Ministry of Defence
Bachelors Degrees conferred on 205 Cadets at the 146th NDA Convocation ceremony
17 Cadets from Friendly Foreign Countries also awarded Degrees
Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande witnesses Cadets’ Activity Display
23 MAY 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Convocation Ceremony of 146th course of National Defence Academy was held at the Habibullah Hall in NDA, Pune on May 23, 2024. A total of 205 cadets were conferred the prestigious Bachelors degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University.
The Chief Guest for the occasion was Vice Chancellor, Central University of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala & Vice Chancellor (Addl Charge), Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla, Prof (Dr) Sat Prakash Bansal.
A total of 82 cadets were conferred degree in Science stream, 84 cadets in Computer Science stream and 39 cadets in Arts stream. 17 cadets from friendly foreign countries were also awarded degrees during the Convocation Ceremony. In addition, the B Tech stream comprising of 132 cadets of Navy and Air Force cadets also received ‘three years course completion’ certificate as these Naval and Air Force cadets will be conferred with the degree after completion of one year training at their respective pre-commissioning training academics i.e. Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala and Air Force Academy, Hyderabad, respectively.
The academic report of Spring Term – 2024 was presented. The Chief Guest in his convocation address congratulated the cadets of the passing out course for successful completion of their gruelling training from one of the premier training academies of world repute. He congratulated and conveyed his sincere gratitude to all the parents who motivated their wards to join this prestigious ‘Tri Services’ training institute of the Indian Armed Forces.
Earlier, as a prelude to the Passing out Parade, a Cadets’ Activity Display exhibiting exceptional standards of skills acquired through various aspects of military training was conducted at Bombay Stadium, National Defence Academy, Pune. It involved spectacular awe inspiring acts of combat and adventure. The display was graced by Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande. The audience also included, various senior dignitaries and the proud parents of the Passing Out Course and the cadets of 146th Course. The display started with welcome of the august gathering by the standing salute and flag hoisting in a true cavalry tradition. The event show cased an ensemble of 270 cadets and 38 horses displaying high standards of training, complete synchronization of actions and physical excellence.
The event stated with daring and fearless equestrian display by the cadets left everyone spellbound and awestruck. The cadets of the NDA demonstrated a display of Jointmanship by undertaking a synchronised Tri-Services Attack Demo. This was succeeded by a display of audacious and breathtaking sky diving display by the elite Akash Ganga Team. The cadets then displayed their physical training standards in a well synchronised and exhilarating sequence comprising of skipping rope exercises and gymnastic maneuvers. This was followed by an outstanding display of musical ride which captivate the audience. The event ended with the tableau formation bidding ADIEU to 146th Course by the High Horse Team.
30D3.jpeg)
1FAV.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एनडीएच्या 146व्या पदवीदान समारंभात 205 कॅडेट्सना पदव्या प्रदान
परदेशी मित्र देशांच्या 17 कॅडेट्सना देखील पदव्या प्रदान
लष्करप्रमुख मनोज पांडे यांनी केली कॅडेट्सच्या सादरीकरणाची पाहणी
23 MAY 2024 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 मे 2024
पुण्यामध्ये राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीमध्ये(एनडीए) हबीबुल्ला सभागृहात 23 मे 2024 रोजी 146 व्या पदवीदान समारंभाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. यावेळी 205 कॅडेट्सना जवाहरलाल नेहरू विद्यापीठाची प्रतिष्ठेची पदवी प्रदान करण्यात आली.
हिमाचल प्रदेश केंद्रीय विद्यापीठ, धरमशाला आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश विद्यापीठ, सिमला(अतिरिक्त प्रभार) चे कुलगुरु प्रा . सतप्रकाश बन्सल या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. विज्ञान शाखेच्या 82, कंप्युटर सायन्सच्या 84 आणि कला शाखेच्या 39 कॅडेट्सना पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात आल्या. परदेशी मित्र देशांच्या 17 कॅडेट्सना देखील पदवीदान समारंभात पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात आल्या. त्याशिवाय नौदल आणि वायूसेनेच्या 132 कॅडेट्सचा समावेश असलेल्या बी. टेक शाखेला देखील तीन वर्षे अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण झाल्याचे प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करण्यात आले. नौदल आणि वायूसेनेच्या या कॅडेट्सना एझिमला येथील भारतीय नौदल अकादमी आणि हैदराबाद येथील हवाई दल अकादमीमध्ये त्यांचे प्री-कमिशनिंग प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमांतर्गत एक वर्षांचे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केल्यावर पदवी प्रदान करण्यात येईल.
30D3.jpeg)
यावेळी स्प्रिंग टर्म-2024चा शैक्षणिक अहवाल सादर करण्यात आला. जागतिक ख्यातीच्या अतिशय प्रतिष्ठेच्या प्रशिक्षण अकादमींपैकी एक असलेल्या संस्थेमधून आपले खडतर प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल प्रमुख पाहुण्यांनी या कॅडेट्सचे अभिनंदन केले. भारतीय संरक्षण दलांच्या अतिशय प्रतिष्ठेच्या या त्रि-सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थेत आपल्या पाल्यांना प्रवेश घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या सर्व पालकांचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले आणि त्यांच्याविषयी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
तत्पूर्वी, पासिंग आऊट परेडच्या पूर्वार्धात, लष्करी प्रशिक्षणाच्या विविध पैलू द्वारे आत्मसात केलेल्या कौशल्यांच्या वेचक मानकांचे सादरीकरण बॉम्बे स्टेडियम,राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी,पुणे येथे आयोजित करण्यात आले. त्यात युद्ध आणि साहसाच्या नेत्रदीपक विस्मयकारक प्रेरणादायी प्रात्यक्षिकांचा समावेश होता. या प्रात्यक्षिकांना लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे यांची उपस्थिती होती. प्रेक्षकांमध्ये विविध क्षेत्रातील ज्येष्ठ मान्यवर आणि अभ्यासक्रमात उत्तीर्ण झालेल्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींचे अभिमानी पालक आणि 146 व्या अभ्यासक्रमातील प्रशिक्षणार्थी यांचा समावेश होता. घोडदळ परंपरेनुसार उभे राहून अभिवादन करत आणि ध्वजारोहण करून उपस्थितांचे स्वागत करत सादरीकरणाला सुरुवात झाली.उच्च दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण, कृतींचे संपूर्ण समक्रमण आणि शारीरिक उत्कृष्टता दाखविणारे 270 प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि 38 घोडे यांचा यात समावेश होता.
1FAV.jpeg)
प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या धाडसी आणि निर्भय अश्वारूढ प्रदर्शनाने सर्वांना मंत्रमुग्ध आणि थक्क केले.राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीच्या तीनही संरक्षण दलांच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी एकत्र येऊन आपल्या सहयोगाने एक चढाईचे प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवले. त्यानंतर आकाश गंगा टीमने साहसी आणि चित्तथरारक स्काय डायव्हिंग प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवले.त्यानंतर प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी दोरीवरचे व्यायाम व विविध जिम्नॅस्टिक क्रीडांचा समावेश असलेले उत्तमप्रकारे समक्रमित केलेले आणि उत्साहवर्धक शारीरिक प्रशिक्षणाचे सादरीकरण केले. हाई हॉर्स टीमने 146 व्या अभ्यासक्रमाला अलविदा करणारा चित्ररथ सादर केल्यानंतर या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप झाला.