Ministry of Tribal Affairs
On the occasion of World Sickle Cell Day, Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram to preside over the National Conclave on Awareness Generation on Sickle Cell Disease, in New Delhi tomorrow
18 JUN 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim to create awareness and halt inter-generational transmission of the Sickle Cell Disease (SCD), the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and the knowledge partner Birsa Munda Centre, AIIMS Delhi is organising a National Conclave for awareness generation on SCD, on the occasion of World Sickle Cell Day, in New Delhi tomorrow. Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram would be presiding over the event as the chief guest and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri D.D. Uikey would be the guest of honour.
SCD refers to a group of inherited blood disorders, wherein a genetic mutation causes abnormal haemoglobin to clump together, causing the red blood cells to turn sickle shaped. These sickle-shaped cells cause blockages in the blood flow, which can lead to anaemia, pain, infections and other severe complications. Individuals with sickle cell trait carry only one defective gene and typically live normal lives, but they can pass the gene to their children. Therefore, it is advisable for all adults and newborns to undergo a medical screening for sickle cell disease and sickle cell trait.
In his message on the eve of the World Sickle Cell Day, Shri Oram encouraged people to participate in the country-wide awareness generation campaign on the SCD and get screened for it, so that its spread can be prevented through early detection.
Government of India embarked on the ‘Mission for Elimination of SCD by 2047’, with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launching the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission from Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh on 1st July, 2023. The mission entails awareness creation, universal screening of 7 crore people in the age group of 0-40 years in the affected tribal areas. The programme is being carried out in a mission mode for screening, prevention, and management of sickle cell anemia in all tribal and other high prevalent areas States/UTs of India. The focus is on tribal dominated districts of 17 states with higher prevalence of the disease. About 1 in 86 births among Scheduled Tribe (ST) population have SCD, the prevalence being higher in Central, Western and Southern India. It is predominantly prevalent in Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, western Odisha, eastern Gujarat and in pockets of the Nilgiri Hills in north Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Till date, more than 3 crore people have been screened for Sickle Cell Disease under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission.
The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission is a sub mission of National Health Mission, wherein the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has a pivotal role to play in raising awareness and producing counselling material about this debilitating disease, with special emphasis on tribal areas. On 29th August 2023, the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs launched the ‘Awareness Campaign and Training of Trainers’ as part of the ‘Mission for Elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia'. The programme envisages training of grassroot level functionaries so as to create awareness in this direction among the masses, especially in tribal regions.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
سیکل سیل کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورام بدھ کو نئی دہلی میں سیکل سیل کی بیماری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے
18 JUN 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
سیکل سیل کی بیماری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس بیماری کو نسل در نسل منتقل ہونے سے روکنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت(ایم او ٹی اے) اور علمی شراکت دار برسا منڈا سینٹر، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، دہلی عالمی یوم سیکل سیل کے موقع پر بدھ کو نئی دہلی میں ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہیں۔ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورام مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے اور قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈی ڈی یوئیکے اعزازی مہمان ہوں گے۔
سیکل سیل کی بیماری سے مراد خون کے موروثی عوارض کا ایک گروپ ہے جس میں جینیاتی تبدیلی غیر معمولی ہیموگلوبن کو اکٹھا کرنے کا سبب بنتی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے خون کے سرخ خلیے سیکل کی شکل اختیار کر لیتے ہیں۔ سیکل کی شکل کے یہ خلیے خون کے بہاؤ میں رکاوٹ کا باعث بنتے ہیں، جو خون کی کمی، درد، انفیکشن اور دیگر سنگین پیچیدگیوں کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔ سکیل سیل کی علامت والے افراد میں صرف ایک خراب جین ہوتا ہے اور وہ عام طور پر معمول کی زندگی گزارتے ہیں، لیکن وہ اپنے بچوں کو جین منتقل کر سکتے ہیں۔ لہذا، تمام بالغوں اور نوزائیدہ بچوں کے لیے یہ مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ سکیل سیل کی بیماری اور سکیل سیل کی علامت کی صورت میں طبی جانچ کرائیں۔
سیکل سیل کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں جناب اورام نے لوگوں کو سیکل سیل کی بیماری کے بارے میں ملک گیر بیداری مہم میں حصہ لینے اور اس کے لیے ٹیسٹ کروانے کی ترغیب دی، تاکہ اس کا بروقت پتہ لگایا جا سکے اور اس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکا جا سکے۔
حکومت ہند نے سال 2047 تک سکل سیل بیماری کے خاتمے کے مشن کا آغاز کیا، جس کے تحت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یکم جولائی 2023 کومدھیہ پردیش کے شہڈول سے قومی سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کا آغاز کیاتھا ۔ اس مشن میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، متاثرہ قبائلی علاقوں میں صفر سے 40 سال کی عمر کے سات کروڑ لوگوں کی عالمگیر سطح پر جانچ شامل ہے۔ یہ پروگرام، ہندوستان کے قبائلی اور دیگر زیادہ متاثرہ علاقوں کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سیکل سیل انیمیا کی جانچ ، روک تھام اور انتظام کے لیے مشن موڈ میں چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا فوکس 17 ریاستوں کے قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع پر ہے جہاں اس بیماری کا اثر زیادہ ہے۔ درج فہرست قبائل کی آبادی میں پیدا ہونے والے 86 میں سے تقریباً ایک بچے کو سکیل سیل کی بیماری ہوتی ہے۔ یہ بیماری وسطی، مغربی اور جنوبی ہندوستان میں زیادہ پائی جاتی ہے۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، مغربی اوڈیشہ، مشرقی گجرات اور شمالی تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ میں نیلگیری پہاڑیوں کے کچھ حصوں میں پایا جاتا ہے۔
سکل سیل انیمیا کو ختم کرنے کے قومی مشن کے تحت اب تک تین کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی سکل سیل کی بیماری کی جانچ کی جا چکی ہے۔ نیشنل سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کا مشن قومی صحت مشن کا ایک ذیلی مشن ہے، جس میں اس طرح کی بیماری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور مشاورتی مواد تیار کرنے میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا کلیدی کردار ہے۔ اس میں قبائلی علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ 29 اگست، 2023 کو، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے ’سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن‘ کے حصے کے طور پر ‘بیداری مہم اور ٹرینرز کی تربیت‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں زمینی سطح کے عہدیداروں کو تربیت دینے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ عام لوگوں بالخصوص قبائلی علاقوں میں اس سمت میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔