Ministry of Defence
World Blood Donor Day: ICG organises blood donor drive with AIIMS & Air Force Technical College, New Delhi
Also carries out a blood donation campaign pan India to recognise voluntary donors
14 JUN 2024 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) organised a blood donor drive in coordination with AIIMS & Air Force Technical College, New Delhi on the occasion of World Blood Donor Day on June 14, 2024. The drive saw the participation of 50 people who donated blood after undergoing proper requisite screening.
The event, organised in line with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare's slogan ‘20 years of celebrating giving: Thank you, Blood donors’, was inaugurated by Deputy Director General (HRD), ICG Inspector General T Sashi Kumar and Head of the Department of Transfusion Medicine, AIIMS, New Delhi Dr Hem Chandra Pandey.
In addition to the event, the ICG extended the blood donation campaign to various locations across the country, including Gandhinagar, Porbandar, Okha, Paradip, Goa, Jakhau, Mundra, Frazerganj. The campaign aimed to recognise and thank the voluntary donors whose selfless acts are crucial in providing life-saving support to millions. Their contributions are essential in maintaining a robust and responsive healthcare system. This initiative not only reflects the core values of the ICG but also reinforces the spirit of community service and commitment to saving lives.
D8J4.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस: आईसीजी ने एम्स और एयर फोर्स टेक्निकल कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली के साथ मिलकर रक्तदाता अभियान का आयोजन किया
स्वैच्छिक रक्तदाताओं को मान्यता देने के लिए पूरे भारत में रक्तदान अभियान भी चलाया
14 JUN 2024 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 14 जून, 2024 को विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस के अवसर पर एम्स और वायु सेना तकनीकी कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली के समन्वय से रक्तदाता अभियान का आयोजन किया। इस अभियान में 50 लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने उचित अपेक्षित जांच के बाद रक्तदान किया।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के नारे 'सहयोग के 20 साल: धन्यवाद, रक्तदाताओं' के अनुरूप आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के उप महानिदेशक (एचआरडी) महानिरीक्षक टी शशि कुमार और एम्स, नई दिल्ली के ट्रांसफ्यूजन मेडिसिन विभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. हेम चंद्र पांडे ने किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के अलावा, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने गांधीनगर, पोरबंदर, ओखा, पारादीप, गोवा, जखाऊ, मुंद्रा, फ्रेजरगंज सहित देश भर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर रक्तदान अभियान का विस्तार किया। यह पहल न केवल आईसीजी के मूल मूल्यों को प्रतिबिंबित करती है, बल्कि सामुदायिक सेवा की भावना और जीवन बचाने की प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत करती है।
D8J4.jpeg)