Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th MIFF Explores the Intricacies of Cross-Border Film Projects
Panel Discussion on ‘From Script to Screen: The Challenges and Triumphs of International Co-Production’ organized at 18th MIFF
20 JUN 2024 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
The 18th Edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) hosted an engaging panel discussion on "From Script to Screen: The Challenges and Triumphs of International Co-Production" today. The discussion delved into the intricate process of collaborating across borders to bring a film from screenplay to screen, addressing the complexities and obstacles encountered in foreign co-productions.
The panel featured prominent speakers including Prithul Kumar, Festival Director & Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India; Nila Madhab Panda, Pamdashree awardee and Award-winning documentary maker; Golda Sellam, Film Consultant, Programmer, and Producer based in France; Nilotpal Majumdar, President of Documentary Resource Initiative; and Yuri Aleksei, Director General, Belarusfilm. The session was moderated by Arfi Lamba, Actor & Producer.
Nila Madhab Panda emphasized the importance of Indian filmmakers identifying stories that can be marketed internationally. He highlighted the availability of funding from the Western world but noted the lengthy process involved. Panda advised filmmakers to participate in renowned film festivals like Cannes to attract global attention.
Golda Sellam pointed out the significant market ready to fund competitive and unique documentaries. She stressed that a compelling story is essential for a film to transcend borders and achieve international success.
Nilotpal Majumdar illuminated the challenges faced by independent filmmakers, particularly in securing funding. He called on the Indian government to support young, talented filmmakers to help them realize their creative visions.
Prithul Kumar outlined the Indian government's efforts to create a supportive ecosystem for Indian filmmakers through various initiatives. He announced the inaugural doc-film-bazaar at MIFF, where filmmakers can meet top producers and pitch their films and ideas. Kumar reiterated the government's commitment to documentary filmmaking, emphasizing its importance on the government agenda.
Yuri Aleksei discussed the initiatives of the Republic of Belarus to support filmmakers. He shared that the Belarusian government is working on an action plan to facilitate collaborative efforts and is keen to work with Indian filmmakers.
The panel concluded with a consensus on the immense benefits of international collaboration, including access to a diverse talent pool, financial options, and global distribution channels. The speakers collectively underscored the necessity of fostering an environment that supports and nurtures international co-productions for the growth and enrichment of the global film industry.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18 व्या मिफ्फ मध्ये सीमापार चित्रपट निर्मितीच्या गुंतागुंतीच्या प्रक्रियेवर विचारमंथन
‘स्क्रिप्टपासून स्क्रीनपर्यंत: आंतरराष्ट्रीय सह-निर्मितीपुढील आव्हाने आणि यश’ या विषयावरील पॅनेल चर्चासत्राने उपस्थितांना केले मंत्रमुग्ध
20 JUN 2024 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 जून 2024
18वा मिफ्फ, अर्थात मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवात आज ‘स्क्रिप्टपासून स्क्रीनपर्यंत: आंतरराष्ट्रीय सह-निर्मितीपुढील आव्हाने आणि यश’ या विषयावर मंत्रमुग्ध करणारे पॅनेल चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. परदेशी सह-निर्मितीमधील अडचणी आणि अडथळे पार करत, चित्रपट पटकथेतून पडद्यावर आणण्यासाठी कराव्या लागणाऱ्या सीमापार सहकार्याच्या गुंतागुंतीच्या प्रक्रियेवर यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
या पॅनेल चर्चासत्रात महोत्सव संचालक माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव आणि महोत्सव संचालक प्रितुल कुमार, पद्मश्री पुरस्कार प्राप्त, माहितीपट निर्मात्या निला माधब पांडा, फ्रान्स मधील चित्रपट सल्लागार, प्रोग्रामर आणि निर्माता गोल्डा सेलम, डॉक्युमेंटरी रिसोर्स इनिशिएटिव्हचे अध्यक्ष नीलोत्पल मजुमदार, आणि बेलारूसफिल्मचे महासंचालक युरी अलेक्सेई, या वक्त्यांनी आपले विचार मांडले. अभिनेता आणि निर्माता अरफी लांबा यांनी या सत्राचे सूत्रसंचालन केले.
निला माधब पांडा यांनी भारतीय चित्रपट निर्मात्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मार्केटिंग करता येईल अशा कथा ओळखण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. पाश्चात्य मिळत असलेल्या निधीकडे त्यांनी वेधले, मात्र त्यामागे गुंतागुंतीची प्रक्रिया असल्याचे सांगितले. चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना जगाचे लक्ष वेधण्यासाठी कान सारख्या प्रसिद्ध चित्रपट महोत्सवात सहभागी व्हावे, असे पांडा यांनी सुचवले.
गोल्डा सेलम यांनी स्पर्धात्मक आणि आगळ्या वेगळ्या माहितीपटांना निधी देण्यासाठी सज्ज असलेल्या मोठ्या बाजारपेठेकडे लक्ष वेधले. चित्रपटाला सीमा ओलांडण्यासाठी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय यश मिळविण्यासाठी आकर्षक कथा आवश्यक असते यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
नीलोत्पल मजुमदार यांनी स्वतंत्र चित्रपट निर्मात्यांसमोरील, विशेषत: निधी मिळवण्यामधील आव्हानांवर प्रकाश टाकला. भारत सरकारने तरुण, प्रतिभावान चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना त्यांचे सृजनशील दृष्टीकोन साकारायला मदत करावी असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
प्रितुल कुमार यांनी विविध उपक्रमांद्वारे भारतीय चित्रपट निर्मात्यांसाठी एक सहाय्यक परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांची रूपरेषा सांगितली. त्यांनी मिफ्फ मध्ये डॉक-फिल्म-बाझारचे उद्घाटन झाल्याचे सांगितले, जिथे चित्रपट निर्माते आघाडीच्या निर्मात्यांना भेटू शकतील आणि त्यांचे चित्रपट आणि कल्पना सादर करू शकतील. कुमार यांनी माहितीपट निर्मितीसाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला आणि ते सरकारच्या उद्दिष्टांपैकी एक असल्याचे सांगितले.
युरी अलेक्सेई यांनी चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी बेलारूस सरकारने घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराची माहिती दिली. बेलारशियन सरकार सहयोगी प्रयत्नांना सुलभ करण्यासाठी कृती योजनेवर काम करत आहे आणि भारतीय चित्रपट निर्मात्यांबरोबर काम करण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
विविध टॅलेंट पूलमध्ये प्रवेश, आर्थिक पर्याय आणि जागतिक वितरण चॅनेल यासह आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यामुळे मिळणाऱ्या अफाट लाभावर पॅनेल सदस्यांचे एकमत झाले. जागतिक चित्रपट उद्योगाच्या वाढीसाठी आणि समृद्धीसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सह-निर्मितीला समर्थन देणारे आणि त्यांची जोपासना करणारे वातावरण निर्माण करण्याची गरज वक्त्यांनी एकत्रितपणे अधोरेखित केली.