Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organizes National Conclave for awareness generation on Sickle Cell Disease, on World Sickle Cell Day 2024
Government committed to eradicate Sickle Cell Disease from India, by undertaking sustained nation-wide awareness generation and screening campaigns through coordinated efforts at grassroots level: Shri Jual Oram
Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India would surely achieve success in eradicating Sickle Cell Diseases from the country by 2047: Shri D.D. Uikey
Mammoth exercise witnesses close to 4.6 lakh people getting counselled and around 1.53 lakh persons getting screened in 15,000 health camps organized across the country
19 JUN 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the commemoration of World Sickle Cell Day 2024, Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and the knowledge partner Birsa Munda Centre, AIIMS Delhi convened a National Conclave for awareness generation on Sickle Cell Disease (SCD), in New Delhi today. The event brought together a group of experts to deliberate on ways to create awareness and halt intergenerational transmission of SCD. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri D.D. Uikey graced the occasion with their presence.
The day also witnessed the initiation of a 2-week long awareness generation and screening drive across over 340 high SCD-incidence districts in 17 States across the country. On the first day of the campaign, over 25,000 events were organized across States, including close to 15,000 health camps in which around 11 lakh people participated. The mammoth exercise saw close to 4.6 lakh people getting counselled, around 1.53 lakh persons getting screened and over 1.64 lakh SCD cards getting distributed.
Addressing the media after the Inaugural session of the Conclave, Shri Oram assured that the Government is committed to eradicate Sickle Cell Disease from India, by undertaking sustained nation-wide awareness generation and screening campaigns through coordinated efforts at grassroots level.
Shri Jual Oram reminisced his experience of working for the eradication of SCD in Gujarat. He emphasized on working in a holistic manner, with the aid of various ministries and departments to raise awareness about the disease, especially in the affected tribal regions. The Minister further noted that while top experts and doctors will contribute to the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Eradication Mission, success will only be possible with the involvement of ground-level workers.
Minister of State, Shri Uikey reiterated the need for a humanitarian approach to healthcare, and the importance of raising awareness about the disease, particularly among the youth. He expressed confidence that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India would surely achieve success in eradicating Sickle Cell Diseases from the country by 2047.
Earlier in the inaugural session, Secretary (Tribal Affairs) Shri Vibhu Nayar stated that as per tests conducted under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission, 10% of those screened have been found to be sickle cell trait carriers and 1% are sickle cell diseased. The Ministry plans to conduct further tests to identify more cases and provide necessary interventions. Dr. Naval Jit Kapoor, Addl. Secretary (Tribal Affairs) briefed the gathering on a 10-year road map to eradicate SCD by 2047. Prof. M. Srinivas, Director (AIIMS) apprised the participants that the Birsa Munda Centre is dedicated not only to screening of SCD but also imparts training to equip individuals to fight against the disease.
The Conclave featured an enlightened panel discussion on the challenges of fighting Sickle Cell Disease in India, which included senior officers of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and health experts from the haemetology department of AIIMS and other prominent institutions engaged in research on SCD.
Link to the Inaugural Session of the National Conclave in Delhi:

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت كی جانب سے سکیل سیل کے عالمی دن 2024 کے موقع پر اسکل سیل کی بیماری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے قومی کانکلیو کا انعقاد
حکومت زیرین سطح پر مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے مسلسل ملک گیر بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اسکریننگ مہم چلا کر ہندوستان سے سکیل سیل کی بیماری کے خاتمے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: جوال اورم
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی لائق قیادت میں ہندوستان یقینی طور پر 2047 تک ملک سے سکیل سیل کی بیماریوں کو ختم کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کرے گا: جناب ڈی ڈی یوکی
ملک بھر میں لگائے گئے 15,000 ہیلتھ کیمپوں میں تقریباً 4.6 لاکھ لوگوں کے ساتھ مشاورت اور تقریباً 1.53 لاکھ افراد کی جانچ کا عمل جا ری ہے
19 JUN 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ سکیل سیل ڈے 2024 کی یاد میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) اور ایمس دہلی كے نالج پارٹنر برسا منڈا سینٹر نے آج نئی دہلی میں سکیل سیل بیماریوں (ایس سی ڈی) سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی کانکلیو طلب كیا جس میں ماہرین کے ایک گروپ کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ایس سی ڈی کے بین نسلی ٹرانسمیشن کو روکنے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا جا سکے۔ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورم اور قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈی ڈی۔ اوئیكے اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تقریب كے دن ملک بھر کی 17 ریاستوں میں 340 سے زیادہ اعلی ایس سی ڈی-واقعات والے اضلاع میں 2 ہفتے طویل بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اسکریننگ مہم کا آغاز بھی ہوا۔مہم کے پہلے دن ریاستوں میں 25,000 سے زیادہ تقاریب منعقد کی گئیں جن میں تقریباً 15,000 ہیلتھ کیمپس شامل ہیں جن میں تقریباً 11 لاکھ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس بڑی مشق میں تقریباً 4.6 لاکھ لوگوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا، تقریباً 1.53 لاکھ افراد کی اسکریننگ کی گئی اور 1.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس سی ڈی کارڈ تقسیم کیے گئے۔
کانکلیو کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اورم نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت زیریں سطح پر مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے مسلسل ملک گیر بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اسکریننگ مہم چلا کر ہندوستان سے سکیل سیل کی بیماری کے خاتمے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
جناب جوال اورم نے گجرات میں ایس سی ڈی کے خاتمے کے لیے کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کو یاد كرتے ہوئے خاص طور پر متاثرہ قبائلی علاقوں میں اس بیماری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی مدد سے جامع انداز میں کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں اعلیٰ ماہرین اور ڈاکٹر قومی سکیل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن میں اپنا كردار ادا كریں گے، وہیں کامیابی صرف بنیادی سطح کے کارکنوں کی اشتراك عمل سے ہی ممکن ہو گی۔
ریاستی وزیر جناب یوکی نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک انسانی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت اور خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں اس بیماری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ كیا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی لائق قیادت میں ہندوستان 2047 تک ملک سے سکیل سیل کی بیماریوں کو ختم کرنے میں یقینی طور پر کامیابی حاصل کرے گا۔
اس سے پہلے افتتاحی سیشن میں سکریٹری (قبائلی امور) جناب ویبھو نیر نے بتایا کہ قومی سکیل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کے تحت کئے جانے والے ٹیسٹوں کے مطابق جن لوگوں کی جانچ کی گئی ان میں سے 10 فیصد میں سکیل سیل کے جراثیم پائے گئے ہیں اور ایك فیصد لوگ سکیل سیل کے مرض میں مبتلا پائے گئے۔ وزارت مزید کیسز کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ضروری مداخلت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مزید ٹیسٹ کرانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر نوال جیت کپور، ایڈیشنل۔ سکریٹری (قبائلی امور)نے اجتماع کو 2047 تک ایس سی ڈی کو ختم کرنے کے 10 سالہ روڈ میپ کے بارے میں بتایا۔ پروفیسر ایم سری نواس، ڈائریکٹر (ایمس) نے شرکاء کو آگاہ کیا کہ برسا منڈا سینٹر نہ صرف ایس سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ کے لیے وقف ہے بلکہ انفرادی لوگوں کو بیماری سے لڑنے کے لیے تیار کرنے کی تربیت دیتا ہے۔
کانکلیو میں ہندوستان میں سکیل سیل کی بیماری سے لڑنے کے چیلنجوں پر ایک روشن خیال مجلی مذاكرہ ہوا جس میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور ایمس کے ہیمیٹولوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور ایس سی ڈی پر تحقیق میں مصروف دیگر ممتاز اداروں کے ماہرین صحت شامل تھے۔
دہلی میں قومی کانکلیو کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا لنک: