Ministry of Defence
Scroll Presentation Ceremony for M Tech-11 (structures), M-Tech-04 (ES) & TES-41 (CIV & MECH) courses
08 JUN 2024 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
PUNE, 08 June 2024
Lt Gen Ajai Kumar Singh, Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Yudh Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command delivered a Valedictory address to the officers of M Tech and Technical Entry Scheme (TES) courses on 08 June 2024 during the Scroll Presentation Ceremony at College of Military Engineering.
A total of 19 officers of M Tech courses & 28 officers of B Tech courses including 04 officers of Friendly Foreign Countries successfully completed their respective Masters and Bachelors Engineering degree. As part of the ceremony, various awards and trophies were also conferred by the Army Commander to meritorious student officers in their individual streams. Lt Col Sukhpreet Singh Saluja, Lt Col Ashit Kumar Rana, Lt Nishant Tiwari & Lt Chaitnya Srivastava were toppers in their respective streams.
The Army Commander in his valedictory address emphasised that graduating officers would encounter numerous challenges multiplexed with increasing complexities due to the requirements of the national security, mostly in inhospitable terrains. To meet such challenges, he urged the student officers to keep abreast with the latest advances and to incorporate best engineering practices in respective engineering streams.
After graduation, these officers will be proceeding to respective units to be employed in challenging areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh & North East India where they will be actively undertaking critical combat engineering tasks to counter issues of border security, insurgency & terrorism in these areas. These officers will also undertake prestigious construction projects by Military Engineering Services, Border Roads Organisation to actively contribute towards infrastructure development in border areas & Nation Building.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्यातील लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयात पदवीप्रदान समारंभ संपन्न
08 JUN 2024 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, दि. 08 जून 2024
पुण्यातील लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयात आज, 08 जून 2024 रोजी पदवीप्रदान (स्क्रोल प्रेझेन्टेशन) समारंभपार पडला. या कार्यक्रमात लष्कराच्या दक्षिण विभागाचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंग, (परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, युद्ध सेवा पदक, सेना पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक,) जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, सदर्न कमांड यांनी एम टेक आणि तांत्रिक प्रवेश योजना (TES) अभ्यासक्रम अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित केले.
एकूण 19 अधिकाऱ्यांनी एम टेक अभ्यासक्रम तर आणि 28 अधिकाऱ्यांनी बी टेक अभ्यासक्रम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केला. यामध्ये मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध असलेल्या देशातील 04 अधिकाऱ्यांचाही समावेश होता. याच समारंभाचा एक भाग म्हणून, वैयक्तिक अभ्यासक्रमातील गुणवंत विद्यार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना आर्मी कमांडरांकडून विविध पुरस्कार आणि चषक प्रदान करण्यात आले. लेफ्टनंट कर्नल सुखप्रीत सिंग सलुजा, लेफ्टनंट कर्नल आशित कुमार राणा, लेफ्टनंट निशांत तिवारी आणि लेफ्टनंट चैतन्य श्रीवास्तव या अधिकाऱ्यांनी आपापल्या अभ्यासक्रमात विशेष प्राविण्य मिळवले.
पदवीधर अधिकाऱ्यांना मुख्यतः दुर्गम प्रदेशात राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या गरजेमुळे वाढत्या गुंतागुंतीसह अनेक आव्हानांना सामोरे जावे लागेल, यावर आर्मी कमांडरने आपल्या समारोपाच्या भाषणात भर दिला. अशा आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी, विद्यार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना नवीनतम प्रगतीशी सुसंगत राहण्याचे आणि संबंधित अभियांत्रिकी अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये सर्वोत्तम अभियांत्रिकी पद्धतींचा समावेश करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
पदवी प्राप्तीनंतर, हे अधिकारी जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, लडाख आणि ईशान्य भारतातील आव्हानात्मक भागात सेवा बजावण्यासाठी संबंधित युनिट्सकडे जातील. आणि, ते या भागात सीमा सुरक्षा, बंडखोरी तसेच दहशतवादाच्या समस्येला तोंड देण्यासाठी लढाऊ अभियांत्रिकी कार्ये सक्रियपणे हाती घेतील. हे अधिकारी सीमावर्ती भागात पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी सक्रियपणे योगदान देण्यासाठी तसेच राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी सेवा, सीमा रस्ते संघटनेद्वारे सुरू असलेले प्रतिष्ठित बांधकाम प्रकल्प देखील हाती घेतील.