AYUSH
Safdarjung Hospital hosts Seminar on Integrating Yoga into Medical Practice
07 JUN 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Yoga and Naturopathy OPD & Lifestyle Intervention Centre at Safdarjung Hospital, under the Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, successfully organized a seminar titled "Integrating Yoga into Medical Practice to Enhance Well-Being of Patients and Healthcare Providers."
The seminar brought together distinguished experts from the fields of yoga, healthcare, and research to explore the multifaceted benefits of incorporating yoga into medical practices. The event was attended by around 85 medical professionals from Safdarjung Hospital, including Dr Jayanthi Mani Additional Medical Superintendent , Dr R P Arora ams, Dr Gaurav Arora AMS , allopathy doctors, residents, nursing staff, healthcare administrators, and doctors from the AYUSH department, stated Dr Sujatha George Yoga & Naturopathy Senior Consultant Physician.
Key highlights of the seminar included:
• Evidence-based insights into the physiological and psychological benefits of yoga, presented by esteemed speakers such as Dr. Ragavendra Rao, Director of CCRYN.
• Discussions on collaborative research opportunities between researchers and practitioners to further validate and expand the use of yoga in medical settings.
• A practical session on "Healthy Lifestyle Practices & Yoga for Healthcare Professionals," highlighting the importance of yoga for reducing burnout and improving mental health among healthcare providers was taken by Dr Athiray K.R.
• Introduction of the "Y-Break" initiative, a short, guided yoga session designed for the workplace by the Ministry of AYUSH, to promote mental and physical health among employees.

आयुष
सफदरजंग अस्पताल ने योग को चिकित्सा पद्धति में शामिल करने पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
07 JUN 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरवाईएन) के तहत सफदरजंग अस्पताल में योग और नेचुरोपैथी ओपीडी व लाइफस्टाइल इंटरवेंशन सेंटर ने "रोगियों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाने के लिए चिकित्सा पद्धति में योग को शामिल करना" शीर्षक से एक संगोष्ठी का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
इस संगोष्ठी ने योग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों को चिकित्सा पद्धति में योग को शामिल करने के बहुत से लाभों का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। डॉ. सुजाता जॉर्ज योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा वरिष्ठ सलाहकार चिकित्सक ने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम में सफदरजंग अस्पताल के लगभग 85 चिकित्सा पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें डॉ. जयंती मणि अतिरिक्त चिकित्सा अधीक्षक, डॉ. आर पी अरोड़ा एएमएस, डॉ. गौरव अरोड़ा एएमएस, एलोपैथी डॉक्टर, रेजिडेंट, नर्सिंग स्टाफ, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रशासक और आयुष विभाग के डॉक्टर शामिल थे।
संगोष्ठी की मुख्य हाइलाइट्स में शामिल थी:
• योग के शारीरिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक लाभों पर साक्ष्य-आधारित अंतर्दृष्टि, सीसीआरवाईएन के निदेशक डॉ. राघवेंद्र राव जैसे प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं द्वारा प्रस्तुति की गई।
• चिकित्सा व्यवस्था में योग के उपयोग को और अधिक मान्य व विस्तारित करने के लिए शोधकर्ताओं और चिकित्सकों के बीच सहयोगी अनुसंधान अवसरों पर चर्चा।
• "हेल्थकेयर प्रोफेशनल्स के लिए स्वस्थ जीवनशैली प्रथाओं और योग" पर एक व्यावहारिक सत्र, जिसमें बर्नआउट को कम करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए योग के महत्व पर डॉ. अथिराय के.आर. द्वारा प्रकाश डाला गया।
• "वाई-ब्रेक" पहल का परिचय, आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा कर्मचारियों के बीच मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने हेतु कार्यस्थल के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक छोटा, निर्देशित योग सत्र।