Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)
The Program was attended by 41 Civil Servants working as Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeant, Directors
NCGG has successfully trained 95 civil servant officers from Sri Lanka
25 MAY 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for senior civil servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded successfully at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) on 24th May 2024 in New Delhi. The program was attended by 41 senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka, including Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeants, and Directors and others. The program added to NCGG's record of having trained 95 civil servants from Sri Lanka.
Identified by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) as an ‘institution in focus,’ NCGG continues to lead in providing critical training to international civil servants. Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG & DPPW, and DG, NCGG, delivered the valedictory address. He underscored the transformative role of technology in bridging the gap between citizens and government, under the policy of “Maximum Governance-Minimum Government.” He highlighted India's initiatives in Digital Empowerment and Digital Transformation under the Digital India program and emphasized the program's design to help officers learn from India's best governance models for replication in their own countries.
Shri V. Srinivas,Secretary, DARPG &DoPPW, and DG, NCGG
The session also featured group presentations by participants on topics such as Land Acquisition, a Public Personnel System for Sri Lanka, Maintaining a High Human Development Index (HDI) in Sri Lanka, and the Post-COVID Tourism Boom in Sri Lanka. Shri V. Srinivas highly appreciated the insightful presentations.
Dr. A.P. Singh, the course coordinator, highlighted the diversity of topics covered in the program, which included various aspects of governance, digital transformation, developmental schemes, and sustainable practices. He provided an overview of the field visits to prestigious institutions, including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun, Cyber Security Cell in Noida, National Institute of Solar Energy, and the International Solar Alliance in Gurugram. Participants also visited District GautamBudh Nagar, the PradhanmantriSanghralaya, and the iconic Taj Mahal.
The capacity building program was supervised by Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, and Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, NCGG.Consultant and Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG, Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew and Assistant Professor, Dr. Gazala Hassan were also present during the event.

କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ସମାଜବାଦୀ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ବେସାମରିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତୃତୀୟ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର ଗୁଡ୍ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍ସ (ଏନସିଜିଜି)ରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସହକାରୀ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ, ସହକାରୀ ସଚିବ, ଡେପୁଟି ସାର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ୪୧ ଜଣ ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ
ଏନସିଜିଜି ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ୯୫ ଜଣ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ତାଲିମ ଦେଇଛି
25 MAY 2024 2:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ସମାଜବାଦୀ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତୃତୀୟ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୨୪ ମଇ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁଶାସନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏନସିଜିଜି)ରେ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ସହକାରୀ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ, ସହକାରୀ ସଚିବ, ଡେପୁଟି ସାର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ୪୧ ଜଣ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ୯୫ ଜଣ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଦେବାର ଏନସିଜିଜିର ରେକର୍ଡକୁ ଯୋଡିଛି ।
ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମ୍ଇଏ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ 'ଫୋକସରେ ଥିବା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ' ଭାବରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏନସିଜିଜି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି। ଡିଏଆରପିଜି ଓ ଡିପିପିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁର ସଚିବ ତଥା ଏନସିଜିଜିର ଡିଜି ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ଉଦ୍ ବୋଧନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। "ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଶାସନ-ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସରକାର" ନୀତି ଅଧୀନରେ ନାଗରିକ ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ଦୂର କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ପରିବର୍ତନକାରୀ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣରେ ଭାରତର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିଜ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ମଡେଲରୁ ଶିଖିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଧିବେଶନରେ ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାନବ ବିକାଶ ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ (ଏଚ୍ଆଇଡି) ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ କୋଭିଡ୍ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭଳି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରୀ ଭିଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ଏହି ଉପସ୍ଥାପନାକୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସଂଯୋଜକ ଡ. ଏ.ପି. ସିଂହ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ବିଷୟର ବିବିଧତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଶାସନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ, ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲା । ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏକାଡେମୀ (ଆଇଏନ୍ଏଫ୍ଏ), ଡେରାଡୁନର ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏଫ୍ଆରଆଇ), ନୋଏଡାର ସାଇବର ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି ସେଲ୍, ଜାତୀୟ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୌର ମେଣ୍ଟ ସମେତ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗୌତମବୁଦ୍ଧ ନଗର, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଓ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ତାଜମହଲ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ତଦାରଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଆସୋସିଏଟ୍ ପ୍ରଫେସର ତଥା ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସଂଯୋଜକ ଡ. ଏ.ପି ସିଂହ, ଏନସିଜିଜିର ଆସୋସିଏଟ୍ କୋର୍ସ ସଂଯୋଜକ ତଥା ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ ଡ. ଏମ୍ କେ ଭଣ୍ଡାରୀ ଏବଂ ଏନସିଜିଜିର ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ଆସିଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଦତ୍ତ ପନ୍ତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏନସିଜିଜିର ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ତଥା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପ୍ରିସ୍କା ପଲି ମାଥ୍ୟୁ ଏବଂ ସହକାରୀ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଡ. ଗଜଲା ହାସନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।