Ministry of Tribal Affairs
On the occasion of World Sickle Cell Day, Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram to preside over the National Conclave on Awareness Generation on Sickle Cell Disease, in New Delhi tomorrow
18 JUN 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim to create awareness and halt inter-generational transmission of the Sickle Cell Disease (SCD), the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and the knowledge partner Birsa Munda Centre, AIIMS Delhi is organising a National Conclave for awareness generation on SCD, on the occasion of World Sickle Cell Day, in New Delhi tomorrow. Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram would be presiding over the event as the chief guest and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri D.D. Uikey would be the guest of honour.
SCD refers to a group of inherited blood disorders, wherein a genetic mutation causes abnormal haemoglobin to clump together, causing the red blood cells to turn sickle shaped. These sickle-shaped cells cause blockages in the blood flow, which can lead to anaemia, pain, infections and other severe complications. Individuals with sickle cell trait carry only one defective gene and typically live normal lives, but they can pass the gene to their children. Therefore, it is advisable for all adults and newborns to undergo a medical screening for sickle cell disease and sickle cell trait.
In his message on the eve of the World Sickle Cell Day, Shri Oram encouraged people to participate in the country-wide awareness generation campaign on the SCD and get screened for it, so that its spread can be prevented through early detection.
Government of India embarked on the ‘Mission for Elimination of SCD by 2047’, with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launching the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission from Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh on 1st July, 2023. The mission entails awareness creation, universal screening of 7 crore people in the age group of 0-40 years in the affected tribal areas. The programme is being carried out in a mission mode for screening, prevention, and management of sickle cell anemia in all tribal and other high prevalent areas States/UTs of India. The focus is on tribal dominated districts of 17 states with higher prevalence of the disease. About 1 in 86 births among Scheduled Tribe (ST) population have SCD, the prevalence being higher in Central, Western and Southern India. It is predominantly prevalent in Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, western Odisha, eastern Gujarat and in pockets of the Nilgiri Hills in north Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Till date, more than 3 crore people have been screened for Sickle Cell Disease under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission.
The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission is a sub mission of National Health Mission, wherein the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has a pivotal role to play in raising awareness and producing counselling material about this debilitating disease, with special emphasis on tribal areas. On 29th August 2023, the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs launched the ‘Awareness Campaign and Training of Trainers’ as part of the ‘Mission for Elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia'. The programme envisages training of grassroot level functionaries so as to create awareness in this direction among the masses, especially in tribal regions.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
विश्व सिकल सेल दिवस के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में सिकल सेल रोग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिये एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
18 JUN 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
सिकल सेल रोग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी चले आ रहे संक्रमण को रोकने के उद्देश्य से, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और ज्ञान भागीदार बिरसा मुंडा केन्द्र, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, दिल्ली बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में विश्व सिकल सेल दिवस के अवसर पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री डी. डी. उइके इसके मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
सिकल सेल रोग वंशानुगत रक्त विकारों के एक समूह को संदर्भित करता है, जिसमें आनुवंशिक उत्परिवर्तन असामान्य हीमोग्लोबिन को एक साथ इकट्ठा करता है, जिससे लाल रक्त कोशिकायें सिकल के आकार की हो जाती हैं। ये सिकल के आकार की कोशिकाएं रक्त प्रवाह में रुकावट पैदा करती हैं, जिससे एनीमिया, दर्द, संक्रमण और अन्य गंभीर जटिलताएं हो सकती हैं। सिकल सेल लक्षण वाले व्यक्ति केवल एक दोषपूर्ण जीन रखते हैं और आम तौर पर सामान्य जीवन जीते हैं, लेकिन वे अपने बच्चों को यह जीन दे सकते हैं। इसलिये, सभी वयस्कों और नवजात शिशुओं को सिकल सेल रोग और सिकल सेल लक्षण के लिये चिकित्सा जांच करवाना उचित है।
श्री ओराम ने विश्व सिकल सेल दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में लोगों को सिकल सेल रोग पर देशव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान में भाग लेने और इसकी जांच करवाने के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि समय रहते इसका पता लगाकर इसके प्रसार को रोका जा सके।
भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2047 तक सिकल सेल रोग उन्मूलन मिशन की शुरुआत की, जिसके तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक जुलाई, 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के शहडोल से राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन की शुरुआत की थी। इस मिशन में जागरूकता पैदा करना, प्रभावित आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में शून्य से 40 वर्ष की आयु के सात करोड़ लोगों की सार्वभौमिक जांच करना शामिल है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के सभी आदिवासी और अन्य उच्च प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सिकल सेल एनीमिया की जांच, रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिये मिशन मोड में चलाया जा रहा है। इसका फोकस 17 राज्यों के आदिवासी बहुल जिलों पर है, जहां इस बीमारी का प्रभाव अधिक है। अनुसूचित जनजाति की आबादी में लगभग 86 जन्मे बच्चों में से एक बच्चे को सिकल सेल रोग है। यह रोग मध्य, पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी भारत में अधिक है। यह मुख्य रूप से झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिमी ओडिशा, पूर्वी गुजरात और उत्तरी तमिलनाडु और केरल में नीलगिरी पहाड़ियों के कुछ हिस्सों में बहुतायत से है।
राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन के तहत अब तक तीन करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की सिकल सेल रोग के लिये जांच की जा चुकी है। राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन का एक उप-मिशन है, जिसमें जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की इस दुर्बल करने वाली बीमारी के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और परामर्श सामग्री तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। इसमें आदिवासी क्षेत्रों पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। 29 अगस्त, 2023 को, केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री ने ‘सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन’ के हिस्से के रूप में ‘जागरूकता अभियान और प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण’ का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित करने की व्यवस्था की गयी है, ताकि आम जनता, विशेषकर आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में इस दिशा में जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके।