Ministry of Defence
Bachelors Degrees conferred on 205 Cadets at the 146th NDA Convocation ceremony
17 Cadets from Friendly Foreign Countries also awarded Degrees
Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande witnesses Cadets’ Activity Display
23 MAY 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Convocation Ceremony of 146th course of National Defence Academy was held at the Habibullah Hall in NDA, Pune on May 23, 2024. A total of 205 cadets were conferred the prestigious Bachelors degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University.
The Chief Guest for the occasion was Vice Chancellor, Central University of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala & Vice Chancellor (Addl Charge), Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla, Prof (Dr) Sat Prakash Bansal.
A total of 82 cadets were conferred degree in Science stream, 84 cadets in Computer Science stream and 39 cadets in Arts stream. 17 cadets from friendly foreign countries were also awarded degrees during the Convocation Ceremony. In addition, the B Tech stream comprising of 132 cadets of Navy and Air Force cadets also received ‘three years course completion’ certificate as these Naval and Air Force cadets will be conferred with the degree after completion of one year training at their respective pre-commissioning training academics i.e. Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala and Air Force Academy, Hyderabad, respectively.
The academic report of Spring Term – 2024 was presented. The Chief Guest in his convocation address congratulated the cadets of the passing out course for successful completion of their gruelling training from one of the premier training academies of world repute. He congratulated and conveyed his sincere gratitude to all the parents who motivated their wards to join this prestigious ‘Tri Services’ training institute of the Indian Armed Forces.
Earlier, as a prelude to the Passing out Parade, a Cadets’ Activity Display exhibiting exceptional standards of skills acquired through various aspects of military training was conducted at Bombay Stadium, National Defence Academy, Pune. It involved spectacular awe inspiring acts of combat and adventure. The display was graced by Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande. The audience also included, various senior dignitaries and the proud parents of the Passing Out Course and the cadets of 146th Course. The display started with welcome of the august gathering by the standing salute and flag hoisting in a true cavalry tradition. The event show cased an ensemble of 270 cadets and 38 horses displaying high standards of training, complete synchronization of actions and physical excellence.
The event stated with daring and fearless equestrian display by the cadets left everyone spellbound and awestruck. The cadets of the NDA demonstrated a display of Jointmanship by undertaking a synchronised Tri-Services Attack Demo. This was succeeded by a display of audacious and breathtaking sky diving display by the elite Akash Ganga Team. The cadets then displayed their physical training standards in a well synchronised and exhilarating sequence comprising of skipping rope exercises and gymnastic maneuvers. This was followed by an outstanding display of musical ride which captivate the audience. The event ended with the tableau formation bidding ADIEU to 146th Course by the High Horse Team.
30D3.jpeg)
1FAV.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
146ویں این ڈی اے کانووکیشن تقریب میں 205 کیڈٹس کو بیچلر ڈگری دی گئیں
دوست ممالک کے 17 کیڈٹس کو بھی ڈگریاں دی گئیں
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے نے کیڈٹس کی سرگرمی کا مشاہدہ کیا
23 MAY 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے 146ویں کورس کی کانووکیشن کی تقریب 23 مئی 2025 کو این ڈی اے، پنے کے حبیب اللہ ہال میں منعقد ہوئی۔ کل 205 کیڈٹس کو جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی سے باوقار بیچلر کی ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔
اس موقع کے مہمان خصوصی وائس چانسلر، سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ہماچل پردیش، دھرم شالہ اور وائس چانسلر (اضافی چارج) ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی، شملہ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ست پرکاش بنسل تھے۔
کل 82 کیڈٹس کو سائنس، 84 کیڈٹس کو کمپیوٹر سائنس اور 39 کیڈٹس کو آرٹس میں ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔ کانووکیشن تقریب کے دوران دوست ممالک کے 17 کیڈٹس کو بھی ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے کیڈٹس کے 132 کیڈٹس پر مشتمل بی ٹیک اسٹریم نے بھی 'تین سالہ کورس مکمل کرنے کا سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کیا کیونکہ بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے ان کیڈٹس کو ان کی متعلقہ پری کمیشننگ ٹریننگ اکیڈمکس یعنی انڈین نیول اکیڈمی، ایزیمالا اور ایئر فورس اکیڈمی، حیدرآباد میں بالترتیب ایک سال کی تربیت مکمل کرنے کے بعد ڈگری سے نوازا جائے گا۔
اسپرنگ ٹرم – 2024 کی تعلیمی رپورٹ پیش کی گئی۔ مہمان خصوصی نے اپنے کانووکیشن سے خطاب میں پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کے کیڈٹ کو عالمی شہرت کی اعلیٰ ترین تربیتی اکیڈمیوں میں سے ایک سے کامیاب تربیت مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے ان تمام والدین کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اپنے بچوں کو ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے اس باوقار 'ٹرائی سروسز' ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔
اس سے قبل، پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کے آغاز کے طور پر، کیڈٹس کی سرگرمیوں کامظاہرہ کیا گیا جس میں فوجی تربیت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے ذریعہ حاصل کی گئی مہارتوں کے غیر معمولی معیارات کی نمائش کی گئی تھی، جس کا انعقاد بامبے اسٹیڈیم، نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، پنے میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں جنگی اور مہم جوئی کو متاثر کرنے والی شاندار کارروائیاں شامل تھیں۔ اس نمائش کو چیف آف آرمی سٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے نے دیکھا۔ سامعین میں مختلف سینئر معززین اور پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کے قابل فخر والدین اور 146ویں کورس کے کیڈٹس بھی شامل تھے۔ نمائش کا آغاز ایک حقیقی گھڑ سوار روایت میں کھڑے سلامی اور پرچم کشائی سے اگست کے اجتماع کے استقبال سے ہوا۔ ایونٹ کے شو میں 270 کیڈٹس اور 38 گھوڑوں کا ایک جوڑا تھا جو تربیت کے اعلیٰ معیار، اعمال کی مکمل ہم آہنگی اور جسمانی مہارت کو ظاہر کرتا تھا۔
کیڈٹس کے دلیرانہ اور بے خوف گھڑ سواری کے مظاہرے کے ساتھ پیش کی گئی تقریب نے سب کو سحر زدہ اور حیران کر دیا۔ این ڈی اے کے کیڈٹس نے ایک ہم آہنگ ٹرائی سروسز اٹیک ڈیمو کے ذریعے جوائنٹ مین شپ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ایلیٹ آکاش گنگا ٹیم کے ذریعہ دلیرانہ اور دلکش اسکائی ڈائیونگ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ مظاہرہ کیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد کیڈٹس نے اپنے جسمانی تربیت کے معیارات کو ایک اچھی طرح سے مطابقت پذیر اور پرجوش انداز میں دکھایا جس میں رسی کی مشقیں اور جمناسٹک مشقیں شامل تھیں۔ اس کے بعد میوزیکل رائیڈ کا شاندار مظاہرہ کیا گیا جس نے سامعین کومسحور کر دیا ۔ اس تقریب کا اختتام ہائی ہارس ٹیم کے ذریعہ اے ڈی آئی ای یو سے 146 ویں کورس تک ٹیبلو فارمیشن کی بولی کے ساتھ ہوا۔