Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits Hindustan Aeronautics Limited & BEML Limited facilities in Bengaluru
Stay abreast with latest technological advancements to develop niche products & platforms: Shri Sanjay Seth to officials
“Enhance cooperation with private sector to make India a global defence manufacturing hub”
15 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited the facilities of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and BEML Limited in Bengaluru, Karnataka on July 15, 2024 to review the works being carried out by the two Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs). During the two visits, he interacted with the officials of HAL & BEML Limited and lauded their efforts towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri exhorted the officials of the DPSUs to evolve with changing times, emphasising on the need to stay abreast with latest technological advancements to develop niche products & platforms. He urged them to enhance cooperation with the private sector to achieve the Government’s overall objective of making India a global defence manufacturing hub. He extended the Government’s all possible support in this mission.
Shri Sanjay Seth began his engagements with the visit to HAL, where he was briefed on the products, repair and overhaul, aircraft upgrade, avionics developments, exports, engine production, manned & unmanned aerial vehicles, indigenisation measures and support to ISRO. He also visited the Light Combat Aircraft Tejas & Helicopter Divisions.
Chairman and Managing Director (Additional Charge) Shri CB Ananthakrishnan thanked the Raksha Rajya Mantri for the support given by the Government and said that HAL has taken proactive measures to overcome challenges in different areas of its operations.
During his visit to BEML Limited, Shri Sanjay Seth flagged-off a new driverless MRS-1 Metro trainset, marking another milestone in the achievements of the DPSU. This trainset is the 55th to be supplied to the Mumbai Metro Rail Metropolitan Authority. BEML is the first Indian rolling stock manufacturer to design, develop, manufacture, and supply driverless trains.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri commended the BEML’s contribution to the ‘Make in India’ initiative. The driverless metro trainset symbolises the nation’s growing capabilities in manufacturing advanced transportation solutions, he said. Chairman and Managing Director, BEML Shri Shantanu Roy expressed his appreciation for the Ministry of Defence’s continued support and reiterated the DPSU’s commitment to deliver quality products.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड और बीईएमएल लिमिटेड की कार्यशाला का दौरा किया
श्री संजय सेठ ने अधिकारियों से कहा है कि विशिष्ट उत्पाद और प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने के लिए नवीनतम उभरती हुई तकनीकी के साथ बने रहें
“भारत को वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाएं”
15 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 15 जुलाई, 2024 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) और बीईएमएल लिमिटेड की कार्यशालाओं का दौरा किया। उन्होंने दोनों रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) द्वारा किए जा रहे विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा की। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने दोनों प्रतिष्ठानों के भ्रमण के दौरान एचएएल और बीईएमएल लिमिटेड के अधिकारियों के साथ विभिन्न मुद्दों पर बातचीत की। श्री संजय सेठ ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अधिकारियों से बदलते समय के साथ तालमेल बिठाने का आह्वान किया और बेहतरीन उत्पाद तथा प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने के लिए नवीनतम उभरती हुई तकनीकी के साथ बने रहने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारत को वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के सरकार के समग्र उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। श्री संजय सेठ ने इस मिशन में सरकार की ओर से हर संभव सहायता देने का वादा किया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने संजय सेठ ने अपने भ्रमण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत एचएएल के दौरे से की। उन्हें वहां पर तमाम उत्पादों, मरम्मत और आगे की गतिविधियों, विमान उन्नयन, एवियोनिक्स विकास, निर्यात, इंजन उत्पादन, मानवयुक्त तथा मानवरहित हवाई वाहनों, स्वदेशीकरण उपायों व इसरो को दिये जाने वाले सहयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट तेजस और हेलीकॉप्टर डिवीजनों का भी दौरा किया।
अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री सी.बी.अनंतकृष्णन ने सरकार द्वारा दिए गए सहयोग के लिए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड ने अपने कार्यक्रम परिचालन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं।
श्री संजय सेठ ने बीईएमएल लिमिटेड के अपने दौरे के दौरान एक नई चालक रहित एमआरएस-1 मेट्रो ट्रेनसेट को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया, जो डीपीएसयू की उपलब्धियों में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित हुई है। यह ट्रेनसेट मुंबई मेट्रो रेल मेट्रोपॉलिटन अथॉरिटी को आपूर्ति की जाने वाली 55वीं ट्रेनसेट है। बीईएमएल ड्राइवरलेस ट्रेनों को डिजाइन, विकसित, निर्माण और आपूर्ति करने वाली पहली भारतीय रोलिंग स्टॉक निर्माता कंपनी है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल में बीईएमएल के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि चालक रहित मेट्रो ट्रेनसेट उन्नत परिवहन वाहनों के निर्माण में देश की बढ़ती क्षमताओं का प्रतीक है। बीईएमएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री शांतनु रॉय ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के निरंतर समर्थन के लिए अपनी प्रशंसा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद प्रदान करने के लिए डीपीएसयू की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।