمنٹ اٹلس اور سی آر آر اے پر فیلڈ فنکشنریز کو تربیت دینے پر مزید زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ کے تکنیکی سیشنز انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایس) کی پیچیدگیوں اور بارانی علاقوں میں مویشیوں اور قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام پر مرکوز تھے۔ بات چیت موسمیاتی لچکدار بارش پر مبنی زراعت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے گرد ہوئی، بشمول تناظر پر مبنی مربوط کاشتکاری نظام، واٹرشیڈ کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل پیشن گوئی کی تکنیک، چراگاہی راستوں کی بحالی اور ملک میں پائیدار زراعت کو بڑھانے کے لیے معاشی ثبوت پیدا کرنا۔
ورکشاپ میں آر اے ڈی اسکیم کے لیے اپ ڈیٹ کردہ آپریشنل رہنما خطوط اور کلیدی نفاذ کے چیلنجوں پر بھی گہرائی سے بات چیت ہوئی۔ اس کا اختتام بارانی علاقوں میں آب و ہوا کی لچک اور پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے امید افزا نقطہائے نظر کے ساتھ ہوا۔ شرکاء نے زرعی شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کرنے اور ملک بھر میں کسانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کی سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مجوزہ حکمت عملیوں کے امکانات کے بارے میں امید کا اظہار کیا۔