Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD organises 45th Chief Information Security Officers’ Deep Dive Training Programme under MeitY’s Cyber Surakshit Bharat Initiative
18 JUN 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The “Cyber Surakshit Bharat” initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace of cyber crime and enable organizations to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under its Capacity Building scheme, organised the 45th CISO Deep-Dive training programme from June 18 – 22, 2024 with participants from Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, New Delhi, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal at the Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI), Hyderabad. The inaugural session of the programme was attended by senior officials from MeitY, NeGD & ASCI.
The deep-dive training is specifically aimed at educating and enabling CISOs to understand cyber-attacks comprehensively and thoroughly, get necessary exposure to the latest technologies of safeguarding, and translate the benefits of a resilient e-infrastructure to individual organizations and citizens at large. The training also focussed on providing a holistic view of legal provisions, enabling CISOs to formulate policies in the domain of cyber security and build concrete cyber crisis management plans.
The purpose of the deep-dive training program is to spread awareness, build capacities, and enable government departments to take steps to create a cyber resilient ecosystem. The endeavour of the programme is to sensitise and orient participants on cyber safety and security, thus facilitating the Digital India programme for integrated delivery of various government services to citizens. The Program also imparts holistic information and knowledge about cyber security to enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security.
Launched in 2018, the CISO training program has been a successful partnership between the Government and industry consortium under the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Over the years, NeGD has conducted 45 batches of CISO deep-dive training programs, benefiting over 1,662 CISOs and frontline IT officials, and making a significant impact in the field of cyber security.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ای جی ڈی نے الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی وزارت کی سائبر سرکشت بھارت پہل قدمی کے تحت 45ویں چیف انفارمیشن سکیورٹی آفیسرز ڈیپ ڈائیو ٹریننگ کا اہتمام کیا
18 JUN 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی "سائبر سرکشت بھارت" پہل قدمی کا تصور سائبر کرائم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے ، نیز سائبر کرائم کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے اور تنظیموں کو اپنے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کا دفاع کرنے اور سائبر حملوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہونے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، اور تمام سرکاری محکموں میں چیف انفارمیشن سیکورٹی آفیسرز (سی آئی ایس او) اور صف اول کے آئی ٹی اہلکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے مشن کے ساتھ بنایا گیا تھا۔ ۔
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے اپنی صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کے تحت 18-22 جون 2024 تک 45 ویں سی آئی ایس او ڈیپ ڈائیو ٹریننگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس میں گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، نئی دہلی ، راجستھان، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کے ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی)، حیدرآباد کے شرکاء شامل تھے۔ ۔ پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، این ای جی ڈی اور اے ایس سی آئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈیپ ڈائیو ٹریننگ کا مقصد خاص طور پر سی آئی ایس اوز کو سائبر حملوں کو جامع اور مکمل طور پر سمجھنے، تحفظ کی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کے لیے ضروری معلومات حاصل کرنے، اور انفرادی تنظیموں اور شہریوں کے لیے لچکدار ای-انفراسٹرکچر کے فوائد کا ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر تعلیم دینا اور اہل بنانا ہے۔ اس تربیت میں قانونی دفعات کا ایک جامع نظریہ فراہم کرنے، سی آئی ایس او کو سائبر سکیورٹی کے دائرہ کار میں پالیسیاں بنانے اور سائبر بحران سے نمٹنے کے ٹھوس منصوبے بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
گہرے غوطے کے تربیتی پروگرام کا مقصد بیداری پھیلانا، صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا اور سرکاری محکموں کو سائبر لچکدار ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ پروگرام کی کوشش سائبر سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی کے بارے میں شرکاء کو حساس بنانا ہے، اس طرح شہریوں کو مختلف سرکاری خدمات کی مربوط ترسیل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام سائبر سیکیورٹی کے بارے میں جامع معلومات اور علم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ سرکاری محکموں کو ان کی سائبر حفظان صحت، حفاظت اور حفاظت کا خیال رکھنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔
2018 میں شروع کیا گیا سی آئی ایس او ٹریننگ پروگرام پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت حکومت اور انڈسٹری کنسورشیم کے درمیان ایک کامیاب شراکت داری رہا ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران، این ای جی ڈی نے سی آئی ایس او ڈیپ ڈائیو ٹریننگ پروگراموں کے 45 بیچز کا انعقاد کیا ہے، جس سے 1,662 سی آئی ایس اوز اور فرنٹ لائن آئی ٹی حکام کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے، اور سائبر سیکورٹی کے میدان میں نمایاں اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔