Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Jagat Hazarika chairs a workshop cum training on Pilot Survey of 21st Livestock Census today at Ziro, Arunachal Pradesh
12 JUN 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya addressed a workshop cum training on Pilot Survey of 21st Livestock Census through message.
A workshop cum training on Pilot Survey of 21st Livestock Census organized today at Ziro, Arunachal Pradesh under the Chairpersonship Shri Jagat Hazarika Advisor Animal Husbandry Statistics Division of DAHD, Govt. of India with the senior officers of States/UTs and certain members of Technical Committee constituted for 21st Livestock Census.
The 21st Livestock Census is due in 2024 and will be conducted in participation of all the States/UTs during the period of Sept-Dec, 2024 with the use of mobile technology and further transmitting the data online. The enumeration will be done in all villages and urban wards. Various species of animals (cattle, buffalo, mithun, yak, sheep, goat, pig, horse, pony, mule, donkey, camel, dog, rabbit and elephant), poultry birds (fowl, duck and other poultry birds) possessed by the households, household enterprises and non-household enterprises will be counted at their site, breed-wise with their age, sex.
Since breed-wise data of animals will also be collected, ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) presented the State wise latest breed list for various species and also highlighted the technique to identify the breed in the field.
Apart from the uses of statistics produced from Livestock Census for implementation of various programme of Livestock Sector, it is also used for National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).
Shri Jagat Hazarika, Advisor (Statistics), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, Shri B. P. Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Sh. V. P. Singh, Director DAHD Govt. of India, Shri Anil Chandra Deori, Director, Govt. of Assam, Dr. Danjan Longri, Director, AHV & DD Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Dr.(Mrs.) F. S. Thakar, Director, Govt. of Gujrat, Dr. Manjunath S. Palegar, Director, Govt. of Karnatka, Shri R. N. Singh, Director, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and Dr. Hana Tama, District Nodal Officer Govt. of A.P. and other Senior Members of Union and State Governments were present in the occasion.
Background
Animal Husbandry Statistics Department is the backbone of policy formulation as well as implementation of various programmes in Animal Husbandry Sector. The major source of Animal Husbandry Statistics is Livestock Census (LC). Livestock Census is a massive door to door field operation in which data on livestock are collected from each & every household taking actual count of domesticate animals and birds to finally assess the total livestock wealth of the Nation. Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying which is under Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India conducts Livestock Census across the country in every 5 years since 1919 to produce Animal Husbandry Statistics. The last livestock census i.e. 20th LC was conducted in 2019.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جناب جگت ہزاریکا نے آج 21ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے پائلٹ سروے پر ایک ورکشاپ اور ٹریننگ کی صدارت کی
12 JUN 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے پیغام کے ذریعے 21ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے پائلٹ سروے پر ایک ورکشاپ اور ٹریننگ سے خطاب کیا۔
21ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے پائلٹ سروے کے بارے میں ایک ورکشاپ اور ٹریننگ کا انعقاد آج حکومت کے ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے اینیمل ہسبنڈری اسٹیٹ سٹکس ڈویژن کے مشیر جناب جگت ہزاریکا کی زیر صدارت کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران اور 21ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی تکنیکی کمیٹی کے بعض اراکین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
21 ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری 2024 میں ہونے والی ہے اور یہ موبائل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور آن لائن ڈیٹا کو منتقل کرنے کے ساتھ ستمبر-دسمبر 2024 کی مدت کے دوران تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شراکت داری میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ تمام دیہاتوں اور شہری وارڈوں میں گنتی کی جائے گی۔ گھریلو، گھریلو کاروباری اداروں اور غیر گھریلو کاروباری اداروں کی ملکیت والے جانوروں کی مختلف اقسام (مویشی، بھینس، متھن، یاک، بھیڑ، بکری، سور، گھوڑا، ٹٹو، خچر، گدھا، اونٹ، کتا، خرگوش اور ہاتھی)، پولٹری برڈز (مرغی، بطخ اور دیگر پولٹری برڈز ) کی گنتی ان کی جگہ پر کی جائے گی۔ ا س دوران ان کی نسل، عمر، جنس کو بھی پیش نظر رکھا جائے گا۔
چونکہ جانوروں کی نسل کے لحاظ سے بھی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جائے گا، اس لیےآئی سی اے آر-نیشنل بیورو آف انیمل جنیٹک ریسورسیز(این بی اے جی آر) نے مختلف انواع کے لیے ریاست کے لحاظ سے تازہ ترین نسل کی فہرست پیش کی اور کھیت میں نسل کی شناخت کی تکنیک پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
لائیوا سٹاک سیکٹر کے مختلف پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے مویشیوں کی مردم شماری سے تیار کردہ اعدادوشمار کے استعمال کے علاوہ، یہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف(ایس ڈی جی) کے قومی اشاریہ جاتی فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) کے لیے بھی استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
جناب جگت ہزاریکا، مشیر (شماریات)، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند، جناب بی پی مشرا، ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی اے آر-این بی اے جی آر، جناب وی پی سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر ڈی اے ایچ ڈی حکومت ہند۔ جناب انیل چندر دیوری، ڈائریکٹر، حکومت آسام ، ڈاکٹر دنجن لونگری، ڈائریکٹر، اے ایچ وی اینڈ ڈی ڈی حکومت اروناچل پردیش، ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) ایف ایس ٹھاکر، ڈائریکٹر، حکومت گجرات ، ڈاکٹر منجوناتھ ایس پالیگر، ڈائریکٹر، حکومت کرناٹک جناب آر این سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، حکومت اتر پردیش اور ڈاکٹر ہنا تاما، ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسر حکومت آندھراپردیش اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئر ممبران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر:
مویشیوں کے شماریات کا محکمہ پالیسی سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ مویشیوں کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ مویشیوں کی پرورش کے اعدادوشمار کا بڑا ذریعہ مویشیوں کی مردم شماری ہے۔ مویشیوں کی مردم شماری ایک وسیع پیمانے والی ڈور ٹو ڈور فیلڈ آپریشن ہے جس میں ہر گھر سے مویشیوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے جس میں پالتو جانوروں اور پرندوں کی اصل گنتی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ آخر کار قوم کے کل مویشیوں کی دولت کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ جو کہ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیرینگ کی وزارت حکومت ہند کے تحت آتاہے، 1919 سے ہر 5 سال میں ملک بھر میں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کراتا ہے تاکہ مویشی پروری سے متعلق اعدادوشمار تیار کیے جا سکیں۔ مویشیوں کی آخری مردم شماری یعنی 20ویں ایل سی 2019 میں کی گئی تھی۔