Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
22 JUN 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna on long range deployment to South West IOR, entered Port Louis, Mauritius on 20 Jun 24. Prior entering harbour, the ship was engaged in maritime surveillance of Mauritian EEZ along with Mauritius Coast Guard (MCG) Ship Barracuda and MPF Dornier. The joint EEZ patrol in the region reinforces Indian Navy's shared commitment towards cooperative maritime security in the region.
On arrival, the ship was accorded a warm welcome by MCG Dornier and Mauritius Police Force Band. The ship is on a three day visit to port and engaged in wide range of professional & social interactions, harbour training of MCG personnel, community service, medical camp and sports activities. Joint Yoga session was also conducted onboard INS Sunayna and MNCG Barracuda at Port Louis on the occasion of International Day of Yoga (IDY 2024), bringing together personnel from Indian Navy and National Coast Guard, Mauritius. More than 200 personnel including Indian diaspora and memebers of High Commission of India participated in the event promoting holistic wellness and harmony. The ship will remain open to visitors on 22 Jun 24.
The visit of INS Sunayna strengthens maritime security cooperation and bilateral ties between the two nations of the region.
H323.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मॉरीशस के लुईस बंदरगाह पर आईएनएस सुनयना
22 JUN 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण पश्चिम आईओआर में लंबी दूरी की तैनाती पर भारतीय नौसेना सुरक्षा (आईएनएस) के सुनयना जहाज ने 20 जून, 2024 को मॉरीशस के लुइस बंदरगाह में प्रवेश किया। बंदरगाह में प्रवेश करने से पूर्व जहाज मॉरीशस तट रक्षक (एमसीजी) जहाज बाराकुडा और एमपीएफ डोर्नियर के साथ मॉरीशस के ईईजेड की समुद्री निगरानी में कार्यरत था। क्षेत्र में संयुक्त ईईजेड गश्ती इस क्षेत्र में सहकारी समुद्री सुरक्षा के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।
एमसीजी डोर्नियर और मॉरीशस पुलिस बल बैंड द्वारा सुनयना जहाज के आगमन पर इसका पूर्ण गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया। यह जहाज बंदरगाह की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर है तथा पेशेवर और सामाजिक बातचीत, एमसीजी कर्मियों के बंदरगाह प्रशिक्षण, सामुदायिक सेवा, चिकित्सा शिविर और खेल गतिविधियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला में कार्यरत है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई 2024) के अवसर पर लुइस बंदरगाह में आईएनएस सुनयना और एमएनसीजी बाराकुडा पर संयुक्त योग सत्र का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना और मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय तटरक्षक बल के कर्मियों ने भाग लिया। समग्र स्वास्थ्य और सद्भाव को प्रोत्साहन देने वाले इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भारतीय प्रवासियों और भारतीय उच्चायोग के सदस्यों सहित 200 से अधिक कर्मियों ने भाग लिया। सुनयना जहाज आगंतुकों के लिए 22 जून, 2024 को खुला रहेगा।
आईएनएस सुनयना के आगमन से क्षेत्र के दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय संबंध सशक्त होंगे।