Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)
The Program was attended by 41 Civil Servants working as Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeant, Directors
NCGG has successfully trained 95 civil servant officers from Sri Lanka
25 MAY 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for senior civil servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded successfully at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) on 24th May 2024 in New Delhi. The program was attended by 41 senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka, including Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeants, and Directors and others. The program added to NCGG's record of having trained 95 civil servants from Sri Lanka.
Identified by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) as an ‘institution in focus,’ NCGG continues to lead in providing critical training to international civil servants. Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG & DPPW, and DG, NCGG, delivered the valedictory address. He underscored the transformative role of technology in bridging the gap between citizens and government, under the policy of “Maximum Governance-Minimum Government.” He highlighted India's initiatives in Digital Empowerment and Digital Transformation under the Digital India program and emphasized the program's design to help officers learn from India's best governance models for replication in their own countries.
Shri V. Srinivas,Secretary, DARPG &DoPPW, and DG, NCGG
The session also featured group presentations by participants on topics such as Land Acquisition, a Public Personnel System for Sri Lanka, Maintaining a High Human Development Index (HDI) in Sri Lanka, and the Post-COVID Tourism Boom in Sri Lanka. Shri V. Srinivas highly appreciated the insightful presentations.
Dr. A.P. Singh, the course coordinator, highlighted the diversity of topics covered in the program, which included various aspects of governance, digital transformation, developmental schemes, and sustainable practices. He provided an overview of the field visits to prestigious institutions, including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun, Cyber Security Cell in Noida, National Institute of Solar Energy, and the International Solar Alliance in Gurugram. Participants also visited District GautamBudh Nagar, the PradhanmantriSanghralaya, and the iconic Taj Mahal.
The capacity building program was supervised by Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, and Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, NCGG.Consultant and Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG, Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew and Assistant Professor, Dr. Gazala Hassan were also present during the event.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இலங்கையைச் சேர்ந்த 95 குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் இதுவரை வெற்றிகரமாகப் பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது: 3-வது பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் 41 அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்
25 MAY 2024 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
இலங்கையைச் சேர்ந்த குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான 3-வது திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் நேற்று (2024 மே 24) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தில் (என்சிஜிஜி - NCGG) வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் இலங்கையில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பணிபுரியும் மண்டலச் செயலாளர்கள், உதவிச் செயலாளர்கள், துறை இயக்குநர்கள் ஆகிய 41 குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இலங்கையைச் சேர்ந்த மொத்தம் 95 குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு, நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் இதுவரை பயிற்சி அளித்து சாதனை புரிந்துள்ளது.
வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவியுடன் நட்பு நாடுகளின் அரசு அதிகாரிளுக்கு திறன் பயிற்சி வழங்குவதில் நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் தொடர்ந்து முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. நேற்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் நிறைவுரையாற்றினார். சிறந்த நிர்வாகம் என்ற கொள்கையின் கீழ், மக்களுக்கும் அரசுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கை திரு ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் எடுத்துரைத்தார். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் மாற்றத்துக்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சிகளை அவர் விளக்கினார். இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்ற அதிகாரிகள், தங்கள் சொந்த நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த நிர்வாக மாதிரிகளைப் பயன்படுத்த இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் உதவும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த அமர்வில் இலங்கையில் நில நிர்வாகம், இலங்கையில் உயர் மனித வள மேம்பாட்டுக் குறியீட்டைப் பராமரித்தல் மற்றும் இலங்கையில் கொவிட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சி போன்ற தலைப்புகளில் குழு விவாதங்கள் இடம்பெற்றன. நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு வி. ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் இவற்றில் இடம்பெற்ற விவாதங்களைப் பாராட்டினார்.
பயற்சித் திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் .பி. சிங் பேசுகையில், இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் இடம்பெற்ற தலைப்புகளின் பன்முகத்தன்மையை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதில் நல் ஆளுகை, டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம், மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நிலையான நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய வன அகாடமி, டேராடூனில் உள்ள வன ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், நொய்டாவில் உள்ள இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்பு பிரிவு, குருகிராமில் உள்ள தேசிய சூரிய மின்சக்தி நிறுவனம், குருகிராமில் சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டமைப்பு அலுவலகம் உள்ளிட்ட மதிப்புமிக்க அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பயணம் மற்றும் கள அனுபவம் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின்போது கௌதம புத்தா நகர் மாவட்டம், பிரதமர் அருங்காட்சியகம், தாஜ்மஹால் ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் சென்றனர்.