Ministry of Science & Technology
Bimetallic NiFe systems are better than doped ones for water splitting claims a study conducted by Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST)
16 JUL 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
A bimetallic Nickel Iron layered double hydroxide system is sufficient for efficient O2 production through water splitting, according to a new study that obviates the necessity of current trends of research to find trimetallic solutions for increasing productivity in this system.
In an era where renewable energy sources are gaining paramount importance, water splitting emerges as a beacon of hope in the quest for sustainable energy solutions. Water splitting can be reckoned as a sustainable and eco-friendly way to generate green and pure H2 and O2 on a larger scale without harming the flora and fauna.
To explore ways of increasing the efficiency of water splitting, scientists from the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, in Guwahati, have assessed one of the two important reactions that come into play -- hydrogen evolution reaction (HER) and the oxygen evolution reaction (OER).
The work led by Dr. Biswajit Choudhury and the main author Mr. Suvankar Deka focused on the understanding of the oxygen evolution ability of Nickel-Iron Layered double hydroxides. This is because improving the efficiency of the OER contributes to the overall efficiency of water-splitting processes.
In addition to NiFe Layered Double Hydroxide (LDH), they synthesized two other trimetallic systems ZnNiFe layered double hydroxide and CoNiFe LDH, and investigated its electrocatalytic activity in 1M KOH. Strikingly, the OER activity of the trimetallic systems was found to be slower than the bimetallic system. The research provided mechanistic Insights into electrocatalytically reduced OER performance in marigold-like trimetallic NiFe-based LDH.
Their investigation accepted for publication in the Journal of Materials Chemistry A, revealed that the reduced activity in the trimetallic system can be attributed to breakage in the charge transfer chain of Ni-O-Fe-O-Zn and Ni-O-Fe-O-Co moieties (part of a molecule) as well as confinement of phonons (quantum of vibrational energy). This leads to the trapping of charge carriers affecting the reaction pathway and kinetics resulting in reduced water oxidation activity.
The study suggests that doping of the bimetallic NiFe system does not improve its water splitting efficiency and can help in focussed research on finding ways of improving the bimetallic system for oxygen generation through overall splitting.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1039/D3TA07489G

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بائی میٹیلک این آئی ایف ای نظام پانی کی تقسیم کے لیے ڈوپڈ سسٹمز سے بہتر ہیں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے تحت انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی ) کی طرف سے کی گئی ایک تحقیق میں دعویٰ
16 JUL 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بائی میٹالک نکل آئرن لیئرڈ ڈبل ہائیڈرو آکسائیڈ سسٹم پانی کی تقسیم کے ذریعے موثر او 2 کی پیداوار کے لیے کافی ہے، ایک نئی تحقیق کے مطابق جو اس نظام میں پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹرائی میٹالک حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے تحقیق کے موجودہ رجحانات کی ضرورت کو واضح کرتا ہے ۔
ایک ایسے دور میں جہاں قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع انتہائی اہمیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں، پائیدار توانائی کے حل کی تلاش میں پانی کی تقسیم امید کی کرن بن کر ابھرتی ہے ۔ پانی کی تقسیم کو نباتات اور حیوانات کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر بڑے پیمانے پر سبز اور خالص ایچ 2 اور او 2 پیدا کرنے کا ایک پائیدار اور ماحول دوست طریقہ سمجھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
پانی کی تقسیم کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کے لیے، گوہاٹی میں حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے تحت انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی ) کے سائنسدانوں نے دو اہم میں سے ایک کا جائزہ لیا ہے ۔ رد عمل جو عمل میں آتے ہیں -- ہائیڈروجن ایوولوشن ری ایکشن (ایچ ای آر) اور آکسیجن ایوولوشن ری ایکشن (او ای آر) ۔
ڈاکٹر بسواجیت چودھری اور اصل مصنف جناب سوانکر ڈیکا کی زیر قیادت کام نے نکل-آئرن لیئرڈ ڈبل ہائیڈرو آکسائیڈز کی آکسیجن ارتقاء کی صلاحیت کو سمجھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ او ای آر کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے سے پانی کی تقسیم کے عمل کی مجموعی کارکردگی میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
این آئی ایف ای لیئرڈ ڈبل ہائیڈرو آکسائیڈ (ایل ڈی ایچ) کے علاوہ، انہوں نے دو دیگر ٹرائی میٹیلک نظام زیڈ این این آئی ایف ای پرتوں والے ڈبل ہائیڈرو آکسائیڈ اور سی او این آئی ایف ای ایل ڈی ایچ کی ترکیب کی، اور ایم کے او ایچ 1 میں اس کی الیکٹرو کیٹیلیٹک سرگرمی کی چھان بین کی ۔ حیرت انگیز طور پر، ٹرائی میٹیلک نظاموں کی او ای آر سرگرمی بائی میٹیلک نظام سے سست پائی گئی ۔ تحقیق نے میریگولڈ جیسے ٹرائی میٹیلک این آئی ایف ای کی بنیاد پر ایل ڈی ایچ میں الیکٹرو کیٹیلائٹی طور پر کم او ای آر کارکردگی میں میکانکی بصیرت فراہم کی ۔
جرنل آف میٹریلز کیمسٹری اے میں اشاعت کے لیے قبول کی گئی ان کی تحقیقات نے انکشاف کیا کہ ٹرائی میٹالک نظام میں کم ہونے والی سرگرمی کو این آئی – او – ایف ای - او – زیڈ این اور این آئی – او – ایف ای – او کے موئٹیز (ایک مالیکیول کا حصہ) نیز فونون کی قید (وائبریشنل انرجی کی مقدار)چارج ٹرانسفر چین میں ٹوٹ پھوٹ کا سبب قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ چارج کیریئرز کے پھنسنے کا باعث بنتا ہے جو ردعمل کے راستے اور حرکیات کو متاثر کرتا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں پانی کی آکسیڈیشن کی سرگرمی کم ہوتی ہے ۔
مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بائی میٹیلک این آئی ایف ای نظام کی ڈوپنگ اس کی پانی کی تقسیم کی کارکردگی کو بہتر نہیں بناتی ہے اور مجموعی طور پر تقسیم کے ذریعے آکسیجن کی پیداوار کے لیے بائی میٹالک نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے پر مرکوز تحقیق میں مدد کر سکتی ہے ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1039/D3TA07489G
ش ح ۔ ا ک ۔ ت ح
U. No.8372