Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Avian Influenza Outbreak and Response Simulation Exercise held at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Department of Animal Husbandry Collaborates with World Bank for Avian Influenza Outbreak and Response Simulation Exercise in Bhopal
20 JUN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry, in partnership with the World Bank, is organising an Avian Influenza Outbreak and Response Simulation Exercise in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, on the 19th and 20th of June, 2024. This workshop comes at a crucial time as we face unusual outbreaks of Avian Influenza in Kerala and witness a global trend of spillovers to non-poultry species, including cattle. The programme was inaugurated by Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD in presence of Shri. Gulshan Bamra, Principal Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Dr Dr. Hikuepi (Epi) Katjiuongua, Senior Agriculture Economist, The World Bank and Dr Atul Srivastava, Principal Chief Wildlife Warden, Government of Madhya Pradesh.
The two-day workshop aims to enhance preparedness and response capabilities for avian influenza outbreaks.The simulation exercise is attended by 40 participants from diverse sectors such as Human Health represented by the National Centre for Disease Control, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, Animal Husbandry Sector represented by Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India and State AHD , Wildlife represented by the Zoo and WWF, and Laboratory experts represented by ICAR-NIHSAD, RDDLs CDDL and State Veterinary Laboratory from Kerala, Odisha and Madhya Pradesh and International Organisations like the WHO and OFFLU signifying a monumental step towards a collaborative, One Health approach in tackling this formidable disease. The programme is facilitated by Dr. Lidewij Wiersma, Exert from the World Bank and Dr Frank Wong, WOAH Expert on Avian Influenza from CSIRO-Australian Cenrte for Disease Preparedness.
The simulation exercise focuses on effective outbreak detection, rapid response strategies, and inter-agency coordination to manage and contain the spread of avian influenza. The simulation exercise includes a series of interactive scenarios designed to mimic real-life outbreak situations, providing participants with hands-on experience in crisis management. Key topics include surveillance and monitoring systems, emergency response protocols, and public communication strategies.
As the world contends with an increasing number of zoonotic diseases, such initiatives are vital in building resilient health systems. The Department of Animal Husbandry and the World Bank remains committed to working together to mitigate the impact of avian influenza and protect both human and animal health.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा प्रकोप और प्रतिक्रिया का मिथ्या अभ्यास आयोजित किया गया
पशुपालन विभाग ने भोपाल में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा प्रकोप और प्रतिक्रिया सिमुलेशन अभ्यास के लिए विश्व बैंक के साथ सहयोग किया
20 JUN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व बैंक के साथ साझेदारी में पशुपालन विभाग, 19 और 20 जून, 2024 को भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा प्रकोप और प्रतिक्रिया सिमुलेशन अभ्यास का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह कार्यशाला ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय पर आयोजित की जा रही है, जब हम केरल में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के असामान्य प्रकोप का सामना कर रहे हैं और मवेशियों सहित गैर-पोल्ट्री प्रजातियों में इसके फैलाव की वैश्विक प्रवृत्ति देख रहे हैं। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन पशुपालन आयुक्त, डीएएचडी, डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के पशुपालन विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव, श्री गुलशन बामरा, विश्व बैंक के वरिष्ठ कृषि अर्थशास्त्री, डॉ. हिकुएपी (एपि) काटजीयोंगुआ और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के प्रधान मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन, डॉ. अतुल श्रीवास्तव की उपस्थिति में किया।
दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के प्रकोप के लिए तैयारी और जवाबी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। इस सिमुलेशन अभ्यास में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से 40 प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं। मानव स्वास्थ्य का प्रतिनिधित्व राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, पशुपालन क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार और राज्य एएचडी, वन्यजीव का प्रतिनिधित्व चिड़ियाघर और डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ, और प्रयोगशाला विशेषज्ञ आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी, आरडीडीएल सीडीडीएल और केरल, ओडिशा और मध्य प्रदेश के राज्य पशु चिकित्सा प्रयोगशाला और डब्ल्यूएचओ तथा ओएफएफलयू जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन इस भयानक बीमारी से निपटने में एक सहयोगी ‘वन हेल्थ’ दृष्टिकोण की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम दर्शाते हैं। कार्यक्रम को विश्व बैंक के विशेषज्ञ डॉ. लिडेविज विर्समा और सीएसआईआरओ-ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रोग तैयारी केंद्र से एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा पर डब्ल्यूओएएच विशेषज्ञ डॉ फ्रैंक वोंग द्वारा सुगम बनाया गया है।
सिमुलेशन अभ्यास प्रभावी प्रकोप का पता लगाने, त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया रणनीतियों और एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के प्रसार को प्रबंधित करने और रोकने के लिए अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय पर केंद्रित है। सिमुलेशन अभ्यास में वास्तविक जीवन में प्रकोप की स्थितियों की नकल करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए इंटरैक्टिव परिदृश्यों की एक श्रृंखला है, जो प्रतिभागियों को संकट प्रबंधन में व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करती है। मुख्य विषयों में निगरानी और निरीक्षण प्रणाली, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया प्रोटोकॉल और सार्वजनिक संचार की रणनीतियाँ शामिल हैं।
चूंकि दुनिया जूनोटिक बीमारियों की बढ़ती संख्या से जूझ रही है, इसलिए ऐसी कोशिशें स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। पशुपालन विभाग और विश्व बैंक एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के प्रभाव को कम करने और मानव और पशु दोनों के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा के लिए मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।