Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG, BALJEET (YARD 306) SECOND 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG ON 30 MAY 24 AT ND (Mbi)
30 MAY 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, Baljeet has been delivered to Indian Navy (IN) on 30 May 24 in presence of RAdm Sandeep Mehta, ACWP&A. This Tug is a proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Govt of India.
Contract for construction and delivery of three 25T BP Tugs was concluded with M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd (M/s SSPL), an MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiative of the Government of India. This Tug is being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The availability of Tug will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing and un-berthing, turning and maneuvering in confined waters. The Tug will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside, at anchorage and will also have capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
L2AC.JPG)
QMUS.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
پچیس ٹی بولارڈ پل ٹگ، بلجیت (یارڈ 306) سیکنڈ 25 ٹی بولارڈ پل ٹگ کی فراہمی 30 مئی 24 کواین ڈی (ایم بی آئی) پر
30 MAY 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
پچیس ٹی بولارڈ پل (بی پی) ٹگ، بلجیت کو 30 مئی 24 کوریئر ایڈمرل سندیپ مہتا،اے سی ڈبلیو پی اینڈ اے کی موجودگی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ(آئی این) کے حوالے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹگ بھارتی حکومت کے ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ اقدام کا ایک قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہے۔
تین 25ٹی بی پی ٹگس کی تعمیر اور فراہمی کا معاہدہ بھارتی حکومت کے ’’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ پہل کے موافقت میں ایم/ایس شوفٹ شپیارڈپرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (ایم / ایس ایس ایس پی ایل) ، ایک ایم ایس ایم ای کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ٹگ انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے درجہ بندی کے قوانین کے تحت بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ٹگ کی دستیابی بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کو بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کو برتھنگ اور اِن برتھنگ کے دوران، موڑنے اور محدود پانی والے علاقوں میں نقل وحمل کے دوران مدد فراہم کرکے آئی این کے آپریشنل وعدوں کو تقویت فراہم کرے گی۔ مذکورہ ٹگ لنگر انداز بحری جہازوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آگ بجھانے میں بھی مدد فراہم کرے گا اور اس میں محدود تلاش اور بچاؤ کارروائیاں کرنے کی بھی صلاحیت ہوگی۔