Department of Space
200 times increase in Space StartUps in just two years,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s share in global space economy to rise 4 times by 2030: MoS Department of Spacecraft
20 JUN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
“There has been around 200 times increase in Space StartUps in just about two years,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space,Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, here at New Delhi today.
This quantum jump has been possible because of a major policy decision taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to open up the Space sector to the private sector and allow public-private participation in a big way, said the Minister.
Dr Jitendra Singh was chairing a high-level meeting to review the 100 days Action Plan of the Department of Space. He took stock of the present status, the opportunities and future space missions of India's space sector.
Chairman ISRO, S. Somanath, his team and senior officials were present in the meeting.
During the meeting, the Minister mentioned that Space StartUps have increased from 1 in 2022 to nearly 200 in 2024, witnessing an unprecedented rise of 200 times in these years. In the year 2023 alone, nearly INR 1000 crore was invested in the space sector of India in just about eight months.
Further, the industry caters to nearly 450 MSMEs affirming the PM’s vision of “Sabka Prayas” during the Amrit kaal period.
Giving further insights into the space sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the share of India in the global space economy by 2030 is going to rise 4 times in comparison to 2021. In 2021, the Indian space industry contributed 2% to global share. This is expected to rise to 8% by 2030 and further to 15% by the year 2047.
DoPT minister and Chairman ISRO also briefly touched upon the rising involvement of the private sector in the space missions. Presently India allows 100% FDI in the space sector thereby unleashing new horizons of innovation and growth to the sector.
According to Jitendra Singh the private sector can offer new solutions to development of advanced small satellites, geospatial technologies, orbital transfer vehicles and so forth.
Further touching upon the contribution of science to Indian society, Dr. Singh said that private players will play a huge role in sectors such as agriculture, environment, governance etc.
Dr. Jitendra Singh directed officials about the Transfer of Technology (ToT) by ISRO to the private players. So far, there are 403 such transfers by 2020 and additional 50 by NSIL/INSPACE till today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh enquired and ah discussed the next 100 days plans of ISRO and its scheduled launches. This includes the NISAR programme which is a joint Earth-observing mission between NASA and the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO). NASA and ISRO are providing two radars that are optimised each in their own way to allow the mission to observe a wider range of changes than either one alone.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was also briefed upon other programs in the list containing GSAT-20, Landing exercise of reusable launch vehicle, Space docking experiment etc.
The science and technology minister also recognized the role that private players will play in the R&D part of the space sector. Indian Space Research organisation (ISRO) chairman, S S. Somnath and other senior officials from the Department of Space were also present in the meeting.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
صرف دو سالوں میں خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ میں 200 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
عالمی خلائی معیشت میں بھارت کا حصہ 2030 تک چار گنا بڑھ جائے گا: محکمہ اسپیس کرافٹ کے وزیر مملکت
20 JUN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، جوہری توانائی کے محکمہ، خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں بتایا کہ ’’محض دو سالوں میں خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ میں تقریبا 200 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبے کو نجی شعبے کے لیے کھولنے اور بڑے پیمانے پر سرکاری اور نجی شراکت داری کی اجازت دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ایک بڑے پالیسی فیصلے کی وجہ سے یہ اضافہ ممکن ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ محکمہ خلائی کے 100 روزہ ایکشن پلان کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کر رہے تھے۔ انھوں نے بھارت کے خلائی شعبے کی موجودہ صورت حال ، مواقع اور مستقبل کے خلائی مشنوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں اسرو کے چیئرمین ایس سومناتھ، ان کی ٹیم اور سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
اجلاس کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ 2022 میں 1 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں تقریبا 200 ہو گئے ہیں اور ان سالوں میں 200 گنا غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ صرف سال 2023 میں ہی بھارت کے خلائی شعبے میں صرف آٹھ مہینوں میں تقریبا 1000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ۔
اس کے علاوہ، یہ صنعت امرت کال دور کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ’’سب کا پریاس‘‘ کے وژن کی تصدیق کرنے والے تقریبا 450 ایم ایس ایم ایز کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
خلائی شعبے کے بارے میں مزید بصیرت دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2030 تک عالمی خلائی معیشت میں بھارت کا حصہ 2021 کے مقابلے میں 4 گنا بڑھنے والا ہے۔ سال 2021 میں بھارتی خلائی صنعت نے عالمی حصہ میں 2 فیصد حصہ ڈالا۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ 2030 تک 8 فیصد اور 2047 تک مزید بڑھ کر 15 فیصد ہوجائے گی۔
ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر اور چیئرمین اسرو نے خلائی مشنوں میں نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت پر بھی مختصر بات کی۔ فی الحال بھارت خلائی شعبے میں 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دیتا ہے جس سے اس شعبے میں جدت طرازی اور ترقی کے نئے افق پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق نجی شعبہ جدید چھوٹے مصنوعی سیاروں، جغرافیائی ٹکنالوجیوں، مدار کی منتقلی کی گاڑیوں وغیرہ کی ترقی کے لیے نئے حل پیش کرسکتا ہے۔
بھارتی سماج میں سائنس کی شراکت پر مزید روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ زراعت ، ماحولیات ، گورننس وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں نجی کھلاڑی بہت بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عہدیداروں کو اسرو کے ذریعہ نجی کھلاڑیوں کو ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ToT) کے بارے میں ہدایت دی۔ اب تک، 2020 تک اس طرح کے 403 تبادلے ہوئے ہیں اور آج تک این ایس آئی ایل / آئی این ایس پی ایس کے ذریعہ اضافی 50 منتقلیاں ہوئی ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسرو کے اگلے 100 دنوں کے منصوبوں اور اس کے طے شدہ لانچ کے بارے میں پوچھ گچھ کی۔ اس میں نیسر پروگرام بھی شامل ہے جو ناسا اور انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے درمیان زمین کا مشاہدہ کرنے والا مشترکہ مشن ہے۔ ناسا اور اسرو دو ریڈار فراہم کر رہے ہیں جو ہر ایک کو اپنے اپنے طریقے سے بہتر بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ مشن کو صرف ایک کے مقابلے میں وسیع پیمانے پر تبدیلیوں کا مشاہدہ کرنے کی اجازت مل سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو فہرست کے دیگر پروگراموں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا جن میں جی سیٹ -20 ، دوبارہ قابل استعمال لانچ وہیکل کی لینڈنگ مشق ، اسپیس ڈاکنگ تجربہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر نے خلائی شعبے کے آر اینڈ ڈی حصے میں نجی کھلاڑیوں کے کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے چیئرمین ایس ایس سومناتھ اور محکمہ خلائی کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔