Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of May, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 JUN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is2.61% (Provisional) for the month of May, 2024(over May, 2023). Positive rate of inflation in May, 2024 is primarily due toincreasein prices offood articles, manufacture of food products, crude petroleum & natural gas, mineral oils, other manufacturing etc.The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Mar-24
Apr-24 (P)
May-24 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
151.4
0.26
153.0
1.26
153.3
2.61
I. Primary Articles
22.62
183.2
4.57
186.7
5.01
187.7
7.20
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
152.1
-2.75
154.8
1.38
150.6
1.35
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
140.1
-0.85
140.8
-0.42
141.7
0.78
Food Index
24.38
180.4
4.82
183.6
5.52
185.7
7.40
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI index for the month of May, 2024 stood at 0.20% as compared to Apr, 2024. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Dec-23
Jan-24
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24 (P)
May-24 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.85
-0.40
0.00
0.13
1.06
0.20
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-2.56
-0.77
0.06
0.94
1.91
0.54
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.26
-0.58
0.00
-1.81
1.78
-2.71
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.14
-0.21
0.07
0.21
0.50
0.64
Food Index
24.38
-2.18
-1.00
0.17
1.12
1.77
1.14
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group increased by 0.54% to 187.7 (provisional) in May, 2024 from 186.7 (provisional) for the month of April, 2024. Prices of food articles (1.48%) and minerals (1.08%) increased in May, 2024 as compared to April, 2024. Prices of non-food articles (-1.26%) and crude petroleum & natural gas (-3.56%) declined in May, 2024 as compared to April, 2024.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group declined by 2.71% to 150.6 (provisional) in May, 2024 from 154.8(provisional) for the month of April, 2024. Prices of mineral oils and coal remain unchanged in May, 2024 as compared to April, 2024. Prices of electricity (-11.67%) declined in May, 2024 as compared to April, 2024.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group increased by 0.64% to 141.7 (provisional) in May, 2024 from 140.8(provisional) forthe month of April, 2024. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 13 groups witnessed an increase in prices,8 groups have witnessed a decrease in pricesand1group remained constant. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices are basic metals; food products; computer, electronic & optical products; electrical equipment; other manufacturingetc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices are fabricated metal products, except machinery & equipment;other non-metallic mineral products;chemicals & chemical products;tobacco products;other transport equipment etc.in May, 2024 as compared to April, 2024.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'food articles' from primary articles group and 'food product' from manufactured products group have increased from 183.6 in April, 2024 to 185.7 in May, 2024. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 5.52% in April, 2024 to 7.40% in May, 2024.
Final Index for the month of March, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of March, 2024 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 151.4 and 0.26% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for May, 2024 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 88.8 percent, while the final figure for March, 2024 is based on the weighted response rate of 95.3 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of May, 2024 would be released on 15/07/2024.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of May 2024 (Provisional), March, 2024 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for May, 2024
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
May-24*
Month over Month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation(YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
May-23
May-24*
Apr-May 2023
Apr-May 2024*
May-23
May-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
153.3
-1.13
0.20
-2.21
1.93
-3.61
2.61
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
187.7
-1.52
0.54
-0.03
6.09
-1.90
7.20
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.1
-0.44
1.48
2.74
8.78
1.63
9.82
Cereals
2.82
199.6
-0.22
0.05
7.29
8.87
6.89
9.01
Paddy
1.43
198.1
0.57
0.35
7.25
11.91
7.33
11.79
Wheat
1.03
196.0
-0.80
-0.51
6.88
5.84
6.20
6.00
Pulses
0.64
223.9
-0.54
4.04
5.74
19.26
5.82
21.95
Vegetables
1.87
236.1
-3.05
3.87
-11.85
27.94
-20.47
32.42
Potato
0.28
311.7
21.02
15.44
-18.64
67.64
-18.10
64.05
Onion
0.16
204.2
0.78
-0.29
-13.27
58.90
-7.25
58.05
Fruits
1.60
202.3
-5.30
2.02
-1.99
1.91
0.68
5.81
Milk
4.44
183.7
0.34
-0.33
8.19
3.95
8.18
3.61
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
178.4
3.57
3.36
1.49
0.78
2.07
0.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
156.3
-1.69
-1.26
-8.11
-4.20
-9.51
-3.99
Oil Seeds
1.12
179.4
-1.56
-0.06
-15.59
-5.70
-15.60
-4.98
C. Minerals
0.83
224.0
-4.36
1.08
5.02
1.41
2.19
4.28
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
156.9
-7.81
-3.56
-6.32
7.28
-13.66
9.80
Crude Petroleum
1.95
132.4
-10.64
-6.83
-18.67
8.67
-27.01
11.07
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
150.6
-2.69
-2.71
-4.29
1.36
-9.17
1.35
LPG
0.64
120.0
-12.61
-1.15
-17.54
-3.86
-24.35
2.48
Petrol
1.60
157.8
-1.57
-0.44
-4.26
-0.06
-9.51
0.51
HSD
3.10
167.7
-1.28
-0.47
-8.67
-1.47
-17.03
-1.06
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.7
-0.57
0.64
-2.66
0.18
-3.03
0.78
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
163.2
-1.00
0.43
-6.25
1.97
-6.97
2.71
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
147.4
-3.67
-0.14
-28.09
-3.31
-29.92
-1.54
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
133.4
-0.23
0.30
2.11
1.87
1.71
2.14
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
175.4
0.94
-1.18
3.74
3.43
4.32
2.33
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.9
-0.95
0.30
-7.20
-0.62
-8.48
0.00
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
152.5
0.33
-0.33
2.15
2.00
2.25
1.67
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.9
0.08
0.73
1.86
0.00
1.73
0.32
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.3
0.76
-0.07
0.42
3.39
2.33
2.97
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.9
-0.82
1.39
-5.42
-5.90
-6.59
-4.86
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
135.8
-1.06
-0.15
-4.10
-3.17
-5.03
-2.72
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.6
0.07
0.49
2.51
0.98
2.73
1.19
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.2
-0.62
-0.08
-2.92
0.20
-3.33
0.47
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.2
-0.37
-0.45
2.86
-1.82
2.12
-1.86
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
132.6
-0.65
-0.75
2.23
-3.38
0.88
-3.42
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
144.1
-1.17
2.93
-9.55
-1.66
-9.23
0.35
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
120.1
-0.33
1.95
-8.44
-2.98
-8.18
-1.88
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.3
0.14
-0.51
-0.07
-2.11
-0.64
-2.43
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Dec-23
Jan-24
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24*
May-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.86
0.33
0.20
0.26
1.26
2.61
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
5.73
4.07
4.55
4.57
5.01
7.20
A. Food Articles
15.26
9.32
6.91
7.07
7.05
7.74
9.82
Cereals
2.82
6.57
4.60
6.63
9.04
8.72
9.01
Paddy
1.43
10.54
9.51
10.25
11.74
12.03
11.79
Wheat
1.03
1.16
-1.86
2.39
7.48
5.69
6.00
Pulses
0.64
19.76
15.95
18.37
17.18
16.58
21.95
Vegetables
1.87
25.29
19.02
19.84
20.09
23.60
32.42
Potato
0.28
-24.59
-8.18
16.16
58.43
71.97
64.05
Onion
0.16
82.45
23.04
28.65
56.48
59.75
58.05
Fruits
1.60
4.70
0.89
-3.83
-3.05
-1.78
5.81
Milk
4.44
6.95
5.44
5.40
5.08
4.30
3.61
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.78
-0.76
-0.47
-1.75
0.88
0.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-5.20
-6.39
-6.52
-4.25
-4.41
-3.99
Oil Seeds
1.12
-7.21
-9.18
-10.43
-7.17
-6.41
-4.98
C. Minerals
0.83
6.77
10.58
3.45
-0.36
-1.34
4.28
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-0.13
0.20
8.24
4.87
4.97
9.80
Crude Petroleum
1.95
1.18
4.13
16.65
10.26
6.52
11.07
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-1.39
-0.45
-1.71
-2.75
1.38
1.35
LPG
0.64
4.20
0.41
3.83
-10.19
-9.40
2.48
Petrol
1.60
1.09
0.26
-0.69
-0.94
-0.63
0.51
HSD
3.10
-6.72
-5.29
-6.37
-3.51
-1.86
-1.06
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-0.78
-1.20
-1.27
-0.85
-0.42
0.78
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
-1.53
-1.72
-1.11
0.81
1.25
2.71
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-16.54
-15.59
-13.38
-7.73
-5.02
-1.54
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.25
2.00
1.53
1.69
1.60
2.14
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.97
5.00
5.23
4.20
4.53
2.33
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-2.83
-2.26
-2.04
-1.83
-1.24
0.00
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.54
1.21
1.34
1.00
2.34
1.67
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
2.14
1.90
1.23
1.14
-0.32
0.32
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
3.14
3.49
4.84
4.27
3.82
2.97
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-6.74
-6.47
-6.82
-6.12
-6.93
-4.86
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-5.76
-5.51
-5.18
-4.64
-3.61
-2.72
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.06
0.56
1.05
1.20
0.77
1.19
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-0.47
-1.09
-0.78
-0.08
-0.08
0.47
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
0.45
-0.67
-1.11
-1.11
-1.78
-1.86
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.94
-1.22
-1.94
-2.61
-3.33
-3.42
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-2.51
-4.60
-5.72
-5.13
-3.65
0.35
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-3.44
-6.16
-6.49
-7.14
-4.07
-1.88
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-0.07
-0.07
-1.08
-2.16
-1.79
-2.43
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Dec-23
Jan-24
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24*
May-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
151.8
151.2
151.2
151.4
153.0
153.3
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
182.8
181.4
181.5
183.2
186.7
187.7
A. Food Articles
15.26
191.2
188.8
189.4
191.4
196.2
199.1
Cereals
2.82
198.0
197.8
199.5
200.2
199.5
199.6
Paddy
1.43
192.0
191.2
193.6
196.0
197.4
198.1
Wheat
1.03
200.5
200.1
201.5
201.1
197.0
196.0
Pulses
0.64
213.3
206.5
210.7
211.4
215.2
223.9
Vegetables
1.87
224.4
205.9
199.9
211.0
227.3
236.1
Potato
0.28
189.8
169.5
169.6
214.2
270.0
311.7
Onion
0.16
354.5
246.7
205.2
216.1
204.8
204.2
Fruits
1.60
173.9
170.6
173.4
180.9
198.3
202.3
Milk
4.44
181.7
182.3
183.5
184.2
184.3
183.7
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
165.7
168.7
169.0
168.9
172.6
178.4
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
162.3
162.6
159.1
160.0
158.3
156.3
Oil Seeds
1.12
185.3
183.1
178.7
178.7
179.5
179.4
C. Minerals
0.83
217.7
223.7
225.0
221.6
221.6
224.0
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
152.2
151.7
155.0
157.1
162.7
156.9
Crude Petroleum
1.95
128.3
131.0
135.2
136.5
142.1
132.4
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
155.8
154.9
154.9
152.1
154.8
150.6
LPG
0.64
121.6
121.0
121.9
123.4
121.4
120.0
Petrol
1.60
157.2
156.5
159.2
157.9
158.5
157.8
HSD
3.10
172.0
171.8
172.1
170.3
168.5
167.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
140.0
139.7
139.8
140.1
140.8
141.7
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
161.1
160.3
160.1
162.1
162.5
163.2
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
140.8
140.2
141.1
145.7
147.6
147.4
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
132.0
132.4
132.3
132.5
133.0
133.4
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
172.7
174.2
175.2
176.3
177.5
175.4
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
133.7
134.0
134.4
134.3
135.5
135.9
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
151.9
150.9
151.7
151.5
153.0
152.5
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.1
123.5
123.7
123.7
123.0
123.9
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
147.6
148.1
149.5
149.1
149.4
149.3
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.4
138.7
137.9
138.0
137.0
138.9
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
135.7
135.4
135.4
135.6
136.0
135.8
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.3
143.0
143.9
143.4
143.9
144.6
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.5
127.2
127.7
128.2
128.3
128.2
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.4
134.4
133.8
133.1
132.8
132.2
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
138.9
137.2
136.2
134.3
133.6
132.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.6
138.8
138.5
138.7
140.0
144.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.8
117.2
116.7
117.0
117.8
120.1
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.9
137.8
137.6
136.2
137.0
136.3
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मई, 2024 माह के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 JUN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्‍लयूपीआई) संख्या के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर मई, 2024 (मई, 2023 की तुलना में) माह के लिए 2.61 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। मई, 2024 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से खाद्य पदार्थों, खाद्य उत्पादों के विनिर्माण, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, खनिज तेल, अन्य विनिर्माण आदि के मूल्‍यों में वृद्धि के कारण है। सभी वस्तुओं और डब्‍लयूपीआई घटकों की पिछले तीन महीनों की सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दी गई हैं:
सूचकांक संख्याएं और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष प्रतिशत में)*
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार (प्रतिशत )
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24 (पी)
मई-24 (पी)
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
151.4
0.26
153.0
1.26
153.3
2.61
I. प्राथमिक वस्‍तुएं
22.62
183.2
4.57
186.7
5.01
187.7
7.20
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
152.1
-2.75
154.8
1.38
150.6
1.35
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
140.1
-0.85
140.8
-0.42
141.7
0.78
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
180.4
4.82
183.6
5.52
185.7
7.40
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, *पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में गणना की गई थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
मई, 2024 के माह के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में 0.20 प्रतिशत रहा। पिछले छह महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
माह दर माह डब्‍ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में परिवर्तन (मासिक प्रतिशत में)#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार
दिसम्बर-23
जनवरी-24
फ़रवरी-24
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24 (पी)
मई-24 (पी)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
-0.85
-0.40
0.00
0.13
1.06
0.20
I. प्राथमिक वस्‍तुएं
22.62
-2.56
-0.77
0.06
0.94
1.91
0.54
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
-0.26
-0.58
0.00
-1.81
1.78
-2.71
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
-0.14
-0.21
0.07
0.21
0.50
0.64
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
-2.18
-1.00
0.17
1.12
1.77
1.14
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, #मासिक परिवर्तन दर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में महीने दर महीने (एमओएम) डब्‍लयूपीआई की गणना के आधार पर
थोक मूल्य सूचकांक के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भार 22.62 प्रतिशत ):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अप्रैल, 2024 माह के 186.7 (अनंतिम) से 0.54 प्रतिशत बढ़कर मई, 2024 में 187.7 (अनंतिम) हो गया। अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में मई, 2024 में खाद्य वस्तुओं (1.48 प्रतिशत) और खनिजों (1.08 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई। अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में मई, 2024 में गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं (-1.26 प्रतिशत) और कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (-3.56 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में गिरावट आई।
2. ईंधन और बिजली (भार 13.15 प्रतिशत ): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अप्रैल, 2024 के महीने के लिए 154.8 (अनंतिम) से मई, 2024 में 2.71 प्रतिशत घटकर 150.6 (अनंतिम) हो गया। खनिज तेलों और कोयले की कीमतें अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में मई, 2024 में अपरिवर्तित रहती हैं। अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में मई, 2024 में बिजली की कीमतों में (-11.67 प्रतिशत ) गिरावट आई।
3. निर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23प्रतिशत ):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अप्रैल, 2024 के महीने के लिए 140.8 (अनंतिम) से मई, 2024 में 0.64 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 141.7 (अनंतिम) हो गया। निर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी दो अंकों वाले समूहों में से 13 समूहों में कीमतों में वृद्धि देखी गई, 8 समूहों में कीमतों में कमी देखी गई और 1 समूह स्थिर रहा। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समूह जिन्होंने कीमतों में महीने-दर-महीने वृद्धि दिखाई, वे हैं मूल धातु; खाद्य उत्पाद; कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पाद; विद्युत उपकरण; अन्य विनिर्माण आदि। कीमतों में कमी रहने वाले कुछ समूह मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पाद; अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पाद; रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद; तंबाकू उत्पाद; अन्य परिवहन उपकरण आदि हैं।
डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38 प्रतिशत ): प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से 'खाद्य वस्तुएं और विनिर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' से युक्त खाद्य सूचकांक अप्रैल, 2024 में 183.6 से बढ़कर मई, 2024 में 185.7 हो गया है। डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर अप्रैल, 2024 में 5.52 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर मई, 2024 में 7.40 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
मार्च, 2024 माह के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): मार्च, 2024 के महीने के लिए 'सभी वस्तुओं' (आधार: 2011-12=100) के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 151.4 और 0.26 प्रतिशत रही। अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष) अनुबंध-II में दी गई है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई अनुबंध-III में दी गई है।
प्रतिक्रिया दर: मई, 2024 के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई को 88.8 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि मार्च, 2024 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 95.3 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई की अंतिम संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, वस्‍तु सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति संख्याएं हमारे होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: मई, 2024 माह के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई 15 जुलाई, 2024 को जारी की जाएगी।
नोट: डीपीआईआईटी हर महीने की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस) को संदर्भ महीने के दो सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक जारी करता है, और सूचकांक संख्या को संस्थागत स्रोतों और देश भर में चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में मई 2024 (अनंतिम), मार्च, 2024 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल है। डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़े 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ महीने से) के बाद अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं, और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिए जाते हैं।
अनुलग्नक-1
मई, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/आइटम
भार
अनुक्रमणिका
मई-24*
माह दर माह (मासिक)
संचयी मुद्रास्फीति(वर्ष दर वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
मई-23
मई-24*
अप्रैल-मई 2023
अप्रैल-मई 2024*
मई-23
मई-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
153.3
-1.13
0.20
-2.21
1.93
-3.61
2.61
I. प्राथमिक वस्‍तुएं
22.62
187.7
-1.52
0.54
-0.03
6.09
-1.90
7.20
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
199.1
-0.44
1.48
2.74
8.78
1.63
9.82
अनाज
2.82
199.6
-0.22
0.05
7.29
8.87
6.89
9.01
धान
1.43
198.1
0.57
0.35
7.25
11.91
7.33
11.79
गेहूँ
1.03
196.0
-0.80
-0.51
6.88
5.84
6.20
6.00
दालें
0.64
223.9
-0.54
4.04
5.74
19.26
5.82
21.95
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
236.1
-3.05
3.87
-11.85
27.94
-20.47
32.42
आलू
0.28
311.7
21.02
15.44
-18.64
67.64
-18.10
64.05
प्याज
0.16
204.2
0.78
-0.29
-13.27
58.90
-7.25
58.05
फल
1.60
202.3
-5.30
2.02
-1.99
1.91
0.68
5.81
दूध
4.44
183.7
0.34
-0.33
8.19
3.95
8.18
3.61
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
178.4
3.57
3.36
1.49
0.78
2.07
0.68
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
156.3
-1.69
-1.26
-8.11
-4.20
-9.51
-3.99
तिलहन
1.12
179.4
-1.56
-0.06
-15.59
-5.70
-15.60
-4.98
सी. खनिज
0.83
224.0
-4.36
1.08
5.02
1.41
2.19
4.28
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
156.9
-7.81
-3.56
-6.32
7.28
-13.66
9.80
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
132.4
-10.64
-6.83
-18.67
8.67
-27.01
11.07
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
150.6
-2.69
-2.71
-4.29
1.36
-9.17
1.35
रसोई गैस
0.64
120.0
-12.61
-1.15
-17.54
-3.86
-24.35
2.48
पेट्रोल
1.60
157.8
-1.57
-0.44
-4.26
-0.06
-9.51
0.51
एचएसडी
3.10
167.7
-1.28
-0.47
-8.67
-1.47
-17.03
-1.06
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
141.7
-0.57
0.64
-2.66
0.18
-3.03
0.78
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
163.2
-1.00
0.43
-6.25
1.97
-6.97
2.71
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
147.4
-3.67
-0.14
-28.09
-3.31
-29.92
-1.54
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
133.4
-0.23
0.30
2.11
1.87
1.71
2.14
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
175.4
0.94
-1.18
3.74
3.43
4.32
2.33
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
135.9
-0.95
0.30
-7.20
-0.62
-8.48
0.00
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
152.5
0.33
-0.33
2.15
2.00
2.25
1.67
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
123.9
0.08
0.73
1.86
0.00
1.73
0.32
लकड़ी और लकड़ी से निर्मित उत्पाद और कॉर्क निर्माता
0.77
149.3
0.76
-0.07
0.42
3.39
2.33
2.97
कागज और कागज निर्मित उत्पाद के निर्माता
1.11
138.9
-0.82
1.39
-5.42
-5.90
-6.59
-4.86
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
135.8
-1.06
-0.15
-4.10
-3.17
-5.03
-2.72
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
144.6
0.07
0.49
2.51
0.98
2.73
1.19
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
128.2
-0.62
-0.08
-2.92
0.20
-3.33
0.47
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों के निर्माता
3.20
132.2
-0.37
-0.45
2.86
-1.82
2.12
-1.86
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
132.6
-0.65
-0.75
2.23
-3.38
0.88
-3.42
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
144.1
-1.17
2.93
-9.55
-1.66
-9.23
0.35
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
120.1
-0.33
1.95
-8.44
-2.98
-8.18
-1.88
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों के निर्माता
3.15
136.3
0.14
-0.51
-0.07
-2.11
-0.64
-2.43
नोट: * = अनंतिम. एमएफ/ = का निर्माण
अनुलग्नक-2
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/आइटम
भार
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष) के आंकड़े
दिसम्बर-23
जनवरी-24
फ़रवरी-24
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24*
मई-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.86
0.33
0.20
0.26
1.26
2.61
I. प्राथमिक वस्‍तुएं
22.62
5.73
4.07
4.55
4.57
5.01
7.20
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
9.32
6.91
7.07
7.05
7.74
9.82
अनाज
2.82
6.57
4.60
6.63
9.04
8.72
9.01
धान
1.43
10.54
9.51
10.25
11.74
12.03
11.79
गेहूँ
1.03
1.16
-1.86
2.39
7.48
5.69
6.00
दालें
0.64
19.76
15.95
18.37
17.18
16.58
21.95
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
25.29
19.02
19.84
20.09
23.60
32.42
आलू
0.28
-24.59
-8.18
16.16
58.43
71.97
64.05
प्याज
0.16
82.45
23.04
28.65
56.48
59.75
58.05
फल
1.60
4.70
0.89
-3.83
-3.05
-1.78
5.81
दूध
4.44
6.95
5.44
5.40
5.08
4.30
3.61
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
-0.78
-0.76
-0.47
-1.75
0.88
0.68
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
-5.20
-6.39
-6.52
-4.25
-4.41
-3.99
तिलहन
1.12
-7.21
-9.18
-10.43
-7.17
-6.41
-4.98
सी. खनिज
0.83
6.77
10.58
3.45
-0.36
-1.34
4.28
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
-0.13
0.20
8.24
4.87
4.97
9.80
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
1.18
4.13
16.65
10.26
6.52
11.07
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
-1.39
-0.45
-1.71
-2.75
1.38
1.35
रसोई गैस
0.64
4.20
0.41
3.83
-10.19
-9.40
2.48
पेट्रोल
1.60
1.09
0.26
-0.69
-0.94
-0.63
0.51
एचएसडी
3.10
-6.72
-5.29
-6.37
-3.51
-1.86
-1.06
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
-0.78
-1.20
-1.27
-0.85
-0.42
0.78
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
-1.53
-1.72
-1.11
0.81
1.25
2.71
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
-16.54
-15.59
-13.38
-7.73
-5.02
-1.54
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
2.25
2.00
1.53
1.69
1.60
2.14
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
3.97
5.00
5.23
4.20
4.53
2.33
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
-2.83
-2.26
-2.04
-1.83
-1.24
0.00
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
1.54
1.21
1.34
1.00
2.34
1.67
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
2.14
1.90
1.23
1.14
-0.32
0.32
लकड़ी और लकड़ी से बने उत्‍पाद और कॉर्क के निर्माता
0.77
3.14
3.49
4.84
4.27
3.82
2.97
कागज और कागज उत्पाद निर्माता
1.11
-6.74
-6.47
-6.82
-6.12
-6.93
-4.86
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
-5.76
-5.51
-5.18
-4.64
-3.61
-2.72
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
1.06
0.56
1.05
1.20
0.77
1.19
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
-0.47
-1.09
-0.78
-0.08
-0.08
0.47
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों के निर्माता
3.20
0.45
-0.67
-1.11
-1.11
-1.78
-1.86
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
0.94
-1.22
-1.94
-2.61
-3.33
-3.42
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
-2.51
-4.60
-5.72
-5.13
-3.65
0.35
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
-3.44
-6.16
-6.49
-7.14
-4.07
-1.88
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों के निर्माता
3.15
-0.07
-0.07
-1.08
-2.16
-1.79
-2.43
नोट: * = अनंतिम. एमएफ/ = का निर्माण
अनुलग्‍नक-III
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/आइटम
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के आंकड़े
दिसम्बर-23
जनवरी-24
फ़रवरी-24
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24*
मई-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
151.8
151.2
151.2
151.4
153.0
153.3
I. प्राथमिक वस्‍तुएं
22.62
182.8
181.4
181.5
183.2
186.7
187.7
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
191.2
188.8
189.4
191.4
196.2
199.1
अनाज
2.82
198.0
197.8
199.5
200.2
199.5
199.6
धान
1.43
192.0
191.2
193.6
196.0
197.4
198.1
गेहूँ
1.03
200.5
200.1
201.5
201.1
197.0
196.0
दालें
0.64
213.3
206.5
210.7
211.4
215.2
223.9
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
224.4
205.9
199.9
211.0
227.3
236.1
आलू
0.28
189.8
169.5
169.6
214.2
270.0
311.7
प्याज
0.16
354.5
246.7
205.2
216.1
204.8
204.2
फल
1.60
173.9
170.6
173.4
180.9
198.3
202.3
दूध
4.44
181.7
182.3
183.5
184.2
184.3
183.7
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
165.7
168.7
169.0
168.9
172.6
178.4
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
162.3
162.6
159.1
160.0
158.3
156.3
तिलहन
1.12
185.3
183.1
178.7
178.7
179.5
179.4
सी. खनिज
0.83
217.7
223.7
225.0
221.6
221.6
224.0
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
152.2
151.7
155.0
157.1
162.7
156.9
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
128.3
131.0
135.2
136.5
142.1
132.4
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
155.8
154.9
154.9
152.1
154.8
150.6
रसोई गैस
0.64
121.6
121.0
121.9
123.4
121.4
120.0
पेट्रोल
1.60
157.2
156.5
159.2
157.9
158.5
157.8
एचएसडी
3.10
172.0
171.8
172.1
170.3
168.5
167.7
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
140.0
139.7
139.8
140.1
140.8
141.7
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
161.1
160.3
160.1
162.1
162.5
163.2
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
140.8
140.2
141.1
145.7
147.6
147.4
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
132.0
132.4
132.3
132.5
133.0
133.4
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
172.7
174.2
175.2
176.3
177.5
175.4
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
133.7
134.0
134.4
134.3
135.5
135.9
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
151.9
150.9
151.7
151.5
153.0
152.5
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
124.1
123.5
123.7
123.7
123.0
123.9
लकड़ी और लकड़ी के उत्‍पाद कॉर्क उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
147.6
148.1
149.5
149.1
149.4
149.3
कागज और कागज निर्मित उत्पाद निर्माता
1.11
138.4
138.7
137.9
138.0
137.0
138.9
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
135.7
135.4
135.4
135.6
136.0
135.8
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
143.3
143.0
143.9
143.4
143.9
144.6
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
127.5
127.2
127.7
128.2
128.3
128.2
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों के निर्माता
3.20
135.4
134.4
133.8
133.1
132.8
132.2
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
138.9
137.2
136.2
134.3
133.6
132.6
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
139.6
138.8
138.5
138.7
140.0
144.1
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
117.8
117.2
116.7
117.0
117.8
120.1
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
137.9
137.8
137.6
136.2
137.0
136.3
नोट: * = अनंतिम. एमएफ/ = का निर्माण