Ministry of Tourism
Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat leads International Day of Yoga at Qutub Minar, New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat, Minister of Tourism & Culture participated at mass Yoga Session at Sun Dial Lawns, Qutub Minar Complex, New Delhi today on the occasion of the International Day of Yoga. The event was organized by Ministry of Tourism. The theme for IDY this year is “Yoga for Self and Society / योग - स्वयं और समाज के लिए ”.
Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat, addressed participants and media regarding the importance of Yoga in day to day life of individual and society as whole.
Smt. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary (Tourism), and other senior officials of the Ministry of Tourism were also present during the event. The event was organized successfully in a grand manner in coordination with various agencies.
Shri Gopal Rishi, Yoga Expert and his team demonstrated practical session of Yoga and about different aspects and significance of Yoga.
On this occasion, stakeholders from the travel trade and tourism industry, students from Yuva Tourism Clubs, specially abled children and officials from Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and locals participated in Yoga Session.
In addition, the Yoga Sessions were also organized at various prominent tourist destinations in the Northern Region viz. Agra, Varanasi and Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh, Jaipur & Jodhpur in Rajasthan, Chamkaur Sahib in Punjab, Forest Research Institute & Doon Sanskriti School (Tribal) at Dehradun in Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Shimla in Himachal Pradesh, Srinagar in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने नई दिल्ली के कुतुब मीनार में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का नेतृत्व किया
21 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के कुतुब मीनार परिसर के सन डायल लॉन में सामूहिक योग सत्र में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया था। इस वर्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की थीम है - योग - स्वयं और समाज के लिए ” (Yoga for Self and Society)
श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने प्रतिभागियों और मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए व्यक्ति और समाज के दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व के बारे में बताया।
इस अवसर पर पर्यटन सचिव श्रीमती वी. विद्यावती और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। विभिन्न एजेंसियों के समन्वय से यह कार्यक्रम भव्य तरीके से सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया।
योग विशेषज्ञ श्री गोपाल ऋषि और उनकी टीम ने योग के व्यावहारिक सत्र का प्रदर्शन किया और योग के विभिन्न पहलुओं और महत्व के बारे में बताया।
इस अवसर पर यात्रा व्यवसाय और पर्यटन उद्योग के हितधारकों, युवा पर्यटन क्लबों के छात्रों, विशेष रूप से सक्षम बच्चों और भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और स्थानीय लोगों ने योग सत्र में भाग लिया।
इसके अलावा, उत्तरी क्षेत्र के विभिन्न प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों जैसे उत्तर प्रदेश में आगरा, वाराणसी और लखनऊ, राजस्थान में जयपुर और जोधपुर, पंजाब में चमकौर साहिब, उत्तराखंड में देहरादून में वन अनुसंधान संस्थान और दून संस्कृति स्कूल (आदिवासी), चंडीगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश में शिमला, जम्मू-कश्मीर में श्रीनगर और लद्दाख में भी योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए।