Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary conducts comprehensive review of operations of DGT
ITIs and NSTIs playing critical role in equipping youth with relevant skills - Jayant Chaudhary
18 JUN 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary, conducted a comprehensive review of the operations of the Directorate General of Training (DGT) and participated in a session to gain a deep understanding of the DGT, its schemes, and its institutions. These include Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), the National Instructional Media Institute (NIMI), and the Central Staff Training and Research Institute (CSTARI).
He appreciated the efforts of the DGT towards reinvigorating and reimagining one of the long-standing skilling ecosystems and adding more than 5000 institutions over the last decade. He emphasized that while ITIs have their equity, they need a renewed focus. Shri Chaudhary advocated for blended learning at ITIs and NSTIs, urging the DGT to enhance industry collaboration through increased Flexi MoU partnerships and the Dual System of Training.
The Minister highlighted the critical role of ITIs and NSTIs in equipping the youth with relevant skills and nurturing a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. He stressed the need for modernizing ITIs with state-of-the-art infrastructure and technology, emphasizing the importance of updating curricula, reviewing course durations, and ensuring their relevance to today’s market demands, particularly in emerging fields and sunrise sectors. Additionally, he discussed initiatives aimed at improving the quality of training and enhancing the employability of students.
In reviewing the performance and operations of the DGT ecosystem, Shri Chaudhary urged these institutes to focus on advanced skill training and to introduce specialized training programs and certifications, alongside planning for continuous professional development for trainers to keep them updated with the latest industry trends.
The Minister called for a collaborative approach involving government bodies, industry partners, and educational institutions to create a robust skill development ecosystem. Strategies to improve the linkage between training institutes and employment opportunities were discussed, with a focus on regional skill requirements and promoting local industry partnerships to tailor training programs to local employment needs.
Digital initiatives were also a key focus of the review, with discussions on integrating digital platforms and e-learning tools to enhance the reach and effectiveness of training programs. Shri Chaudhary advocated that all digital materials and mediums for skilling must be hosted on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) platform to manage training, assessments, and course materials effectively.
The need for a robust monitoring and evaluation framework to track the progress and impact of various initiatives was emphasized. Regular feedback mechanisms and data-driven decision-making were identified as key components for continuous improvement. The Minister said that the quality of ITIs is of utmost importance to the government and a close eye on their operations and delivery must be kept.
Shri Chaudhary reiterated the government's commitment to transforming the skill development landscape in India. He expressed confidence that the focused efforts would significantly contribute to building a skilled workforce capable of meeting the demands of a rapidly changing global economy. The review meeting concluded with a call to action for all stakeholders to work collaboratively towards achieving the shared vision of making India a global leader in skill development.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने डीजीटी के संचालन की व्यापक समीक्षा की
युवाओं को प्रासंगिक कौशल से लैस करने में आईटीआई और एनएसटीआई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं - श्री जयंत चौधरी
18 JUN 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) के संचालन की व्यापक समीक्षा की और डीजीटी, इसकी योजनाओं और इसके संस्थानों की गहन समझ हासिल करने के लिए एक सत्र में भाग लिया। इनमें औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई), राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई), राष्ट्रीय अनुदेशात्मक मीडिया संस्थान (एनआईएमआई) और केंद्रीय कर्मचारी प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसटीएआरआई) शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने डीजीटी द्वारा लंबे समय से चले आ रहे कौशल संबंधी इकोसिस्टम में से एक को पुनर्जीवित करने और उसकी कल्पना करने तथा पिछले दशक में 5000 से अधिक संस्थानों को जोड़ने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आईटीआई के पास अपनी समानता है, लेकिन उन्हें नए सिरे से ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। श्री चौधरी ने आईटीआई और एनएसटीआई में मिश्रित शिक्षा की वकालत की, डीजीटी से फ्लेक्सी समझौता ज्ञापन आधारित भागीदारी और प्रशिक्षण की दोहरी प्रणाली के माध्यम से उद्योग सहयोग बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने युवाओं को प्रासंगिक कौशल से लैस करने और नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में आईटीआई और एनएसटीआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आईटीआई को अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ आधुनिक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, पाठ्यक्रम को अद्यतन करने, पाठ्यक्रम की अवधि की समीक्षा करने और आज की बाजार आधारित मांगों, विशेष रूप से उभरते क्षेत्रों और उदीयमान क्षेत्रों के लिए उनकी प्रासंगिकता सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और छात्रों की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से पहलों पर चर्चा की।
डीजीटी इकोसिस्टम के प्रदर्शन और संचालन की समीक्षा करते हुए, श्री चौधरी ने इन संस्थानों से उन्नत कौशल प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और प्रशिक्षकों के लिए निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकास की योजना बनाने के साथ-साथ विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और प्रमाणन शुरू करने का आग्रह किया, ताकि उन्हें उद्योग से जुड़े नवीनतम रुझानों के साथ अद्यतन रखा जा सके।
श्री चौधरी ने एक मजबूत कौशल विकास से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए सरकारी संगठनों, उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को शामिल करते हुए एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान किया। प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और रोजगार के अवसरों के बीच संबंध को बेहतर बनाने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें क्षेत्रीय कौशल संबंधी आवश्यकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और स्थानीय रोजगार आवश्यकताओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को तैयार करने के लिए स्थानीय उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
डिजिटल पहल भी समीक्षा का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बिंदु रही, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की पहुंच और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और ई-लर्निंग टूल को एकीकृत करने पर चर्चा की गई। श्री चौधरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि कौशल विकास के लिए सभी डिजिटल सामग्रियों और माध्यमों को प्रशिक्षण, मूल्यांकन और पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने के लिए स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) प्लेटफॉर्म पर होस्ट किया जाना चाहिए।
विभिन्न पहलों की प्रगति और प्रभाव के बारे में पता लगाने के लिए एक मजबूत निगरानी और मूल्यांकन संरचना की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। निरंतर सुधार के लिए नियमित प्रत्युत्तर प्रणालीप्रतिक्रिया तंत्र और डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने को प्रमुख घटकों के रूप में पहचाना गया। श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि आईटीआई की गुणवत्ता सरकार के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और उनके संचालन और वितरण पर कड़ी नजर रखी जानी चाहिए।
श्री चौधरी ने भारत में कौशल विकास के परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि केंद्रित प्रयास तेजी से बदलती वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था की मांगों को पूरा करने में सक्षम कुशल कार्यबल के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे। समीक्षा बैठक सभी हितधारकों से भारत को कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनाने के साझा दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने के आह्वान के साथ संपन्न हुई।