Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving acquisition by IRB Infrastructure Trust in Meerut Budaun Expressway Limited
04 JUN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition by IRB Infrastructure Trust in Meerut Budaun Expressway Limited.
Anahera Investment Pte. Ltd. (Anahera), Bricklayers Investment Pte. Ltd. (Bricklayers), Chiswick Investment Pte. Ltd. (Chiswick), Stretford End Investment Pte. Ltd. (Stretford), and Dagenham Investment Pte. Ltd. (Dagenham), are collectively referred to as “GIC Unitholders”. GIC Unitholders are wholly-owned subsidiaries of GIC Infra Holdings Pte. Ltd. (GIC Infra) which, in turn, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of GIC (Ventures) Pte. Ltd. (GIC Ventures). Each of the GIC Unitholders are special purpose vehicles organized as a private limited company in Singapore that is a part of a group of investment holding companies managed by GIC Special Investments Private Limited (GICSI) (GIC Group).
IRB Infrastructure Trust (InvIT) is a private trust registered as an infrastructure investment trust with the Securities and Exchange Board of India under the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. The units of the InvIT are listed on the National Stock Exchange. InvIT forms a part of each of IRB and GIC Group. The InvIT holds a portfolio of toll road assets, operated and maintained pursuant to concessions awarded by the National Highways Authority of India and certain state concessioning authorities.
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. (IRB), the sponsor and the project manager of the InvIT, is engaged in construction works in engineering, procurement and construction contracts, and providing operation and maintenance services, across three modes of Roads and Highways concessions it operates: (a) Build, Operate, and Transfer, (b) Hybrid Annuity Model; and (c) Toll-Operate- Transfer. The equity shares of IRB are listed on the BSE Limited and the NSE.
Meerut Budaun Expressway Limited (MBEL) is a special purpose vehicle which has been incorporated for the development of package I of the Ganga Expressway, i.e., the project involving building, operation and transfer of a six-lane greenfield expressway corridor of 129.7 km between Meerut and Budaun in Uttar Pradesh.
By way of the proposed transaction, the Acquirers, inter alia, contemplate the following:
1. Step 1: Proposed subscription of non-convertible debentures (NCDs) of MBEL by each of IRB and Anahera, respectively (NCD Subscription). In the event that the Parties are unable to complete the NCD Subscription for any reason, the InvIT proposes to subscribe to such NCDs of MBEL (Alternate InvIT NCD Subscription).
2. Step 2: Proposed fresh issuance of units by the InvIT to its existing unitholders (i.e., each of IRB and one or more of the GIC Unitholders in the InvIT) (Trust Unit Issue).
3. Step 3: Proposed acquisition of equity shares of MBEL and NCDs of MBEL by the InvIT (MBEL Acquisition). (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے میرٹھ بدایوں ایکسپریس وے لمیٹڈ میں آر بی آئی انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ کے حصول کے امتزاج کو منظوری دی
04 JUN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے میرٹھ بدایوں ایکسپریس وے لمیٹڈ میں آئی آر بی انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ حصول کے مجوزہ مجموعہ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اناہیرا انوسٹمنٹ پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ (اناہیرا)، برک لیئرس انوسٹمنٹ پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ (برک لیئرس)، چس وِک انوسٹمنٹ پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ (چس وِک)، اسٹریٹ فورڈ اینڈ انوسٹمنٹ پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ (اسٹریٹ فورڈ)، اور ڈیگنہم انوسٹمنٹ پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ (ڈیگنہم) کو اجتماعی طور پر ’’جی آئی سی یونٹ ہولڈرس‘‘کہا جاتا ہے۔ جی آئی سی انفرا ہولڈنگس پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ (جی آئی سی انفرا)کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنیاں ہیں جو بدلے میں جی آئی سی (وینچرز) پی ٹی ای کا مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے۔ جی آئی سی یونٹ ہولڈرز میں سے ہر ایک خاص مقصد کی گاڑیاں ہیں جو سنگاپور میں ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی کے طور پر منظم کی جاتی ہیں جو کہ جی آئی سی سپیشل انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (جی آئی سی ایس آئی) (جی آئی سی گروپ)کے زیر انتظام انویسٹمنٹ ہولڈنگ کمپنیوں کے ایک گروپ کا حصہ ہے۔
آئی آر بی انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ (ان وِٹ) ایک نجی ٹرسٹ ہے جو سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (انفراسٹرکچر انوسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ) ریگولیشنز، 2014 کے تحت انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ ان وِٹ کے پاس ٹول روڈ اثاثوں کا ایک پورٹ فولیو ہے، جو نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور بعض ریاستی رعایتی حکام کی طرف سے دی گئی رعایتوں کے مطابق چلایا جاتا ہے اور برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔
آئی آر بی انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپرز لمیٹڈ (آئی آر بی)کا اسپانسر اور پروجیکٹ مینیجر، انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ اور تعمیراتی معاہدوں میں تعمیراتی کاموں میں مصروف ہے، اور سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کی مراعات کے تین طریقوں میں آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے: (اے) تعمیر کریں، چلائیں، اور منتقل کریں، (بی) ہائبرڈ سالانہ ماڈل؛ اور (سی) ٹول آپریٹ- ٹرانسفر۔ آئی آر بی کے ایکویٹی حصص بی ایس ای لمیٹڈ اور این ایس ای میں درج ہیں۔
میرٹھ بڈاؤن ایکسپریس وے لمیٹڈ (ایم بی ای ایل) ایک خاص مقصد کی گاڑی ہے جسے گنگا ایکسپریس وے کے پیکیج I کی ترقی کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے، یعنی اترپردیش میں میرٹھ اور بدایوں کے درمیان 129.7 کلومیٹر کے چھ لین والے گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے کوریڈور کی تعمیر، آپریشن اور منتقلی کا منصوبہ۔
مجوزہ لین دین کے ذریعہ، حاصل کنندگان، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، درج ذیل پر غور کرتے ہیں:
مرحلہ 1: ایم بی ای ایل کے نان کنورٹیبل ڈیبینچرز (این سی ڈیز) کی مجوزہ رکنیت بالترتیب آئی آر بی اور اناہیرا میں سے ہر ایک کی طرف سے (این سی ڈی سبسکرپشن)۔ ایسی صورت میں کہ فریقین کسی بھی وجہ سے این سی ڈی سبسکرپشن کو مکمل کرنے سے قاصر ہیں، ان وِٹ تجویز کرتا ہے کہ ایم بی ای ایل کے ایسے این سی ڈیز کو سبسکرائب کرے (متبادل ان وِٹ این سی ڈی سبسکرپشن)۔
مرحلہ 2: ان وِٹ کی طرف سے اپنے موجودہ یونٹ ہولڈرز (یعنی آئی آر بی میں سے ہر ایک اور ان وِٹ میں ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ جی آئی سی یونٹ ہولڈرز) (ٹرسٹ یونٹ ایشو) کے لیے یونٹس کا تازہ اجراء تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔
مرحلہ 3: اِن وِٹ (ایم بی ای ایل حصول)کے ذریعے ایم بی ای ایل کے ایم بی ای ایل اور این سی ڈیز کے ایکویٹی حصص کا مجوزہ حصول۔ (مجوزہ امتزاج)۔
تفصیلی آرڈر جلد ہی پیش کیا جائے گا۔