Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD organises 45th Chief Information Security Officers’ Deep Dive Training Programme under MeitY’s Cyber Surakshit Bharat Initiative
18 JUN 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The “Cyber Surakshit Bharat” initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace of cyber crime and enable organizations to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under its Capacity Building scheme, organised the 45th CISO Deep-Dive training programme from June 18 – 22, 2024 with participants from Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, New Delhi, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal at the Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI), Hyderabad. The inaugural session of the programme was attended by senior officials from MeitY, NeGD & ASCI.
The deep-dive training is specifically aimed at educating and enabling CISOs to understand cyber-attacks comprehensively and thoroughly, get necessary exposure to the latest technologies of safeguarding, and translate the benefits of a resilient e-infrastructure to individual organizations and citizens at large. The training also focussed on providing a holistic view of legal provisions, enabling CISOs to formulate policies in the domain of cyber security and build concrete cyber crisis management plans.
The purpose of the deep-dive training program is to spread awareness, build capacities, and enable government departments to take steps to create a cyber resilient ecosystem. The endeavour of the programme is to sensitise and orient participants on cyber safety and security, thus facilitating the Digital India programme for integrated delivery of various government services to citizens. The Program also imparts holistic information and knowledge about cyber security to enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security.
Launched in 2018, the CISO training program has been a successful partnership between the Government and industry consortium under the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Over the years, NeGD has conducted 45 batches of CISO deep-dive training programs, benefiting over 1,662 CISOs and frontline IT officials, and making a significant impact in the field of cyber security.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय की साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल के अंतर्गत 45वें मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों के गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
18 JUN 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) की साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल की अवधारणा साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और सभी सरकारी विभागों में मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीएसआईएसओ) और अग्रिम पंक्ति के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण के मिशन के साथ की गई थी, ताकि साइबर अपराध के बढ़ते खतरे से निपटने के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें और संगठनों को अपने डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की रक्षा करने और साइबर हमलों से निपटने में भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने अपनी क्षमता निर्माण योजना के अंतर्गत 18 से 22 जून, 2024 तक गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, नई दिल्ली, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल के प्रतिभागियों के साथ हैदराबाद के भारतीय प्रशासनिक कर्मचारी महाविद्यालय (एएससीआई) में 45वां मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) के गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग और भारतीय प्रशासनिक कर्मचारी महाविद्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) को साइबर हमलों को व्यापक और गहन रूप से समझने, सुरक्षा की नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए आवश्यक जानकारी प्राप्त करने और एक सुगम ई-बुनियादी ढांचे के लाभों को व्यक्तिगत संगठनों और बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिकों तक पहुँचाने के लिए शिक्षित और सक्षम करना है।
गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जागरूकता फैलाना, क्षमता निर्माण करना और सरकारी विभागों को साइबर सुगम इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने के लिए कदम उठाने में सक्षम बनाना है। कार्यक्रम का प्रयास प्रतिभागियों को साइबर सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के बारे में संवेदनशील और उन्मुख करना है, इस प्रकार नागरिकों को विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाओं की एकीकृत उपलब्धता के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। यह कार्यक्रम साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में समग्र जानकारी और ज्ञान भी प्रदान करता है ताकि सरकारी विभाग अपनी साइबर स्वच्छता, रक्षा और सुरक्षा की देखभाल कर सकें। वर्ष 2018 में शुरू किया गया, मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के अंतर्गत सरकार और उद्योग संघ के बीच एक सफल साझेदारी रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग ने मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) के गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के 45 समूहों का संचालन किया है, जिससे 1,662 से अधिक मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी (सीआईएसओ) और अग्रिम पंक्ति के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारियों को लाभ हुआ है और साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ा है।