Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)
The Program was attended by 41 Civil Servants working as Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeant, Directors
NCGG has successfully trained 95 civil servant officers from Sri Lanka
25 MAY 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for senior civil servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded successfully at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) on 24th May 2024 in New Delhi. The program was attended by 41 senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka, including Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeants, and Directors and others. The program added to NCGG's record of having trained 95 civil servants from Sri Lanka.
Identified by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) as an ‘institution in focus,’ NCGG continues to lead in providing critical training to international civil servants. Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG & DPPW, and DG, NCGG, delivered the valedictory address. He underscored the transformative role of technology in bridging the gap between citizens and government, under the policy of “Maximum Governance-Minimum Government.” He highlighted India's initiatives in Digital Empowerment and Digital Transformation under the Digital India program and emphasized the program's design to help officers learn from India's best governance models for replication in their own countries.
Shri V. Srinivas,Secretary, DARPG &DoPPW, and DG, NCGG
The session also featured group presentations by participants on topics such as Land Acquisition, a Public Personnel System for Sri Lanka, Maintaining a High Human Development Index (HDI) in Sri Lanka, and the Post-COVID Tourism Boom in Sri Lanka. Shri V. Srinivas highly appreciated the insightful presentations.
Dr. A.P. Singh, the course coordinator, highlighted the diversity of topics covered in the program, which included various aspects of governance, digital transformation, developmental schemes, and sustainable practices. He provided an overview of the field visits to prestigious institutions, including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun, Cyber Security Cell in Noida, National Institute of Solar Energy, and the International Solar Alliance in Gurugram. Participants also visited District GautamBudh Nagar, the PradhanmantriSanghralaya, and the iconic Taj Mahal.
The capacity building program was supervised by Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, and Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, NCGG.Consultant and Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG, Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew and Assistant Professor, Dr. Gazala Hassan were also present during the event.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका समाजवादी गणराज्य के सिविल सेवकों के लिए तीसरा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) में संपन्न हुआ।
इस कार्यक्रम में सहायक प्रभागीय सचिव, सहायक सचिव, उप सार्जेंट, निदेशक के रूप में कार्यरत 41 सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया
एनसीजीजी ने श्रीलंका के 95 सिविल सेवक अधिकारियों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया है
25 MAY 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका के समाजवादी गणराज्य (सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिक ऑफ़ श्रीलंका) के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के लिए तीसरा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम 24 मई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस-एनसीजीजी) में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में श्रीलंका के 41 वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें सहायक प्रभागीय सचिव, सहायक सचिव, उप सार्जेंट और निदेशक और अन्य शामिल थे। यह कार्यक्रम श्रीलंका के 95 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के एनसीजीजी के अभिलेखों (रिकॉर्ड) में जुड़ गया है ।
विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) द्वारा 'आकर्षण की केंद्र संस्था' (इंस्टिट्यूशन इन फोकस) के रूप में चिह्नित राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सिविल सेवकों को महत्वपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में अग्रणी बनी हुई है। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव रिफॉर्म्स एंड पब्लिक ग्रिवेंसेस- डीएआरपीजी) पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ पेंशन एंड पेंशनर्स वेलफेयर – डीपीपीडब्ल्यू) में सचिव तथा महानिदेशक एनसीजीजी श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, आईएएस ने समापन भाषण दिया। उन्होंने "अधिकतम शासन-न्यूनतम सरकार (मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस–मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट)" की नीति के अंतर्गत नागरिकों और सरकार के बीच अंतर को पाटने में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और डिजिटल परिवर्तन में भारत की पहल पर प्रकाश डाला और अधिकारियों को अपने देशों में इसे दोहराने के लिए भारत के सर्वोत्तम शासन मॉडल से सीखने में सहायता करने के लिए कार्यक्रम के डिजाइन पर बल दिया।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव रिफॉर्म्स एंड पब्लिक ग्रिवेंसेस- डीएआरपीजी) पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ पेंशन एंड पेंशनर्स वेलफेयर – डीपीपीडब्ल्यू) में सचिव तथा महानिदेशक एनसीजीजी श्री वी. श्रीनिवास
इस सत्र में भूमि अधिग्रहण, श्रीलंका के लिए एक सार्वजनिक कार्मिक प्रणाली, श्रीलंका में उच्च मानव विकास सूचकांक (एचडीआई) बनाए रखना और श्रीलंका में कोविड के बाद पर्यटन में उछाल (पोस्ट-कोविड टूरिज्म बूम) जैसे विषयों पर प्रतिभागियों द्वारा समूह प्रस्तुतियाँ भी शामिल थीं। श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने ज्ञानवर्धक प्रस्तुतियों की अत्यधिक सराहना की।
पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक (कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर) डॉ. ए. पी. सिंह ने कार्यक्रम में शामिल इन विषयों की विविधता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें शासन, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, विकासात्मक योजनाएं और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के विभिन्न पहलू शामिल थे। उन्होंने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी (आईजीएनएफए), देहरादून में वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई), नोएडा में साइबर सुरक्षा सेल, राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान और गुरुग्राम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन सहित प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के क्षेत्र दौरों का एक सिंहावलोकन भी प्रदान किया। प्रतिभागियों ने जिला गौतमबुद्ध नगर, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और प्रतिष्ठित ताज महल का भी दौरा किया।
इस क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की देखरेख एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक (कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर) डॉ. ए. पी. सिंह, एसोसिएट पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक एवं एनसीजीजी संकाय (फैकल्टी) डॉ. एम. के. भंडारी तथा और कार्यक्रम सहायक, एनसीजीजी श्री संजय दत्त पंत ने की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान सलाहकार और मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), श्रीमती प्रिस्का पॉली मैथ्यू और सहायक प्रोफेसर, डॉ. गज़ाला हसन भी उपस्थित थीं ।