Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses need to regulate information, says “unregulated information & fake news can create disaster of un-imaginable proportion”
“Who protects the individual if a fake narrative is set afloat on social media about him or her”, asks VP
Some misguided souls with pernicious agenda are operating in small number in the country and outside – VP
VP calls for countering the motivated narrative set afloat by global media
VP emphasizes the need to take India’s development narrative globally
Misinformation a very big threat to peace, stability and challenge to democracy - VP
VP interacts with Indian Information Service officer trainees of 2022 & 23 batches
18 JUN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underlined the need to regulate the information highlighting that unregulated information and fake news can create havoc or disaster of un-imaginable proportion. “Information is power, information is too dangerous a power, information is that power which has to be regulated,” he said while interacting with a group of Indian Information Service officer trainees at the Vice President’s Enclave today.
Praising social media responses by state actors for effectively countering the manipulated and false information, VP asked the young officers to act with lightning speed to neutralize misinformation. “You have to nip the fake news in the bud,” he told them.
Noting that such misinformation can be ruinous for an institution or an individual, Shri Dhankhar asked “who protects the individual if there is a fake narrative set afloat on social media about an individual?” Describing the officer trainees as information warriors, he asked them to play on the front foot and save the privacy and reputation of the affected person or institution.
Describing India as the most vibrant democracy in the world, VP said that legitimacy of a government depends on the amount of trust people have in it. “As IIS officers, you are enjoined and equipped to act as a bridge between citizens and their elected government,” he said.
Expressing concerns over the worrisome trend of floating of narratives to taint, tarnish, diminish, and demean our institutions by some “misguided souls”, VP called for neutralizing them at the earliest. “These sinister forces with pernicious agenda are operating in small number in the country and outside. You are the warriors,” he told the young officers.
Calling for effective countering of motivated narrative set afloat by global media, VP said that we must never allow others to calibrate us. “Global media setting biased narrative has to be blunted,” he stressed.
Emphasizing the need to take India’s development narrative globally, Shri Dhankhar said that Indian Information Service is rightly placed to sculpt and promote “Brand India” globally. “Let the world know what kind of a country we are. We are a country without a parallel; we are a country that has a rich cultural heritage and diversity. Our 5000 years civilization ethos required to be known to the world,” he addede.
Noting that misinformation has emerged as a very big threat to peace, stability and is a challenge to democracy in an age of information revolution, the Vice President highlighted that such misinformation leaves great impact on our security and defence mechanism. Describing information as the most potent weapon and the fifth dimension of war, Shri Dhankhar cautioned that “manipulative, divisive and agenda driven narrative peddled in our information space by proxies present a real danger to the sovereignty and integrity of our nation.”
Recognizing that right feedback from ground helps in formulation of right polices, VP advised the probationers to update themselves with the latest technologies. The Vice President also praised the Indian Information Service officers for their role in recent Lok Sabha elections. “Increasing voter awareness and securing the greater participation in the world’s largest democracy by reaching out the citizen at the very last mile, you have done admirably well,” he said.
Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice President of India, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Dr Anupama Bhatnagar, Director General, IIMC, Delhi, Shri C Senthil Rajan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, senior officials and officer trainees of 2022 & 23 batches attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے معلومات کو منظم کرنے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا، انہوں نے کہا کہ "غیر منظم معلومات اور جعلی خبریں ناقابل تصور تناسب کی تباہی پیدا کر سکتی ہیں"
"اگر کسی فرد کے بارے میں سوشل میڈیا پر فرضی بیانیہ چلایا جائے تو اس کی حفاظت کون کرتا ہے": نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نقصان دہ ایجنڈے کے ساتھ کچھ گمراہ لوگ ملک اور باہر کام کر رہے ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عالمی میڈیا کے متحرک بیانیے کا مقابلہ کرنے کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی بیانیے کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
غلط معلومات امن، استحکام اور جمہوریت کے لیے چیلنج ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے 2022 اور 23 بیچوں کے انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے تربیت یافتہ افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
18 JUN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج معلومات کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ غیر منظم معلومات اور جعلی خبریں ناقابل تصور تناسب سے تباہی و بربادی پیدا کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ انکلیو میں انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کے ایک گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا، "معلومات طاقت ہے، معلومات بہت خطرناک طاقت ہے، معلومات وہ طاقت ہے جس کو منظم کرنا ہوتا ہے۔"
ہیرا پھیری اور غلط معلومات کا مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ریاستی عناصر کے سوشل میڈیا ردعمل کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوان افسران سے کہا کہ وہ غلط معلومات کو بے اثر کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی رفتار سے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا، ’’آپ کو جعلی خبروں کو ختم کرنا ہوگا۔
اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ اس طرح کی غلط معلومات کسی ادارے یا فرد کے لیے تباہ کن ہوسکتی ہیں، جناب دھنکڑ نے استفسار کیا کہ "اگر کسی فرد کے بارے میں سوشل میڈیا پر کوئی فرضی بیانیہ چل رہا ہے تو اس فرد کی حفاظت کون کرتا ہے؟" تربیت یافتہ افسروں کو معلوماتی جنگجو قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ آگے بڑھ کر کھیلیں اور متاثرہ شخص یا ادارے کی پرائیویسی اور ساکھ کو بچائیں۔
ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے متحرک جمہوریت بتاتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت کی قانونی حیثیت اس پر منحصر ہے کہ لوگوں کا اس پر کتنا اعتماد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "بطور آئی آئی ایس افسران، آپ کو شہریوں اور ان کی منتخب حکومت کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر کام کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے اور آپ کوآراستہ کیا گیا ہے۔"
کچھ "گمراہ لوگوں" کی طرف سے ہمارے اداروں کو داغدار کرنے، بدنام کرنے اور ان کی تذلیل کرنے کے لیے بیانیے کو پھیلانے کے تشویشناک رجحان پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ان کو جلد از جلد بے اثر کرنے پر زور دیا۔ "یہ ناپاک ایجنڈا رکھنے والی بہت کم تعداد میں شیطانی قوتیں ملک اور باہر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ آپ جنگجو ہیں،" انہوں نے نوجوان افسروں سے کہا۔
عالمی میڈیا کی طرف سے متحرک بیانیے کا موثر مقابلہ کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں دوسروں کو کبھی بھی اپنی تعریف کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ "عالمی میڈیا کے متعصبانہ بیانیے کو ختم کرنا ہوگا۔
ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بیانیے کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی انفارمیشن سروس کو عالمی سطح پر "برانڈ انڈیا" کی تشہیر اور فروغ دینے کے لیے بجا طور پر جگہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "دنیا کو بتائیں کہ ہم کس قسم کے ملک ہیں۔ ہم ایک متوازی ملک ہیں; ہم ایک ایسا ملک ہیں جس کا ثقافتی ورثہ متنوع ہے۔ ہماری 5000 سالہ تہذیبی اقدار کو دنیا کے سامنے لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘ ۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ غلط معلومات امن، استحکام کے لیے بہت بڑے خطرے کے طور پر ابھری ہیں اور معلوماتی انقلاب کے دور میں جمہوریت کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس طرح کی غلط معلومات ہماری سلامتی اور دفاعی طریقہ کار پر بہت زیادہ اثر ڈالتی ہیں۔ معلومات کو سب سے زیادہ طاقتور ہتھیار اور جنگ کی پانچویں جہت کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے خبردار کیا کہ "ہماری معلومات کی جگہ پر پراکسیوں کے ذریعہ جوڑ توڑ، تفرقہ انگیز اور ایجنڈے پر مبنی بیانیہ ہماری قوم کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کے لیے حقیقی خطرہ ہے۔"
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ زمینی سطح سے صحیح رائے درست پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتی ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ خود کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے اپ ڈیٹ کریں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حالیہ لوک سبھا انتخابات میں انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے افسران کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ووٹر کی آگاہی میں اضافہ کرنا اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ داری کو یقینی بنانا، بالکل آخری میل پر شہری تک پہنچ کر، آپ نے قابل تعریف کام کیا ہے" ۔
جناب سنیل کمار گپتا، نائب صدرجمہوریہ کے سکریٹری، جناب سنجے جاجو، سکریٹری، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، ڈاکٹر انوپما بھٹناگر، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، آئی آئی ایم سی، دہلی، جناب سی سینتھل راجن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، 2022 اور 23 بیچوں کے سینئر افسران اور آفیسر ٹرینی نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔