Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Avian Influenza Outbreak and Response Simulation Exercise held at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Department of Animal Husbandry Collaborates with World Bank for Avian Influenza Outbreak and Response Simulation Exercise in Bhopal
20 JUN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry, in partnership with the World Bank, is organising an Avian Influenza Outbreak and Response Simulation Exercise in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, on the 19th and 20th of June, 2024. This workshop comes at a crucial time as we face unusual outbreaks of Avian Influenza in Kerala and witness a global trend of spillovers to non-poultry species, including cattle. The programme was inaugurated by Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD in presence of Shri. Gulshan Bamra, Principal Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Dr Dr. Hikuepi (Epi) Katjiuongua, Senior Agriculture Economist, The World Bank and Dr Atul Srivastava, Principal Chief Wildlife Warden, Government of Madhya Pradesh.
The two-day workshop aims to enhance preparedness and response capabilities for avian influenza outbreaks.The simulation exercise is attended by 40 participants from diverse sectors such as Human Health represented by the National Centre for Disease Control, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, Animal Husbandry Sector represented by Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India and State AHD , Wildlife represented by the Zoo and WWF, and Laboratory experts represented by ICAR-NIHSAD, RDDLs CDDL and State Veterinary Laboratory from Kerala, Odisha and Madhya Pradesh and International Organisations like the WHO and OFFLU signifying a monumental step towards a collaborative, One Health approach in tackling this formidable disease. The programme is facilitated by Dr. Lidewij Wiersma, Exert from the World Bank and Dr Frank Wong, WOAH Expert on Avian Influenza from CSIRO-Australian Cenrte for Disease Preparedness.
The simulation exercise focuses on effective outbreak detection, rapid response strategies, and inter-agency coordination to manage and contain the spread of avian influenza. The simulation exercise includes a series of interactive scenarios designed to mimic real-life outbreak situations, providing participants with hands-on experience in crisis management. Key topics include surveillance and monitoring systems, emergency response protocols, and public communication strategies.
As the world contends with an increasing number of zoonotic diseases, such initiatives are vital in building resilient health systems. The Department of Animal Husbandry and the World Bank remains committed to working together to mitigate the impact of avian influenza and protect both human and animal health.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر بھوپال میں، ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے پھوٹ پڑنے اور اس کے خلاف ردعمل سے متعلق آزمائشی مشق کا اہتمام کیا گیا
مویشی پالن کے محکمے نے بھوپال میں منعقدہ ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے پھوٹ پڑنے اور اس کے خلاف ردعمل سے متعلق آزمائشی مشق کے لیے عالمی بینک کے ساتھ تعاون کیا
20 JUN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
حیوانات کا محکمہ، عالمی بینک کے ساتھ شراکت میں، 19 اور 20 جون، 2024 کو بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایویئن انفلوئنزا پھیلنے اور اس کے خلاف ردعمل کی آزمائشی مشق کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ ایک ایسے اہم وقت پر منعقد ہو رہی ہے جب ہم کیرالہ میں غیر معمولی حالات سے نبردآزما ہیں اور اس کے اثرات مویشیوں سمیت غیر پولٹری پرجاتیوں پر مرتب ہونے کا رجحان بھی سامنے آرہا ہے۔ پروگرام کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی میں مویشی پالن کمشنر ، نے جناب گلشن بمرا، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش میں مویشی پالن کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ہکوپی (ایپی) کاٹجیونگوا، سینئر زرعی ماہر اقتصادیات، عالمی بینک اور ڈاکٹر اتُل شری واستو، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے پرنسپل چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
اس دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے پھوٹ پڑنے کو روکنے کے لیے تیاری اور ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس آزمائشی مشق میں انسانی صحت کے محکمے، جس کی نمائندگی نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت حکومت ہند نے کی، مویشی پالن کے شعبے، جس کی نمائندگی مویشی پالنگ اور ڈیری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور ریاستی اے ایچ ڈی نے کی، وائلڈ لائف جس کی نمائندگی چڑیا گھر اور ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف نے کی، اور تجربہ گاہ ماہرین ، جس کی نمائندگی آئی سی اے آر-نشاد، آر ڈی ڈی ایل سی ڈی ڈی ایل اور کیرالہ، اُڈیشہ، اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی ویٹنیریری تجربہ گاہ ، اور ڈبلیو ایچ او اور او ایف ایف ایل یو جیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 40 اراکین نے شرکت کی۔ یہ اس غیرمعمولی بیماری سے نمٹنے میں مشترکہ اور ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کی جانب ایک یادگار قدم ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے لیے عالمی بینک کے ماہر ڈاکٹر لیڈویج ویرما اور سی ایس آئی آر او – آسٹریلین سینٹر فار ڈیزیز پری پئرڈنیس کے ایوئین انفلوئنزا کے ڈبلیو او اے ایچ ماہر ڈاکٹر فرین وونگ نے اپنا تعاون فراہم کیا۔
آزمائشی مشق ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے پھیلاؤ کی انتظام کاری اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لیے مؤثر وباء کا پتہ لگانے، تیز رفتار ردعمل کی حکمت عملیوں اور ایجنسیوں کے درمیان رابطہ کاری پر مرکوز ہے۔ آزمائشی مشق میں باہم اثر پذیر منظرناموں کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہے جو وبائی مرض پھوٹ پڑنے پر پیدا ہونے والی حقیقی صورتحال کی نقل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو شرکاء کو بحران کی انتظام کاری میں تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کلیدی موضوعات میں نگرانی اور نگرانی کے نظام، ہنگامی ردعمل کے پروٹوکول، اور عوامی مواصلات کی حکمت عملی شامل ہیں۔
چونکہ دنیا زونوٹک بیماریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کا مقابلہ کر رہی ہے، اس طرح کے اقدامات لچکدار صحت کے نظام کی تعمیر میں اہم ہیں۔ محکمہ حیوانات اور عالمی بینک ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور انسانی اور جانوروں کی صحت دونوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔