AYUSH
Safdarjung Hospital hosts Seminar on Integrating Yoga into Medical Practice
07 JUN 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Yoga and Naturopathy OPD & Lifestyle Intervention Centre at Safdarjung Hospital, under the Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, successfully organized a seminar titled "Integrating Yoga into Medical Practice to Enhance Well-Being of Patients and Healthcare Providers."
The seminar brought together distinguished experts from the fields of yoga, healthcare, and research to explore the multifaceted benefits of incorporating yoga into medical practices. The event was attended by around 85 medical professionals from Safdarjung Hospital, including Dr Jayanthi Mani Additional Medical Superintendent , Dr R P Arora ams, Dr Gaurav Arora AMS , allopathy doctors, residents, nursing staff, healthcare administrators, and doctors from the AYUSH department, stated Dr Sujatha George Yoga & Naturopathy Senior Consultant Physician.
Key highlights of the seminar included:
• Evidence-based insights into the physiological and psychological benefits of yoga, presented by esteemed speakers such as Dr. Ragavendra Rao, Director of CCRYN.
• Discussions on collaborative research opportunities between researchers and practitioners to further validate and expand the use of yoga in medical settings.
• A practical session on "Healthy Lifestyle Practices & Yoga for Healthcare Professionals," highlighting the importance of yoga for reducing burnout and improving mental health among healthcare providers was taken by Dr Athiray K.R.
• Introduction of the "Y-Break" initiative, a short, guided yoga session designed for the workplace by the Ministry of AYUSH, to promote mental and physical health among employees.

وزارت آیوش
صفدر جنگ اسپتال نے یوگا کو میڈیکل پریکٹس میں ضم کرنے پر سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
07 JUN 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن یوگا اینڈ نیچرو پیتھی (سی سی آر وائی این) کے تحت صفدرجنگ اسپتال میں یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی او پی ڈی اینڈ لائف اسٹائل انٹروینشن سنٹر، وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا عنوان تھا ’’ مریضوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے افراد کی صحت کی بہتری کے لیے یوگا کو میڈیکل پریکٹس میں ضم کرنا‘‘۔
سیمینار نے یوگا، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے افراد اور تحقیق کے شعبوں کے ممتاز ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا تاکہ یوگا کو میڈیکل پریکٹس میں شامل کرنے کے کثیر جہتی فوائد کو تلاش کیا جا سکے۔ اس تقریب میں صفدر جنگ اسپتال کے تقریباً 85 طبی پیشہ ور افراد نے شرکت کی، جن میں ڈاکٹر جینتی منی ایڈیشنل میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ، ڈاکٹر آر پی اروڑہ اے ایم ایس، ڈاکٹر گورو اروڑہ اے ایم ایس، ایلوپیتھی ڈاکٹرز، ریزیڈینٹس، نرسنگ اسٹاف، حفظان صحت کے منتظمین اور آیوش محکمہ کے ڈاکٹر، ڈاکٹر سجاتا جارج، یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی سینئر کنسلٹنٹ فزیشین شامل ہیں۔
سیمینار کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• یوگا کے جسمانی اور نفسیاتی فوائد کے بارے میں ثبوت پر مبنی خیالات، جنہیں معزز مقررین جیسے ڈاکٹر راگویندر راؤ، ڈائریکٹر سی سی آر وائی این نے پیش کیا۔
• طبی ترتیبات میں یوگا کے استعمال کو مزید توثیق اور وسعت دینے کے لیے محققین اور پریکٹیشنرز کے درمیان باہمی تحقیق کے مواقع پر بات چیت۔
• ’’صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے صحت مند طرز زندگی کے طور طریقے اور یوگا‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک عملی سیشن، جس میں ڈاکٹر اتھیرے کے آر نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے درمیان برن آؤٹ کو کم کرنے اور دماغی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے یوگا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
• ’’وائی- بریک‘‘پہل کا تعارف، ایک مختصر، گائیڈڈ یوگا سیشن جسے آیوش کی وزارت نے کام کی جگہ کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا ہے، تاکہ ملازمین میں ذہنی اور جسمانی صحت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔