Ministry of Science & Technology
New metal oxide nanocomposite can be used for sustainable photocatalytic degradation of organic pollutants
01 JUL 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
A new metal oxide nanocomposite has been developed that can help photocatalytic degradation of organic pollutants like dyes and pharmaceuticals and hence can be used as sustainable technologies for cleaning up the environment.
Metal oxide photocatalysis offers a sustainable solution for removing organic pollutants from water bodies. Titanium dioxide (TiO2), zinc oxide (ZnO), and tungsten trioxide (WO3) are notable catalysts due to their high surface area and stability. When exposed to light, they generate electron-hole pairs that degrade pollutants into harmless by-products. Factors affecting efficiency include choice of metal oxide, crystal structure, light parameters, pollutant concentration, pH, and catalyst loading. Optimizing these factors is crucial for maximizing degradation rates.
Dr. Arundhuti Devi and her team at Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed an innovative metal oxide nanocomposite for photocatalytic degradation of organic pollutants. Ni-doped TiO2 on Fuller’s earth (NiTF) was characterized and tested as a photocatalyst for methylene blue decolorization. It achieved 96.15% decolorization of dye solution at pH 9.0 under visible light for 90 minutes. Fuller’s earth improved TiO2 adsorption in the dark, suggesting cost-effective environmental photocatalysts. This work was recently published in the journal Elsevier (Inorganic Chemistry Communications).
The nanocomposite prepared can have potential applications in catalysis, energy storage, sensors, optoelectronics, biomedical fields, coatings, and renewable energy production through water splitting.
Publication link, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.inoche.2023.110550
For further correspondence: Dr. Arundhuti Devi arundhuti@iasst.gov.in
Figure: Schematic representation of the photocatalytic degradation pathway.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கரிம மாசுபடுத்திகளின் நிலையான ஒளி வினையூக்கி சிதைவுக்கு புதிய உலோக ஆக்சைடு நானோ கலவையைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்
01 JUL 2024 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உலோக ஆக்சைடு நானோ கலப்பு சாயங்கள் மற்றும் மருந்துகள் போன்ற கரிம மாசுபடுத்திகளின் ஒளி வினையூக்கி சிதைவுக்கு உதவுகிறது. எனவே சுற்றுச்சூழலை சுத்தப்படுத்துவதற்கான நிலையான தொழில்நுட்பமாக இதைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
உலோக ஆக்சைடு ஒளிச்சேர்க்கை, நீர்நிலைகளிலிருந்து கரிம மாசுபடுத்திகளை அகற்றுவதற்கான நிலையான தீர்வை வழங்குகிறது. டைட்டானியம் டை ஆக்சைடு, துத்தநாக ஆக்சைடு மற்றும் டங்ஸ்டன் ட்ரையாக்சைடு ஆகியவை, அவற்றின் உயர் மேற்பரப்பு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை காரணமாக, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வினையூக்கிகளாக உள்ளன.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வு நிறுவனத்தின் டாக்டர் அருந்ததி தேவி மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினர், கரிம மாசுபடுத்திகளின் ஒளிச்சேர்க்கை சிதைவுக்காக, ஒரு புதுமையான உலோக ஆக்சைடு நானோ கலவையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். இது செலவு குறைந்த சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த ஒளிச்சேர்க்கைகளை பரிந்துரைக்கிறது. இந்த ஆய்வு சமீபத்தில் எல்சேவியர் (கனிமவேதியியல் தகவல்தொடர்புகள்) இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட நானோ கலவை, வினையூக்கி, ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு, உணரிகள், ஆப்டோ எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ், உயிரிமருத்துவத் துறைகள், பூச்சுகள் மற்றும் நீர் பிளவு மூலம் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றல் உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றில் சாத்தியமான பயன்பாடுகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கக்கூடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2030073