Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The six-day Argentina and NFDC Film Festival concludes
NFDC and Argentina Film Festival - a celebration of cinematic excellence and cultural fusion
01 JUN 2024 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, June 1, 2024
The Argentina and NFDC Film Festival concluded in Mumbai today, with a grand closing ceremony that celebrated six days of cinematic excellence and cultural fusion. This unique festival, which showcased three Argentine films and three NFDC films, brought together film enthusiasts and cultural aficionados from across Mumbai.
Following this, an engaging rapid-fire session took place between NMIC-NFDC Manager Jayita Ghosh along with the Deputy Consulate of Argentina, Ms. María Virginia Yapur and the audience. Questions from films screened during the festival were posed, and lucky participants received exciting gifts.
In addition to the cinematic delights, visitors were treated to a taste of Argentina's culinary heritage. The Consulate of Argentina provided samples of Yerba Mate, a drink that holds great cultural significance in Argentina, symbolizing community and tradition. Visitors also savored Dulce de Leche, the beloved Argentine dessert, which is a key ingredient in many of the country’s favorite sweet dishes.
Following this, an engaging rapid-fire session took place between NMIC-NFDC Manager Jayita Ghosh along with the Deputy Consulate of Argentina, Ms. Maria Silvina Costa and the audience. Questions from films screened during the festival were posed, and lucky participants received exciting gifts.
During the closing ceremony, NFDC General Manager Mr D. Ramakrishnan felicitated the Consulate General of Argentina, Mr. Daniel Quer Confaloneiri, and Deputy Consulate Ms. María Virginia Yapur.Both expressed their immense happiness at being part of the event and shared their love for cinema. Mr. Confaloneiri highlighted his newfound appreciation for Hindi films and noted the cultural parallels between Indian and Argentine cinema. Ms. Yapur expressed her pride in having Argentine films screened for the first time in Mumbai.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सहा दिवसीय अर्जेंटिना आणि एनएफडीसी चित्रपट महोत्सवाची सांगता
01 JUN 2024 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
अर्जेंटिना आणि एनएफडीसी चित्रपट महोत्सवाचा आज मुंबईत एका भव्य कार्यक्रमात समारोप झाला. महोत्सवाचे सहा दिवस उत्कृष्ट चित्रपट आणि सांस्कृतिक संगमाचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यात आला. या अनोख्या महोत्सवात अर्जेंटिनाचे तीन चित्रपट आणि एनएफडीसीचे तीन चित्रपट दाखविण्यात आले. त्यासाठी संपूर्ण मुंबईतील चित्रपट रसिक आणि सांस्कृतिक प्रेमी एकत्र जमले होते.
या महोत्सवाची सुरुवात हर्नान ओहाको यांच्या प्रेरणादायी मास्टरक्लासने झाली. यामध्ये एनएफडीसीच्या आवारातील भारतीय चित्रपट संग्रहालय (NMIC) च्या असंख्य अभ्यागतांचा उदंड प्रतिसाद मिळाला.
हा चित्रपट महोत्सव म्हणजे एनएफडीसी च्या चित्रपटांचे जतन आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या प्रयत्नांची फक्त सुरुवात आहे, असे आजच्या समारोप समारंभात एनएफडीसीचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापक डी. रामकृष्णन यांनी सांगितले. चित्रपट निर्मितीसाठी भविष्यात अधिक देशांसोबत भागीदारी करण्यासाठी एनएफडीसीची बांधिलकी सामायिक करत त्यांनी चित्रपटांमुळे तयार होणाऱ्या भावनिक संबंधावर भर दिला. श्रोत्यांनी वारंवार सहभाग आणि पाठिंबा नोंदवल्याबद्दल रामकृष्णन यांनी त्यांचे आभार मानले. जागतिक दूध दिनानिमित्त, एनएफडीसी ने "मंथन" चित्रपट प्रदर्शित केला. हा चित्रपट भारतातील डेअरी समुदायाच्या परिवर्तनीय शक्तीचा उत्सव साजरा करतो आणि सोबतच सहकार्य आणि ग्रामीण विकासाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करतो. अर्जेंटिना आणि एनएफडीसी चित्रपट महोत्सवाने केवळ विविध प्रकारच्या चित्रपटांचे प्रदर्शन केले नाही तर राष्ट्रांमधील सामायिक भावना आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंध अधोरेखित केले . हा महोत्सव आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट सहयोगातील महत्त्वपूर्ण मैलाचा दगड ठरला आहे.