Ministry of Defence
NAVAL PILOTS’ PASSING OUT PARADE AT INS RAJALI
SLt Anamika B Rajeev graduated as the ‘First Woman Naval helicopter pilot’.
08 JUN 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A passing out parade was held on 07 Jun 24 to mark the graduation of the 102nd Helicopter Conversion Course (HCC) and completion of stage I training of 04th Basic Helicopter Conversion Course (BHCC) at Naval Air Station – INS Rajali, Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu.
21 officers, including three officers from 03 BHCC were awarded the prestigious “Golden Wings” by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. Additionally, three Officers of 04 Basic Conversion Course (BCC) successfully completed their Stage – (I) training.
The Passing out parade marked the successful culmination of an intensive 22 weeks Training programme encompassing rigorous flying and ground training at the Indian Naval Air Squadron 561, the alma mater of all helicopter pilots of Indian Navy.
Highlighting Indian Navy’s commitment to gender inclusivity and expanding Career opportunities for women, SLt Anamika B Rajeev created history by graduating as the ‘First Woman Naval helicopter pilot’. Lt Jamyang Tsewang, the first Commissioned Naval Officer from the Union Territory of Ladakh also successfully graduated as a qualified helicopter pilot.
The FOCinC, Eastern Naval Command Rolling Trophy for the trainee pilot standing First in Order of Merit in Flying was awarded to Lt Gurkirat Rajput. Sub Lieutenant Kunte Memorial Book Prize for standing First in Order of Merit in Ground Subjects was awarded to Lt Nitin Sharan Chaturvedi. Governor of Kerala Rolling Trophy for First in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Lt Deepak Gupta.
In its rich heritage spanning more than five decades, Helicopter Training School has trained 849 pilots of the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard as well as friendly foreign Nations. Helicopter Training School is located at INS Rajali, Arakkonam presently commanded by Commodore Kapil Mehta and the Helicopter Training School is commanded by Commander Archesh.
The Squadron’s safe and conducive training environment coupled with meticulous planning and execution ensures completion of course ‘On time, Every Time’. The newly qualified pilots of 102 HCC will be appointed to various front-line operational units of the Indian Navy where they will take on diverse missions such as reconnaissance, surveillance, Search and Rescue, and anti-piracy. The Officers of 04 BHCC having successfully completed Stage – (I) training, will be retained for Stage – (II) training at Helicopter Training School.
NSXC.jpg)
6WJ7.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस रजाली में नौसेना पायलटों की पासिंग आउट परेड
सब-लेफ्टिनेंट अनामिका बी राजीव ने ‘पहली महिला नौसेना हेलीकॉप्टर पायलट’ के रूप में स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की
08 JUN 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
102वें हेलिकॉप्टर कन्वर्जन कोर्स (एचसीसी) के स्नातक होने और चौथे बेसिक हेलिकॉप्टर कन्वर्जन कोर्स (बीएचसीसी) के चरण (I) प्रशिक्षण के पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में 07 जून 2024 को नौसेना वायु अड्डा – आईएनएस रजाली, अरक्कोणम, तमिलनाडु में पासिंग आउट परेड आयोजित की गई।
वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ने 03 बीएचसीसी के तीन अधिकारियों सहित 21 अधिकारियों को प्रतिष्ठित "गोल्डन विंग्स" से सम्मानित किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 04 बेसिक कन्वर्जन कोर्स (बीसीसी) के तीन अधिकारियों ने सफलतापूर्वक अपना चरण - (I) प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया।
इस पासिंग आउट परेड ने भारतीय नौसेना के सभी हेलीकॉप्टर पायलटों के मातृ संस्थान, भारतीय नौसेना वायु स्क्वाड्रन 561 में कठोर उड़ान और जमीनी प्रशिक्षण को शामिल करते हुए 22 सप्ताह के गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के सफल समापन को चिह्नित किया।
लैंगिक समावेशिता और महिलाओं के लिए करियर के अवसरों के विस्तार के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करते हुए, सब लेफ्टिनेंट अनामिका बी. राजीव ने ‘पहली महिला नौसेना हेलीकॉप्टर पायलट’ के रूप में स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त करके इतिहास रच दिया। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख से पहली कमीशन प्राप्त नौसेना अधिकारी लेफ्टिनेंट जामयांग त्सावांग ने भी योग्य हेलीकॉप्टर पायलट के रूप में सफलतापूर्वक स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की।
उड़ान में योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान पर रहने वाले प्रशिक्षु पायलट के लिए एफओसीइनसी, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान रोलिंग ट्रॉफी लेफ्टिनेंट गुरकीरत राजपूत को प्रदान की गई। ग्राउंड विषयों में योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान पर रहने के लिए सब लेफ्टिनेंट कुंटे मेमोरियल बुक पुरस्कार लेफ्टिनेंट नितिन शरण चतुर्वेदी को प्रदान किया गया। समग्र योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान के लिए केरल राज्यपाल रोलिंग ट्रॉफी लेफ्टिनेंट दीपक गुप्ता को प्रदान की गई।
पांच दशकों से अधिक की अपनी समृद्ध विरासत में, इस हेलीकॉप्टर प्रशिक्षण स्कूल ने भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के साथ-साथ मित्र विदेशी देशों के 849 पायलटों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। यह हेलीकॉप्टर प्रशिक्षण स्कूल आईएनएस रजाली, अरक्कोणम में स्थित है। इसकी कमान वर्तमान में कमोडोर कपिल मेहता के पास है और हेलीकॉप्टर प्रशिक्षण स्कूल की कमान कमांडर आर्चेश के पास है।
भारतीय नौसेना वायु स्क्वाड्रन का सुरक्षित और अनुकूल प्रशिक्षण वातावरण, सावधानीपूर्वक योजना और निष्पादन के साथ मिलकर ‘हर बार समय पर’ पाठ्यक्रम पूरा करना सुनिश्चित करता है। 102 एचसीसी के नए योग्य पायलटों को भारतीय नौसेना की विभिन्न फ्रंट-लाइन परिचालन इकाइयों में नियुक्त किया जाएगा, जहां वे टोही, निगरानी, खोज एवं बचाव और एंटी-पायरेसी जैसे विविध मिशनों को अंजाम देंगे। 04 बीएचसीसी के अधिकारियों ने सफलतापूर्वक चरण - (I) प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया है, उन्हें हेलीकॉप्टर प्रशिक्षण स्कूल में चरण - (II) प्रशिक्षण के लिए रखा जाएगा।
NSXC.jpg)
6WJ7.jpg)