Ministry of Defence
INS SHIVALIK REACHES PEARL HARBOUR TO PARTICIPATE IN RIM OF THE PACIFIC EXERCISE (RIMPAC) – 24
29 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian multi-role stealth frigate INS Shivalik, mission deployed in South China Sea and North Pacific Ocean, has reached Pearl Harbour in Hawaii to take part in the Rim of the Pacific (RIMPAC) exercise, which is world's largest naval exercise. INS Shivalik sailed into Pearl Harbour on Thursday on completion of JIMEX 24, a bilateral exercise between India and Japan.
The harbour phase of the exercise from 27 Jun to 07 Jul 2024 will see participation in multiple symposiums, exercise planning discussions, sports competitions and reciprocal deck visits. The sea phase of RIMPAC – 24, divided into three sub-phases will witness ships undertaking basic and advanced level integration exercises during the first two sub-phases. The event will conclude with a theatre level large force tactical exercise. The exercise will witness the participation of an Aircraft Carrier Battle Group, submarines, maritime reconnaissance aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicles, remotely piloted surface ships and also an amphibious force landing operations including joint operations with special forces of multinational navies.
RIMPAC-24, spanning over six weeks of intense operations and training is aimed at enhancing interoperability and building trust among the navies of friendly foreign countries. Led by the US Navy, approx 29 countries are participating in the current edition of the multi-dimensional exercise. The world's largest international maritime exercise, RIMPAC-24 provides a unique training opportunity while fostering and sustaining cooperative relationships among participants, critical to ensuring the safety of sea lanes and security of world's oceans.
INS Shivalik's participation in RIMPAC-24, 9000 Nautical Miles away from Indian coast Stands testimony to the Indian Navy's capability to operate in any part of the world.
INS Shivalik is an indigenously designed and built 6000 tonnes guided missile stealth frigate.
JT7M.jpg)
(3)6EA5.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس شوالِک ’رِم آف دی پیسفک ایکسرسائز‘ (رِم پیک)-24 میں شرکت کے لیے پرل ہاربر پہنچا
29 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا کثیر المقاصد طیارہ بردار خفیہ بحری جہاز آئی این ایس شوالِک، جسے بحیرہ جنوبی چین اور شمالی بحرالکاہل میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے، وہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی بحری مشق ’رِم آف دی پیسفک‘ (رم پیک) مشق میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ہوائی کی پرل ہاربر بندرگاہ پہنچ گیا ہے۔ آئی این ایس شوالک ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان دو طرفہ مشق جے آئی ایم ای ایکس 24 کی تکمیل کے بعد جمعرات کو پرل ہاربر پہنچا۔
27 جون سے 07 جولائی 2024 تک مشق کے ہاربر مرحلے میں متعدد سمپوزیم، مشق کی منصوبہ بندی کے مباحثوں، کھیلوں کے مقابلوں اور باہمی ڈیک وزٹ شامل ہوں گی۔ رِم پیک - 24 کا سمندری مرحلہ، جو تین ذیلی مراحل میں تقسیم ہے، پہلے دو ذیلی مراحل کے دوران بحری جہازوں کو بنیادی اور اعلی درجے کی انضمام کی مشقیں کرنے کا مشاہدہ کرے گا۔ تقریب کا اختتام تھیٹر کی سطح کی بڑی فوجی حکمت عملی کی مشق کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ اس مشق میں ائیرکرافٹ کیریئر بیٹل گروپ، آبدوزیں، بحری جاسوسی طیارے، بغیر پائلٹ کی فضائی گاڑیاں، دور دراز سے پائلٹ کیے جانے والے سطحی بحری جہاز اور کثیر القومی بحری افواج کے خصوصی دستوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ آپریشنوں سمیت سمندر اور زمین پر فورس لینڈنگ آپریشنوں کی شمولیت ملاحظہ کی جائےگی۔
رِم پیک - 24، چھ ہفتوں پر محیط سخت فوجی آپریشنوں اور تربیت کا مقصد دوستانہ بیرونی ممالک کی بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا اور اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے۔ امریکی بحریہ کی قیادت میں، تقریباً 29 ممالک کثیر جہتی مشق کے موجودہ ایڈیشن میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی بین الاقوامی بحری مشق، رِم پیک -24 شرکاء کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک منفرد تربیتی موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جو سمندری راستوں کی حفاظت اور دنیا کے سمندروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
بھارتی ساحل سے 900 ناٹیکل میل دور منعقدہ رِم پیک -24 مشق میں آئی این ایس شوالک کی شرکت دنیا کے کسی بھی حصے سے بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ آپریشن انجام دینے کی صلاحیت کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔
آئی این ایس شوالک ایک 6000 ٹن کے بقدر گائیڈیڈ میزائل کا حامل خفیہ بحری جہاز ہے، جسے اندرونِ ملک ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
JT7M.jpg)
(3)6EA5.jpg)