Ministry of Electronics & IT
CSC signs MoU to convert 10,000 FPOs into CSCs
07 JUN 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU between CSC SPV and Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer's Welfare was signed here today to convert FPOs registered under ‘Formation & Promotion of 10,000 FPOs scheme’ into CSCs and help them to deliver citizen-centric services.
As per MoU, 10,000 FPOs will be converted into CSCs. CSC SPV will enable them to provide the services that are available on the Digital Seva Portal. Training and Capacity Building of FPOs will be done by CSCs.
The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Rakesh, MD & CEO, CSC SPV and Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture in the august presence of Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
The Government of India launched the Central Sector Scheme for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” in the year 2020 that is enabling farmers to enhance their bargaining power, leverage economies of scale, reduction in cost of production and enhancing farmers’ incomes through aggregation of their agricultural produce, thus playing a major role towards sustainable incomes. After today’s initiative, delivery of CSC services through FPOs will increase employment opportunities in rural areas.
The CSC has always strived to improve the lives of citizens in rural areas through various initiatives. Farmers and agriculture are an integral part of our initiative. Thanks to the vast network of CSCs present in remote areas of the country, they are already providing various services to the farmers through tele-consultation, crop insurance, e-veterinary, Kisan Credit Card and PM Kisan schemes.
During the programme, Shri Sanjay Rakesh, MD-CEO, CSC SPV, said, “It is a matter of immense pleasure that 10,000 FPOs will now function as Common Services Centres. With this initiative, more farmers who are associated with FPOs, will be able to avail the benefits of CSC services. This will enable FPOs to provide citizens with all the services that are available on CSC Scheme's Digital Seva Portal.”
This initiative will give a new dimension to the movement of rural development and digital empowerment of the country. There will be an immense increase in agriculture related services of CSC. It will also help FPOs to become a nodal center for providing various services like Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS), Crop Insurance Scheme (PMFBY) and fertilizer and seed inputs.
During the program, Shri Kapil Ashok Bendre, Director (Mktg.), Ministry of Agriculture, Shri Subodh Mishra, Vice President-CSC SPV and Shri Devinder Rustagi, Consultant-CSC SPV were also present.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सीएससी ने 10,000 एफपीओ को सीएससी में बदलने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 JUN 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
सीएससी एसपीवी और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के बीच आज (7 जून 2024) दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसका उद्देश्य ‘10,000 एफपीओ योजना के गठन एवं संवर्धन’ के तहत पंजीकृत एफपीओ को सीएससी में बदलना और उन्हें नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सहायता करना है।
समझौते के अनुसार, 10,000 एफपीओ को सीएससी में बदला जाएगा। सीएससी एसपीवी उन्हें डिजिटल सेवा पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। एफपीओ का प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण सीएससी द्वारा किया जाएगा।
समझौते पर श्री संजय राकेश, एमडी एवं सीईओ, सीएससी एसपीवी और श्री फैज अहमद किदवई, अतिरिक्त सचिव, कृषि मंत्रालय ने श्री मनोज आहूजा, सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
केंद्र सरकार ने वर्ष 2020 में 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन और संवर्धन के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना शुरू की, जो किसानों को उनकी सौदेबाजी की शक्ति बढ़ाने, पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का लाभ उठाने, उत्पादन की लागत में कमी लाने और अपने कृषि उत्पादों के एकत्रीकरण के माध्यम से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में सक्षम बना रही है, इस तरह ये स्थायी आय की दिशा में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रही है। आज की पहल के बाद, एफपीओ के माध्यम से सीएससी सेवाओं के वितरण से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
सीएससी ने हमेशा विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने की कोशिश की है। किसान और कृषि हमारी पहल का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। देश के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में उपस्थित सीएससी के विशाल नेटवर्क की बदौलत, वे पहले से ही टेली-कंसलटेशन, फसल बीमा, ई-पशु चिकित्सा, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड और पीएम किसान योजनाओं के माध्यम से किसानों को विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सीएससी एसपीवी के एमडी-सीईओ श्री संजय राकेश ने कहा, यह बेहद प्रसन्नता की बात है कि 10,000 एफपीओ अब सामान्य सेवा केंद्र के रूप में काम करेंगे। इस पहल से, एफपीओ से जुड़े अधिक किसान सीएससी सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकेंगे। इससे एफपीओ नागरिकों को वे सभी सेवाएं प्रदान कर सकेंगे, जो सीएससी योजना के डिजिटल सेवा पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं।’’
यह पहल देश के ग्रामीण विकास और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के आंदोलन को एक नया आयाम देगी। इससे सीएससी की कृषि संबंधी सेवाओं में भारी वृद्धि होगी। इससे एफपीओ को, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी), ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (आईएसएस), फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) और उर्वरक और सीड इनपुट जैसी विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए, नोडल सेंटर बनने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कृषि मंत्रालय के निदेशक (विपणन) श्री कपिल अशोक बेंद्रे, सीएससी एसपीवी के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुबोध मिश्रा और सीएससी एसपीवी के सलाहकार श्री देविंदर रुस्तगी भी उपस्थित थे।