Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)
The Program was attended by 41 Civil Servants working as Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeant, Directors
NCGG has successfully trained 95 civil servant officers from Sri Lanka
25 MAY 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for senior civil servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded successfully at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) on 24th May 2024 in New Delhi. The program was attended by 41 senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka, including Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeants, and Directors and others. The program added to NCGG's record of having trained 95 civil servants from Sri Lanka.
Identified by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) as an ‘institution in focus,’ NCGG continues to lead in providing critical training to international civil servants. Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG & DPPW, and DG, NCGG, delivered the valedictory address. He underscored the transformative role of technology in bridging the gap between citizens and government, under the policy of “Maximum Governance-Minimum Government.” He highlighted India's initiatives in Digital Empowerment and Digital Transformation under the Digital India program and emphasized the program's design to help officers learn from India's best governance models for replication in their own countries.
Shri V. Srinivas,Secretary, DARPG &DoPPW, and DG, NCGG
The session also featured group presentations by participants on topics such as Land Acquisition, a Public Personnel System for Sri Lanka, Maintaining a High Human Development Index (HDI) in Sri Lanka, and the Post-COVID Tourism Boom in Sri Lanka. Shri V. Srinivas highly appreciated the insightful presentations.
Dr. A.P. Singh, the course coordinator, highlighted the diversity of topics covered in the program, which included various aspects of governance, digital transformation, developmental schemes, and sustainable practices. He provided an overview of the field visits to prestigious institutions, including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun, Cyber Security Cell in Noida, National Institute of Solar Energy, and the International Solar Alliance in Gurugram. Participants also visited District GautamBudh Nagar, the PradhanmantriSanghralaya, and the iconic Taj Mahal.
The capacity building program was supervised by Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, and Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, NCGG.Consultant and Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG, Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew and Assistant Professor, Dr. Gazala Hassan were also present during the event.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (NCGG) येथे सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिक ऑफ श्रीलंकेच्या नागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी तिसऱ्या क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमाचे यशस्वी आयोजन
कार्यक्रमात सहाय्यक विभागीय सचिव, सहायक सचिव, उप सार्जंट, संचालक पदी कार्यरत 41 नागरी कर्मचारी सहभागी
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने श्रीलंकेतील 95 नागरी कर्मचारी अधिकाऱ्यांना यशस्वीरित्या दिले प्रशिक्षण
25 MAY 2024 2:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (NCGG) येथे 24 मे 2024 रोजी सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिक ऑफ श्रीलंकेच्या वरिष्ठ नागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठीचा तिसरा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाला. या कार्यक्रमाला सहाय्यक विभागीय सचिव, सहायक सचिव, उप सार्जंट, संचालक आणि इतरांसह श्रीलंकेतील 41 वरिष्ठ नागरी कर्मचारी अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने श्रीलंकेतील आणखी 95 नागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षित केले.
परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाने 'महत्वपूर्ण संस्था' म्हणून नावाजलेले राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र, आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील नागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांना महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करण्यात अग्रेसर आहे. या कार्यक्रमात भारतीय प्रनागरी सेवा, प्रनागरी सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभाग (DARPG) तसेच पेन्शन आणि पेन्शनर्स कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव, आणि राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राचे महासंचालक व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी समारोपाचे भाषण केले. "कमाल शासन-किमान सरकार" या धोरणांतर्गत नागरिक आणि सरकार यांच्यातील दरी कमी करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाची परिवर्तनशील भूमिका त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रमांतर्गत डिजिटल सबलीकरण आणि डिजिटल परिवर्तनाच्या बाबतीत भारताने घेतलेली आघाडी त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली, तसेच प्रशिक्षणात सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या देशांमध्ये भारतातील सर्वोत्तम प्रशासन पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रारुपावर भर दिला.
या सत्रात भूसंपादन, श्रीलंकेसाठी सार्वजनिक कार्मिक प्रणाली, श्रीलंकेतील मानव विकास निर्देशांक (HDI) उच्च राखणे आणि श्रीलंकेतील कोविड-नंतरच्या पर्यटनात वाढ यांसारख्या विषयांवर सहभागींनी समूह सादरीकरणे देखील सादर केली. व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी या अभ्यासपूर्ण सादरीकरणाचे खूप कौतुक केले
अभ्यासक्रमाचे समन्वयक डॉ. ए. पी. सिंग यांनी या कार्यक्रमात समाविष्ट विषयांची विविधता अधोरेखित केली. या अभ्यासक्रमात प्रशासन, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, विकासात्मक योजना आणि शाश्वत पद्धती अशा विषयांचा समावेश होता. प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांनी इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी (IGNFA), देहरादूनमधील वन संशोधन संस्था (FRI), नोएडामधील सायबर सिक्युरिटी सेल, गुरु ग्राम येथील राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्था आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा आघाडी यासह इतर प्रतिष्ठित संस्थांना दिलेल्या क्षेत्र भेटींचा आढावाही त्यांनी सादर केला. या प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांनी गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिल्हा, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय आणि सुप्रसिद्ध ताजमहाल या ठिकाणांना भेट दिली.
सहयोगी प्राध्यापक आणि अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. ए. पी. सिंग, सहयोगी अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक आणि राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्रातील प्राध्यापक डॉ. एम. के. भंडारी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्रातील कार्यक्रम सहाय्यक संजय दत्त पंत यांनी या क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमाचे पर्यवेक्षण केले. राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्रातील सल्लागार आणि मुख्य नागरी अधिकारी प्रिस्का पॉली मॅथ्यू आणि सहाय्यक प्राध्यापक, डॉ. गजाला हसन सुद्धा या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहिल्या.