Ministry of Communications
Ministry of Communications (Department of Telecom) responds to misleading claims regarding recent mobile services tariff increase
With three private sector players and one public sector player, the current mobile services market operates through the market forces of demand and supply
Focus is to protect the interests of subscribers, enable orderly growth with investment in the latest technologies and ensure financial viability
05 JUL 2024 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. As per the Provisions of TRAI Act 1997, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), an independent regulator for telecommunication services, regulates the rates of telecommunication services in the country. Since last two decades, the rates of mobile services has been kept under forbearance by TRAI. The policies of the Government and regulatory framework notified by TRAI has resulted into one of the lowest cost for subscribers of mobile services in India. For minimum mobile , voice and data basket consisting of 140 min + 70 SMS + 2GB, comparison of mobile services pricing, as published by International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (2023) in some of the neighboring and advanced countries is given below:
Economy
Measure Names
Measure Values
India and neighbouring countries
China
USD
8.84
Afghanistan
USD
4.77
Bhutan
USD
4.62
Bangladesh
USD
3.24
Nepal (Republic of)
USD
2.75
India*
USD
1.89
Pakistan
USD
1.39
Other Countries
USA
USD
49
Australia
USD
20.1
South Africa
USD
15.8
UK
USD
12.5
Russian Federation
USD
6.55
Brazil
USD
6.06
Indonesia
USD
3.29
Egypt
USD
2.55
*Note: In case of India, at an average price of 1.89 USD per month, practically unlimited voice and 18GB per month is available to mobile subscribers.
2. The license conditions relating to tariff for mobile services is reproduced below:
“The Licensee will charge the tariffs for the Service as per the Tariff orders/ regulations/ directions/decisions issued by TRAI form time to time. The licensee shall also fulfill requirements regarding publication of tariffs, notifications and provision of information as directed by TRAI through its orders/ regulations/ directions issued from time to time as per the provisions of TRAI Act, 1997 as amended from time to time”.
3. In India, presently, the mobile services are being delivered by three private sector licensees and one public sector licensee. From the competition point of view, this is an optimal market structure for mobile services.
4. The rates of telecommunication services are decided by market forces, within the regulatory framework notified by the independent regulator ie. TRAI. The Government does not intervene in the free market decisions as the functionality is under the domain of TRAI and tariffs are under forbearance. Any change in the tariff of mobile services is notified by TSPs to the TRAI, which monitors, that such changes are within the prescribed regulatory framework. It is pertinent to mention here that the TSPs have increased the prices of mobile services after more than 2 years. In last 2 years, some of the TSPs have invested heavily in rolling out the 5G services across the country. This has resulted into a significant increase in median mobile speed to the level of 100 Mbps and jump in the India’s international rank from 111, in October 2022, to 15 today.
5. While protecting the interests of subscribers , for orderly growth of the telecommunication sector, which include investments in the latest technologies like 5G, 6G, IoT/ M2M for Industry 4.0 etc., the financial viability of the sector is important.
6. Before last 10 years, the telecommunication sector was mired in controversies, lack of transparency and therefore, growth of mobile services was stagnant. During the last 10 years, due to progressive policies of the Government, the rates of telecommunication services be it voice or data, have fallen exponentially. The Government has been a beneficiary of a large amount of non tax revenue from spectrum auction which has been fully transparent and efficient.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சமீபத்திய செல்பேசி சேவைக் கட்டண உயர்வு தொடர்பான தவறான கூற்றுக்களுக்கு தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகம் விளக்கம் அளித்துள்ளது
05 JUL 2024 11:30PM by PIB Chennai
​டிராய் சட்டம் 1997-ன் விதிகளின்படி, தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளுக்கான தன்னாட்சிக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பான இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (டிராய்), நாட்டில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளின் விகிதங்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துகிறது. அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் டிராய் அறிவித்த ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு, இந்தியாவில் செல்பேசி சேவைகளின் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு மிகக் குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்தியாவைப் பொறுத்தவரை, மாதத்திற்கு சராசரியாக 1.89 அமெரிக்க டாலர் விலையில், செல்பேசி சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு, வரம்பற்ற தொலைபேசி அழைப்பு மற்றும் மாதத்திற்கு 18 ஜிபி தரவு கிடைக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவில், தற்போது, மூன்று தனியார் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனத்தால் செல்பேசி சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. போட்டி பார்வையில், இது செல்பேசி சேவைகளுக்கான உகந்த சந்தை கட்டமைப்பாகும். தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளின் வீதங்கள் சந்தை சக்திகளால் தீர்மானிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இது தன்னாட்சி ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பிற்கு உட்பட்டது. சுதந்திர சந்தை முடிவுகளில் அரசு தலையிடுவதில்லை. ஏனெனில் செயல்பாடுகள் டிராய் அதிகாரத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளன. செல்பேசி சேவைகளின் கட்டணத்தில் ஏதேனும் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டால், அத்தகைய மாற்றங்கள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பிற்குள் உள்ளனவா என்பது டிராய்-க்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்படும். கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில், நாடு முழுவதும் 5 ஜி சேவைகளை வெளியிடுவதில் அதிக முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக சராசரி செல்பேசி வேகம் 100 எம்.பி.பி.எஸ் நிலைக்கு கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அக்டோபர் 2022-ல் 111-ல் இருந்த இந்தியாவின் சர்வதேச தரவரிசை இன்று 15 என உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை சர்ச்சைகளில் சிக்கி, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை இல்லாததால், செல்பேசி சேவைகளின் வளர்ச்சி தேக்கமடைந்தது. ஆனால் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், அரசின் முற்போக்கான கொள்கைகள் காரணமாக, தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளின் விகிதங்கள் அதிவேகமாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளன. முற்றிலும் வெளிப்படையானதாகவும், திறமையாகவும் நடைபெற்ற அலைக்கற்றை ஏலத்தின் மூலம் வரி அல்லாத பெருமளவிலான வருவாயை அரசு பெற்றுள்ளது.