Ministry of Defence
Genome Sequencing Lab with cutting-edge Next Generation Sequencing facilities inaugurated at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune
27 JUN 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services and Senior Colonel Commandant of the Army Medical Corps Lt Gen Daljit Singh inaugurated the new Genome Sequencing Lab at the Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) in Pune on June 27, 2024. The new lab is equipped with cutting-edge Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) facilities, featuring advanced “Nextseq 2000” and “Miniseq” analyzers.
The NGS technology has extensive applications across various healthcare domains, including inherited diseases, oncology, transplant medicine, and reproductive medicine. This advanced technology significantly enhances the capabilities of the AFMS by enabling precise diagnosis of rare genetic disorders, molecular prognostication of malignancies, and facilitating organ transplantation. After the Army Hospital (Research & Referral) in New Delhi, where the NGS facility was launched by DGAFMS earlier this year on 23 January 2024, this is the second such facility in the Armed Forces.
The event witnessed the presence of the Dean and Officiating Commandant of AFMC Pune, the Commandants of Command Hospital Southern Command, the Army Institute of Cardio Thoracic Sciences Pune and the Additional DGAFMS (Medical Research & Health), along with other senior officers from Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS).
The establishment of the Genome Sequencing Lab at AFMC Pune will not only serve the Armed Forces but also contribute to the broader medical community through ground breaking medical research and improved diagnostics. This facility will foster innovation in medical science, leading to better healthcare outcomes, which is a cornerstone of national development.
(2)ONZ9.jpeg)
(3)1E51.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पुणे के सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय में जीनोम अनुक्रमण की अगली पीढ़ी की अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस जीनोम अनुक्रमण प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया गया
27 JUN 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक और सेना चिकित्सा कोर के वरिष्ठ कर्नल कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दलजीत सिंह ने आज (27 जून, 2024) पुणे में सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय (एएफएमसी) में एक नई जीनोम अनुक्रमण प्रयोगशाला (जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग लैब) का उद्घाटन किया। यह नई प्रयोगशाला जीनोम अनुक्रमण की अगली पीढ़ी की अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस है, जिसमें उन्नत “नेक्स्टसीक 2000” और “मिनिसीक” एनालाइजर्स शामिल हैं।
एनजीएस प्रौद्योगिकी का विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्रों में व्यापक अनुप्रयोग है, जिसमें वंशानुगत रोग, ऑन्कोलॉजी, प्रत्यारोपण चिकित्सा और प्रजनन चिकित्सा शामिल हैं। यह उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी दुर्लभ आनुवंशिक विकारों के सटीक निदान, असाध्यता के आणविक पूर्वानुमान और अंग प्रत्यारोपण को आसान बनाकर एएफएमएस की क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाती है। नई दिल्ली में सेना अस्पताल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) के बाद, जहां 23 जनवरी 2024 को सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक द्वारा एनजीएस सुविधा शुरू की गई थी, यह एएफएमएस में इस तरह की दूसरी सुविधा है।
इस आयोजन में एएफएमएस पुणे के डीन और कार्यवाहक कमांडेंट, कमांड हॉस्पिटल दक्षिणी कमांड के कमांडेंट, आर्मी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कार्डियो थोरैसिक साइंसेज पुणे और सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के अपर महानिदेशक (मेडिकल रिसर्च एंड हेल्थ) के अलावा सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
एएफएमसी पुणे में जीनोम अनुक्रमण प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना न केवल सशस्त्र बलों की सेवा करेगी, बल्कि नूतन चिकित्सा शोध और बेहतर नैदानिकी के माध्यम से चिकित्सकों के समुदाय को भी योगदान देगी। यह सुविधा चिकित्सा विज्ञान में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगी, जिससे बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिणाम सामने आएंगे, जो राष्ट्रीय विकास की आधारशिला है।
(2)ONZ9.jpeg)
(3)1E51.jpeg)