Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Faiz Ahmad Kidwai calls for policy reforms that prioritize the growth of landless, small & marginal farmers in Rainfed areas
National Rainfed Area Authority organizes a National Workshop on 'Climate Resilient Rainfed Agriculture’ today
It provided a crucial platform to the State & Central Government representatives, agricultural experts, researchers and policymakers to discuss innovative strategies and technologies for enhancing crop production in rainfed areas
18 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare (DA&FW), Government of India, organized a National Workshop on 'Climate Resilient Rainfed Agriculture (CRRA)' today in New Delhi. Additional Secretary, DA&FW and CEO (NRAA) Shri Faiz Ahmad Kidwai inaugurated the event in the presence of Dr. S K Choudhary, DDG (NRM),ICAR, Shri Franklin L. Khobung, Joint Secretary (Rainfed Farming System), DA&FW and Shri B Rath, Technical Expert (Water Management), NRAA.
Shri Faiz Ahmad Kidwai called for policy reforms that prioritize the growth of landless, small & marginal farmers in Rainfed areas. As Rainfed areas are more vulnerable to extreme climatic events, he advocated some of the innovative and technology driven agricultural practices to create climate resilience in Rainfed Agriculture. He also highlighted the potential of RAD scheme which is being implemented as a component under cafeteria approach of ‘Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana’ (RKVY) for transition towards CRRA. Further, he called for effective convergence of RAD scheme with various developmental programs to ensure optimal resource utilization. The workshop provided a crucial platform to the State & Central Government representatives, agricultural experts, researchers and policymakers to discuss innovative strategies and technologies for enhancing crop production in rainfed areas by adopting climate resilience approach.
Dr. S K Choudhary outlined the impact of climate change on agriculture & allied sectors. He highlighted the importance of inclusive growth of Rainfed areas that are distributed across different agro-ecosystem through an integrated approach. He also shared the experience of ICAR-NICRA scheme which is being implemented in the country to address all the dimensions of climate change on the pillars of Research, Education and Extension. He further emphasized for block level Risk Assessment Atlas and hands on training to field functionaries on CRRA.
The Technical Sessions of the workshop focused upon the intricacies of Integrated Farming System (IFS) and livestock & natural resources management in rainfed areas. Discussions revolved around various facets of climate resilient rainfed agriculture, including landscape based Integrated Farming System, watershed development, Digital Forecasting Techniques, revival of pastoral routes and generating economic evidence for scaling sustainable agriculture in the country.
The workshop also witnessed in-depth discussions on the updated operational guidelines for the RAD scheme and key implementation challenges. It concluded with forward-looking approaches for enhancing climate resilience and sustainability in rainfed areas. Participants expressed optimism about the potential of proposed strategies to revolutionize the agricultural sector and improve livelihood security for farmers nationwide.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மானாவாரிப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள நிலமற்ற, சிறு, விளிம்புநிலை விவசாயிகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு திரு ஃபயஸ் அகமது கித்வாய் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
18 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
‘பருவநிலைக்கு உகந்த மானாவாரி வேளாண்மை’ என்பது குறித்த தேசியப் பயிலரங்கு இன்று (18.07.2024) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. தேசிய மானாவாரிப் பகுதி ஆணையம், மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை ஆகியவை இணைந்து இதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன. இந்தப் பயிலரங்கை வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளரும், தேசிய மானாவாரிப் பகுதி ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு ஃபயஸ் அகமது கித்வாய் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய அவர், மானாவாரிப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள நிலமற்ற, சிறு, விளிம்புநிலை விவசாயிகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். அதிகபட்சமான பருவகால நிகழ்வுகளில் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படுபவை மானாவாரிப் பகுதிகளாக இருக்கும் நிலையில், இவற்றில் பருவநிலைக்கு உகந்த வேளாண் நடைமுறைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு சில புதுமையான, தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைகளை அவர் முன்மொழிந்தார்.
பருவ நிலைக்கு உகந்த அணுகுமுறையை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம், மானாவாரிப் பகுதிகளில் சாகுபடியை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்கான புதிய உத்திகள், தொழில் நுட்பங்கள் பற்றி விவாதிப்பதற்கு, மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், வேளாண் நிபுணர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்போர் ஆகியோருக்கு முக்கியமான தளத்தை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு வழங்கியது.
மானாவாரிப் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் புதிய செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், அமலாக்க சவால்கள் பற்றி ஆழமான விவாதங்கள் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் இடம்பெற்றன. மானாவாரிப் பகுதிகளில் பருவ நிலைக்கு உகந்த, நீடித்தத் தன்மையுள்ள அணுகுமுறைகளுடன் இது நிறைவடைந்தது. வேளாண் துறையை புரட்சிகரமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உத்திகள் முன்மொழியப்பட்டதோடு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு பயன்பட்டதாக பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் நம்பிக்கையுடன் கருத்து தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034033