Ministry of Finance
India and USA extend the Transitional Approach on Equalisation Levy 2020 until June 30, 2024
28 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
On October 8, 2021, India and the United States joined 134 other members of the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework (including Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom) in reaching agreement on the Statement on a Two-Pillar Solution to Address the Tax Challenges Arising from the Digitalization of the Economy.
On October 21, 2021, the United States AND Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom reached a political compromise on the transitional approach to the unilateral measures in force while Pillar 1 is implemented. The compromise is reflected in the joint statement that was issued by those six countries on that date (“October 21 Joint Statement”).
On November 24, 2021, India and the United States agreed that the same terms that apply under the October 21 Joint Statement shall apply between India and the United States with respect to India’s charge of 2% equalisation levy on e-commerce supply of services and the United States’ trade action regarding the said Equalisation Levy. The validity of this agreement was from 1st April 2022 till implementation of Pillar One or 31st March 2024, whichever is earlier. This was stated in public statements made by both sides (“November 24 Statements”).
On December 18, 2023, the Inclusive Framework issued a statement calling for a finalization of the text of the Pillar 1 multilateral convention by the end of March 2024 with a view to holding a signing ceremony by the end of June 2024.
On February 15, 2024, the United States AND Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom decided to extend the political compromise set forth in the October 21 Joint Statement until June 30, 2024. That decision is reflected in the joint statement (“Updated October 21 Joint Statement”) issued by them on February 15, 2024.
In light of above developments, India and the United States have decided to extend the validity of the agreement reflected in November 24 Statements until June 30, 2024. All other terms of the transitional approach remain the same.
India and United States will remain in close contact to ensure that there is common understanding of the respective commitment and endeavour to resolve all issues on this matter through constructive dialogue.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत आणि अमेरिकेने समानीकरण शुल्क 2020 वरील संक्रमणकालीन दृष्टीकोन 30 जून 2024 पर्यंत वाढवला
28 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
8 ऑक्टोबर, 2021 रोजी, भारत आणि अमेरिकेने आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि विकास संघटना/ जी 20 समावेशी फ्रेमवर्कच्या (ऑस्ट्रिया, फ्रान्स, इटली, स्पेन आणि इंग्लंड सह) 134 इतर सदस्यांमध्ये सामील होऊन अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या डिजिटलायझेशनमुळे उद्भवलेल्या कर आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्याकरिता द्विस्तंभ उपाययोजनांवरील निवेदनावर करार केला.
एक-स्तंभ उपाययोजना लागू असताना 21 ऑक्टोबर, 2021 रोजी, अमेरिका आणि ऑस्ट्रिया, फ्रान्स, इटली, स्पेन आणि इंग्लंडने एकतर्फी उपायांसाठी संक्रमणकालीन दृष्टिकोनावर राजकीय तडजोड केली. ही तडजोड त्या तारखेला त्या सहा देशांनी जारी केलेल्या संयुक्त निवेदनातून प्रतीत होते (ऑक्टोबर 21 संयुक्त निवेदन”).
21 ऑक्टोबरच्या संयुक्त निवेदनांतर्गत लागू होणाऱ्या समान अटी भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यात सेवांच्या ई-कॉमर्स पुरवठ्यावरील 2% समानीकरण शुल्काच्या संदर्भात तसेच अमेरिकेच्या उक्त समीकरण शुल्कासंबंधीची व्यापार क्रिया यासाठी लागू होईल असे 24 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी, भारत आणि अमेरिकेने मान्य केले. या कराराची वैधता 1 एप्रिल 2022 पासून एकतर्फी उपाययोजना किंवा 31 मार्च 2024 यापैकी जे आधी असेल ते लागू होईपर्यंत होती. हे उभय देशांनी दिलेल्या सार्वजनिक निवेदनात ("नोव्हेंबर 24 निवेदने") सांगितले गेले.
18 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी, समावेशी फ्रेमवर्कने जून 2024 च्या अखेरीस स्वाक्षरी समारंभ आयोजित करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून मार्च 2024 च्या अखेरीस एकस्तंभ बहुपक्षीय अधिवेशनाच्या मजकुराचे अंतिम स्वरूप देण्याचे आवाहन करणारे निवेदन जारी केले.
15 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी, अमेरिका आणि ऑस्ट्रिया, फ्रान्स, इटली, स्पेन आणि युनायटेड किंगडम यांनी 21 ऑक्टोबरच्या संयुक्त निवेदनात नमूद केलेली राजकीय तडजोड 30 जून 2024 पर्यंत वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. तो निर्णय त्यांनी 15 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी जारी केलेल्या संयुक्त निवेदनातून (अद्ययावत केलेले 21 ऑक्टोबर संयुक्त निवेदन”) प्रतीत होतो.
वरील घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारत आणि अमेरिकेने 24 नोव्हेंबरच्या निवेदनात प्रतिबिंबित झालेल्या कराराची वैधता 30 जून 2024 पर्यंत वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. संक्रमणकालीन दृष्टिकोनाच्या इतर सर्व अटी समान राहतील.
संबंधित वचनबद्धतेची समान समज आणि या विषयावरील सर्व समस्या रचनात्मक संवादाद्वारे सोडवण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्याची खातरजमा करण्याकरिता भारत आणि अमेरिका दरम्यान घनिष्ट संपर्क राहील.