Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits Hindustan Aeronautics Limited & BEML Limited facilities in Bengaluru
Stay abreast with latest technological advancements to develop niche products & platforms: Shri Sanjay Seth to officials
“Enhance cooperation with private sector to make India a global defence manufacturing hub”
15 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited the facilities of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and BEML Limited in Bengaluru, Karnataka on July 15, 2024 to review the works being carried out by the two Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs). During the two visits, he interacted with the officials of HAL & BEML Limited and lauded their efforts towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri exhorted the officials of the DPSUs to evolve with changing times, emphasising on the need to stay abreast with latest technological advancements to develop niche products & platforms. He urged them to enhance cooperation with the private sector to achieve the Government’s overall objective of making India a global defence manufacturing hub. He extended the Government’s all possible support in this mission.
Shri Sanjay Seth began his engagements with the visit to HAL, where he was briefed on the products, repair and overhaul, aircraft upgrade, avionics developments, exports, engine production, manned & unmanned aerial vehicles, indigenisation measures and support to ISRO. He also visited the Light Combat Aircraft Tejas & Helicopter Divisions.
Chairman and Managing Director (Additional Charge) Shri CB Ananthakrishnan thanked the Raksha Rajya Mantri for the support given by the Government and said that HAL has taken proactive measures to overcome challenges in different areas of its operations.
During his visit to BEML Limited, Shri Sanjay Seth flagged-off a new driverless MRS-1 Metro trainset, marking another milestone in the achievements of the DPSU. This trainset is the 55th to be supplied to the Mumbai Metro Rail Metropolitan Authority. BEML is the first Indian rolling stock manufacturer to design, develop, manufacture, and supply driverless trains.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri commended the BEML’s contribution to the ‘Make in India’ initiative. The driverless metro trainset symbolises the nation’s growing capabilities in manufacturing advanced transportation solutions, he said. Chairman and Managing Director, BEML Shri Shantanu Roy expressed his appreciation for the Ministry of Defence’s continued support and reiterated the DPSU’s commitment to deliver quality products.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے بنگلورو میں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ اور بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ تنصیبات کا دورہ کیا
اعلیٰ مصنوعات اور پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین تکنیکی معلومات اور پیش رفت سے باخبر رہیں: جناب سنجے سیٹھ کاحکام کومشورہ
"ہندوستان کو عالمی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ تعاون کو بڑھایا جائے "
15 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 15 جولائی 2024 کو کرناٹک کے شہر بنگلورو میں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) اور بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ تنصیبات کا دورہ کیا، تاکہ دفاع کے دو سرکاری سیکٹر کے اداروں (ڈی پی ایس یوز) کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔ مذکورہ تنصیبات کے دوروں کے دوران، انہوں نے ایچ اے ایل اور بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے ڈی پی ایس یوز کے عہدیداروں کو تلقین کی کہ وہ بدلتے ہوئے دور کے ساتھ خود کو ڈھالیں اور آگے بڑھیں، اور اعلیٰ مصنوعات اور پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی معلومات اور پیش رفت سے باخبر رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ان عہدیداروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ تعاون کو بڑھائیں تاکہ ہندوستان کو عالمی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بنانے کے حکومت کے مجموعی مقصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس مشن میں حکومت کے ہر ممکن تعاون کا اعلان کیا۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ایچ اے ایل کے دورے کے ساتھ اپنی مصروفیات کا آغاز کیا، جہاں انہیں مصنوعات، مرمت اور اوور ہال، ہوائی جہاز کو جدید بنانے ، ایویونکس کی ترقی و پیش رفت، برآمدات، انجن تیار کرنے ، انسان اور بغیر پائلٹ والی فضائی گاڑیاں، ملک میں ہی سازو سامان تیار کرنے کے اقدامات اور اسرو کو تعاون دینے کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔ انہوں نے ہلکے جنگی طیارے تیجس اور ہیلی کاپٹر ڈویژن کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (اضافی چارج) جناب سی بی اننت کرشنن نے حکومت کی طرف سے دی گئی حمایت کے لیے دفاع کے وزیر مملکت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ ایچ اے ایل نے اپنے کام کاج کے مختلف شعبوں میں چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ڈرائیور کے بغیر ایک نئی ایم آر ایس -1 میٹرو ٹرین سیٹ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا، جوڈی پی ایس یو کی حصولیابیوں اور کامیابیوں میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ٹرین سیٹ ممبئی میٹرو ریل میٹروپولیٹن اتھارٹی کو فراہم کی جانے والی 55ویں ٹرین سیٹ ہے۔ بی ای ایم ایل ،بغیر ڈرائیور کے ٹرینوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے ،انہیں تیارکرنے اور سپلائی کرنے والا پہلا ہندوستانی رولنگ اسٹاک مینوفیکچرر ہے۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کے لئے بی ای ایم ایل کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈرائیور کے بغیر میٹرو ٹرین سیٹ جدید نقل و حمل کے حل تیار کرنے میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کی علامت ہے۔ بی ای ایم ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب شا نتنو رائے نے وزارت دفاع کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے اس کی تعریف کی اور معیاری مصنوعات کی فراہمی کے لیے ڈی پی ایس یو کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔