Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data User Conference on Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES)2022-23
19 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), held the Data User Conference on the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2022-23 today at New Delhi. The event gathered distinguished guests and a diverse array of participants to delve into the insights and applications of the survey. This conference aimed to enhance MoSPI’s interaction and engagement with data users and stakeholders, fostering valuable feedback and collaboration.
Approximately 177 participants from various Central Ministries/Departments, international organizations, and academic institutions attended the conference and contributed to the vibrant discussions.Approximately 211 participants also joined through YouTube.
Dr. Bibek Debroy, an eminent economist, was the Chief Guest of the conference. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman of the National Statistical Commission (NSC), and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary of MoSPI graced the occasion. Esteemed members from NSC, the Steering Committee of the National Sample Survey,the Standing Committee on Statistics (SCoS)and former CSI & Secretary, MoSPI also attended. Representatives from various institutions/international organisation were also present.
Dr. Saurabh Garg in his opening remarks emphasized the conference's pivotal role in leveraging data for informed policymaking and societal progress. He emphasized the importance of collaboration among diverse stakeholders to harness data-driven policies that foster inclusive growth.
Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar in his address reflected on the significance of HCES in understanding household consumption patterns and socio-economic dynamics. He advocated for evidence-based decision-making to address poverty, inequality, and sustainable development. He also highlighted the importance of collaboration and knowledge-sharing in amplifying the impact of data-driven efforts. bEmphasizing collaboration among diverse stakeholders, including international organizations and the media, he encouraged active participation to harness data-driven policies that foster inclusive growth and shape a prosperous future for all citizens.
Dr. Bibek Debroy while delivering the Inaugural address emphasized the impact of data in shaping our collective future. He recognized the collaborative efforts in conducting the HCES and highlighted the release of a detailed report on June 7, 2024, providing comprehensive estimates of household consumption expenditure at State and all-India levels. He stressed the importance of leveraging HCES data for targeted interventions and efficient resource allocation.
Following the inaugural session, technical sessions focused on various aspects of HCES were organised. The conference featured two insightful technical sessions:
1. Evolution and key findings of HCES, covering objectives, concepts, definitions, sampling design, indicators and key results.
2. The tabular planning and unit-level data intricacies, including understanding unit-level data for tabulation using multipliers and ensuring data quality.
An interactive open discussion and Q&A session co-chaired by Prof. T.C.A Anant & Shri. Pravin Srivastava, former CSI & Secretary, MoSPI provided a collaborative platform for participants to exchange insights and address queries.
The key findings from the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES: 2022-23) which were presented during the conference are as below:
Key Findings of HCES, 2022-23:
1. Estimates of MPCE (without considering imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes in HCES, 2022-23)
1. Average Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE):
The estimated average MPCE for 2022-23 is Rs. 3,773 in rural India and Rs. 6,459 in urban India, up 164% and 146% respectively since 2011-12. Adjusted to 2011-12 prices, the growth is 40% in rural and 33% in urban areas. This rise reflects improved living standards and increased consumer spending, which could boost economic growth through higher demand for goods and services.
1. Decline in Urban-Rural gap in average MPCE
The urban-rural difference in average MPCE has decreased from 84% in 2011-12 to 71% in 2022-23 at current prices, and from 84% to 75% at 2011-12 prices. This shrinking gap suggests economic improvements in rural areas and more balanced growth, likely due to effective rural development and better infrastructure.
Table 1 provides the average MPCE values for 2011-12 and 2022-23 at both current and 2011-12 prices.
Table 1: Average MPCE (Rs.) in 2011-12 and 2022-23, All-India
Sector
Current Prices
2011-12 prices
2011-12
2022-23
%change
2011-12
2022-23
%change
Rural
1,430
3,773
163.85
1,430
2,008
40.42
Urban
2,630
6,459
145.59
2,630
3,510
33.46
Urban-Rural Difference (%)
83.92
71.19
-
83.92
74.80
-
1. Share of Food and Non-Food items in total MPCE: Decline in the share of food and cereals consumption in total MPCE
The share of food items in total MPCE has declined from 2011-12 to 2022-23. In rural India, food expenditure dropped from 53% to 46%, and in urban India, it decreased from 43% to 39%. Additionally, per capita expenditure on cereals has also declined.
Figure 1 shows the shares of food items and cereals in total MPCE for 2011-12 and 2022-23.
1. Decline in per capita quantity consumption of cereals
Figure 2 shows the monthly per capita consumption of cereals for 2011-12 and 2022-23.
1. Contribution of some food and non-food items in average MPCE in 2022-23:
In the rural sector, the top food expenditures are on beverages, refreshments, and processed food (9.62%), followed by milk and milk products (8.33%) and vegetables (5.38%). For non-food items, conveyance leads (7.55%), followed by medical expenses (7.13%), durable goods (6.89%), and fuel and light (6.66%).
In the urban sector, beverages, refreshments, and processed food top the food expenditures (10.64%), followed by milk and milk products (7.22%), and fruits and vegetables (3.8% each). For non-food items, the conveyance is highest (8.59%), followed by durable goods (7.17%), miscellaneous goods & entertainment, and rent (6.56% each).
1. Rise in the share of consumption of some items from the level of 2011-12:
The shares of consumption for ‘milk and milk products’, ‘fruits’, ‘egg, fish, and meat’, ‘beverages and processed food’, ‘toilet articles and household consumables’, ‘conveyance’, and ‘durable goods’ have increased in both rural and urban sectors from 2011-12 to 2022-23. In urban areas, the share for ‘egg, fish, and meat’ has remained stable. Table 2 shows these shares for 2011-12 and 2022-23.
Table 2: Percentage share of selected item groups in total MPCE in 2011-12 and 2022-23, All-India
Item groups
Rural
Urban
2011-12
2022-23
2011-12
2022-23
milk and milk products
8.04
8.33
7.01
7.22
fruits
2.83
3.71
3.42
3.81
egg, fish & meat
4.79
4.91
3.65
3.57
beverages, processed food, etc.
7.90
9.62
8.98
10.64
toilet articles & other household consumables
4.01
5.12
3.88
4.98
conveyance
4.20
7.55
6.52
8.59
durable goods
4.85
6.89
5.60
7.17
1. Reduction in inequality in the distribution on consumption expenditure:
The Gini coefficient from HCES: 2022-23 shows a decline in consumption expenditure inequality compared to 2011-12 in both sectors. This reduction may result from improved access to basic necessities like food, healthcare, and education. Table 3 provides the Gini coefficient values for both years.
Table 3: Gini coefficient of total consumption expenditure in 2011-12 and 2022-23, All-India
Sector
Gini coefficient of consumption expenditure
2011-12
2022-23
Rural
0.283
0.266
Urban
0.363
0.314
As indicated by the Gini coefficient, reducing income inequality can boost monthly per capita consumption by increasing purchasing power, stimulating economic growth, fostering social cohesion, enhancing human capital, and reducing poverty.
1. Estimates of MPCE (considering imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes in HCES:2022-23[1])
1. Average Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE):
The estimated average MPCE in 2022-23, including imputed values from social welfare programs, is Rs. 3,860 in rural and Rs. 6,521 in urban India, up 170% and 148% from 2011-12. Adjusted to 2011-12 prices, growth is 44% in rural and 35% in urban areas. Including free items offers a comprehensive view of household consumption and highlights the positive impact of welfare programs on well-being and economic stability.
Information on free food items received under schemes like NFSA, PMGKAY, and other state programs was collected and their value imputed for a 30-day reference period. For non-food items such as laptops, tablets, mobile phones, bicycles, motorcycles, school uniforms, and shoes received through various government programs, the value was also imputed, though specific programs were not identified.
PM-JAY and similar state schemes provide cashless healthcare, with the government covering the full premium. Beneficiaries are unaware of service costs, making it complex to impute these expenses. As a result, in HCES costs for free healthcare and education services is not imputed.Table 4 provides average MPCE values, including imputed values, for 2011-12 and 2022-23 at current and 2011-12 prices.
Table 4: Average MPCE (imputed) (Rs) in 2011-12 and 2022-23, All-India
Sector
Current Prices
2011-12 prices
2011-12
2022-23
% growth
2011-12
2022-23
% growth
Rural
1,430
3,860
169.93
1,430
2,054
43.64
Urban
2,630
6,521
147.95
2,630
3,543
34.71
Urban-Rural Difference (%)
83.92
68.94
-
83.92
72.49
-
(b) Share of Food items in total MPCE (imputed):
Including imputed values for items received through social welfare programs, there is a slight increase in the contribution of food items and cereals to total MPCE in both rural and urban India. Figure 3 shows the shares of food items and cereals in total MPCE for 2011-12 and 2022-23.
Smt Geeta Singh Rathore, DG, NSSO and Shri Kishore Kumar, Additional Director General, NSSO, MoSPI, delivered the vote of thanks and Closing Remarks respectively, expressing heartfelt gratitude to all participants for their active engagement. Shri Kishore Kumar acknowledged the tireless efforts of the Survey Coordination Division in organizing the conference. He also extended appreciation to the online audience joining via YouTube.
The conference concluded with a spirit of collaboration and commitment to leveraging data for evidence-based policies and sustainable development, paving the way for a brighter future.
The detailed report and unit-level data for HCES: 2022-23 are available on the Ministry's website. For further information, please visit the MoSPI website (http://www.mospi.gov.in).

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کے سروے پر ڈیٹا یوزر کانفرنس (ایچ سی ای ایس)2022-23
19 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
قومی نمونہ سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او)، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تحت آج نئی دہلی میں گھریلو کے اخراجات کے سروے (ایچ سی ای ایس) 2022-23 پر ڈیٹا صارفین کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت سروے کے استعمال کو جاننے کے لیے معزز مہمان اور شرکاء یکجا ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد ڈیٹا صارفین اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ایم او ایس پی آئی کے تال میل اور سرگرمیوں میں اضافے نیز قیمتی آراء اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، اور تعلیمی اداروں کے تقریباً 177 شرکاء نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی اور مباحثوں میں حصہ لیا۔ تقریباً 211 شرکاء نے یوٹیوب کے وسیلے سے شمولیت اختیار کی۔
ممتاز ماہر اقتصادیات ڈاکٹر بی بیک ڈیبرائے کانفرنس کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ قومی شماریاتی کمیشن (این ایس سی) کے چیئرمین پروفیسر راجیوا لکشمن کرندیکر اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔این ایس سی کے معزز ممبران، نیشنل سیمپل سروے کی سٹیئرنگ کمیٹی، سٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے شماریات (ایس سی او ایس) اور سابق سی ایس آئی اور سیکرٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے بھی شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس میں مختلف اداروں/بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں باخبرطورپر پالیسی سازی اور سماجی ترقی کے لیے ڈیٹا سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں کانفرنس کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسیوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے مابین تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جن سے جامع ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
پروفیسر راجیولکشمن کرندیکر نے اپنے خطاب میں گھریلو استعمال کے نمونوں اور سماجی و اقتصادی محرکات کو سمجھنے میں ایچ سی ای ایس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے غربت، عدم مساوات اور پائیدار ترقی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے ڈیٹا پر مبنی کوششوں کے اثرات کو بڑھانے میں تعاون اور علم کے اشتراک کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور میڈیا سمیت مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسیوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے سرگرم شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جس سے جامع ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہےاور تمام شہریوں کے لیے ایک خوشحال مستقبل کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بی بیک ڈیبرائے نے افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہمارے اجتماعی مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ڈیٹا کے اثرات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایچ سی ای ایس کے انعقاد میں باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کا اعترف کیا اور 7 جون 2024 کو ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ کے اجراء پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ریاستی اور آل انڈیا سطح پر گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کا جامع تخمینہ فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ہدفی مداخلتوں اور موثر وسائل کی تقسیم کے لیے ایچ سی ای ایس ڈیٹا سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد، ایچ سی ای ایس کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے تکنیکی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس میں دو بصیرت افزا تکنیکی سیشن شامل تھے:
1. ایچ سی ای ایس کا ارتقاء اور کلیدی نتائج، جس میں مقاصد، تصورات، تعریفیں، نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن، اشارے اور کلیدی نتائج شامل ہیں۔
2. ٹیبلر پلاننگ اور یونٹ لیول ڈیٹا کی پیچیدگیاں، بشمول ملٹی پلائرز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹیبلولیشن کے لیے یونٹ لیول ڈیٹا کو سمجھنا اور ڈیٹا کے معیار کو یقینی بنانا۔
ایک کھلی بحث اور سوال و جواب کےسیشن میں جس کی مشترکہ صدارت پروفیسر ٹی سی اے اننت نےشرکت کی۔ پروین سریواستو، سابق سی ایس آئی اور سکریٹری،ایم او ایس پی آئی نے شرکاء کو نظریات کے تبادلے اور سوالات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
گھریلو کھپت کے اخراجات کے سروے (ایچ سی ای ایس: 2022-23) کے کلیدی نتائج جو کانفرنس کے دوران پیش کیے گئے ،حسب ذیل ہیں:
ایچ سی ای ایس کے کلیدی نتائج، 2022-23
1.ایم پی سی ای کے تخمینے (ایچ سی ای ایس ، 2022-23 میں مختلف سماجی بہبود کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے مفت موصول ہونے والی اشیاء کی بے لاگ اقدار پر غور کیے بغیر)
a.اوسط ماہانہ فی کس کھپت کے اخراجات (ایم پی سی ای):
2022-23 کے لیے تخمینی اوسط ایم پی سی ای روپے ہے۔ دیہی ہندوستان میں 3,773 اور روپے۔ شہری ہندوستان میں 6,459، 2011-12 سے بالترتیب 164فیصد اور 146فیصد زیادہ۔ 2011-12 کی قیمتوں کے مطابق، ترقی دیہی علاقوں میں 40فیصداور شہری علاقوں میں 33فیصد ہے۔ یہ اضافہ بہتر معیار زندگی اور صارفین کے بڑھتے ہوئے اخراجات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو اشیا اور خدمات کی زیادہ مانگ کے ذریعے معاشی ترقی کو بڑھا سکتا ہے۔
b.اوسط ایم پی سی ای میں شہری-دیہی فرق میں کمی
اوسط ایم پی سی ای میں شہری اور دیہی فرق 2011-12 میں 84فیصد سے کم ہو کر 2022-23 میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر 71فیصد ، اور 2011-12 کی قیمتوں پر 84فیصد سے 75فیصد تک کم ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ کم ہوتا ہوا فرق دیہی علاقوں میں معاشی بہتری اور زیادہ متوازن نمو کی تجویز کرتا ہے، ممکنہ طور پر دیہی ترقی اور بہتر انفراسٹرکچر کی وجہ سے۔
جدول 1 موجودہ اور 2011-12 دونوں قیمتوں پر 2011-12 اور 2022-23 کی اوسط ایم پی سی ای اقدار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جدول 1: 2011-12 اور 2022-23 میں اوسط ایم پی سی ای (روپے)، آل انڈیا
شعبہ
موجودہ قیمتیں 2011-12 کی قیمتیں۔
موجودہ قیمتیں 2011-12 کی قیمتیں۔
2011-12
2022-23
فیصد تبدیلی
2011-12
2022-23
فیصد تبدیلی
دیہی
1,430
3,773
163.85
1,430
2,008
40.42
شہری
2,630
6,459
145.59
2,630
3,510
33.46
شہری اور دیہی فرق ( فیصد )
83.92
71.19
-
83.92
74.80
-
c.کل ایم پی سی ای میں خوراک اور غیر خوراکی اشیاء کا حصہ: کل ایم پی سی ای میں خوراک اور اناج کی کھپت کے حصے میں کمی
2011-12 سے 2022-23 تک کل ایم پی سی ای میں کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کا حصہ کم ہوا ہے۔ دیہی ہندوستان میں، خوراک کے اخراجات 53فیصد سے کم ہو کر 46فیصد ہو گئے، اور شہری بھارت میں، یہ 43فیصد سے کم ہو کر 39فیصد ہو گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اناج پر فی کس اخراجات میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔
شکل 1 2011-12 اور 2022-23 کے لئے کل ایم پی سی ای میں کھانے کی اشیاء اور اناج کے حصص کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
d.اناج کی فی کس مقدار کی کھپت میں کمی
شکل 2، 2011-12 اور 2022-23 کے لیے اناج کی ماہانہ فی کس کھپت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
e.2022-23 میں اوسط ایم پی سی ای میں کچھ غذائی اور غیر خوراکی اشیاء کا تعاون:
دیہی شعبے میں، سب سے زیادہ کھانے کے اخراجات مشروبات، ریفریشمنٹ، اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ (9.62فیصد ) پر ہوتے ہیں، اس کے بعد دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات (8.33فیصد ) اور سبزیاں (5.38فیصد ) ہیں۔ نان فوڈ آئٹمز کے لیے، کنوینس لیڈز (7.55فیصد )، اس کے بعد طبی اخراجات (7.13فیصد )، پائیدار اشیا (6.89فیصد )، اور ایندھن اور روشنی (6.66فیصد )۔
شہری شعبے میں، مشروبات، ریفریشمنٹ، اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ کھانے کے اخراجات میں سب سے اوپر ہیں (10.64فیصد )، اس کے بعد دودھ اور اس کی مصنوعات (7.22فیصد )، اور پھل اور سبزیاں (3.8فیصد ہر ایک)۔ نان فوڈ آئٹمز کے لیے، نقل و حمل سب سے زیادہ (8.59فیصد ) ہے، اس کے بعد پائیدار سامان (7.17فیصد )، متفرق سامان اور تفریح، اور کرایہ (6.56فیصد ہر ایک) ہے۔
f.2011-12 کی سطح سے کچھ اشیاء کی کھپت کے حصے میں اضافہ:
’دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات‘،’پھل‘، ’انڈے، مچھلی، اور گوشت‘، ’مشروبات اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ‘، ’ٹائلٹ کی اشیاء اور گھریلو استعمال کی اشیاء‘، ’کنوینس‘اور ’پائیدار سامان‘ کے استعمال کے حصص ہیں۔ 2011-12 سے 2022-23 تک دیہی اور شہری دونوں شعبوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔ شہری علاقوں میں،’انڈے، مچھلی اور گوشت‘ کا حصہ مستحکم رہا ہے۔ جدول 2 ان حصص کو 2011-12 اور 2022-23 کے لیے دکھاتا ہے۔
جدول 2: 2011-12 اور 2022-23 میں کل ایم پی سی ای میں منتخب آئٹم گروپس کا فیصد حصہ، آل انڈیا
آئٹم گروپس
دیہی شہری
دیہی شہری
2011-12
2022-23
2011-12
2022-23
دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات
8.04
8.33
7.01
7.22
پھل
2.83
3.71
3.42
3.81
انڈے، مچھلی اور گوشت
4.79
4.91
3.65
3.57
مشروبات، پروسیسرڈ فوڈ، وغیرہ
7.90
9.62
8.98
10.64
بیت الخلا کی اشیاء اور دیگر گھریلو استعمال کی اشیاء
4.01
5.12
3.88
4.98
نقل و حمل
4.20
7.55
6.52
8.59
پائیدار سامان
4.85
6.89
5.60
7.17
g.کھپت کے اخراجات کی تقسیم میں عدم مساوات میں کمی:
ایچ سی ای ایس: 2022-23 سے گنی کوایفی شینٹ دونوں شعبوں میں 2011-12 کے مقابلے میں کھپت کے اخراجات کی عدم مساوات میں کمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ کمی خوراک، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم جیسی بنیادی ضروریات تک بہتر رسائی کے نتیجے میں ہوسکتی ہے۔ جدول 3 دونوں سال کے لیے گنی عددی قدریں فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جدول 3: 2011-12 اور 2022-23 میں کل کھپت کے اخراجات کا گنی گتانک، آل انڈیا
شعبہ
استعمال کے اخراجات کا گنی گتانک
2011-12
2022-23
دیہی
0.283
0.266
شہری
0.363
0.314
جیسا کہ گنی کوایفی شینٹ کی طرف سے اشارہ کیا گیا ہے، آمدنی میں عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے سے قوت خرید میں اضافہ، معاشی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی، سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے، انسانی سرمائے میں اضافہ، اور غربت میں کمی کے ذریعے ماہانہ فی کس کھپت میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
2.ایم پی سی ای کے تخمینے (ایچ سی ای ایس: 2022-23[1] میں مختلف سماجی بہبود کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے مفت موصول ہونے والی اشیاء کی قیمتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے)
a. اوسط ماہانہ فی کس کھپت کے اخراجات (ایم پی سی ای):
2022-23 میں تخمینہ شدہ اوسط ایم پی سی ای، بشمول سماجی بہبود کے پروگراموں سے مفروضہ اقدار، روپے ہے۔ 3,860 دیہی اور روپے شہری ہندوستان میں 6,521، 2011-12 سے 170فیصد اور 148فیصد زیادہ۔ 2011-12 کی قیمتوں کے مطابق، ترقی دیہی علاقوں میں 44فیصد اور شہری علاقوں میں 35فیصد ہے۔ مفت اشیاء کو شامل کرنا گھریلو استعمال کا ایک جامع نظریہ پیش کرتا ہے اور فلاح و بہبود اور معاشی استحکام پر فلاحی پروگراموں کے مثبت اثرات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی، این ایف ایس اے ، اور دیگر ریاستی پروگراموں جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت موصول ہونے والی مفت کھانے کی اشیاء کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھی کی گئیں اور ان کی قیمت 30 دن کی حوالہ مدت کے لیے لگائی گئی۔ غیر خوراکی اشیاء جیسے لیپ ٹاپ، ٹیبلٹ، موبائل فون، سائیکل، موٹرسائیکل، اسکول یونیفارم، اور جوتے جو مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے، کے لیے بھی قیمت لگائی گئی، حالانکہ مخصوص پروگراموں کی نشاندہی نہیں کی گئی۔
پی ایم-جے اے وائی اور اس جیسی ریاستی اسکیمیں بغیر نقدی کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس میں حکومت مکمل پریمیم کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والے سروس کے اخراجات سے ناواقف ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے ان اخراجات کو عائد کرنا مشکل ہو جاتا ہے۔ نتیجتاً، ایچ سی ای ایس میں مفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کی خدمات کے اخراجات کا مواخذہ نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔ جدول 4 2011-12 اور 2022-23 کے لیے موجودہ اور 2011-12 کی قیمتوں پر اوسط ایم پی سی ای اقدار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جدول 4: 2011-12 اور 2022-23 میں اوسط ایم پی سی ای (مبینہ) (روپے)، آل انڈیا
شعبہ
موجودہ قیمتیں 2011-12 کی قیمتیں۔
موجودہ قیمتیں 2011-12 کی قیمتیں۔
2011-12
2022-23
فیصد ترقی
2011-12
2022-23
فیصد ترقی
دیہی
1,430
3,860
169.93
1,430
2,054
43.64
شہری
2,630
6,521
147.95
2,630
3,543
34.71
شہری اور دیہی فرق ( فیصد )
83.92
68.94
-
83.92
72.49
-
(b) کل ایم پی سی ای میں اشیائے خوردونوش کا حصہ (مجرم):
سماجی بہبود کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی اشیا کے لیے بے بنیاد اقدار سمیت، دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان دونوں میں مجموعی ایم پی سی ای میں کھانے پینے کی اشیاء اور اناج کی شراکت میں معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ شکل 3 2011-12 اور 2022-23 کے لئے کل ایم پی سی ای میں کھانے کی اشیاء اور اناج کے حصص کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور، ڈی جی، این ایس ایس او اور شری کشور کمار، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایس ایس او، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے بالترتیب شکریہ اور اختتامی کلمات پیش کیے، تمام شرکاء کا ان کی فعال مصروفیت کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب کشور کمار نے کانفرنس کے انعقاد میں سروے کوآرڈینیشن ڈویژن کی انتھک کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے یوٹیوب کے ذریعے شامل ہونے والے آن لائن سامعین کی بھی تعریف کی۔
کانفرنس ایک روشن مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسیوں اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ڈیٹا سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تعاون اور عزم کے جذبے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
ایچ سی ای ایس: 2022-23 کے لیے تفصیلی رپورٹ اور یونٹ کی سطح کا ڈیٹا وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ (http://www.mospi.gov.in) دیکھیں۔