Ministry of Defence
INS SHIVALIK REACHES PEARL HARBOUR TO PARTICIPATE IN RIM OF THE PACIFIC EXERCISE (RIMPAC) – 24
29 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian multi-role stealth frigate INS Shivalik, mission deployed in South China Sea and North Pacific Ocean, has reached Pearl Harbour in Hawaii to take part in the Rim of the Pacific (RIMPAC) exercise, which is world's largest naval exercise. INS Shivalik sailed into Pearl Harbour on Thursday on completion of JIMEX 24, a bilateral exercise between India and Japan.
The harbour phase of the exercise from 27 Jun to 07 Jul 2024 will see participation in multiple symposiums, exercise planning discussions, sports competitions and reciprocal deck visits. The sea phase of RIMPAC – 24, divided into three sub-phases will witness ships undertaking basic and advanced level integration exercises during the first two sub-phases. The event will conclude with a theatre level large force tactical exercise. The exercise will witness the participation of an Aircraft Carrier Battle Group, submarines, maritime reconnaissance aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicles, remotely piloted surface ships and also an amphibious force landing operations including joint operations with special forces of multinational navies.
RIMPAC-24, spanning over six weeks of intense operations and training is aimed at enhancing interoperability and building trust among the navies of friendly foreign countries. Led by the US Navy, approx 29 countries are participating in the current edition of the multi-dimensional exercise. The world's largest international maritime exercise, RIMPAC-24 provides a unique training opportunity while fostering and sustaining cooperative relationships among participants, critical to ensuring the safety of sea lanes and security of world's oceans.
INS Shivalik's participation in RIMPAC-24, 9000 Nautical Miles away from Indian coast Stands testimony to the Indian Navy's capability to operate in any part of the world.
INS Shivalik is an indigenously designed and built 6000 tonnes guided missile stealth frigate.
JT7M.jpg)
(3)6EA5.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रिम ऑफ द पॅसिफिक एक्सरसाइज (रिमपॅक) – 24 मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी आयएनएस शिवालिक पर्ल हार्बर इथे दाखल
29 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
दक्षिण चीन समुद्र आणि उत्तर प्रशांत महासागरात तैनात भारतीय युद्ध नौका शिवालिक जगातील सर्वात मोठा नौदल सराव असलेल्या रिम ऑफ द पॅसिफिक (RIMPAC) मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी हवाई येथील पर्ल हार्बरवर पोहोचले आहे. भारत आणि जपान यांच्यातील जिमेक्स 24 हा द्विपक्षीय सराव पूर्ण झाल्यावर आयएनएस शिवालिक गुरुवारी पर्ल हार्बरसाठी रवाना झाले.
27 जून ते 7 जुलै 2024 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या सरावाच्या बंदर टप्प्यात विविध परिसंवाद, सराव, नियोजन संबंधी चर्चा, क्रीडा स्पर्धात सहभाग आणि परस्परांच्या जहाजांना भेटी यांचा समावेश असेल. रिमपॅक - 24 चा सागरी टप्पा, तीन उप-टप्प्यांमध्ये विभागलेला असून पहिल्या दोन उप-टप्प्यांमध्ये मूलभूत आणि प्रगत स्तरावरील एकीकरण सराव करणारी जहाजे पहायला मिळतील. कार्यक्रमाची सांगता थिएटर लेव्हल लार्ज फोर्स टॅक्टिकल सरावाने होईल. या सरावात एअरक्राफ्ट कॅरियर बॅटल ग्रुप, पाणबुड्या, सागरी पूर्व परीक्षण विमान, मानवरहित विमाने, रिमोटली पायलेटेड सर्फेस शिप्स आणि बहुराष्ट्रीय नौदलाच्या विशेष दलांच्या संयुक्त मोहिमांसह जमीन आणि पाण्यावरील फोर्स लँडिंग ऑपरेशन्सचा सहभाग असेल.
सहा आठवड्यांहून अधिक कालावधीचा सराव आणि प्रशिक्षण असलेल्या रिमपॅक -24 चे उद्दिष्ट, आंतरपरिचालन क्षमता वाढवणे आणि मित्र देशांच्या नौदलांमध्ये विश्वास निर्माण करणे, हे आहे. अमेरिकी नौदलाच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, सुमारे 29 देश यंदाच्या बहुआयामी सरावात सहभागी होत आहेत. रिमपॅक-24 हा जगातील सर्वात मोठा आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी सराव सहभागी देशांमधील सहकार्य संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी आणि टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी एक अनोखी प्रशिक्षण संधी प्रदान करतो, जे सागरी मार्गांची सुरक्षा आणि जगातील महासागरांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे.
भारतीय किनारपट्टीपासून 9000 सागरी मैल दूर रिमपॅक-24 मधील आयएनएस शिवालिकचा सहभाग, हा जगाच्या कोणत्याही भागात मोहीम राबवण्याच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या क्षमतेचा दाखला आहे.
आयएनएस शिवालिक ही 6000 टन वजनाची, स्वदेशी बनावटीची मार्गदर्शित-क्षेपणास्त्र युद्धनौका आहे.
JT7M.jpg)
(3)6EA5.jpg)