Ministry of Communications
Ministry of Communications (Department of Telecom) responds to misleading claims regarding recent mobile services tariff increase
With three private sector players and one public sector player, the current mobile services market operates through the market forces of demand and supply
Focus is to protect the interests of subscribers, enable orderly growth with investment in the latest technologies and ensure financial viability
05 JUL 2024 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. As per the Provisions of TRAI Act 1997, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), an independent regulator for telecommunication services, regulates the rates of telecommunication services in the country. Since last two decades, the rates of mobile services has been kept under forbearance by TRAI. The policies of the Government and regulatory framework notified by TRAI has resulted into one of the lowest cost for subscribers of mobile services in India. For minimum mobile , voice and data basket consisting of 140 min + 70 SMS + 2GB, comparison of mobile services pricing, as published by International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (2023) in some of the neighboring and advanced countries is given below:
Economy
Measure Names
Measure Values
India and neighbouring countries
China
USD
8.84
Afghanistan
USD
4.77
Bhutan
USD
4.62
Bangladesh
USD
3.24
Nepal (Republic of)
USD
2.75
India*
USD
1.89
Pakistan
USD
1.39
Other Countries
USA
USD
49
Australia
USD
20.1
South Africa
USD
15.8
UK
USD
12.5
Russian Federation
USD
6.55
Brazil
USD
6.06
Indonesia
USD
3.29
Egypt
USD
2.55
*Note: In case of India, at an average price of 1.89 USD per month, practically unlimited voice and 18GB per month is available to mobile subscribers.
2. The license conditions relating to tariff for mobile services is reproduced below:
“The Licensee will charge the tariffs for the Service as per the Tariff orders/ regulations/ directions/decisions issued by TRAI form time to time. The licensee shall also fulfill requirements regarding publication of tariffs, notifications and provision of information as directed by TRAI through its orders/ regulations/ directions issued from time to time as per the provisions of TRAI Act, 1997 as amended from time to time”.
3. In India, presently, the mobile services are being delivered by three private sector licensees and one public sector licensee. From the competition point of view, this is an optimal market structure for mobile services.
4. The rates of telecommunication services are decided by market forces, within the regulatory framework notified by the independent regulator ie. TRAI. The Government does not intervene in the free market decisions as the functionality is under the domain of TRAI and tariffs are under forbearance. Any change in the tariff of mobile services is notified by TSPs to the TRAI, which monitors, that such changes are within the prescribed regulatory framework. It is pertinent to mention here that the TSPs have increased the prices of mobile services after more than 2 years. In last 2 years, some of the TSPs have invested heavily in rolling out the 5G services across the country. This has resulted into a significant increase in median mobile speed to the level of 100 Mbps and jump in the India’s international rank from 111, in October 2022, to 15 today.
5. While protecting the interests of subscribers , for orderly growth of the telecommunication sector, which include investments in the latest technologies like 5G, 6G, IoT/ M2M for Industry 4.0 etc., the financial viability of the sector is important.
6. Before last 10 years, the telecommunication sector was mired in controversies, lack of transparency and therefore, growth of mobile services was stagnant. During the last 10 years, due to progressive policies of the Government, the rates of telecommunication services be it voice or data, have fallen exponentially. The Government has been a beneficiary of a large amount of non tax revenue from spectrum auction which has been fully transparent and efficient.

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार मंत्रालय (दूरसंचार विभाग) ने हाल ही में मोबाइल सेवाओं के शुल्क में वृद्धि के बारे में भ्रामक दावों का जवाब दिया
तीन निजी क्षेत्र और एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के साथ, वर्तमान मोबाइल सेवा बाजार मांग और आपूर्ति की बाजार शक्तियों के माध्यम से संचालित होती है
ग्राहकों के हितों की रक्षा करने, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश के साथ व्यवस्थित विकास को सक्षम करने और वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है
05 JUL 2024 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) अधिनियम 1997 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, दूरसंचार सेवाओं के लिए एक स्वतंत्र नियामक, भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) देश में दूरसंचार सेवाओं की दरों को नियंत्रित करता है। पिछले दो दशकों से, टीआरएआई द्वारा मोबाइल सेवाओं की दरों को नियंत्रित रखा गया है। यह सरकार की नीतियों और टीआरएआई द्वारा अधिसूचित विनियामक ढांचे के परिणामस्वरूप भारत में मोबाइल सेवाओं के ग्राहकों के लिए सबसे न्‍यूनतम लागत वाली सेवाओं की श्रेणी है। 140 मिनट + 70 एसएमएस + 2 जीबी वाले न्यूनतम मोबाइल, वॉयस और डेटा बास्केट के लिए, कुछ पड़ोसी और विकसित देशों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) (वर्ष 2023) द्वारा प्रकाशित मोबाइल सेवा मूल्य निर्धारण का तुलनात्‍मक विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है:
अर्थव्यवस्था
माप नाम
माप मूल्‍यन
भारत एवं पड़ोसी देश
चीन
अमेरिकी डॉलर
8.84
अफगानिस्‍तान
अमेरिकी डॉलर
4.77
भूटान
अमेरिकी डॉलर
4.62
बांग्लादेश
अमेरिकी डॉलर
3.24
नेपाल (गणराज्‍य)
अमेरिकी डॉलर
2.75
भारत*
अमेरिकी डॉलर
1.89
पाकिस्‍तान
अमेरिकी डॉलर
1.39
अन्य देश
संयुक्‍त राज्‍य अमेरिका
अमेरिकी डॉलर
49
आस्‍ट्रेलिया
अमेरिकी डॉलर
20.1
दक्षिण अफ्रीका
अमेरिकी डॉलर
15.8
यूनाइटेड किंगडम
अमेरिकी डॉलर
12.5
रूस फैडरेशन
अमेरिकी डॉलर
6.55
ब्राजील
अमेरिकी डॉलर
6.06
इंडोनेशिया
अमेरिकी डॉलर
3.29
मिस्र
अमेरिकी डॉलर
2.55
*नोट: भारत के संदर्भ में व्यावहारिक रूप से मोबाइल उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रति माह 1.89 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति माह की औसत कीमत पर, असीमित वॉयस और 18 जीबी उपलब्ध हैं।
1. मोबाइल सेवाओं के लिए शुल्‍क से संबंधित लाइसेंस शर्तें नीचे दी गई हैं:
"लाइसेंसधारक निश्‍चित समयानुसार टीआरएआई द्वारा जारी शुल्‍क आदेशों/विनियमों/निर्देशों/निर्णयों के अनुसार सेवा के लिए शुल्‍क वसूल करेगा। लाइसेंसधारक शुल्‍क के प्रकाशन, अधिसूचनाओं और सूचना के प्रावधान से संबंधित औपचारिकताओं को भी कार्यान्वित करेगा, जैसा कि टीआरएआई द्वारा निश्चित समयानुसार जारी किए गए आदेशों/विनियमों/निर्देशों के माध्यम से निश्चित समयानुसार संशोधित टीआरएआई अधिनियम, 1997 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप निर्देशित किया जाता है।"
1. भारत में, वर्तमान समय में, मोबाइल सेवाएँ तीन निजी क्षेत्र के लाइसेंसधारियों और एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही हैं। प्रतिस्पर्धा के दृष्टिकोण से, यह मोबाइल सेवाओं के लिए एक सर्वोत्‍कृष्‍ट बाजार संरचना है।
1. दूरसंचार सेवाओं की दरें स्वतंत्र नियामक यानी टीआरएआई द्वारा अधिसूचित नियामक ढांचे के भीतर बाजार की शक्तियों द्वारा निर्धारित की जाती हैं। सरकार मुक्त बाजार के निर्णयों में हस्तक्षेप नहीं करती है क्योंकि इसकी कार्यक्षमता और शुल्‍क टीआरएआई के अधिकार क्षेत्र में है। मोबाइल सेवाओं के शुल्‍क में कोई भी बदलाव टीएसपी द्वारा टीआरएआई को अधिसूचित किया जाता है, टीआरएआई इसकी निगरानी करता है कि ये बदलाव निर्धारित नियामक ढांचे के क्षेत्र में हैं। यह स्‍पष्‍ट करना आवश्‍यक है कि टीएसपी ने 2 साल से अधिक की अवधि के बाद मोबाइल सेवाओं की कीमतों में वृद्धि की है। पिछले 2 वर्षों में, कुछ टीएसपी ने देश में 5 जी सेवाओं को शुरू करने में भारी निवेश किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप औसत मोबाइल स्पीड में सार्थक वृद्धि हुई है और यह 100 एमबीपीएस के स्तर पर पहुंच गई है तथा भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग अक्टूबर 2022 में 111 से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 15 हो गई है।
2. उपभोक्ताओं के हितों का ध्‍यान रखते हुए दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के सुव्यवस्थित विकास के लिए, जिसमें 4.0 उद्योग आादि के लिए 5जी, 6जी, आईओटी/एम2एम जैसी नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश शामिल है, साथ ही इस क्षेत्र की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता महत्वपूर्ण है।
3. पिछले 10 वर्ष पूर्व, दूरसंचार क्षेत्र विवादों, पारदर्शिता की कमी से घिरा हुआ था और इसलिए, मोबाइल सेवाओं का विकास गतिहीन था। पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान, सरकार की प्रगतिशील नीतियों के कारण, दूरसंचार सेवाओं की दरें चाहे वह वॉयस हो या डेटा, तेजी से न्‍यूनतम हुई हैं। सरकार स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी के द्वारा बड़ी मात्रा में गैर कर राजस्व का लाभार्थी रही है जो पूर्णरूप से पारदर्शी और सफल रही है।
٭٭٭٭