Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says initiative launched by the Prime Minister on World Environment Day would help in achieving green cover targets to achieve green economy and to adopt sustainable lifestyle for combating the challenges of climate change
Union Minister, Minister of State, Lt. Governor, Delhi and officers of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change under the Campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' plant saplings at Asola-Bhati Wildlife Sanctuary
20 JUN 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the saplings plantation campaign by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on the occasion of World Environment Day on 5th June 2024, and to make the tree plantation campaign a mass movement, a tree plantation drive was organised today in Asola-Bhati Wildlife Sanctuary, New Delhi. The event was organised jointly by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India and the Department of Forest and Wildlife, Government of NCT of Delhi.
The event was graced by the Chief Guest, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav in the presence of Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor, Delhi was also present during the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that the initiative launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister in Buddha Garden, New Delhi on World Environment Day would help in achieving the green cover targets to achieve green economy and to adopt sustainable lifestyle for combating the challenges of climate change. He pointed out that there is a need to maintain a balance between scientific progress and nature. Shri Yadav highlighted the importance of deep ecological sense which calls for deep organic relations between nature and its people. He also referred to the environment friendly lifestyle as mentioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in Glasgow Conference where he announced the need to adopt LiFE or Lifestyle for Environment as an important step towards combating climate change collectively.
Shri Yadav elaborated that during the multilateral meetings with other countries, Hon’ble Prime Minister has provided leadership in adopting environment friendly lifestyle, reducing carbon emission and use of renewable energy through Mission Life, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, International Big Cat Alliance and such other initiatives. India fulfilled its commitment to reduce intensity of carbon emissions ahead of 9 years of targeted timeline as per Paris Agreement.
The Union Minister said that many important necessities like food, cooking oil, medicines, cosmetics, energy, etc. come from nature only and, therefore, it is our duty to protect nature and to achieve green targets and to increase biological diversity.
Shri Yadav said that the Ministry is working on various schemes/programmes like Cheetah relocation, Project Tiger, Project Elephant, Project Lion, Big Cat Alliance and MISHTI, etc. for biodiversity conservation all of which are Climate Action Programme. It is our duty that the nature we inherited from our past generation is required to be carried forward to our next generation for their peaceful survival.
Shri Yadav emphasised that area be demarcated in Nagar Vans for plantations to be taken up by involving socio-cultural organisations, Self Help Groups, Corporates, Schools, Colleges, Universities, etc. He directed all PCCFs/ DFOs to identify native species area-wise so that seeds of indigenous plants can be distributed in a comprehensive manner across the various States/UTs.
Shri Yadav said that the nation should save the biological diversity as life is connected to nature. Plants of native species need to be planted to provide food to birds and herbivorous animals. He explained the importance of planting a tree in the name of mother and to make it a mass movement. Environment sense is the need of the hour. He appreciated the officials who brought their children with them for tree plantation drive to encourage them to take care of nature. He urged everyone to join the initiative ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’, which was initiated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, to make it a Jan Andolan. Shri Yadav pointed out that International Solar Alliance is now being led by India having its office at Gurugram, Haryana. On 22nd July on the occasion of Hariyali Teej, all including the peoples’ representatives should take initiative to plant trees. Recently, in the G-7 Summit held in Italy, Hon’ble Prime Minister mentioned the “एक पेड़ म ाँ के न म” campaign and many countries have praised it. Shri Yadav said that Viksit Bharat also includes Viksit Paryavaran.
The Union Minister administered a pledge to the participants to plant at least one tree as a token of love and honour of their Mother and Mother Earth and also take it forward nationally and globally.
The Union MoS Shri Kirtivardhan Singh said that the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiated under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister is an important contribution towards environment conservation. He said that planting trees is a sacred activity and planting trees in the name of mother is a unique effort. He appreciated the participants who assembled on the occasion ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ to pay respect to mother earth through a noble work of planting saplings which is a big step to protect the mother nature for future generations. While citing the quote of Matsya Purana, he said that one tree is equal to 10 children. He emphasised that the Hon’ble PM had given the mantra of Mission Life to the whole World and its positive effect is visible.
Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said that the initiative launched by Hon’ble PM shows his commitment towards nature and mother. He also ordered to plant trees that give fruits in ridge. He said that over the past 2 years DDA has planted more than 2 lakhs trees with the survival rate of 90 percent. He said that one has to take responsibility of planting a tree and to nurture it till it grows in full. He pointed out that there is a need to arrange food for wildlife so that the conflict between human and animals could be lessened. He called upon the citizens of Delhi and all citizens of the country to plant at least one tree at any suitable place to enhance the green cover in Delhi and the country.
Shri Bhupender Yadav also unveiled Plaque of “Matri Van” at Asola-Bhati Wildlife Sanctuary, Delhi where the plantation was done under the campaign “एक पड़े म ाँ के न म” in the honour of our Mothers and Mother Nature.
The massive sapling plantation drive was initiated by children and their mothers. The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Lt. Governor, Delhi, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Director General, Forest also planted saplings. Officials and staff from Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Forest officials of NCT of Delhi participated in the event. 1000 saplings of indigenous species of ridge were planted in an area of around 1 hectare which was degraded land in Asola Bhati Wildlife Sanctuary, Delhi. The main species planted included Sita Ashok, Peepal, Neem, Jamun, Moulshree. The Union Minister advised to ensure the survival of all the saplings planted during the campaign. All the trees are geo tagged and the average height is 6ft.
The tree plantation campaign ended as a great success. The event helped to bring awareness about the green cover around us. It also helped in strengthening the bond between plants and humans.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई पहल से ग्रीन कवर टारगेट, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था प्राप्त करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए टिकाऊ जीवन शैली अपनाने में मदद मिलेगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत असोला-भाटी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में पौधे लगाए
20 JUN 2024 5:37PM by PIB Bhopal
5 जून 2024 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए पौधरोपण अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए तथा वृक्षारोपण अभियान को जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए आज असोला-भाटी वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य, नई दिल्ली में वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार तथा वन एवं वन्यजीव विभाग, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्तिवर्धन सिंह उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना भी मौजूद थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने कहा कि विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर बुद्ध गार्डन, नई दिल्ली में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई पहल से हरित अर्थव्यवस्था को प्राप्त करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए टिकाऊ जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए ग्रीन कवर टारगेट को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और प्रकृति के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। श्री यादव ने गहन पारिस्थितिक बोध के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके लिए प्रकृति और उसके लोगों के बीच गहरे जैविक संबंधों की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने ग्लासगो सम्मेलन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उल्लिखित पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवन शैली का भी उल्लेख किया, जहां उन्होंने सामूहिक रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में LiFE यानी लाइफ फॉर एन्वायरमेंट को अपनाने की आवश्यकता की घोषणा की थी।
श्री यादव ने विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि अन्य देशों के साथ बहुपक्षीय बैठकों के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने मिशन लाइफ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट गठबंधन और ऐसी अन्य पहलों के माध्यम से पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवनशैली अपनाने, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग में नेतृत्व प्रदान किया है। भारत ने पेरिस समझौते के अनुसार 9 वर्ष की लक्षित समयसीमा से पहले ही कार्बन उत्सर्जन की तीव्रता को कम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पूरी कर ली है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भोजन, खाना पकाने का तेल, दवाइयां, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, ऊर्जा आदि अनेक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकताएं प्रकृति से ही प्राप्त होती हैं, इसलिए प्रकृति की रक्षा करना, ग्रीन कवर प्राप्त करना तथा जैव विविधता को बढ़ाना हमारा कर्तव्य है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि मंत्रालय जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए चीता पुनर्वास, प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर, प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट, प्रोजेक्ट लॉयन, बिग कैट अलायंस और मिष्टी आदि जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों पर काम कर रहा है, जो सभी क्लाइमेंट एक्शन प्लान हैं। यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हमें अपनी पिछली पीढ़ी से विरासत में मिली प्रकृति को अपनी अगली पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाना चाहिए ताकि वे शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से अपना जीवन जी सकें।
श्री यादव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संगठनों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, कॉरपोरेट्स, स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, विश्वविद्यालयों आदि को शामिल करके वृक्षारोपण के लिए नगर वनों में क्षेत्र का सीमांकन किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी पीसीसीएफ/डीएफओ को क्षेत्रवार देशी प्रजातियों की पहचान करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्वदेशी पौधों के बीज व्यापक तरीके से वितरित किए जा सकें।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि राष्ट्र को जैव विविधता को बचाना चाहिए, क्योंकि जीवन प्रकृति से जुड़ा है। पक्षियों और शाकाहारी जानवरों को भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए देशी प्रजातियों के पौधे लगाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने मां के नाम पर एक पेड़ लगाने और इसे जन आंदोलन बनाने का महत्व समझाया। पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता आज समय की मांग है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों की सराहना की, जो अपने बच्चों को प्रकृति की देखभाल के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए वृक्षारोपण अभियान में साथ लाए। उन्होंने सभी से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई पहल ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ से जुड़कर इसे जन आंदोलन बनाने का आग्रह किया। श्री यादव ने बताया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन का नेतृत्व अब भारत कर रहा है, जिसका कार्यालय हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में है। 22 जुलाई को हरियाली तीज के अवसर पर जनप्रतिनिधियों सहित सभी को वृक्षारोपण की पहल करनी चाहिए। हाल ही में इटली में आयोजित जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान का जिक्र किया और कई देशों ने इसकी प्रशंसा की। श्री यादव ने कहा कि विकसित भारत में विकसित पर्यावरण भी शामिल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों को अपनी मां और धरती माता के प्रति प्रेम और सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में कम से कम एक पेड़ लगाने तथा इसे राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर आगे बढ़ाने की शपथ दिलाई।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्तिवर्धन सिंह ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के मार्गदर्शन में शुरू किया गया ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। उन्होंने कहा कि पेड़ लगाना एक पवित्र कार्य है और मां के नाम पर पेड़ लगाना एक अनूठा प्रयास है। उन्होंने ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले प्रतिभागियों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने पौधे लगाकर धरती मां के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त किया, जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रकृति मां की रक्षा करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने मत्स्य पुराण की उक्ति का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि एक पेड़ 10 बच्चों के बराबर होता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी ने पूरे विश्व को मिशन लाइफ का मंत्र दिया है और इसका सकारात्मक प्रभाव दिखाई दे रहा है।
दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई पहल प्रकृति और मां के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने रिज पर फल देने वाले पेड़ लगाने का भी आदेश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 2 वर्षों में डीडीए ने 2 लाख से अधिक पेड़ लगाए हैं, जिनमें से 90 प्रतिशत हरा-भरा बने हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक पेड़ लगाने से लेकर उसके बड़े होने तक उसकी देखभाल करने की जिम्मेदारी भी लेनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वन्यजीवों के लिए भोजन की व्यवस्था करने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि मानव और जानवरों के बीच संघर्ष को कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने दिल्ली और देश के सभी नागरिकों से आह्वान किया कि वे दिल्ली और देश में हरित क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए किसी भी उपयुक्त स्थान पर कम से कम एक पेड़ अवश्य लगाएं।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने दिल्ली के असोला-भाटी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में मातृ वन की पट्टिका का भी अनावरण किया, जहां हमारी माताओं और प्रकृति के सम्मान में एक पड़े मां के नाम अभियान के तहत पौधारोपण किया गया।
बड़े पैमाने पर पौधारोपण अभियान की शुरुआत बच्चों और उनकी माताओं ने की। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव और वन महानिदेशक ने भी पौधे लगाए। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों, दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के वन अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। दिल्ली के असोला भाटी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में लगभग 1 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में रिज की देशी प्रजातियों के 1000 पौधे लगाए गए थे। रोपी गई मुख्य प्रजातियों में सीता अशोक, पीपल, नीम, जामुन, मौलश्री शामिल थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अभियान के दौरान लगाए गए सभी पौधों की उत्तरजीविता सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी। सभी पेड़ जियो टैग किए गए हैं और उनकी औसत ऊंचाई 6 फीट है।
वृक्षारोपण अभियान एक बड़ी सफलता के रूप में समाप्त हुआ। इस आयोजन ने हमारे आस-पास हरियाली के बारे में जागरूकता लाने में मदद की। इसने पौधों और मनुष्यों के बीच के बंधन को भी मजबूत करने में मदद की।