Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics celebrates World Telecom Day today
17 MAY 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day, C-DOT, the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India celebrates and announces special Initiatives “NIDHI” & “STAR Program” for the development of indigenous telecom solutions & technologies.
These initiatives aim to promote a culture of synergetic innovation for indigenous development by collaboration with academia, startup and industries to co-create indigenous telecom products/solutions to meet telecom needs of India in strategic, rural and sectors of national importance.
Women in India are making advances in multiple areas across ICT and STEM (Science, technology, Engineering, Mathematics) and contributing to software development, engineering and technology. To further encourage the entrepreneurship and innovation C-DOT launches “NIDHI”.
The applications, under “NIDHI” are open to DPIIT (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade) recognized startups led by women The top 10 selected startups will be provided necessary support including funding and assistance. This will include an initial grant of 10 lakh INR each, access to well-furnished office space for a period of 6 months, access to tools & Lab facilities, mentorship from C-DOT technical leaders and an opportunity for future collaboration under C-DOT Collaborative Research Program. For more information visit
https://www.cdot.in/cdotweb/web/home.php
Through STAR” Program C-DOT offers scholarship to PhD student one each from the top 20 NIRF (National Institute Ranking Framework) ranking engineering institute. The program offers a scholarship amount of INR 6 Lakh per annum to the selected scholar for a period of up to four years. The selected students will be extended mentorship from research leaders of C-DOT and access to lab facilities. Twelve PhD Students, from Anna University, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Thapar University, NIT Surathkal, IIT Gandhinagar, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Kanpur, IIT Indore, IIT Bombay, IIT Guwahati, IIT Delhi, were issued scholarship approval letters today.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO C-DOT, during the launch of two new initiatives on “World Telecom Day”, 17th May, 2024
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO C-DOT, sharing details on newly launched initiatives on “World Telecom Day”, 17th May, 2024

संचार मंत्रालय
टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र आज विश्व दूरसंचार दिवस मना रहा है
17 MAY 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) भारत सरकार के प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, सी-डॉट ने विश्व दूरसंचार और सूचना सोसायटी दिवस मनाने के लिए और स्वदेशी दूरसंचार समाधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए विशेष पहल "निधि" और "स्टार कार्यक्रम" की घोषणा की।
इन पहलों का उद्देश्य रणनीतिक, ग्रामीण और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के क्षेत्रों में भारत की दूरसंचार जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए स्वदेशी दूरसंचार उत्पादों/समाधानों का सह-निर्माण करने के लिए शिक्षा, स्टार्टअप और उद्योगों के सहयोग से स्वदेशी विकास के लिए सामंजस्यपूर्ण नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है।
भारत में महिलाएं आईसीटी और एसटीईएम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित) के कई क्षेत्रों में प्रगति कर रही हैं और सॉफ्टवेयर विकास, इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी में योगदान दे रही हैं। उद्यमिता व नवाचार को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सी-डॉट ने "निधि" कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया है।
"निधि" के तहत आवेदन डीपीआईआईटी (उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग) द्वारा महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप के लिए खुले हैं। शीर्ष 10 चयनित स्टार्टअप को वित्त और सहायता सहित आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके तहत प्रत्येक को 10 लाख रुपये का प्रारंभिक अनुदान, 6 महीने की अवधि के लिए अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित कार्यालय स्थान, आवश्यक उपकरण और लैब सुविधाएं, सी-डॉट तकनीकी नेतृत्व से मार्गदर्शन और सी-डॉट सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम के तहत भविष्य में सहयोग का अवसर शामिल होगा। अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें-https://www.cdot.in/cdotweb/web/home.php
‘स्टार' कार्यक्रम के तहत सी-डॉट शीर्ष 20 एनआईआरएफ (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क) रैंकिंग वाले इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों में से एक-एक पीएचडी छात्र को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करेगा। यह कार्यक्रम चयनित विद्वान को चार साल तक की अवधि के लिए प्रति वर्ष 6 लाख रुपये की छात्रवृत्ति राशि प्रदान करता है। चयनित छात्रों को सी-डॉट के अनुसंधान प्रमुखों से मार्गदर्शन और प्रयोगशाला सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी। आज, अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय, अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठम, थापर विश्वविद्यालय, एनआईटी सुरथकल, आईआईटी गांधीनगर, आईआईटी हैदराबाद, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी इंदौर, आईआईटी बॉम्बे, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी, आईआईटी दिल्ली के बारह पीएचडी छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति स्वीकृति पत्र जारी किए गए।
17 मई, 2024 को "विश्व दूरसंचार दिवस" ​​पर दो नई पहलों के शुभारंभ के दौरान, सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय
17 मई, 2024 को "विश्व दूरसंचार दिवस" ​​पर नई लॉन्च की गई पहलों का विवरण साझा करते हुए सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय