Ministry of Defence
NAVAL PILOTS’ PASSING OUT PARADE AT INS RAJALI
SLt Anamika B Rajeev graduated as the ‘First Woman Naval helicopter pilot’.
08 JUN 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A passing out parade was held on 07 Jun 24 to mark the graduation of the 102nd Helicopter Conversion Course (HCC) and completion of stage I training of 04th Basic Helicopter Conversion Course (BHCC) at Naval Air Station – INS Rajali, Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu.
21 officers, including three officers from 03 BHCC were awarded the prestigious “Golden Wings” by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. Additionally, three Officers of 04 Basic Conversion Course (BCC) successfully completed their Stage – (I) training.
The Passing out parade marked the successful culmination of an intensive 22 weeks Training programme encompassing rigorous flying and ground training at the Indian Naval Air Squadron 561, the alma mater of all helicopter pilots of Indian Navy.
Highlighting Indian Navy’s commitment to gender inclusivity and expanding Career opportunities for women, SLt Anamika B Rajeev created history by graduating as the ‘First Woman Naval helicopter pilot’. Lt Jamyang Tsewang, the first Commissioned Naval Officer from the Union Territory of Ladakh also successfully graduated as a qualified helicopter pilot.
The FOCinC, Eastern Naval Command Rolling Trophy for the trainee pilot standing First in Order of Merit in Flying was awarded to Lt Gurkirat Rajput. Sub Lieutenant Kunte Memorial Book Prize for standing First in Order of Merit in Ground Subjects was awarded to Lt Nitin Sharan Chaturvedi. Governor of Kerala Rolling Trophy for First in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Lt Deepak Gupta.
In its rich heritage spanning more than five decades, Helicopter Training School has trained 849 pilots of the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard as well as friendly foreign Nations. Helicopter Training School is located at INS Rajali, Arakkonam presently commanded by Commodore Kapil Mehta and the Helicopter Training School is commanded by Commander Archesh.
The Squadron’s safe and conducive training environment coupled with meticulous planning and execution ensures completion of course ‘On time, Every Time’. The newly qualified pilots of 102 HCC will be appointed to various front-line operational units of the Indian Navy where they will take on diverse missions such as reconnaissance, surveillance, Search and Rescue, and anti-piracy. The Officers of 04 BHCC having successfully completed Stage – (I) training, will be retained for Stage – (II) training at Helicopter Training School.
NSXC.jpg)
6WJ7.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس راجالی میں بحری پائلٹوں کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ
ایس ایل ٹی انامیکا بی راجیو نے ’پہلی خاتون نیول ہیلی کاپٹر پائلٹ‘ کے طور پر گریجویشن کیا
08 JUN 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
07 جون 24 کو 102ویں ہیلی کاپٹر کنورژن کورس (ایچ سی سی) کی گریجویشن اور نیول ایئر اسٹیشن – آئی این ایس راجالی، اراکونم، تمل ناڈو میں چوتھے بنیادی ہیلی کاپٹر کنورژن کورس (بی ایچ سی سی) کے مرحلہ I کی تربیت کی تکمیل کے موقع پر ایک پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
03 بی ایچ سی سی کے تین افسران سمیت 21 افسران کو ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف نائب امیر بحریہ راجیش پینڈھارکر نے با وقار ”گولڈن ونگ“ سے نوازا۔ اس کے علاوہ، 04 بنیادی کنورژن کورس (بی سی سی) کے تین افسران نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے مرحلہ – (I) کی تربیت مکمل کی۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تمام ہیلی کاپٹر پائلٹوں کے مادر علمی، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے فضائی اسکواڈرن 561 میں سخت پرواز اور زمینی تربیت پر مشتمل 22 ہفتوں کے تربیتی پروگرام کے کامیاب اختتام کی علامت ہے۔
صنفی شمولیت اور خواتین کے لیے کیریئر کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ایس ایل ٹی انامیکا بی راجیو نے ’پہلی خاتون نیول ہیلی کاپٹر پائلٹ‘ کے طور پر گریجویشن کرکے تاریخ رقم کی۔ لداخ سے تعلق رکھنے والے پہلے کمیشنڈ نیول آفیسر لیفٹیننٹ جمیانگ تسیوانگ نے بھی کامیاب ہیلی کاپٹر پائلٹ کے طور پر گریجویشن کیا۔
اڑان میں او آنے والے تربیتی پائلٹ کے لیے مشرقی بحریہ کمانڈ کی رولنگ ٹرافی لیفٹیننٹ گورکیرت راجپوت کو دی گئی۔ زمینی مضامین میں اول آنے کے لیے سب لیفٹیننٹ کنٹے بک پرائز لیفٹیننٹ نتن شرن چترویدی کو دیا گیا۔ لیفٹیننٹ دیپک گپتا کو مجموعی میرٹ میں اول آنے کے لیے گورنر کیرالہ رولنگ ٹرافی دی گئی۔
پانچ دہائیوں سے زیادہ پر محیط اپنے شاندار ورثے میں، ہیلی کاپٹر ٹریننگ اسکول نے ہندوستانی بحریہ، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک کے 849 پائلٹوں کو تربیت دی ہے۔ ہیلی کاپٹر ٹریننگ اسکول آئی این ایس راجالی، اراکونم میں واقع ہے جس کی باگ ڈور اس وقت کموڈور کپل مہتا کے پاس ہے اور ہیلی کاپٹر ٹریننگ اسکول کی کمانڈ کمانڈر آرکیش کے پاس ہے۔