Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh launches "One Week One Theme" (OWOT) campaign showcasing recent success stories of India in different streams of science and technology.
“Our aim is to integrate the efforts of all CSIR labs working on similar projects to reduce overlap and optimize resources,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, ‘One Week One Theme’ initiative under Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) aims to make innovation inclusive for all
Around 24 technology transfers, product launches, MoU Signed in presence of the Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to empower farmers and common citizens by not limiting Science to labs: Dr. Singh
24 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched "One Week One Theme" (OWOT) campaign showcasing recent success stories of India in different streams of science and technology.
“Our aim is to integrate the efforts of all CSIR labs working on similar projects to reduce overlap and optimize resources,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh and said, the ‘One Week One Theme’ initiative under Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) aims to make innovation inclusive for all.
Pertinent to mention, ‘One week One Theme’ is the brainchild of Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh. ‘OWOT’ is built on the legacy and success of the ‘One Week One Lab’ (OWOL) initiative started last year. OWOL was also made possible under his guidance.
Speaking on the occasion, the Science and Technology minister highlighted the aim and objective behind this initiative is to create awareness among citizens about the progress and development in Labs, to benefit them giving them new avenues and opportunities for employment, empowering stakeholders such as MSMEs, Startups, SHGs, scientists, researchers by integration and collaboration with Industry.
Around 24 technology transfers, product launches, MoU’s were signed in presence of the Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, tracing CSIR’s initial Journey, he said CSIR has history pre-dating to India’s Independence still industry linkage had not happened to a great extent. However, in the last decade we have tried to integrate industry-academia-and research and entrepreneurship.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to empower farmers and common citizens by not limiting Science to labs, but reaching out to them to promote ease of living. Dwelling on 8 themes which include energy and energy devices; chemicals and petrochemicals, aerospace, electronics and Strategic sectors; Civil infrastructure and engineering, Agriculture, nutrition and biotech; healthcare; Mining, minerals, metals and materials; ecology, environment, earth, ocean sciences and water.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction over the success of OWOL and wished for similar success to OWOT. Going further he also announced to scale up this initiative from CSIR labs to other facilities. He also gave the agenda for next year as One week One Integrated theme (OWIT). He also shared that progress in the Deep-Sea mission, Aroma Mission, millet economy, Bio economy and Next generation technology will propel the Indian economy to grow faster and become 4th largest from 5th largest.
The Minister also recalled how the local population was unaware of the work going on inside some of these the labs, but after creating awareness among them they could be made a part of the whole developmental journey of tulip cultivation and 108 petal Lotus developed by CSIR is a shining example. “We are going beyond CSIR realms” he said.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR; R. Pradeep Kumar, Director CSIR-CBRI, Roorkee were also present on the occasion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की हाल की सफलताओं को दर्शाते हुए "वन वीक वन थीम" (ओडब्ल्यूओटी) अभियान शुरू किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - "हमारा उद्देश्य समान परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रहे सभी सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के प्रयासों को एकीकृत करना है, ताकि एक ही समय में समान काम पर प्रयासों (ओवरलैप) को कम किया जा सके और संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग हो सके"
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - “वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के तहत 'वन वीक वन थीम' पहल का उद्देश्य सबके लिए नवाचार को समावेशी बनाना है”
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की उपस्थिति में लगभग 24 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, उत्पाद लॉन्च और समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का विजन विज्ञान को प्रयोगशालाओं तक सीमित न रखकर इसका उपयोग किसानों और आम नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने में करना है : डॉ. सिंह
24 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की हाल की सफलता की कहानियों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए "वन वीक वन थीम" (ओडब्ल्यूओटी) यानी ‘एक सप्ताह, एक विषय’ अभियान शुरू किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - "हमारा उद्देश्य समान परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रहे सभी सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के प्रयासों को एकीकृत करना है, ताकि एक ही समय में समान काम पर प्रयासों (ओवरलैप) को कम किया जा सके और संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग हो सके।" उन्होंने बताया कि वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के तहत 'वन वीक वन थीम' पहल का उद्देश्य सभी के लिए नवाचार को समावेशी बनाना है।
यहां यह बताना उचित होगा कि 'वन वीक वन थीम' पहल केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की दिमागी उपज है। 'ओडब्ल्यूओटी' पिछले साल शुरू की गई 'वन वीक वन लैब' (ओडब्ल्यूओएल) पहल की अगली कड़ी है और उसकी सफलता पर आधारित है। ओडब्ल्यूओएल पहल भी उन्हीं के मार्गदर्शन में संभव हुआ है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में इस पहल के पीछे के उद्देश्य पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य प्रयोगशालाओं में हो रही प्रगति और नए विकास के बारे में नागरिकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना, उन्हें रोजगार के नए अवसर प्रदान करके लाभान्वित करना, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं जैसे हितधारकों को उद्योग के साथ जोड़ते हुए और उसकी मदद के जरिए सशक्त बनाना है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की मौजूदगी में करीब 24 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, उत्पाद लॉन्च, और समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सीएसआईआर की शुरुआती यात्रा का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि सीएसआईआर का इतिहास भारत की आजादी से भी पुराना है, फिर भी उद्योग संपर्क बहुत हद तक नहीं हो पाया था। हालांकि, पिछले दशक में हमने उद्योग-अकादमिक-और अनुसंधान एवं उद्यमिता को एकीकृत करने का प्रयास किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का विजन विज्ञान को प्रयोगशालाओं तक सीमित न रखकर, इसकी मदद से किसानों और आम नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना है। उनके जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए विज्ञान तक आम लोगों की पहुंच को बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने 8 विषयों पर बात की, जिनमें ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा उपकरण; रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन, एयरोस्पेस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और रणनीतिक क्षेत्र; नागरिक बुनियादी ढांचा और इंजीनियरिंग, कृषि, पोषण और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी; स्वास्थ्य सेवा; खनन, खनिज, धातु और सामग्री; पारिस्थितिकी, पर्यावरण, पृथ्वी, महासागर विज्ञान और जल शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ओडब्ल्यूओएल की पिछले साल की सफलता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और ओडब्ल्यूओटी के लिए भी वैसी ही सफलता की कामना की। उन्होंन यह भी घोषणा की कि सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं से इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए अन्य सुविधाओं तक भी ले जाना है। उन्होंने अगले वर्ष के लिए ‘वन वीक इंटीग्रेटेड थीम’ (ओडब्ल्यूआईटी) यानी हर हफ्ता एकीकृत विषय के रूप में नया एजेंडा भी दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कि गहरा-समुद्री (डीप-सी) मिशन, अरोमा मिशन, बाजरा अर्थव्यवस्था, जैव अर्थव्यवस्था और अगली पीढ़ी की तकनीक में लगातार हो रही प्रगति भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को तेजी से बढ़ने और पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी से चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी याद किया कि कैसे स्थानीय आबादी इनमें से कुछ प्रयोगशालाओं के अंदर चल रहे काम से अनजान थी, लेकिन उनके बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के बाद उन्हें ट्यूलिप की खेती की पूरी विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बनाया जा सका। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित 108 पंखुड़ियों वाला कमल इसका एक शानदार उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम सीएसआईआर के दायरे से आगे जा रहे हैं।“
इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी और सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई, रुड़की के निदेशक आर. प्रदीप कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।