Ministry of Science & Technology
New metal oxide nanocomposite can be used for sustainable photocatalytic degradation of organic pollutants
01 JUL 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
A new metal oxide nanocomposite has been developed that can help photocatalytic degradation of organic pollutants like dyes and pharmaceuticals and hence can be used as sustainable technologies for cleaning up the environment.
Metal oxide photocatalysis offers a sustainable solution for removing organic pollutants from water bodies. Titanium dioxide (TiO2), zinc oxide (ZnO), and tungsten trioxide (WO3) are notable catalysts due to their high surface area and stability. When exposed to light, they generate electron-hole pairs that degrade pollutants into harmless by-products. Factors affecting efficiency include choice of metal oxide, crystal structure, light parameters, pollutant concentration, pH, and catalyst loading. Optimizing these factors is crucial for maximizing degradation rates.
Dr. Arundhuti Devi and her team at Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed an innovative metal oxide nanocomposite for photocatalytic degradation of organic pollutants. Ni-doped TiO2 on Fuller’s earth (NiTF) was characterized and tested as a photocatalyst for methylene blue decolorization. It achieved 96.15% decolorization of dye solution at pH 9.0 under visible light for 90 minutes. Fuller’s earth improved TiO2 adsorption in the dark, suggesting cost-effective environmental photocatalysts. This work was recently published in the journal Elsevier (Inorganic Chemistry Communications).
The nanocomposite prepared can have potential applications in catalysis, energy storage, sensors, optoelectronics, biomedical fields, coatings, and renewable energy production through water splitting.
Publication link, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.inoche.2023.110550
For further correspondence: Dr. Arundhuti Devi arundhuti@iasst.gov.in
Figure: Schematic representation of the photocatalytic degradation pathway.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیا دھاتی آکسائڈ نینوکمپوزِٹ نامیاتی آلودگیوں کے پائیدار فوٹوکاٹیلیٹک انحطاط کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے
01 JUL 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نیا میٹل آکسائڈ نینوکمپوزٹ تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو رنگوں اور دواسازی جیسے نامیاتی آلودگیوں کے فوٹوکاٹیلیٹک انحطاط میں مدد کرسکتا ہے اور اس وجہ سے ماحول کو صاف کرنے کے لیے پائیدار ٹیکنالوجی کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
میٹل آکسائیڈ فوٹوکاٹالیسس آبی ذخائر سے نامیاتی آلودگیوں کو ہٹانے کے لیے ایک پائیدار حل پیش کرتا ہے۔ ٹائٹینیم ڈائی آکسائیڈ ( ٹی آئی او 2)، زنک آکسائیڈ(زیڈ این او) اور ٹنگسٹن ٹرائی آکسائیڈ (ڈبلیو او 3)اپنے اعلیٰ سطحی رقبہ اور استحکام کی وجہ سے قابل ذکر محرک ہیں۔ روشنی کے سامنے آنے پر، وہ الیکٹران ہول کے جوڑے پیدا کرتے ہیں، جو آلودگیوں کو بے ضرر ضمنی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔ کارکردگی کو متاثر کرنے والے عوامل میں دھاتی آکسائیڈ کا انتخاب، کرسٹل ڈھانچہ، روشنی کے پیرامیٹرز، آلودگی کا ارتکاز، پی ایچ اور کیٹالسٹ لوڈنگ شامل ہیں۔ انحطاط کی شرح کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے ان عوامل کو بہتر بنانا بہت ضروری ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے (ڈی ایس ٹی)کے ایک خودمختار ادارے میں ڈاکٹر اروندھتی دیوی اور ان کی ٹیم نے نے نامیاتی آلودگیوں کے فوٹوکاٹلیٹک انحطاط کے لیے ایک اختراعی میٹل آکسائیڈ نینوکمپوزٹ تیار کیا ہے۔ فلر کی ارتھ (این آئی ٹی ایف)پر این آئی-ڈوپڈ ٹی آئی او2 کو میتھیلین بلیو ڈی کلورائزیشن کے لیے فوٹوکاٹیلسٹ کے طور پر متصف اور جانچ کی گئی تھی۔ اس نے 90 منٹ تک مرئی روشنی کے تحت پی ایچ 9.0 پر رنگنے کے محلول کی 96.15 فیصد کی عدم رنگت حاصل کی۔ فلر کی زمین نے اندھیرے میں ٹی آئی او 2 جذب کو بہتر بنایا، جو کم قیمت والے ماحولیاتی فوٹو کاٹیلیسٹ تجویز کرتا ہے۔ یہ کام حال ہی میں جرنل ایلزویئر (غیر نامیاتی کیمسٹری کمیونیکیشنز) میں شائع ہوا تھا۔
تیار کردہ نینوکمپوزٹ پانی کی تقسیم کے ذریعے کیٹالیسس، انرجی اسٹوریج، سینسرز، آپٹو الیکٹرانکس، بایومیڈیکل فیلڈز، کوٹنگز اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار میں ممکنہ استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
اشاعت کا لنک، DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.inoche.2023.110550
مزید خط و کتابت کے لیے: ڈاکٹر اروندھتی دیوی arunhuti@iasst.gov.in
تصویر: فوٹوکاٹیلیٹک انحطاط کے راستے کی اسکیمیٹک نمائندگی۔