Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media Registration for 18th Mumbai International Film Festival Extended Until 12th June, 2024
10 JUN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai 10th June 2024
The Media Registration for the upcoming 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) has been extended till 12th June 2024. MIFF is scheduled to be held from 15th June 2024 to 21st June 2024. To register as media, visit https://my.miff.in/participate/media
Registration Details
Registration for media is free of cost. You can register as a Media Delegate at https://miff.in/ or scan the QR code below for registration:
The procedure for registration requires you to create a login ID, fill in your personal and professional details and submit the request for a Media Delegate Pass. After due scrutiny of documents, passes will be issued to all eligible media persons. Media Passes can be collected from the NFDC-FD premises on Pedder Road in Mumbai, Maharashtra on the 14th of June 2024 between 11 AM to 1 PM.
So, if you still have not registered, don't miss this opportunity to embark on an experience of a lifetime. A diverse media presence at MIFF would not only add immense value to the event, enhancing its prestige, but would also serve as a source of inspiration for students, aspiring artists, budding filmmakers and film enthusiasts!
About 18th MIFF 2024
MIFF, recognized as the oldest and largest film festival for non-feature films in South Asia, marks its 18th year of celebrating the art of documentary, short fiction, and animation films. Initiated in 1990 and now organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, MIFF has evolved into an international event drawing cine-enthusiasts from across the globe.
This year’s celebration will also be a special one because there are more than 38 countries participating, with 1018 entries and multiple parallel screenings being held in Delhi, Kolkata, Pune and Chennai, covering the entire canvass of the country.
The 18th edition of MIFF also promises to be an enthralling one with a wide range of carefully curated selection of international films and other highly-exclusive events like the first ever Documentary Film Bazaar comprising a Work In Progress Lab, Co-Production Markets and Viewing Room. A special Animation and VFX pipeline Workshop by a Senior Warner Brother animator is also being organized. There are also have exclusively curated events like panel discussions, open forums, fireside chats and masterclasses from the top industry experts fostering a dynamic exchange of learning between the established and emerging film directors. Apart from this Press Conferences and curated interviews will allow media persons to get up close and personal with their favorite documentary film makers and artists. For more information visit https://miff.in

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18व्या मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवासाठी माध्यम प्रतिनिधी नोंदणीला 12 जून 2024 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ
10 JUN 2024 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 10 जून 2024
आगामी 18 व्या मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवासाठी (मिफ्फ) माध्यम प्रतिनिधी नोंदणीची मुदत 12 जून 2024 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. मिफ्फ चे आयोजन 15 जून 2024 ते 21 जून 2024 या कालावधीत होणार आहे. माध्यम प्रतिनिधी म्हणून नोंदणी करण्यासाठी, https://my.miff.in/participate/media वर क्लिक करा.
नोंदणी तपशील
माध्यमांसाठी नोंदणी विनामूल्य आहे. तुम्ही https://miff.in/ वर माध्यम प्रतिनिधी म्हणून नोंदणी करू शकता किंवा नोंदणीसाठी खालील QR कोड स्कॅन करू शकता:
नोंदणी प्रक्रियेसाठी तुम्हाला लॉगिन आयडी बनवून, तुमचे वैयक्तिक आणि व्यावसायिक तपशील भरून माध्यम प्रतिनिधी पाससाठी विनंती सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे. कागदपत्रांची योग्य छाननी केल्यानंतर, सर्व पात्र माध्यम प्रतिनिधींना पास जारी केले जातील. महाराष्ट्रातील मुंबई येथील पेडर रोडवरील एनएफडीसी- एफडी संकुलातून 14 जून 2024 रोजी सकाळी 11 ते दुपारी 1 या वेळेत मीडिया पास घेता येतील.
त्यामुळे,जर तुम्ही अद्याप नोंदणी केली नसेल, तर आयुष्यभराचा अनुभव घेण्याची ही संधी गमावू नका. मिफ मधील वैविध्यपूर्ण माध्यमांची उपस्थिती या कार्यक्रमाची केवळ शोभा वाढवत नाही, तर त्याची प्रतिष्ठा वाढवते, तसेच विद्यार्थी, आकांक्षी कलाकार, नवोदित चित्रपट निर्माते आणि चित्रपट रसिकांसाठी प्रेरणास्त्रोत म्हणूनही काम करते!
18 व्या मिफ 2024 विषयी
दक्षिण आशियातील नॉन-फिचर फिल्म करिता सर्वात जुना आणि सर्वात भव्य चित्रपट महोत्सव म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या मिफ चे माहितीपट, लघुपट आणि ॲनिमेशन चित्रपटांची कला प्रदर्शित करण्याचे हे 18 वे वर्ष आहे. वर्ष 1990 मध्ये सुरू झालेला आणि आता भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत आयोजित केला जाणारा मिफ जगभरातील सिनेप्रेमींना आकर्षित करणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमात विकसित झाला आहे.
या वर्षीचा महोत्सव देखील खास असेल कारण 38 पेक्षा जास्त देश सहभागी झाले असून, 1018 प्रवेशिका प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत आणि देशभराचे पटल व्यापणाऱ्या या महोत्सवाचे प्रदर्शन दिल्ली, कोलकाता, पुणे आणि चेन्नई येथे देखील होणार आहे.
18 वा मिफ हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपटांच्या विस्तृत निवडीसह वर्क इन प्रोग्रेस लॅब, को-प्रॉडक्शन मार्केट्स आणि व्ह्यूइंग रूम यांचा समावेश असणाऱ्या पहिल्याच डॉक्युमेंटरी फिल्म बाजार सारख्या अत्युच्च दर्जाच्या कार्यक्रमांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीद्वारे चित्तवेधक ठरेल. सिनिअर वॉर्नर ब्रदर ॲनिमेटरद्वारे एक विशेष ॲनिमेशन आणि व्हीएफएक्स पाइपलाइन कार्यशाळा देखील आयोजित केली जात आहे. प्रस्थापित आणि उदयोन्मुख चित्रपट दिग्दर्शकांमध्ये अध्ययनाची गतिशील देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी पॅनल चर्चा, ओपन फोरम, फायरसाइड चॅट आणि शीर्ष चित्रपट उद्योग तज्ञांच्या मास्टरक्लास सारखे खास निवडक कार्यक्रम देखील आहेत. या व्यतिरिक्त पत्रकार परिषदा आणि निवडक मुलाखतींद्वारे माध्यम प्रतिनिधींना त्यांच्या आवडत्या माहितीपट निर्माते आणि कलाकारांना जवळून आणि वैयक्तिकरित्या भेटण्याची संधी मिळेल. अधिक माहितीसाठी https://miff.in ला भेट द्या.
PIB Team MIFF | N.Chitale/V.Joshi/P.Malandkar | 02