Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving acquisition by IRB Infrastructure Trust in Meerut Budaun Expressway Limited
04 JUN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition by IRB Infrastructure Trust in Meerut Budaun Expressway Limited.
Anahera Investment Pte. Ltd. (Anahera), Bricklayers Investment Pte. Ltd. (Bricklayers), Chiswick Investment Pte. Ltd. (Chiswick), Stretford End Investment Pte. Ltd. (Stretford), and Dagenham Investment Pte. Ltd. (Dagenham), are collectively referred to as “GIC Unitholders”. GIC Unitholders are wholly-owned subsidiaries of GIC Infra Holdings Pte. Ltd. (GIC Infra) which, in turn, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of GIC (Ventures) Pte. Ltd. (GIC Ventures). Each of the GIC Unitholders are special purpose vehicles organized as a private limited company in Singapore that is a part of a group of investment holding companies managed by GIC Special Investments Private Limited (GICSI) (GIC Group).
IRB Infrastructure Trust (InvIT) is a private trust registered as an infrastructure investment trust with the Securities and Exchange Board of India under the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. The units of the InvIT are listed on the National Stock Exchange. InvIT forms a part of each of IRB and GIC Group. The InvIT holds a portfolio of toll road assets, operated and maintained pursuant to concessions awarded by the National Highways Authority of India and certain state concessioning authorities.
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. (IRB), the sponsor and the project manager of the InvIT, is engaged in construction works in engineering, procurement and construction contracts, and providing operation and maintenance services, across three modes of Roads and Highways concessions it operates: (a) Build, Operate, and Transfer, (b) Hybrid Annuity Model; and (c) Toll-Operate- Transfer. The equity shares of IRB are listed on the BSE Limited and the NSE.
Meerut Budaun Expressway Limited (MBEL) is a special purpose vehicle which has been incorporated for the development of package I of the Ganga Expressway, i.e., the project involving building, operation and transfer of a six-lane greenfield expressway corridor of 129.7 km between Meerut and Budaun in Uttar Pradesh.
By way of the proposed transaction, the Acquirers, inter alia, contemplate the following:
1. Step 1: Proposed subscription of non-convertible debentures (NCDs) of MBEL by each of IRB and Anahera, respectively (NCD Subscription). In the event that the Parties are unable to complete the NCD Subscription for any reason, the InvIT proposes to subscribe to such NCDs of MBEL (Alternate InvIT NCD Subscription).
2. Step 2: Proposed fresh issuance of units by the InvIT to its existing unitholders (i.e., each of IRB and one or more of the GIC Unitholders in the InvIT) (Trust Unit Issue).
3. Step 3: Proposed acquisition of equity shares of MBEL and NCDs of MBEL by the InvIT (MBEL Acquisition). (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने मेरठ बदायूं एक्सप्रेसवे लिमिटेड में आईआरबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट द्वारा अधिग्रहण से जुड़े संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
04 JUN 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने मेरठ बदायूं एक्सप्रेसवे लिमिटेड में आईआरबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट द्वारा अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
अनहेरा इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अनहेरा), ब्रिकलेयर्स इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ब्रिकलेयर्स), चिसविक इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (चिसविक), स्ट्रेटफोर्ड एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (स्ट्रेटफोर्ड) और डेगनहम इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (डेगनहम) को सामूहिक रूप से "जीआईसी यूनिटहोल्डर" कहा जाता है। जीआईसी के यूनिटहोल्डर जीआईसी इंफ्रा होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जीआईसी इंफ्रा) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनियां हैं, जो जीआईसी (वेंचर्स) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जीआईसी वेंचर्स) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। जीआईसी यूनिटधारकों में से प्रत्येक सिंगापुर में एक निजी लिमिटेड कंपनी के रूप में संगठित स्पेशल परपज व्हीकल हैं, जो जीआईसी स्पेशल इंवेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जीआईसीएसआई) (जीआईसी समूह) के प्रबंधन में निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनियों के समूह का एक हिस्सा है।
आईआरबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट (इनवी-आईटी) एक निजी ट्रस्ट है, जो भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट) नियमन, 2014 के तहत भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड के साथ एक आधारभूत निवेश ट्रस्ट के रूप में पंजीकृत है। इनवी-आईटी की इकाइयां नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध हैं। इनवी-आईटी आईआरबी और जीआईसी समूह में से प्रत्येक का एक हिस्सा है। इनवी-आईटी में टोल रोड परिसंपत्तियों का एक पोर्टफोलियो है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण और कुछ राज्य रियायत प्राधिकरणों द्वारा प्रदान की गई रियायतों के अनुसार इसका संचालन और रखरखाव किया जाता है।
आईआरबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपर्स लिमिटेड (आईआरबी) इनवी-आईटी का प्रायोजक और परियोजना प्रबंधक है। यह इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण संबंधी अनुबंधों में निर्माण कार्यों में लगी हुई है और सड़क और राजमार्ग रियायतों के तीन तरीकों - (ए) वाइल्ड ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर (बी) हाइब्रिड अन्युटी मॉडल (सी) (सी) टोल-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर के संदर्भ में संचालन और रखरखाव सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। आईआरबी के इक्विटी शेयर बीएसई लिमिटेड और एनएसई में सूचीबद्ध हैं।
मेरठ बदायूं एक्सप्रेसवे लिमिटेड (एमबीईएल) एक स्पेशल परपज व्हीकल है, जिसे गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे के पैकेज के विकास, यानी उत्तर प्रदेश में मेरठ और बदायूं के बीच 129.7 किलोमीटर के छह लेन वाले ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे कॉरिडोर के बिल्ड, ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर से जुड़ी परियोजना के लिए शामिल किया गया है।
प्रस्तावित लेनदेन के माध्यम से, अधिग्रहणकर्ता, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, निम्नलिखित पर विचार करते हैं:
ए. चरण 1: आईआरबी और अनाहेरा में से प्रत्येक द्वारा क्रमशः एमबीईएल के गैर-परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचर (एनसीडी) की प्रस्तावित सदस्यता (एनसीडी सब्सक्रिप्शन)। इस कार्यक्रम में पार्टियां किसी भी कारण से एनसीडी सदस्यता को पूरा करने में असमर्थ हैं
बी. चरण 2: इनवी-आईटी द्वारा अपने मौजूदा यूनिटधारकों (अर्थात, इनविट में आईआरबी और जीआईसी यूनिटधारकों में से एक या अधिक) को यूनिटों का प्रस्तावित नया निर्गम (ट्रस्ट यूनिट निर्गम)।
सी. चरण 3: इनवी-आईटी द्वारा एमबीईएल के इक्विटी शेयरों और एमबीईएल के एनसीडी का प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण (एमबीईएल अधिग्रहण)। (प्रस्तावित संयोजन)।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।