Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh launches "One Week One Theme" (OWOT) campaign showcasing recent success stories of India in different streams of science and technology.
“Our aim is to integrate the efforts of all CSIR labs working on similar projects to reduce overlap and optimize resources,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, ‘One Week One Theme’ initiative under Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) aims to make innovation inclusive for all
Around 24 technology transfers, product launches, MoU Signed in presence of the Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to empower farmers and common citizens by not limiting Science to labs: Dr. Singh
24 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched "One Week One Theme" (OWOT) campaign showcasing recent success stories of India in different streams of science and technology.
“Our aim is to integrate the efforts of all CSIR labs working on similar projects to reduce overlap and optimize resources,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh and said, the ‘One Week One Theme’ initiative under Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) aims to make innovation inclusive for all.
Pertinent to mention, ‘One week One Theme’ is the brainchild of Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh. ‘OWOT’ is built on the legacy and success of the ‘One Week One Lab’ (OWOL) initiative started last year. OWOL was also made possible under his guidance.
Speaking on the occasion, the Science and Technology minister highlighted the aim and objective behind this initiative is to create awareness among citizens about the progress and development in Labs, to benefit them giving them new avenues and opportunities for employment, empowering stakeholders such as MSMEs, Startups, SHGs, scientists, researchers by integration and collaboration with Industry.
Around 24 technology transfers, product launches, MoU’s were signed in presence of the Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, tracing CSIR’s initial Journey, he said CSIR has history pre-dating to India’s Independence still industry linkage had not happened to a great extent. However, in the last decade we have tried to integrate industry-academia-and research and entrepreneurship.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to empower farmers and common citizens by not limiting Science to labs, but reaching out to them to promote ease of living. Dwelling on 8 themes which include energy and energy devices; chemicals and petrochemicals, aerospace, electronics and Strategic sectors; Civil infrastructure and engineering, Agriculture, nutrition and biotech; healthcare; Mining, minerals, metals and materials; ecology, environment, earth, ocean sciences and water.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction over the success of OWOL and wished for similar success to OWOT. Going further he also announced to scale up this initiative from CSIR labs to other facilities. He also gave the agenda for next year as One week One Integrated theme (OWIT). He also shared that progress in the Deep-Sea mission, Aroma Mission, millet economy, Bio economy and Next generation technology will propel the Indian economy to grow faster and become 4th largest from 5th largest.
The Minister also recalled how the local population was unaware of the work going on inside some of these the labs, but after creating awareness among them they could be made a part of the whole developmental journey of tulip cultivation and 108 petal Lotus developed by CSIR is a shining example. “We are going beyond CSIR realms” he said.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR; R. Pradeep Kumar, Director CSIR-CBRI, Roorkee were also present on the occasion.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் வெற்றிகளை பிரதிபலிக்கும் “ஒருவாரம் ஒரு கருப்பொருள்” என்னும் பிரச்சாரத்தை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
24 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் இந்தியாவின் சமீபத்திய வெற்றிக்கதைகளை பறைசாற்றும் “ஒருவாரம் ஒரு கருப்பொருள் என்னும்” பிரச்சாரத்தை, மத்திய அறிவில் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு, புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், வளங்களை அதிகபட்சம் பயன்படுத்தவும், பல இடங்களில் ஒரே விதமான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை குறைக்கவும் வகை செய்யும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலியல் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) அனைத்து ஆய்வகங்களின் பணிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதே நமது நோக்கம் என்று கூறினார். சிஎஸ்ஐஆரின் கீழ், ஒரு வாரம் ஒரு கருப்பொருள் என்னும் முன்முயற்சி அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய புத்தாக்க முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
“ஒருவாரம் ஒரு கருப்பொருள்” என்ற முன் முயற்சி, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கின் சிந்தனையில் உதித்த திட்டமாகும். “ஒரு வாரம் ஒரு ஆய்வகம்” என்னும் கடந்த ஆண்டின் முன்முயற்சி அடைந்த வெற்றியைத் தொடர்ந்து அமைச்சரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில், இது தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆய்வகங்களில் ஏற்படும் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் மேம்பாடுகள் குறித்து பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே, இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் நோக்கம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன் மூலம் எம்எஸ்எம்இக்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளுக்கு புதிய வழிமுறைகளை வழங்குவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் சாமான்ய மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கை செயல்படுத்துவது ஆய்வகங்களுடன் நின்றுவிடாமல், பொதுமக்களுக்கு சுலபமான வாழ்க்கையை வழங்குவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் என் கலைச்செல்வி, ரூர்க்கியில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் – சிபிஆர்ஐ இயக்குநர் ஆர் பிரதீப் குமார் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிபைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2028352