Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh launches "One Week One Theme" (OWOT) campaign showcasing recent success stories of India in different streams of science and technology.
“Our aim is to integrate the efforts of all CSIR labs working on similar projects to reduce overlap and optimize resources,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, ‘One Week One Theme’ initiative under Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) aims to make innovation inclusive for all
Around 24 technology transfers, product launches, MoU Signed in presence of the Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to empower farmers and common citizens by not limiting Science to labs: Dr. Singh
24 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched "One Week One Theme" (OWOT) campaign showcasing recent success stories of India in different streams of science and technology.
“Our aim is to integrate the efforts of all CSIR labs working on similar projects to reduce overlap and optimize resources,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh and said, the ‘One Week One Theme’ initiative under Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) aims to make innovation inclusive for all.
Pertinent to mention, ‘One week One Theme’ is the brainchild of Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh. ‘OWOT’ is built on the legacy and success of the ‘One Week One Lab’ (OWOL) initiative started last year. OWOL was also made possible under his guidance.
Speaking on the occasion, the Science and Technology minister highlighted the aim and objective behind this initiative is to create awareness among citizens about the progress and development in Labs, to benefit them giving them new avenues and opportunities for employment, empowering stakeholders such as MSMEs, Startups, SHGs, scientists, researchers by integration and collaboration with Industry.
Around 24 technology transfers, product launches, MoU’s were signed in presence of the Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, tracing CSIR’s initial Journey, he said CSIR has history pre-dating to India’s Independence still industry linkage had not happened to a great extent. However, in the last decade we have tried to integrate industry-academia-and research and entrepreneurship.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to empower farmers and common citizens by not limiting Science to labs, but reaching out to them to promote ease of living. Dwelling on 8 themes which include energy and energy devices; chemicals and petrochemicals, aerospace, electronics and Strategic sectors; Civil infrastructure and engineering, Agriculture, nutrition and biotech; healthcare; Mining, minerals, metals and materials; ecology, environment, earth, ocean sciences and water.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction over the success of OWOL and wished for similar success to OWOT. Going further he also announced to scale up this initiative from CSIR labs to other facilities. He also gave the agenda for next year as One week One Integrated theme (OWIT). He also shared that progress in the Deep-Sea mission, Aroma Mission, millet economy, Bio economy and Next generation technology will propel the Indian economy to grow faster and become 4th largest from 5th largest.
The Minister also recalled how the local population was unaware of the work going on inside some of these the labs, but after creating awareness among them they could be made a part of the whole developmental journey of tulip cultivation and 108 petal Lotus developed by CSIR is a shining example. “We are going beyond CSIR realms” he said.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR; R. Pradeep Kumar, Director CSIR-CBRI, Roorkee were also present on the occasion.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے "ایک ہفتہ ایک موضوع" مہم کا آغاز کیا جس میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف بہاو میں ہندوستان کی حالیہ کامیابیوں کی کہانیان پیش كی گئی ہے
"ہمارا مقصد اسی طرح کے منصوبوں پر کام کرنے والی تمام سی ایس ائی آر لیبز کی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنا ہے تاکہ اوورلیپ کو کم کیا جا سکے اور وسائل کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے" ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ کونسل فار سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ کے تحت ’ایک ہفتہ ایک موضوع‘ پہل کا مقصد جدت طرازی کو سب کے لیے ہمہ جہت بنانا ہے
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر کی موجودگی میں تقریباً 24 ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، مصنوعات کی لانچنگ، مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن سائنس کو لیبز تک محدود نہ رکھ کر کسانوں اور عام شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
24 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی امور، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج "ایک ہفتہ ایک موضوع" مہم کا آغاز کیا جس میں سائنس اور تیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی حالیہ کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو پیش كیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "ہمارا مقصد اوورلیپ کو کم کرنے اور وسائل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اسی طرح کے منصوبوں پر کام کرنے والی تمام سی ایس آئی آر لیبز کی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنا ہے اور کونسل فار سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ کے تحتایک ہفتہ ایک موضوعپہل کا مقصد اختراع کو سب کے لیے ہمہ جہت بنانا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہایک ہفتہ ایک موضوعوزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے دماغ کی اختراع ہے۔ 'ایک ہفتہ ایک موضوع' پچھلے سال شروع ہونے والے 'ایك ہفتہ ایك لیباقدام کی بنیاد اوراس كی کامیابی پر تیار كیا گیا ہے۔ ایك ہفتہ ایك لیب بھی اُنہی کی رہنمائی میں ممکن ہوا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے اس اقدام کے پیچھے حائل اغراض و مقاصد پر روشنی ڈالی اور كہا کہ لیبز میں پیش رفت اور ترقی کے تعلق سے شہریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے تاكہ درمیانی، چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں جیسے اسٹارٹ اپ، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور سائنسدان، محققین جیسے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بااختیار بنا كر صنعت کے ساتھ انضمام اور تعاون کے ذریعے انہیں روزگار کے نئے مواقع اور راستے فراہم کئے جائیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی موجودگی میں تقریباً 24 ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی ہوئی اور مصنوعات کے اجراء كے علاوہ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے ابتدائی سفر کا پتہ لگاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کی تاریخ ہندوستان کی آزادی سے پہلے کی ہے پھر اس سے بھی صنعت کا تعلق بڑی حد تک نہیں ہوا تھا۔ تاہم، پچھلی دہائی میں ہم نے صنعت-تعلیم- اور تحقیق اور کاروباری شخصیت کو مربوط کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن سائنس کو لیبز تک محدود نہ رکھ کر کسانوں اور عام شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانا بلکہ زندگی میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان تک پہنچنا ہے۔ 8 موضوعات سے رجوع كیا گیا جن میں توانائی اور توانائی کے آلات، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز، ایرو اسپیس، الیکٹرانکس اور اسٹریٹجک شعبے؛ سول انفراسٹرکچر اور انجینئرنگ، زراعت، غذائیت اور بایوٹیک؛ صحت کی دیکھ بھال؛ کان کنی، معدنیات، دھاتیں اور مواد؛ ماحولیات، ماحولیات، زمین، سمندری علوم اور پانی شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایك ہفتہ ایك لیب کی کامیابی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ایك ہفتہ ایك موضوع کے لیے اسی طرح کی کامیابی کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ مزید آگے بڑھتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس اقدام کو سی ایس آئی آر لیبز سے دوسری سہولیات تک بڑھانے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک ہفتہ ایک مربوط موضوع كے طور پر اگلے سال کا ایجنڈا بھی پیش كیا۔ گہرے سمندر کے مشن، خوشبو مشن، باجرے کی معیشت، بائیو اکانومی اور نیکسٹ جنریشن ٹیکنالوجی میں پیشرفت شیئر كرتے ہوئے كہا كہ ہندوستانی معیشت کو تیزی سے ترقی کرنے اور 5ویں سب سے بڑی میں چوتھی سب سے بڑی بن جائے گی۔
وزیر نے یہ بھی ذكر کیا کہ کس طرح مقامی آبادی ان میں سے کچھ لیبز کی سرگرمیوں سے لاعلم تھی لیکن ان میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے بعد انہیں ٹیولپ کی کاشت کے پورے ترقیاتی سفر کا حصہ بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 108 پیٹل لوٹس ایک روشن مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے كہا كہ "ہم سی ایس آئی آر دائروں سے آگے جا رہے ہیں"۔
ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر؛ آر پردیپ کمار، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-سی بی آر آئی، روڑکی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔