जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने विश्व सिकल सेल दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर सिकल सेल रोग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
सरकार जमीनी स्तर पर समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से निरंतर राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता पैदा करके और जांच अभियान चलाकर भारत से सिकल सेल रोग को खत्म करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री जुएल ओराम
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत निश्चित रूप से वर्ष 2047 तक देश से सिकल सेल रोग को समाप्त करने में सफल होगाः श्री डी. डी. उइके
इस व्यापक अभियान के तहत देशभर में आयोजित 15,000 स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में लगभग 4.6 लाख लोगों को परामर्श दिया गया और लगभग 1.53 लाख लोगों की जांच की गई
19 JUN 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व सिकल सेल दिवस 2024 के उपलक्ष्य में, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) और ज्ञान भागीदार (नॉलेज पार्टनर) बिरसा मुंडा केंद्र, एम्स दिल्ली ने आज नई दिल्ली में सिकल सेल रोग (एससीडी) के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (नेशनल कॉन्क्लेव) आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञों के एक समूह ने जागरूकता पैदा करने और एससीडी के अंतर-पीढ़ी संचरण को रोकने के तौर तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री डी. डी. उइके ने अपनी उपस्थिति के साथ इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस दिन देश भर के 17 राज्यों के 340 से अधिक उच्च एससीडी वाले जिलों में 2 सप्ताह तक चलने वाले जागरूकता अभियान और स्क्रीनिंग अभियान की शुरुआत भी हुई। अभियान के पहले दिन, राज्यों में 25,000 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें करीब 15,000 स्वास्थ्य शिविर शामिल थे और लगभग 11 लाख लोगों ने भाग लिया। इस व्यापक अभियान में करीब 4.6 लाख लोगों को परामर्श दिया गया, करीब 1.53 लाख लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग की गई और 1.64 लाख से अधिक एससीडी कार्ड वितरित किए गए।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री ओराम ने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार जमीनी स्तर पर समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से निरंतर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जागरूकता का सृजन करके और जांच अभियान चलाकर भारत से सिकल सेल रोग को मिटाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
999999999999
इस अवसर पर, श्री जुएल ओराम ने गुजरात में एससीडी के उन्मूलन के लिए काम करने के अपने अनुभव को याद किया। उन्होंने इस बीमारी के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों की सहायता से खासकर प्रभावित आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में समग्र रूप से काम करने पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि शीर्ष विशेषज्ञ और डॉक्टर राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन में योगदान देंगे, लेकिन इसकी सफलता केवल जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं की भागीदारी से ही संभव होगी।
राज्य मंत्री श्री उइके ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति मानवीय दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता तथा इस रोग के बारे में खासकर युवाओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत निश्चित रूप से 2047 तक देश से सिकल सेल रोग को समाप्त करने में सफल होगा।
इससे पहले उद्घाटन सत्र में सचिव (जनजातीय मामले) श्री विभु नायर ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन के तहत किए गए परीक्षणों के अनुसार, जांच किए गए लोगों में से 10% सिकल सेल लक्षण वाहक पाए गए हैं और 1% लोग सिकल सेल रोगग्रस्त हैं। मंत्रालय अधिक मामलों की पहचान करने और आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आगे और परीक्षण करने की योजना बना रहा है। अतिरिक्त सचिव (जनजातीय मामले) डॉ. नवल जीत कपूर ने उपस्थित लोगों को 2047 तक एससीडी को खत्म करने के लिए 10 साल के रोड मैप के बारे में जानकारी दी। एम्स के निदेशक प्रोफेसर एम. श्रीनिवास ने प्रतिभागियों को बताया कि बिरसा मुंडा केंद्र न केवल एससीडी की जांच के लिए समर्पित है, बल्कि लोगों को इस बीमारी से लड़ने के उद्देश्य से तैयार करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण भी देता है।
कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान भारत में सिकल सेल रोग से लड़ने की चुनौतियों पर एक प्रबुद्ध पैनल चर्चा की गई, जिसमें जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और एम्स के हेमेटोलॉजी (रक्त विज्ञान) विभाग और एससीडी पर शोध में लगे अन्य प्रमुख संस्थानों के स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।
दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन सत्र का लिंक:

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organizes National Conclave for awareness generation on Sickle Cell Disease, on World Sickle Cell Day 2024
Government committed to eradicate Sickle Cell Disease from India, by undertaking sustained nation-wide awareness generation and screening campaigns through coordinated efforts at grassroots level: Shri Jual Oram
Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India would surely achieve success in eradicating Sickle Cell Diseases from the country by 2047: Shri D.D. Uikey
Mammoth exercise witnesses close to 4.6 lakh people getting counselled and around 1.53 lakh persons getting screened in 15,000 health camps organized across the country
19 JUN 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the commemoration of World Sickle Cell Day 2024, Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and the knowledge partner Birsa Munda Centre, AIIMS Delhi convened a National Conclave for awareness generation on Sickle Cell Disease (SCD), in New Delhi today. The event brought together a group of experts to deliberate on ways to create awareness and halt intergenerational transmission of SCD. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri D.D. Uikey graced the occasion with their presence.
The day also witnessed the initiation of a 2-week long awareness generation and screening drive across over 340 high SCD-incidence districts in 17 States across the country. On the first day of the campaign, over 25,000 events were organized across States, including close to 15,000 health camps in which around 11 lakh people participated. The mammoth exercise saw close to 4.6 lakh people getting counselled, around 1.53 lakh persons getting screened and over 1.64 lakh SCD cards getting distributed.
Addressing the media after the Inaugural session of the Conclave, Shri Oram assured that the Government is committed to eradicate Sickle Cell Disease from India, by undertaking sustained nation-wide awareness generation and screening campaigns through coordinated efforts at grassroots level.
Shri Jual Oram reminisced his experience of working for the eradication of SCD in Gujarat. He emphasized on working in a holistic manner, with the aid of various ministries and departments to raise awareness about the disease, especially in the affected tribal regions. The Minister further noted that while top experts and doctors will contribute to the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Eradication Mission, success will only be possible with the involvement of ground-level workers.
Minister of State, Shri Uikey reiterated the need for a humanitarian approach to healthcare, and the importance of raising awareness about the disease, particularly among the youth. He expressed confidence that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India would surely achieve success in eradicating Sickle Cell Diseases from the country by 2047.
Earlier in the inaugural session, Secretary (Tribal Affairs) Shri Vibhu Nayar stated that as per tests conducted under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission, 10% of those screened have been found to be sickle cell trait carriers and 1% are sickle cell diseased. The Ministry plans to conduct further tests to identify more cases and provide necessary interventions. Dr. Naval Jit Kapoor, Addl. Secretary (Tribal Affairs) briefed the gathering on a 10-year road map to eradicate SCD by 2047. Prof. M. Srinivas, Director (AIIMS) apprised the participants that the Birsa Munda Centre is dedicated not only to screening of SCD but also imparts training to equip individuals to fight against the disease.
The Conclave featured an enlightened panel discussion on the challenges of fighting Sickle Cell Disease in India, which included senior officers of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and health experts from the haemetology department of AIIMS and other prominent institutions engaged in research on SCD.
Link to the Inaugural Session of the National Conclave in Delhi: