Ministry of Defence
Genome Sequencing Lab with cutting-edge Next Generation Sequencing facilities inaugurated at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune
27 JUN 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services and Senior Colonel Commandant of the Army Medical Corps Lt Gen Daljit Singh inaugurated the new Genome Sequencing Lab at the Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) in Pune on June 27, 2024. The new lab is equipped with cutting-edge Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) facilities, featuring advanced “Nextseq 2000” and “Miniseq” analyzers.
The NGS technology has extensive applications across various healthcare domains, including inherited diseases, oncology, transplant medicine, and reproductive medicine. This advanced technology significantly enhances the capabilities of the AFMS by enabling precise diagnosis of rare genetic disorders, molecular prognostication of malignancies, and facilitating organ transplantation. After the Army Hospital (Research & Referral) in New Delhi, where the NGS facility was launched by DGAFMS earlier this year on 23 January 2024, this is the second such facility in the Armed Forces.
The event witnessed the presence of the Dean and Officiating Commandant of AFMC Pune, the Commandants of Command Hospital Southern Command, the Army Institute of Cardio Thoracic Sciences Pune and the Additional DGAFMS (Medical Research & Health), along with other senior officers from Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS).
The establishment of the Genome Sequencing Lab at AFMC Pune will not only serve the Armed Forces but also contribute to the broader medical community through ground breaking medical research and improved diagnostics. This facility will foster innovation in medical science, leading to better healthcare outcomes, which is a cornerstone of national development.
(2)ONZ9.jpeg)
(3)1E51.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج، پونے میں جدید ترین اگلی نسل کی ترتیب سازی کی سہولیات کے ساتھ جینوم سیکوینسنگ لیب کا افتتاح
27 JUN 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور آرمی میڈیکل کور کے سینئر کرنل کمانڈنٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ نے 27 جون 2024 کو پونے کے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج (اے ایف ایم سی) میں نئی جینوم سیکوینسنگ لیب کا افتتاح کیا۔ جدیدترین ٹیکنولوجی سے لیس - ایج نیکسٹ جنریشن سیکوینسنگ (این جی ایس) کی سہولیات، جس میں جدید ترین "نیکسٹ سیک 2000" اور "منی سیک" تجزیہ کار شامل ہیں۔
این جی ایس ٹیکنالوجی میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مختلف شعبوں میں وسیع ایپلی کیشنز ہیں، بشمول وراثت میں ملنے والی بیماریاں، آنکولوجی، ٹرانسپلانٹ میڈیسن، اور تولیدی ادویات۔ یہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی نایاب جینیاتی عوارض کی درست تشخیص، بدنیتی کی مالیکیولر تشخیص، اور اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کو آسان بنا کر اے ایف ایم ایس کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں آرمی اسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) کے بعد، جہاں اس سال کے شروع میں ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعہ 23 جنوری 2024 کو این جی ایس کی سہولت شروع کی گئی تھی، یہ مسلح افواج میں اس طرح کی دوسری سہولت ہے۔
اس تقریب میں اے ایف ایم سی پونے کے ڈین اور آفیشیٹنگ کمانڈنٹ، کمانڈ ہاسپٹل ساؤدرن کمانڈ کے کمانڈنٹ، آرمی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارڈیو تھوراسک سائنسز پونے اور ایڈیشنل ڈی جی اے ایف ایم سی (میڈیکل ریسرچ اینڈ ہیلتھ) کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں طبی خدمات (اے ایف ایم سی) کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
اے ایف ایم سی پونے میں جینوم سیکوینسنگ لیب کا قیام نہ صرف مسلح افواج کی خدمت کرے گا بلکہ طبی تحقیق اور بہتر تشخیص کے ذریعے وسیع تر طبی برادری میں بھی اپنا تعاون کرےگا۔ یہ سہولت طبی سائنس میں جدت کو فروغ دے گی، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بہتر نتائج سامنے آئیں گے، جو کہ قومی ترقی میں ایک سنگ بنیاد ہے۔
(2)ONZ9.jpeg)
(3)1E51.jpeg)