Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY HALF MARATHON, NEW DELHI
Indian Navy to Host Half Marathon in New Delhi on 02 Feb 25 to Promote Health, Fitness and Community Engagement
Registrations for the event will open in Sep 24
16 JUL 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Maiden India Navy Half Marathon at New Delhi, earlier scheduled on 06 Oct 24, will now be conducted on 02 Feb 25. The event aims to strengthen the Navy’s ties with civil society and raise its awareness on the Navy's vital role in safeguarding the nation’s maritime security and interests
The run will also serve as a platform to promote good health and fitness amongst participants from all walks of life, encouraging them to engage in physical activity of various kinds and choose an active lifestyle as a means of ensuring overall well-being.
The event will highlight the values of gender equality, women empowerment and inclusivity. By actively involving individuals from diverse backgrounds and all strata of the society, the event will underscore the Navy's commitment to fostering a culture of inclusiveness and equal opportunity for all.
By getting people together in a spirit of camaraderie and competition, the event also hopes to forge stronger bonds among the people of the NCR and beyond, besides encouraging the youth to take up an adventurous life by joining the Indian Navy.
The event will feature a Half Marathon (21.1 km) race and runs of 10 km and 05 km, catering to participants of all ages and fitness levels. It is envisaged to be an annual event, in tandem with other similar events conducted by the Navy every year in Mumbai, Vishakhapatnam and Kochi.
AX0T.jpeg)
K3GI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना हाफ मैराथन, नई दिल्ली
भारतीय नौसेना स्वास्थ्य, फिटनेस और सामुदायिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में हाफ मैराथन का आयोजन करेगी
इस आयोजन के लिए 24 सितंबर को पंजीकरण शुरू होंगे
16 JUL 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में पहली भारतीय नौसेना हाफ मैराथन अब 2 फरवरी 2025 को आयोजित की जाएगी, जो पहले 06 अक्टूबर 2024 को होनी थी। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य नागरिकों के साथ नौसेना के संबंधों को मजबूती देना और देश की समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं हितों की रक्षा में नौसेना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
यह दौड़ सभी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागियों के बीच अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी काम करेगी, जिससे उन्हें विभिन्न प्रकार की शारीरिक गतिविधियों में शामिल होने और समग्र कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के साधन के रूप में एक सक्रिय जीवन शैली चुनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
यह आयोजन लैंगिक समानता, महिला सशक्तिकरण और समावेशिता के मूल्यों पर प्रकाश डालेगा। विविध पृष्ठभूमि और समाज के सभी वर्गों के व्यक्तियों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करके, यह आयोजन सभी के लिए समावेशिता और समान अवसर की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करेगा।
लोगों को सौहार्द और प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना से एक साथ लाकर, इस आयोजन से एनसीआर और दूसरे क्षेत्रों के लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंध विकसित होने की भी उम्मीद है। साथ ही, इसके माध्यम से युवाओं को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होकर एक साहसिक जीवन अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
इस आयोजन में हाफ मैराथन (21.1 किमी) दौड़ और 10 किमी और 05 किमी की दौड़ शामिल होंगी, जिसमें सभी उम्र और फिटनेस स्तर के प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे। हर साल नौसेना द्वारा मुंबई, विशाखापत्तनम और कोच्चि में आयोजित किए जाने वाले अन्य समान आयोजनों के साथ इसे एक वार्षिक आयोजन बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
AX0T.jpeg)
K3GI.jpeg)