ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب جینت چودھری نے بیوٹی اینڈ ویلنس ایس ایس سی کی جانب سے سرٹیفکیٹ دیئے گئے 270 امیدواروں سے ان کے سالانہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں ملاقات کی
خوبصورتی اور تندرستی کے شعبے میں 2030 تک تین کروڑ کے قریب لوگوں کو مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔جناب جینت چودھری
25 JUN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کی وزارت ایم ایس ڈی ای میں وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج ان 270 امیدواروں سے ملاقات کی جنھیں پی ایم کے وی وائی ۔ چار کے تحت اور اسکل انڈیا کے تحت مختلف سی ایس آر پروجیکٹوں میں سرٹیفکیٹ دئیے گئے ہیں۔ بیوٹی اینڈ ویلنس سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (بی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ایس سی) کی جانب سے یہ تیسرا جلسہ تقسیم اسناد تھا جس نے اب تک اس مشن کے تحت تیرہ لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو تربیت دی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا کہ عالمی بیوٹی اینڈ ویلنس سیکٹر ایک ابھرتی ہوئی صنعت ہے اور ہندوستان نے اس شعبے میں دنیا بھر میں زبردست ترقی کی ہے۔ انھوں نے گریجویٹس کو مبارکباد دی جن میں ایسڈ حملوں کے شکار بھی ہیں جن کی زندگی کی ہانی دوسروں کو ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس شعبے کی ترقی ہندوستان کی آبادی کی تقسیم کا ثبوت ہے جو 2030 تک تین کروڑ کے قریب افراد کے لئے اس میدان میں امکانات سامنے لائے گی اور پانچ لاکھ کروڑ روپے پر مبنی صنعت ہوگی۔ اب جبکہ ملک 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کی جانب قدم بڑھارہا ہے۔
تقریب میں ایل جی بی ٹی كیو آئی اے پلس کمیونٹی کے لوگوں اور تیزاب کے حملے کے متاثرین کے سرٹیفیکیشن کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا جس میں ایک ہمہ جہت، متنوع اور جامع مہارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے قیام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے امیدواروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور خوبصورتی اور تندرستی کی صنعت میں کامیاب کیریئر کے حصول کے لیے ان کی صلاحیت اور عزم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے بی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ایس سی کی کافی ٹیبل بک - لكشیہ-ٹرانسفورمیٹیو ٹیلس آف امپاورمنٹ" بھی لانچ کی۔
ہندوستان کو ہنر کی عالمی راجدھانی بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، بی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ایس سی اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت مختلف این ایس كیو ایف سے منسلک اسکل کورسیز پیش کرتا ہے جو روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بھی ایس ایس سی تعاون کرتی ہے تاکہ متنوع اور پسماندہ پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے پسماندہ افراد بشمول بیوائیں، جیل کے قیدی، اسکول چھوڑنے والے، تیزاب کے حملے سے بچ جانے والے اور ٹرانس جینڈروں تک ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو بڑھایا جائے۔
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت جو اسکل انڈیا کی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے، بی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ایس سی نے 4.89 لاکھ افراد کو تربیت دی ہے جن میں سے 1.34 لاکھ پرائیر لرننگ کی پہچان کے تحت اور 2.54 لاکھ شارٹ ٹرم (ایس ٹی ٹی) ٹریننگ اور اسپیشل پروجیکٹس کے تحت 49 فیصد تقرری کی شرح حاصل کرتے ہوئے تصدیق شدہ ہیں۔
آر پی ایل کے تحت کام کرنے والے سرفہرست کرداروں میں یوگا انسٹرکٹر، یوگا ٹرینر اور اسسٹنٹ بیوٹی تھراپسٹ شامل ہیں جبکہ ایس ٹی ٹی اور ایس پی ایل کے تحت اسسٹنٹ بیوٹی تھراپسٹ، پیڈیکیورسٹ اور مینیکیورسٹ، اور بیوٹی تھراپسٹ سرفہرست کردار ہیں۔
اس صنعت کے سب سے زیادہ متاثر کن پہلوؤں میں سے ایک اس کی شمولیت اور بااختیاریت ہے جس میں خواتین افرادی قوت کا تقریباً 66 فیصد حصہ ہیں جو کہ 2030 تک بڑھ کر 70 فیصد تک پہنچنے سكتی ہے۔ یہ شعبہ زیادہ سے زیادہ صنفی طور سے غیرجانبدار ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ سب کے لیے یکساں مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور اسے ملک بھر میں ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے والے حکومتی اور نجی شعبے کے اقدامات کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary meets 270 candidates certified by the Beauty & Wellness SSC at their Annual Convocation Ceremony
Beauty & Wellness sector to provide opportunities to close to 3 Crore people by 2030 – Shri Jayant Chaudhary
25 JUN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), today met and congratulated all the 270 candidates who have been certified under PMKVY 4.0 and various CSR projects under Skill India. This was the 3rd convocation ceremony organized by the Beauty and Wellness Sector Skill Council (B&WSSC) which has till now trained more than 13 lakh candidates under the mission. The event took place at the Indian Habitat Centre, New Delhi, and was attended by Shri Atul Kumal Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE; Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, officiating CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International; Dr. Blossom Kochhar, Chairperson, B&WSSC; Ms. Monica Bahl, CEO, B&WSSC and other prominent dignitaries.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said that the global beauty and wellness sector is a promising sunrise industry and India has notably outpaced the global growth in this sector. Over the past nine years, B&WSSC has achieved remarkable milestones, creating 106 job roles with a strong focus on women empowerment and entrepreneurship, he added. He congratulated the graduates for exemplifying immense resilience and determination, transforming themselves into leaders within the vibrant industry. Among them are inspiring acid attack survivors who have become champions of their own stories, Shri Chaudhary commented.
The Minister also said that the sector's exponential growth is a testament to India's demographic dividend, set to provide opportunities for close to 3 crore people by 2030 and contribute to a Rs. 5 lakh-crore industry with significant prospects across the Asia-Pacific region. As the country moves towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, the energy and vigour of its skilled workforce will be the driving force behind this sector’s success, he added.
The ceremony witnessed the certification of people from the LGBTQIA+ community and acid attack victims, highlighting the importance of establishing an inclusive, diverse and holistic skill ecosystem. The Minister interacted with the candidates and encouraged them while lauding them for their resilience and commitment to pursuing successful careers in the beauty and wellness industry. He also launched the B&WSSC’s Coffee Table Book - “Lakshaya-Transformative Tales of Empowerment”.
Aligned with the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India the Skill Capital of the World, B&WSSC offers various NSQF-aligned skill courses under the Skill India Mission, providing livelihood opportunities and enabling entrepreneurship. The SSC also collaborates with the state governments to extend skilling initiatives to the underprivileged from diverse and marginalized backgrounds including widows, prison inmates, school dropouts, acid attack survivors, and transgenders.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), a flagship scheme of Skill India, B&WSSC has trained 4.89 lakh individuals, with 1.34 lakh certified under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) and 2.54 lakh certified under Short-Term Training (STT) and Special Projects (SPL), achieving a 49% placement rate. The top job roles under RPL include Yoga Instructor, Yoga Trainer, and Assistant Beauty Therapist, while under STT and SPL, the top roles are Assistant Beauty Therapist, Pedicurist & Manicurist, and Beauty Therapist.
One of the most inspiring aspects of this industry is its inclusivity and empowerment, with women constituting about 66% of the workforce—a figure expected to rise to 70% by 2030. The sector is becoming more gender-neutral, providing equal opportunities for all, supported by government and private sector initiatives promoting skill development across the country.