Ministry of Defence
INS SHIVALIK REACHES PEARL HARBOUR TO PARTICIPATE IN RIM OF THE PACIFIC EXERCISE (RIMPAC) – 24
29 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian multi-role stealth frigate INS Shivalik, mission deployed in South China Sea and North Pacific Ocean, has reached Pearl Harbour in Hawaii to take part in the Rim of the Pacific (RIMPAC) exercise, which is world's largest naval exercise. INS Shivalik sailed into Pearl Harbour on Thursday on completion of JIMEX 24, a bilateral exercise between India and Japan.
The harbour phase of the exercise from 27 Jun to 07 Jul 2024 will see participation in multiple symposiums, exercise planning discussions, sports competitions and reciprocal deck visits. The sea phase of RIMPAC – 24, divided into three sub-phases will witness ships undertaking basic and advanced level integration exercises during the first two sub-phases. The event will conclude with a theatre level large force tactical exercise. The exercise will witness the participation of an Aircraft Carrier Battle Group, submarines, maritime reconnaissance aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicles, remotely piloted surface ships and also an amphibious force landing operations including joint operations with special forces of multinational navies.
RIMPAC-24, spanning over six weeks of intense operations and training is aimed at enhancing interoperability and building trust among the navies of friendly foreign countries. Led by the US Navy, approx 29 countries are participating in the current edition of the multi-dimensional exercise. The world's largest international maritime exercise, RIMPAC-24 provides a unique training opportunity while fostering and sustaining cooperative relationships among participants, critical to ensuring the safety of sea lanes and security of world's oceans.
INS Shivalik's participation in RIMPAC-24, 9000 Nautical Miles away from Indian coast Stands testimony to the Indian Navy's capability to operate in any part of the world.
INS Shivalik is an indigenously designed and built 6000 tonnes guided missile stealth frigate.
JT7M.jpg)
(3)6EA5.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस शिवालिक रिम ऑफ द पैसिफिक अभ्यास (रिमपैक)-24 में भाग लेने के लिए पर्ल हार्बर पहुंचा
29 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण चीन सागर और उत्तरी प्रशांत महासागर में तैनात भारत का बहुउद्देश्यीय भूमिकाओं वाला विभिन्न क्षमताओं एवं हथियार प्रणालियों से लैस आईएनएस शिवालिक रिम ऑफ द पैसिफिक (रिमपैक) अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए हवाई के पर्ल हार्बर पहुंच गया है, जो दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा नौसैनिक अभ्यास आयोजित कर रहा है। भारत और जापान के बीच द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास जिमेक्स 24 के पूरा होने के बाद बृहस्पतिवार को आईएनएस शिवालिक पर्ल हार्बर पहुंचा।
27 जून से 07 जुलाई 2024 तक संचालित होने वाले अभ्यास के बंदरगाह चरण में कई संगोष्ठियों, अभ्यास योजना चर्चाओं, खेल प्रतियोगिताओं और पारस्परिक डेक दौरों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। रिमपैक-24 के समुद्री चरण को तीन उप-चरणों में विभाजित किया गया है, जिसमें पहले दो उप-चरणों के दौरान युद्धपोत बुनियादी एवं उन्नत स्तर के एकीकरण अभ्यास पूरे करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन युद्ध कौशल स्तर के बड़े बल आधारित सामरिक अभ्यास के साथ होगा। इस सहभागिता के दौरान विमान वाहक युद्ध समूह, पनडुब्बियां, समुद्री टोही विमान, मानव रहित हवाई वाहन, दूर से संचालित होने वाले सतह के जहाज और बहुराष्ट्रीय नौसेनाओं के विशेष बलों के साथ संयुक्त अभियानों सहित जल-थल-आकाश के बल लैंडिंग ऑपरेशन में शामिल होंगे।
छह सप्ताह से अधिक समय तक चलने वाले गहन संचालन एवं प्रशिक्षण के अभ्यास रिमपैक-24 का उद्देश्य मित्र देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी सहभागिता की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना और साझा विश्वास का निर्माण करना है। लगभग 29 देश अमेरीका की नौसेना के नेतृत्व में इस बहुआयामी अभ्यास के वर्तमान संस्करण में भाग ले रहे हैं। दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अभ्यास रिमपैक-24 प्रतिभागी देशों के बीच सहकारी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और विस्तार प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ एक अनूठा प्रशिक्षण अवसर उपलब्ध कराता है, जो समुद्री मार्गों की रक्षा व दुनिया के महासागरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारतीय समुद्री तट से 9000 समुद्री मील दूर आयोजित किये गए रिमपैक-24 में आईएनएस शिवालिक की भागीदारी होना विश्व के किसी भी हिस्से में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा संचालन करने की विशिष्ट क्षमता का प्रमाण देता है।
आईएनएस शिवालिक स्वदेशी रूप से तैयार और निर्मित 6000 टन भार वाला मिसाइल प्रक्षेपित करने में सक्षम स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट जहाज है।
JT7M.jpg)
(3)6EA5.jpg)