Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)
The Program was attended by 41 Civil Servants working as Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeant, Directors
NCGG has successfully trained 95 civil servant officers from Sri Lanka
25 MAY 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for senior civil servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded successfully at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) on 24th May 2024 in New Delhi. The program was attended by 41 senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka, including Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeants, and Directors and others. The program added to NCGG's record of having trained 95 civil servants from Sri Lanka.
Identified by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) as an ‘institution in focus,’ NCGG continues to lead in providing critical training to international civil servants. Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG & DPPW, and DG, NCGG, delivered the valedictory address. He underscored the transformative role of technology in bridging the gap between citizens and government, under the policy of “Maximum Governance-Minimum Government.” He highlighted India's initiatives in Digital Empowerment and Digital Transformation under the Digital India program and emphasized the program's design to help officers learn from India's best governance models for replication in their own countries.
Shri V. Srinivas,Secretary, DARPG &DoPPW, and DG, NCGG
The session also featured group presentations by participants on topics such as Land Acquisition, a Public Personnel System for Sri Lanka, Maintaining a High Human Development Index (HDI) in Sri Lanka, and the Post-COVID Tourism Boom in Sri Lanka. Shri V. Srinivas highly appreciated the insightful presentations.
Dr. A.P. Singh, the course coordinator, highlighted the diversity of topics covered in the program, which included various aspects of governance, digital transformation, developmental schemes, and sustainable practices. He provided an overview of the field visits to prestigious institutions, including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun, Cyber Security Cell in Noida, National Institute of Solar Energy, and the International Solar Alliance in Gurugram. Participants also visited District GautamBudh Nagar, the PradhanmantriSanghralaya, and the iconic Taj Mahal.
The capacity building program was supervised by Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, and Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, NCGG.Consultant and Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG, Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew and Assistant Professor, Dr. Gazala Hassan were also present during the event.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ سری لنکا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے تیسرا صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس(این سی جی جی)میں اختتام پذیر ہوا
اس پروگرام میں اسسٹنٹ ڈویژنل سیکریٹریوں، اسسٹنٹ سیکریٹریوں، ڈپٹی سارجنٹ، ڈائریکٹروں کے طور پر کام کرنے والے 41 سول سرونٹ نے شرکت کی
این سی جی جی نے سری لنکا کے 95 سرکاری افسران کو کامیابی سے تربیت دی
25 MAY 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ سری لنکا کے سینئر سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے تیسرا صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام 24 مئی 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس پروگرام میں سری لنکا کے 41 اعلیٰ سرکاری ملازمین نے شرکت کی جن میں اسسٹنٹ ڈویژنل سیکریٹری، اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹری، ڈپٹی سارجنٹ، اور ڈائریکٹر اور دیگر شامل تھے۔ اس پروگرام نے این سی جی جیکے سری لنکا کے 95 سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کے ریکارڈ میں اضافہ کیا۔
وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے ذریعہ ایک 'انسٹی ٹیوشن ان فوکس' کے طور پر شناخت شدہ ،این سی جی جی بین الاقوامی سرکاری ملازمین کو اہم تربیت فراہم کرنے میں مسلسل قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ جناب وی سری نواس، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی پی پی ڈبلیو، اور ڈی جی، این سی جی جی، نے اختتامی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے "زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی -کم سے کم حکومت" کی پالیسی کے تحت شہریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ڈیجیٹلطور پر بااختیار بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں ہندوستان کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی اور پروگرام کے ڈیزائن پر زور دیا تاکہ افسران کو ان کے اپنے ممالک میں نقل کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے بہترین طرز حکمرانی کے ماڈل سے سیکھنے میں مدد ملے۔
جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو، اور ڈی جی، این سی جی جی
اسنشست میں شرکاء کی طرف سے زمین کے حصول، سری لنکا کے لیے ایک عوامی عملے کا نظام، سری لنکا میں اعلیٰ انسانی ترقی کے اشاریہ (ایچ ڈی آئی) کو برقرار رکھنا، اور سری لنکا میں مابعد کووڈ سیاحت کے عروج جیسے موضوعات پر گروپ پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئیں۔ جناب وی سرینواس نے بصیرت انگیزپریزنٹیشنکی بے حد ستائش کی۔
کورس کے کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ نے پروگرام میں شامل موضوعات کے تنوع پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں گورننس، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، ترقیاتی اسکیمیں، اور پائیدار طرز عمل کے مختلف پہلو شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل فارسٹ اکیڈمی (آئی جی این ایف اے)، دہرادون میں فارسٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف آر آئی)، نوئیڈا میں سائبر سیکورٹی سیل،گروگرام کےنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سولر انرجی اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس سمیت ممتاز اداروں کے فیلڈ دوروں کا ایک جائزہ فراہم کیا۔ شرکاء نے ضلع گوتم بدھ نگر، پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ اور مشہور تاج محل کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کی نگرانی ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈاکٹر ایم کے بھنڈاری، ایسوسی ایٹ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور فیکلٹی،این سی جی جینے کی۔اس موقع پر شری سنجے دت پنت، پروگرام اسسٹنٹ، این سی جی جی. کنسلٹنٹ اور چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر،این سی جی جی، محترمہپریسکا پولی میتھیو اور اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر غزالہ حسن بھی موجود تھیں۔