Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY HALF MARATHON, NEW DELHI
Indian Navy to Host Half Marathon in New Delhi on 02 Feb 25 to Promote Health, Fitness and Community Engagement
Registrations for the event will open in Sep 24
16 JUL 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Maiden India Navy Half Marathon at New Delhi, earlier scheduled on 06 Oct 24, will now be conducted on 02 Feb 25. The event aims to strengthen the Navy’s ties with civil society and raise its awareness on the Navy's vital role in safeguarding the nation’s maritime security and interests
The run will also serve as a platform to promote good health and fitness amongst participants from all walks of life, encouraging them to engage in physical activity of various kinds and choose an active lifestyle as a means of ensuring overall well-being.
The event will highlight the values of gender equality, women empowerment and inclusivity. By actively involving individuals from diverse backgrounds and all strata of the society, the event will underscore the Navy's commitment to fostering a culture of inclusiveness and equal opportunity for all.
By getting people together in a spirit of camaraderie and competition, the event also hopes to forge stronger bonds among the people of the NCR and beyond, besides encouraging the youth to take up an adventurous life by joining the Indian Navy.
The event will feature a Half Marathon (21.1 km) race and runs of 10 km and 05 km, catering to participants of all ages and fitness levels. It is envisaged to be an annual event, in tandem with other similar events conducted by the Navy every year in Mumbai, Vishakhapatnam and Kochi.
AX0T.jpeg)
K3GI.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் பகுதி தூர மாரத்தான்
16 JUL 2024 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் அக்டோபர் 06, 2024அன்று நடத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டிருந்த இந்திய கடற்படையின் பகுதி தூர மாரத்தான் போட்டி, பிப்ரவரி 02, 2025அன்று நடத்தப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வு சிவில் சமூகத்துடனான கடற்படையின் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும், நாட்டின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் கடற்படையின் முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்து தரப்பு பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையேயும் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் உடற்தகுதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு தளமாகவும் இந்த மாரத்தான் ஓட்டம் செயல்படும்.
பாலின சமத்துவம், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்த நிகழ்வு முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும். பல்வேறு பின்னணிகள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து நிலைகளில் உள்ள தனிநபர்களை தீவிரமாக ஈடுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம், அனைவருக்கும் சம வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கான கடற்படையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த நிகழ்வு அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டும்.
இந்தப் பகுதி தூர மாரத்தான் போட்டி 21.1 கி.மீ. தொலைவிற்கும், 10 கி.மீ., 5 கி.மீ தொலைவிற்கும் நடத்தப்படவுள்ளது. மும்பை, விசாகப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் கொச்சியில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் கடற்படையால் நடத்தப்படும் இதுபோன்ற பிற நிகழ்வுகளுடன் இணைந்து இது ஒரு வருடாந்திர நிகழ்வாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033722