Ministry of Finance
India and USA extend the Transitional Approach on Equalisation Levy 2020 until June 30, 2024
28 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
On October 8, 2021, India and the United States joined 134 other members of the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework (including Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom) in reaching agreement on the Statement on a Two-Pillar Solution to Address the Tax Challenges Arising from the Digitalization of the Economy.
On October 21, 2021, the United States AND Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom reached a political compromise on the transitional approach to the unilateral measures in force while Pillar 1 is implemented. The compromise is reflected in the joint statement that was issued by those six countries on that date (“October 21 Joint Statement”).
On November 24, 2021, India and the United States agreed that the same terms that apply under the October 21 Joint Statement shall apply between India and the United States with respect to India’s charge of 2% equalisation levy on e-commerce supply of services and the United States’ trade action regarding the said Equalisation Levy. The validity of this agreement was from 1st April 2022 till implementation of Pillar One or 31st March 2024, whichever is earlier. This was stated in public statements made by both sides (“November 24 Statements”).
On December 18, 2023, the Inclusive Framework issued a statement calling for a finalization of the text of the Pillar 1 multilateral convention by the end of March 2024 with a view to holding a signing ceremony by the end of June 2024.
On February 15, 2024, the United States AND Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom decided to extend the political compromise set forth in the October 21 Joint Statement until June 30, 2024. That decision is reflected in the joint statement (“Updated October 21 Joint Statement”) issued by them on February 15, 2024.
In light of above developments, India and the United States have decided to extend the validity of the agreement reflected in November 24 Statements until June 30, 2024. All other terms of the transitional approach remain the same.
India and United States will remain in close contact to ensure that there is common understanding of the respective commitment and endeavour to resolve all issues on this matter through constructive dialogue.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے محصولاتی مساوات - 2020 پر عبوری نقطہ نظر کو 30 جون 2024 تک توسیع دی
28 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 8 اکتوبر 2021 ء کو، ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے او ای سی ڈی / جی 20 جامع فریم ورک کے 134 دیگر اراکین (آسٹریا، فرانس، اٹلی، اسپین اور برطانیہ سمیت) کے ساتھ، معیشت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے پیدا ہونے والے ٹیکس چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، دو ستونوں کے حل کے بیان پر معاہدے تک پہنچنے میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے ۔
مورخہ 21 اکتوبر 2021 کو، امریکہ اور آسٹریا، فرانس، اٹلی، اسپین اور برطانیہ نے یکطرفہ اقدامات کے عبوری نقطہ نظر پر ایک سیاسی سمجھوتہ کیا ، جب کہ ستون اول نافذ ہے۔ سمجھوتہ اس مشترکہ بیان سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ، جو اس تاریخ کو ان چھ ممالک نے جاری کیا تھا ( ’’ اکتوبر 21 مشترکہ بیان‘‘)۔
مورخہ 24 نومبر 2021 کو، ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ وہی شرائط ، جو 21 اکتوبر کے مشترکہ بیان کے تحت لاگو ہوتی ہیں ، ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان خدمات کی ای -کامرس فراہمی پر 2فی صد کی برابری کی لیوی کے ہندوستان کے چارج اور مذکورہ مساوات لیوی کے حوالے سے امریکہ کی تجارتی کارروائی کے سلسلے میں لاگو ہوں گی۔ اس معاہدے کی میعاد ، یکم اپریل 2022 سے ستون اول یا 31 مارچ 2024،جو بھی پہلے ہو ، تک تھی ۔ یہ دونوں فریقوں کے عوامی بیانات (’’ نومبر 24 کے بیانات ‘‘) میں کہا گیا ہے۔
مورخہ 18 دسمبر 2023 کو، جامع فریم ورک نے ایک بیان جاری کیا ، جس میں مارچ 2024 کے آخر تک ستون اول کثیر جہتی کنونشن کے متن کو حتمی شکل دینے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ، تاکہ جون 2024 کے آخر تک دستخط کرنے کی تقریب منعقد کی جا سکے۔
مورخہ 15 فروری 2024 کو، امریکہ اور آسٹریا، فرانس، اٹلی، اسپین اور برطانیہ نے ، 21 اکتوبر کے مشترکہ بیان میں طے شدہ سیاسی سمجھوتے کو 30 جون 2024 تک توسیع دینے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ یہ فیصلہ ، 15 فروری 2024 کو ان کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ( ’’ 21 اکتوبر کو تازہ ترین مشترکہ بیان‘‘)مشترکہ بیان میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پیش رفت کی روشنی میں، ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے 24 نومبر کے بیانات میں ظاہر ہونے والے معاہدے کی معیاد کو 30 جون 2024 تک توسیع دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ عبوری نقطہ نظر کی دیگر تمام شرائط وہی رہیں گی۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے قریبی رابطے میں رہیں گے کہ متعلقہ عہد کے بارے میں مشترکہ باہمی تفہیم موجود ہے اور یہ کہ وہ اس معاملے پر تمام مسائل کو تعمیری بات چیت کے ذریعے حل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔