Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal requests the Chhattisgarh Government to not to levy any cess on hydro power projects and Pump Storage Projects
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs reviewed the power sector schemes in Chhattisgarh
Union Minister assures continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
10 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the power sector for Chhattisgarh in Raipur today.
The meeting was attended by Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh, Shri. Vijay Sharma, Dy. Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh, and Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs. Senior officials from the Ministry of Power, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, the State Government and the CPSEs were also present in the meeting.
The progress of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in the State of Chhattisgarh was reviewed in the meeting. Additionally, issues related to Power Sector reforms, measures taken for facilitating Ease of Living through electricity, issues related to NTPC and development of coal blocks were also discussed. The officials of the State Government also provided necessary inputs on the issues that were presented.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs mentioned that his today’s visit to the State of Chhattisgarh is exactly on the completion of 1 month of his assuming the charge in the new Government. He also highlighted the tasks accomplished by the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 10 years, including the works done under the schemes of Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana and Saubhagya.
He further highlighted the importance of the initiatives taken under Ease of Living (EoL) so as to improve consumer experience in respect of electricity services. He also indicated the importance of providing reliable, quality and affordable electricity for all consumers. The role of RDSS in improving financial viability of the DISCOMs and in reducing the technical losses was also indicated. He further directed for electrification of 100% of the un-electrified households, particularly the PVTG households.
The Union Minister requested the State Government to not to levy any cess on hydro power projects and Pump Storage Projects as such form of levies adds on to the tariff for the consumers. He advised that the State, though close to the national average in AT&C losses, should further strive to reduce it to below 10% so as to minimize the financial burden on the DISCOM and, thus, the State. He also advised the State Government to expeditiously resolve the issues related to the projects of NTPC which have been conceptualized or are under development and to look into the land acquisition and mining lease related issues with respect to the development of captive coal blocks.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
Speaking on the occasion Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai welcomed the Hon'ble Union Minister and thanked him for his visit to the State within a month of assuming office. He provided an overview of the power sector scenario in the State and mentioned that the State aims to be a power surplus with a focus on ensuring uninterrupted supply of power for all category of consumers, with regulated supply for agriculture. He also assured to consider the issue of waiver of levies being imposed on Pumped Storage Projects.
Deputy Chief minister in his address, welcomed Hon’ble Minister and highlighted the continuous support and cooperation received from the Government of India (GoI). He also informed that the State Government is complying with various directions issued by GoI from time to time. He, further, highlighted the progress made in the schemes of GoI for urban development.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार से जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं और पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं पर कोई उपकर नहीं लगाने का अनुरोध किया है
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री महोदय ने छत्तीसगढ़ में विद्युत क्षेत्र की योजनाओं की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
10 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्द्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ के विद्युत क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की।
बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय, छत्तीसगढ़ का उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा और केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू सम्मिलित हुए। बैठक में विद्युत मंत्रालय, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकार और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठान (सीपीएसई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में पुर्नोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधारों से संबंधित मुद्दों, बिजली के माध्यम से जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए किए गए उपायों, राष्ट्रीय ताप विद्युत निगम (एनटीपीसी) से संबंधित मुद्दों और कोयला खंडों के विकास पर भी चर्चा की गई। राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों ने प्रस्तुत किये गये मुद्दों पर आवश्यक जानकारी भी प्रदान की।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने अपने संबोधन में उल्लेख किया कि उनकी आज की छत्तीसगढ़ यात्रा नई सरकार में कार्यभार संभालने के ठीक एक महीना पूरा होने पर हुई है। उन्होंने पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना और सौभाग्य योजनाओं के अंतर्गत किए गए कार्य सम्मिलित हैं।
उन्होंने जीवन में सुगमता (ईओएल) के अंतर्गत की गई पहलों के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला ताकि विद्युत सेवाओं के संबंध में उपभोक्ताओं की सुविधा को बेहतर बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए विश्वसनीय, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया गया। विद्युत वितरण कंपनी (डिस्कॉम) की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार और तकनीकी घाटे को कम करने में संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) की भूमिका को भी रेखंकित किया गया। उन्होंने 100 प्रतिशत गैर-विद्युतीकृत घरों, विशेष रूप से विशिष्ट कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) घरों के विद्युतीकरण का भी निर्देश दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने राज्य सरकार से जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं और पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं पर कोई भी उपकर नहीं लगाने का अनुरोध किया क्योंकि इस तरह के शुल्क से उपभोक्ताओं पर शुल्क बढ़ जाता है। उन्होंने परामर्श दिया कि हालांकि राज्य, एटी एंड सी घाटे में राष्ट्रीय औसत के करीब है, फिर भी इसे 10 प्रतिशत से कम करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए ताकि विद्युत वितरण कंपनी (डिस्कॉम) और इस प्रकार राज्य पर वित्तीय बोझ कम हो सके। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार को राष्ट्रीय ताप विद्युत निगम (एनटीपीसी) की उन परियोजनाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों को शीघ्रता से हल करने की सलाह दी, जो संकल्पित हैं या विकास के अधीन हैं और कैप्टिव कोयला खंडों के विकास के संबंध में भूमि अधिग्रहण और खनन पट्टे से संबंधित मुद्दों पर ध्यान दें।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री महोदय ने राज्य के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में छत्तीसगढ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय ने माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया और पदभार ग्रहण करने के एक महीने के भीतर राज्य की यात्रा के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने राज्य में बिजली क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य लेखा-जोखा प्रस्तुत किया और उल्लेख किया कि राज्य का लक्ष्य कृषि के लिए विनियमित आपूर्ति के साथ सभी श्रेणी के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बिजली अधिशेष बनना है। उन्होंने पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं पर लगाए जा रहे शुल्क की छूट के मुद्दे पर भी विचार करने का आश्वासन दिया।
उपमुख्यमंत्री महोदय ने अपने संबोधन में माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री महोदय का स्वागत किया और भारत सरकार से प्राप्त निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि राज्य सरकार समय-समय पर भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी विभिन्न निर्देशों का अनुपालन कर रही है। उन्होंने शहरी विकास के लिए भारत सरकार की योजनाओं में हुई प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला।