Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary meets 270 candidates certified by the Beauty & Wellness SSC at their Annual Convocation Ceremony
Beauty & Wellness sector to provide opportunities to close to 3 Crore people by 2030 – Shri Jayant Chaudhary
25 JUN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), today met and congratulated all the 270 candidates who have been certified under PMKVY 4.0 and various CSR projects under Skill India. This was the 3rd convocation ceremony organized by the Beauty and Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC) which has till now trained more than 13 lakh candidates under the mission. The event took place at the Indian Habitat Centre, New Delhi, and was attended by Shri Atul Kumal Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE; Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, officiating CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International; Dr. Blossom Kochhar, Chairperson, B&WSSC; Ms. Monica Bahl, CEO, B&WSSC and other prominent dignitaries.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said that the global beauty and wellness sector is a promising sunrise industry and India has notably outpaced the global growth in this sector. Over the past nine years, B&WSSC has achieved remarkable milestones, creating 106 job roles with a strong focus on women empowerment and entrepreneurship, he added. He congratulated the graduates for exemplifying immense resilience and determination, transforming themselves into leaders within the vibrant industry. Among them are inspiring acid attack survivors who have become champions of their own stories, Shri Chaudhary commented.
The Minister also said that the sector's exponential growth is a testament to India's demographic dividend, set to provide opportunities for close to 3 crore people by 2030 and contribute to a Rs. 5 lakh-crore industry with significant prospects across the Asia-Pacific region. As the country moves towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, the energy and vigour of its skilled workforce will be the driving force behind this sector’s success, he added.
The ceremony witnessed the certification of people from the LGBTQIA+ community and acid attack victims, highlighting the importance of establishing an inclusive, diverse and holistic skill ecosystem. The Minister interacted with the candidates and encouraged them while lauding them for their resilience and commitment to pursuing successful careers in the beauty and wellness industry. He also launched the B&WSSC’s Coffee Table Book - “Lakshaya-Transformative Tales of Empowerment”.
Aligned with the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India the Skill Capital of the World, B&WSSC offers various NSQF-aligned skill courses under the Skill India Mission, providing livelihood opportunities and enabling entrepreneurship. The SSC also collaborates with the state governments to extend skilling initiatives to the underprivileged from diverse and marginalized backgrounds including widows, prison inmates, school dropouts, acid attack survivors, and transgenders.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), a flagship scheme of Skill India, B&WSSC has trained 4.89 lakh individuals, with 1.34 lakh certified under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) and 2.54 lakh certified under Short-Term Training (STT) and Special Projects (SPL), achieving a 49% placement rate. The top job roles under RPL include Yoga Instructor, Yoga Trainer, and Assistant Beauty Therapist, while under STT and SPL, the top roles are Assistant Beauty Therapist, Pedicurist & Manicurist, and Beauty Therapist.
One of the most inspiring aspects of this industry is its inclusivity and empowerment, with women constituting about 66% of the workforce—a figure expected to rise to 70% by 2030. The sector is becoming more gender-neutral, providing equal opportunities for all, supported by government and private sector initiatives promoting skill development across the country.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने ब्यूटी एंड वेलनेस एसएससी द्वारा प्रमाणित 270 उम्मीदवारों से उनके वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान मुलाकात की
सौंदर्य एवं कल्याण क्षेत्र 2030 तक लगभग 3 करोड़ लोगों को अवसर प्रदान करेगा- श्री जयंत चौधरी
25 JUN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Bhopal
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज उन सभी 270 उम्मीदवारों से मुलाकात की तथा उन्हें बधाई दी, जिन्हें पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 और स्किल इंडिया के तहत विभिन्न सीएसआर परियोजनाओं के तहत प्रमाणित किया गया है। ब्यूटी एंड वेलनेस सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (बी एंड डब्लूएसएससी) द्वारा आयोजित यह तीसरा दीक्षांत समारोह था, जिसने अब तक इस मिशन के तहत 13 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। यह कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली के इंडियन हैबिटेट सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया और इसमें एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमल तिवारी; एनएसडीसी के कार्यवाहक सीईओ एवं एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल के एमडी श्री वेद मणि तिवारी; बी एंड डब्लूएसएससी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. ब्लॉसम कोचर; बी एंड डब्लूएसएससी की सीईओ सुश्री मोनिका बहल तथा अन्य प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर सौंदर्य एवं कल्याण क्षेत्र एक भरोसेमंद उभरता हुआ उद्योग है और भारत ने इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक विकास को उल्लेखनीय रूप से पीछे छोड़ दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान बी एंड डब्लूएसएससी ने महिला सशक्तिकरण एवं उद्यमशीलता पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए 106 नौकरी से संबंधित भूमिकाएं सृजित करके उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने अत्यधिक लचीलेपन एवं दृढ़ संकल्प का उदाहरण पेश करने और खुद को इस जीवंत उद्योग में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए स्नातकों को बधाई दी। श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि इन स्नातकों में प्रेरणा देने वाली एसिड हमले की पीड़िताएं भी शामिल हैं जो अपनी कहानियों की नायिकाएं बन गईं हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में तेजी से हुई वृद्धि भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का प्रमाण है, जो 2030 तक करीब तीन करोड़ लोगों को अवसर प्रदान करेगा और पूरे एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण संभावनाओं वाले पांच लाख करोड़ रुपये के इस उद्योग में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे देश 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, इसकी कुशल श्रमशक्ति की ऊर्जा एवं जोश इस क्षेत्र की सफलता के पीछे की प्रेरक शक्ति होगी।
एक समावेशी, विविध एवं समग्र कौशल संबंधी इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, इस समारोह में एलजीबीटीक्यूआईए+ समुदाय के लोगों और एसिड हमले की पीड़िताओं का प्रमाणीकरण किया गया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उम्मीदवारों के साथ बातचीत की और सौंदर्य एवं कल्याण उद्योग में सफल करियर बनाने के प्रति उनकी दृढ़ता एवं प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने बी एंड डब्लूएसएससी की कॉफी टेबल बुक – लक्ष्य-ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव टेल्स ऑफ एम्पावरमेंट का विमोचन भी किया।
भारत को विश्व की कौशल संबंधी राजधानी बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, बी एंड डब्लूएसएससी स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत विभिन्न एनएसक्यूएफ के अनुकूल कौशल संबंधी पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। ये पाठ्यक्रम आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं और उद्यमशीलता को संभव बनाते हैं। यह एसएससी विधवाओं, जेल के कैदियों, स्कूल की पढ़ाई बीच में ही छोड़ने वालों, एसिड हमले से बचे लोगों तथा ट्रांसजेंडरों सहित विविध पृष्ठभूमि एवं हाशिए के वंचितों के लिए कौशल संबंधी पहल का विस्तार करने हेतु राज्य सरकारों के साथ सहयोग भी करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जोकि स्किल इंडिया की एक प्रमुख योजना है, के तहत बी एंड डब्लूएसएससी ने 4.89 लाख व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जिसमें 1.34 लाख को पूर्व शिक्षण की मान्यता (आरपीएल) के तहत प्रमाणित किया गया है और 2.54 लाख को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) एवं विशेष परियोजनाओं (एसपीएल) के तहत प्रमाणित किया गया है। संस्थान का प्लेसमेंट दर 49 प्रतिशत रहा है। आरपीएल के तहत शीर्ष नौकरियों में योग इन्स्ट्रक्टर, योग प्रशिक्षक और सहायक सौंदर्य चिकित्सक शामिल हैं, जबकि एसटीटी एवं एसपीएल के तहत सहायक सौंदर्य चिकित्सक, पेडिक्यूरिस्ट एवं मैनीक्योरिस्ट तथा सौंदर्य चिकित्सक की शीर्ष नौकरियां शामिल हैं।
समावेशिता एवं सशक्तिकरण इस उद्योग के सबसे प्रेरणादायक पहलुओं में से एक है। इस उद्योग की कुल श्रमशक्ति में महिलाएं लगभग 66 प्रतिशत हैं। यह आंकड़ा 2030 तक बढ़कर 70 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। यह क्षेत्र लैंगिक समानता की दृष्टि से निरंतर बेहतर हो रहा है और देश भर में कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली सरकारी एवं निजी क्षेत्र की पहलों के समर्थन से सभी को समान अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है।