Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Organizes Yoga Practice at Purana Quila and IGNCA on Yoga Day
21 JUN 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
10th International Day of Yoga with the theme “Yoga for Self and Society” celebrated by Ministry of Culture & Archaeological Survey of India at the historic Purana Qila at New Delhi. Secretary Ministry of Culture Shri Govind Mohan was also present on the occasion. In his address Shri Govind Mohan said Yoga stimulates the harmony of mind and body and balance between thoughts & action. He stressed the importance of incorporating yoga into our daily lives and maintaining a consistent practice.
On International Yoga Day, the officials and employees of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) participated in a collective yoga practice. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA emphasized the worldwide influence of India's ancient yoga wisdom in his address at the institution's premises, emphasizing the necessity for us to embrace and benefit from this profound practice. Dr. Joshi also acknowledged the efforts of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in promoting yoga, noting the significance of last year’s event at the United Nations Headquarters and this year’s practice session in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, as milestones in an ongoing journey.
The yoga session concluded with a peace prayer, led by yoga instructor Dr. Satyendra Singh, with participants fully engaged in the practice. In the lead-up to Yoga Day, IGNCA had organized a month-long series of yoga classes from May 21 to June 20, fostering a deeper engagement with the practice among its community.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے یوم یوگا پر پرانہ قلعہ اور آئی جی این سی اے میں یوگا مشق کا اہتمام کیا
21 JUN 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کا 10 واں بین الاقوامی دن ‘‘خود اور معاشرے کے لیے یوگا’’ کے تھیم کے ساتھ نئی دہلی کے تاریخی پرانہ قلعہ میں وزارت ثقافت اورآرکیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعے منایا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن بھی موجود تھے۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ یوگا ،دماغ اور جسم کا تال میل اور خیالات اور عمل کے درمیان توازن کو بنائے رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں شامل کرنے اور ایک مستقل مشق کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
بین الاقوامی یوگا دن پر، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے ) کے عہدیداروں اور ملازمین نے اجتماعی یوگا مشق میں حصہ لیا۔ آئی جی این سی اے کے رکن سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے ادارے کے احاطے میں اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستان کی قدیم یوگا حکمت کے دنیا بھر میں اثر و رسوخ پر زور دیا، اور اس بات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ ہم اس یوگا مشق کو اپنائیں اور اس سے استفادہ کریں۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے یوگا کو فروغ دینے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں گزشتہ سال کے پروگرام اور اس سال جموں و کشمیر کے سری نگر میں ہونے والے یوگا مشق سیشن کی اہمیت کو ایک جاری سفر میں سنگ میل قرار دیا۔
یوگا انسٹرکٹر ڈاکٹر ستیندر سنگھ کی قیادت میں یوگا سیشن کا اختتام امن کی دعا کے ساتھ ہواجس میں شرکاء پوری طرح سے یوگا مشق میں شامل رہے۔ یوم یوگا کی پیش رفت میں، آئی جی این سی اے نے 21 مئی سے 20 جون تک یوگا کلاسز کی ایک ماہ طویل سیریز کا اہتمام کیا جس سے کمیونٹی میں یوگا کی مشق کے ساتھ گہرے تعلق کو فروغ دیا گیا ۔