Ministry of Finance
India and USA extend the Transitional Approach on Equalisation Levy 2020 until June 30, 2024
28 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
On October 8, 2021, India and the United States joined 134 other members of the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework (including Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom) in reaching agreement on the Statement on a Two-Pillar Solution to Address the Tax Challenges Arising from the Digitalization of the Economy.
On October 21, 2021, the United States AND Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom reached a political compromise on the transitional approach to the unilateral measures in force while Pillar 1 is implemented. The compromise is reflected in the joint statement that was issued by those six countries on that date (“October 21 Joint Statement”).
On November 24, 2021, India and the United States agreed that the same terms that apply under the October 21 Joint Statement shall apply between India and the United States with respect to India’s charge of 2% equalisation levy on e-commerce supply of services and the United States’ trade action regarding the said Equalisation Levy. The validity of this agreement was from 1st April 2022 till implementation of Pillar One or 31st March 2024, whichever is earlier. This was stated in public statements made by both sides (“November 24 Statements”).
On December 18, 2023, the Inclusive Framework issued a statement calling for a finalization of the text of the Pillar 1 multilateral convention by the end of March 2024 with a view to holding a signing ceremony by the end of June 2024.
On February 15, 2024, the United States AND Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom decided to extend the political compromise set forth in the October 21 Joint Statement until June 30, 2024. That decision is reflected in the joint statement (“Updated October 21 Joint Statement”) issued by them on February 15, 2024.
In light of above developments, India and the United States have decided to extend the validity of the agreement reflected in November 24 Statements until June 30, 2024. All other terms of the transitional approach remain the same.
India and United States will remain in close contact to ensure that there is common understanding of the respective commitment and endeavour to resolve all issues on this matter through constructive dialogue.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் சமநிலை வரி 2020 மீதான இடைக்கால அணுகுமுறையை 2024 ஜூன் 30 வரை நீட்டிக்கின்றன
28 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும், ஜி20 மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (ஓஇசிடி) ஆகியவற்றில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள ஆஸ்திரியா, பிரான்ஸ், இத்தாலி, ஸ்பெயின், இங்கிலாந்து உட்பட 134 உறுப்பு நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து, பொருளாதாரத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலில் இருந்து எழும் வரிச் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான, இரண்டு அம்ச தீர்வு குறித்த அறிக்கையில் 2021-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 8-ம் தேதி உடன்பாட்டை எட்டின.
அதே ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 21-ம் தேதி அமெரிக்கா, ஆஸ்திரியா, பிரான்ஸ், இத்தாலி, ஸ்பெயின், இங்கிலாந்து ஆகிய நாடுகள், இந்த உடன்பாட்டில் முதல் அம்சத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் நடைமுறையில் உள்ள ஒருதலைப்பட்ச நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான இடைக்கால அணுகுமுறையில், அரசியல் சமரசத்தை எட்டின. அதேதேதியில் அந்த ஆறு நாடுகளால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட கூட்டு அறிக்கையில் இந்த சமரசம் பிரதிபலித்தது.
2021 நவம்பர் 24 அன்று, இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் அக்டோபர் 21 கூட்டு அறிக்கையின் கீழ் பொருந்தும் அதே விதிமுறைகள், மின்னணு வணிக சேவைகள் வழங்கல் மீதான இந்தியாவின் 2 சதவீத சமநிலைப்படுத்தும் வரி, அமெரிக்காவின் வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கை தொடர்பான வரி ஆகிய அம்சங்களில் பொருந்தும் என்று இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டன. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் செல்லுபடியாகும் காலம் 2022 ஏப்ரல் 1-லிருந்து முதல் தொகுதி முடிக்கப்படும் வரை அல்லது 2024 மார்ச் 31 வரை ஆகும்.
2024 பிப்ரவரி 15 அன்று, அமெரிக்கா, ஆஸ்திரியா, பிரான்ஸ், இத்தாலி, ஸ்பெயின், இங்கிலாந்து ஆகிய நாடுகள் அக்டோபர் 21 கூட்டு அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள அரசியல் சமரசத்தை 2024 ஜூன் 30 வரை நீட்டிக்க முடிவு செய்தன. அந்த முடிவு பிப்ரவரி 15, 2024 அன்று அவர்கள் வெளியிட்ட கூட்டு அறிக்கையில் ("புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அக்டோபர் 21 கூட்டு அறிக்கை") பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேற்கண்ட முன்னேற்றங்களின் காரணமாக, நவம்பர் 24 அறிக்கைகளில் பிரதிபலிக்கும் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் செல்லுபடியை 2024 ஜூன் 30 வரை நீட்டிக்க இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் முடிவு செய்துள்ளன. இடைநிலை அணுகுமுறையின் மற்ற அனைத்து விதிமுறைகளும் அப்படியே உள்ளன.
இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் தொடர்ந்து நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்புகளை மேற்கொள்வதுடன், இரு நாடுகளின் உறுதிப்பாடு குறித்து பொதுவான புரிதல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதோடு, இந்த விஷயத்தில் அனைத்து பிரச்சினைகளையும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பேச்சுவார்த்தை மூலம் தீர்க்க முயற்சிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2029336