Ministry of Finance
India and USA extend the Transitional Approach on Equalisation Levy 2020 until June 30, 2024
28 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
On October 8, 2021, India and the United States joined 134 other members of the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework (including Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom) in reaching agreement on the Statement on a Two-Pillar Solution to Address the Tax Challenges Arising from the Digitalization of the Economy.
On October 21, 2021, the United States AND Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom reached a political compromise on the transitional approach to the unilateral measures in force while Pillar 1 is implemented. The compromise is reflected in the joint statement that was issued by those six countries on that date (“October 21 Joint Statement”).
On November 24, 2021, India and the United States agreed that the same terms that apply under the October 21 Joint Statement shall apply between India and the United States with respect to India’s charge of 2% equalisation levy on e-commerce supply of services and the United States’ trade action regarding the said Equalisation Levy. The validity of this agreement was from 1st April 2022 till implementation of Pillar One or 31st March 2024, whichever is earlier. This was stated in public statements made by both sides (“November 24 Statements”).
On December 18, 2023, the Inclusive Framework issued a statement calling for a finalization of the text of the Pillar 1 multilateral convention by the end of March 2024 with a view to holding a signing ceremony by the end of June 2024.
On February 15, 2024, the United States AND Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom decided to extend the political compromise set forth in the October 21 Joint Statement until June 30, 2024. That decision is reflected in the joint statement (“Updated October 21 Joint Statement”) issued by them on February 15, 2024.
In light of above developments, India and the United States have decided to extend the validity of the agreement reflected in November 24 Statements until June 30, 2024. All other terms of the transitional approach remain the same.
India and United States will remain in close contact to ensure that there is common understanding of the respective commitment and endeavour to resolve all issues on this matter through constructive dialogue.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका ने ‘समानीकरण शुल्क 2020’ पर परिवर्तनशील नजरिए को 30 जून, 2024 तक बढ़ा दिया है
28 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Bhopal
8 अक्टूबर, 2021 को भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने ओईसीडी/जी20 समावेशी फ्रेमवर्क के 134 अन्य सदस्यों (ऑस्ट्रिया, फ्रांस, इटली, स्पेन, और ब्रिटेन सहित) के साथ मिलकर अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण से उत्पन्न होने वाली टैक्‍स संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए ‘दो-स्तंभ समाधान से संबंधित वक्तव्य’ पर सहमति जताई थी।
21 अक्टूबर, 2021 को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और ऑस्ट्रिया, फ्रांस, इटली, स्पेन एवं ब्रिटेन ने ‘स्तंभ 1’ के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान लागू एकतरफा उपायों से संबंधित परिवर्तनशील नजरिए पर एक राजनीतिक समझौता किया था। यह समझौता उस संयुक्त वक्तव्य में परिलक्षित होता है जो उस तारीख को इन छह देशों द्वारा जारी किया गया था (‘21 अक्टूबर संयुक्त वक्तव्य’)।
24 नवंबर, 2021 को भारत और अमेरिका ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई थी कि 21 अक्टूबर को जारी संयुक्त वक्तव्य के तहत लागू होने वाली वही शर्तें भारत और अमेरिका के बीच ई-कॉमर्स के तहत सेवाओं की आपूर्ति पर भारत द्वारा लगाए गए 2% समानीकरण शुल्क और उक्त समानीकरण शुल्क से जुड़ी अमेरिका की व्यापारिक कार्रवाई के संबंध में लागू होंगी। इस समझौते की वैधता 1 अप्रैल 2022 से लेकर ‘स्तंभ 1’ के कार्यान्वयन तक यानी 31 मार्च 2024 तक थी, इनमें से जो भी पहले हो। यह बात दोनों ही पक्षों द्वारा दिए गए सार्वजनिक वक्तव्‍यों (‘24 नवंबर को जारी वक्तव्यों’) में कही गई।
18 दिसंबर, 2023 को समावेशी फ्रेमवर्क के तहत एक वक्तव्य जारी किया गया था जिसमें मार्च 2024 के आखिर तक ‘स्तंभ 1’ बहुपक्षीय सम्मेलन के पाठ को अंतिम रूप देने का आह्वान किया गया था, ताकि जून 2024 के आखिर तक हस्ताक्षर समारोह आयोजित किया जा सके।
15 फरवरी, 2024 को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और ऑस्ट्रिया, फ्रांस, इटली, स्पेन एवं ब्रिटेन ने 21 अक्टूबर को जारी संयुक्त वक्तव्य में निर्धारित राजनीतिक समझौते की अवधि को 30 जून, 2024 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया था। यह निर्णय 15 फरवरी, 2024 को उनके द्वारा जारी संयुक्त वक्तव्य (‘21 अक्टूबर को अद्यतन किया गया संयुक्त वक्तव्य’) में परिलक्षित होता है।
उपर्युक्त घटनाक्रमों के मद्देनजर भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने 24 नवंबर को जारी वक्तव्यों में दर्शाए गए समझौते की वैधता को 30 जून, 2024 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। परिवर्तनशील नजरिए की अन्य सभी शर्तें यथावत हैं।
भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निकट संपर्क में बने रहेंगे कि संबंधित प्रतिबद्धता की आम समझ हो और रचनात्मक संवाद के जरिए इस मामले से जुड़े सभी मुद्दों को हल करने का प्रयास किया जाए।