Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th MIFF Explores the Intricacies of Cross-Border Film Projects
Panel Discussion on ‘From Script to Screen: The Challenges and Triumphs of International Co-Production’ organized at 18th MIFF
20 JUN 2024 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
The 18th Edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) hosted an engaging panel discussion on "From Script to Screen: The Challenges and Triumphs of International Co-Production" today. The discussion delved into the intricate process of collaborating across borders to bring a film from screenplay to screen, addressing the complexities and obstacles encountered in foreign co-productions.
The panel featured prominent speakers including Prithul Kumar, Festival Director & Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India; Nila Madhab Panda, Pamdashree awardee and Award-winning documentary maker; Golda Sellam, Film Consultant, Programmer, and Producer based in France; Nilotpal Majumdar, President of Documentary Resource Initiative; and Yuri Aleksei, Director General, Belarusfilm. The session was moderated by Arfi Lamba, Actor & Producer.
Nila Madhab Panda emphasized the importance of Indian filmmakers identifying stories that can be marketed internationally. He highlighted the availability of funding from the Western world but noted the lengthy process involved. Panda advised filmmakers to participate in renowned film festivals like Cannes to attract global attention.
Golda Sellam pointed out the significant market ready to fund competitive and unique documentaries. She stressed that a compelling story is essential for a film to transcend borders and achieve international success.
Nilotpal Majumdar illuminated the challenges faced by independent filmmakers, particularly in securing funding. He called on the Indian government to support young, talented filmmakers to help them realize their creative visions.
Prithul Kumar outlined the Indian government's efforts to create a supportive ecosystem for Indian filmmakers through various initiatives. He announced the inaugural doc-film-bazaar at MIFF, where filmmakers can meet top producers and pitch their films and ideas. Kumar reiterated the government's commitment to documentary filmmaking, emphasizing its importance on the government agenda.
Yuri Aleksei discussed the initiatives of the Republic of Belarus to support filmmakers. He shared that the Belarusian government is working on an action plan to facilitate collaborative efforts and is keen to work with Indian filmmakers.
The panel concluded with a consensus on the immense benefits of international collaboration, including access to a diverse talent pool, financial options, and global distribution channels. The speakers collectively underscored the necessity of fostering an environment that supports and nurtures international co-productions for the growth and enrichment of the global film industry.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में क्रॉस बॉर्डर फिल्म परियोजनाओं की जटिलताओं पर चर्चा
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में ‘स्क्रिप्ट से स्क्रीन तक: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सह-निर्माण की चुनौतियां और सफलता’ विषय पर पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया
20 JUN 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफ़एफ़) के 18वें संस्करण में आज "स्क्रिप्ट से स्क्रीन तक: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सह-निर्माण की चुनौतियां और सफलता" विषय पर एक आकर्षक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। चर्चा में क्रॉस बॉर्डर सहयोग से किसी फिल्म को स्क्रीनप्ले से स्क्रीन तक लाने की जटिल प्रक्रिया पर गहन चर्चा की गई, जिसमें विदेशी सह-निर्माण में आने वाली जटिलताओं और बाधाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
पैनल में जो प्रमुख वक्ता सम्मिलित हुए उनमें भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के महोत्सव निदेशक और संयुक्त सचिव श्री पृथुल कुमार, पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता और पुरस्कार विजेता वृत्तचित्र निर्माता नीला माधब पांडा, फ्रांस में रहने वाली फिल्म सलाहकार, प्रोग्रामर और निर्माता गोल्डा सेलम, वृत्तचित्र संसाधन पहल के अध्यक्ष नीलोत्पल मजूमदार और बेलारूस फिल्म के महानिदेशक यूरी एलेक्सी शामिल थे। सत्र का संचालन अभिनेता और निर्माता अरफी लांबा ने किया।
श्री नीला माधब पांडा ने भारतीय फिल्म निर्माताओं द्वारा ऐसी कहानियों की पहचान करने के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान दी जा सके। उन्होंने पश्चिमी दुनिया से वित्त पोषण की उपलब्धता पर प्रकाश डाला, लेकिन इसमें शामिल लंबी प्रक्रिया का भी उल्लेख किया। श्री पांडा ने फिल्म निर्माताओं को वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए कान जैसे प्रसिद्ध फिल्म समारोहों में भाग लेने की सलाह दी।
सुश्री गोल्डा सेलम ने प्रतिस्पर्धी और अद्वितीय वृत्तचित्रों को वित्त पोषण प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार महत्वपूर्ण बाजार की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एक फिल्म के लिए सीमाओं को पार करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक आकर्षक कहानी आवश्यक है।
श्री नीलोत्पल मजूमदार ने स्वतंत्र फिल्म निर्माताओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों, विशेष रूप से वित्त पोषण प्राप्त करने के बारे में प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने युवा, प्रतिभाशाली फिल्म निर्माताओं को उनकी रचनात्मक परिकल्पना को साकार करने में भारत सरकार से सहायता करने का आह्वान किया।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के महोत्सव निदेशक और संयुक्त सचिव श्री पृथुल कुमार ने विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से भारतीय फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक सहायक इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में आरंभिक डॉक-फिल्म-बाजार की घोषणा की, जहां फिल्म निर्माता शीर्ष निर्माताओं से मिल सकते हैं और अपनी फिल्में और विचार प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं। श्री कुमार ने वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए सरकार के एजेंडे में इसके महत्व पर बल दिया।
श्री यूरी अलेक्सी ने फिल्म निर्माताओं को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए बेलारूस गणराज्य की पहलों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि बेलारूस सरकार सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक कार्य योजना पर काम कर रही है और भारतीय फिल्म निर्माताओं के साथ काम करने के लिए उत्सुक है।
पैनल चर्चा का समापन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के अपार लाभों पर आम सहमति के साथ हुआ, जिसमें विविध प्रतिभा पूल, वित्तीय विकल्प और वैश्विक वितरण चैनल तक पहुँच शामिल है। वक्ताओं ने सामूहिक रूप से वैश्विक फिल्म उद्योग के विकास और समृद्धि के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सह-निर्माण का सहयोग और पोषण करने वाले वातावरण को प्रोत्साहन देने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।