Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
22 JUN 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna on long range deployment to South West IOR, entered Port Louis, Mauritius on 20 Jun 24. Prior entering harbour, the ship was engaged in maritime surveillance of Mauritian EEZ along with Mauritius Coast Guard (MCG) Ship Barracuda and MPF Dornier. The joint EEZ patrol in the region reinforces Indian Navy's shared commitment towards cooperative maritime security in the region.
On arrival, the ship was accorded a warm welcome by MCG Dornier and Mauritius Police Force Band. The ship is on a three day visit to port and engaged in wide range of professional & social interactions, harbour training of MCG personnel, community service, medical camp and sports activities. Joint Yoga session was also conducted onboard INS Sunayna and MNCG Barracuda at Port Louis on the occasion of International Day of Yoga (IDY 2024), bringing together personnel from Indian Navy and National Coast Guard, Mauritius. More than 200 personnel including Indian diaspora and memebers of High Commission of India participated in the event promoting holistic wellness and harmony. The ship will remain open to visitors on 22 Jun 24.
The visit of INS Sunayna strengthens maritime security cooperation and bilateral ties between the two nations of the region.
H323.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سونینا پورٹ لوئی ، ماریشس پرپہنچا
22 JUN 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سونینا جنوب مغربی آئی او آر کے طویل فاصلہ تعیناتی پر بیس جون 2024 کو ماریشس کے پورٹ لوئیس پہنچ گیا۔ گودی میں داخل ہونے سے قبل بحری جہاز ماریشین ای ای زیڈ کی سمندری نگرانی کے عمل سے گزرا جس میں موریشس کوسٹ گارڈ (ایم سی جی) بحری جہاز بیراکڈا اور ایم بی ایف ڈورنیر ساتھ تھے۔ اس خطے میں مشترکہ ای ای زیڈ گشت ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جانب سے خطے میں مشترکہ سمندری سیکورٹی کے عزم کو مستحکم کرتی ہے۔
یہاں آمد پر بحری جہاز کا ایم سی جی ڈور نیر اور ماریشس پولیس فورس ہیڈ نے خیر مقدم کیا۔ یہ جہاز بندرگاہ کی تین روزہ وزٹ پر ہے اور متعدد پیشہ ورانہ اور سماجی رابطوں ، ایم سی جی عملے کے لئے ہاریرٹریننگ کمیونٹی سروس، میڈیکل کیمپ اور کھیل کود کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہوگا۔ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2024 کے موقع پر آئی این ایس سونینا اور ایم این سی جی بیراکڈا میں پورٹ لوئی پر یوگا کی مشقیں انجام دی گئیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ ، ماریشس کے اہلکاروں کو اس طرح ایک دوسرے سے قریب آنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ہندوستانی برادری کے لوگوں سمیت دوسواہلکار اور ہائی کمیشن آف انڈیا کے ارکان نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا جس میں مجموعی تندرستی اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیا گیا ۔ جہاز پر 22 جون 2024 تک وزیٹرز آسکتے ہیں۔
آئی این ایس سونینا کے دورے سے خطے کے ان دو ملکوں کے درمیان سمندری سیکورٹی میں تعاون اور دوطرفہ تعلقات مستحکم ہوں گے۔
H323.jpg)